Blank

Blood glucose normal range in mg dl

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose normal range in mg dl

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn In the event that you had a fasting blood glucose test, a dimension somewhere in the range of 70 and 100 mg/dL (3.9 and 5.6 mmol/L) is viewed as ordinary. In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar n tn If your insulin was a lot higher than normal but your blood glucose was in the normal range, it means that your pancreas is having to produce large amounts of insulin to keep your blood sugar down. So, yes, your are insulin resistant, even though you are technically not a diabetic. Insulin resistance suggests that you are developing Type 2 diabetes, even though your blood sugar levels are within the normal range. The experts are not sure what causes insuli reistance.
Avatar f tn Hello, Children under five years old have a normal blood glucose range of 80 to 200 mg/dL. Five to eleven year old children have a range between 70 and 180 mg/dL. Children who are 12 years and older have a blood sugar range of 70 to 150 mg/dL. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps.
1154802 tn?1266485720 What is the normal range for blood glucose fasting, 1 hour after eating and 2 hours after eating? I think mine might be a bit high...
Avatar n tn There are several ways you can diagnose diabetes. Your level last night after one cup of soda is more representative of a random blood glucose. A random glucose of >200mg/dL with symptoms of diabetes is diagnostic of Type 2 Diabetes. Therefore, from that one measure, you do not have Type 2 Diabetes. However, your fasting sugar is within the pre-diabetic range. Are you pregnant? You posted in the gestation diabetes section which is diabetes within pregnancy. Hope that helps!
Avatar f tn Hopefully, I can answer your questions clearly. Normal ranges for A1c are 3.8 - 5% [60 - 99 mg/dl], or 4.1 - 5% [70 - 99 mg/dl] depending on the doctor. At 6% it equates to a daily average of 125 mg/dl, borderline diabetes by a very slim margin. By slim I mean that diabetes begins at 126 mg/dl. That weird feeling you got when your level was 67 mg/dl happened because your body was accustomed to and adjusted to higher levels.
875426 tn?1325528416 A glucose tolerance test is in order. Sounds like your parent does have some indications that could mean diabetes. However, if it is early lifestyle measures as mentioned above should be very helpful in managing it.
Avatar n tn Do you have a direct link to source the pre and post meal numbers you provided? A friend does not believe those numbers are correct so I tried to prove her wrong but could not find any numbers on the ADA web site.
Avatar f tn I worked in medical labs for years and it was quite typical to see glucose values over 100 when patients were given a glucose tolerance test. The normal values in our lab at that time were 80-120 mg/dL, but fasting glucose levels over 100 mg/dL typically resulted in follow-up testing for the patient. The section of the lab I worked (Clinical Chemistry) didn't do the HbA1c test. It might've been done in a different section or it may not have been available yet back then.
Avatar f tn Normal Result: 106 mg/dL Reference range: 65-139 UREA NITROGEN (BUN) Interpretation: Above High Normal Result: 21 mg/dL Reference range: 3-12 CREATININE Interpretation: Normal Result: 0.27 mg/dL Reference range: 0.20-0.73 BUN/CREATININE RATIO Interpretation: Above High Normal Result: 78 (calc) Reference range: 6-22 SODIUM Interpretation: Normal Result: 139 mmol/L Reference range: 135-146 POTASSIUM Interpretation: Normal Result: 4.1 mmol/L Reference range: 3.8-5.
Avatar f tn a fasting plasma glucose of more than 105 mg/dl, a 1-hour glucose level of more than 190 mg/dl, a 2-hour glucose level of more than 165 mg/dl, or a 3-hour glucose level of more than 145 mg/dl.
Avatar f tn January, normal range 70-110 mg/dL , found 136 (hadn't eaten that morning or the night before) May, normal range 90-100 mg/dL , found 99 (had eaten some cheese the night before) Both morning tests I am 22, is this normal?