Blood glucose normal after eating

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose normal after eating

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn Actually just took it again 30 min later now at 2 hour mark and the blood glocose readings after eating almost 2 bowls of oatmeal w/ skim milk is at: 117 ? Is this an ok number after 2 hrs ?
Avatar m tn Today I ate a breakfast burrito and had orange juice. My blood glucose was 92 thirty minutes after eating. Sometimes it will fall in the 60 range. My fasting blood glucose level was around 80. It seems like my body overcompensates when I consume sugar. Do you think I have reactive hypoglycemia?
Avatar f tn Thanks for your help! I appreciate your feedback! I was wondering about the reactive hypoglycemia and if that's what it could be. This lower blood sugar after eating didn't start until my blood sugars were under the normal limits all throughout the day. I realize it wasn't that low but it was lower than what I was used to. Also, I was wondering if you might know about normal insulin levels? She checked my insulin level and it was 6, she said 0-25 was normal???
Avatar m tn Hi. So, the exact number for everyone as to fasting glucose level and what they'd see after 3 hours after eating is unique. There is a 'range' of normal. Normal for fasting glucose level range is around 72 to 99 and up to 140 two hours after eating. https://www.medicinenet.com/normal_blood_sugar_levels_in_adults_with_diabetes/article.htm You sound within normal to me. Have you been concerned for any reason? Did you recently get this lab work done? Tell us more!
Avatar f tn Though a rare disorder, pancreatic insulinomas should also be thought of in your case and have someone check your blood sugar just after eating which will show hypoglycemia. Dizziness after eating can also be due to TMJ. Many patients with TMJ have dizziness. There are two possible causes. One is that when TMJ is inflamed inner ear is affected causing dizziness. The second possible cause is inflammation of the sternocleidomastoid muscle (SCM) involved in TMJ and chewing.
Avatar m tn You say you were tested for diabetes? Well, sometimes low blood sugar can cause the sleepiness after eating, have you had a glucose tolerance test performed?
Avatar f tn ve ruled out heart problems with the Holter Monitor. Blood labs are normal. My autonomic reflex (breathing, tilt and sweat) results were normal. I measured my glucose with a borrowed meter for a few days-results were in the normal range. I don't have anxiety issues or allergies. I'd appreciate any suggestions on what to look at next, or if others have found any answers to their similar symptoms.
Avatar m tn is it normal to have a blood sugar reading of 133 4 hours after eating.
Avatar f tn Your husband is fine and quite normal. After eating blood glucose [sugar] plateaus in the bloodstream at 2-3 hours. At 1 hour the body hasn't been given ample time to dispose of the excess glucose. The 2 hour level of 101 mg/dl says he's normal. His mom was incorrect to test at 1 hour.
Avatar n tn Also get a glucose tolerance test, that might show blood sugar swings (even in a non-diabetic) which can make one feel awful.
Avatar m tn i did a glucose torlerance test, and when i went in my sugar was 95 then i drank the glucose drink and after 3 hours my sugar was 65....any clues there......im 31 i do smoke, i did a ultrasound of heart, some ekgs and chest x ray, ?????
Avatar m tn fasting, two hours after breakfast, 2 after lunch, 2 after dinner. That way you can get a sampling of where you're at different times of day. Also testing two hours after meals is a good way of seeing how different foods affect your blood glucose and knowing then what is good and not so good for you to eat. So bottom line is there is no absolute time you have to test but it does provide you with important information about managing your diabetes.
Avatar n tn I checked it before eating and it was 77 so why would it go down after eating a salad and a few wheat crackers? 71 is normal but again I felt horrible, weak, shaky, anxiety, etc. Could this be something other than Hypoglycemia? Before I had lunch I ran 2.5 miles on the treatmill and felt fine so this is beginning to puzzle me. I had a stress test done and it was normal so I have no heart troubles, but I was also diagnosed with acid reflux.
Avatar f tn Fasting should be 80-90, 1 hr after eating 120-140, and 2 hrs after eating 100-120. Not sure if that's what you mean or not? Or after the glucose test. I've been using a glucometer to keep track of mine over the course of a week.
Avatar n tn There are some books out by doctors that give pretty precise information about blood sugar before and after eating and that suggest that even in normal people, it will go up after a meal high in carbs. "Normal is around 70's to 80's but can go up to 140. They set 140 as an arbitrary line for the diagnosis of diabetes - anyone with higher than 140 BG is considered diabetic by most regular physicians - at least that is what various doctors told me. Hope this helps.
Avatar n tn ve been having troubles lately before I knew my blood sugar was high, after I would eat I would feel very bad, not knowing I had high blood sugar I was leading a normal diet, even some fast food here and there, I'm sure my blood sugar has been very very high until I started dieting now. Are those numbers normal or should I be worried?
Avatar n tn I'm 18 and have a problem with nausea after eating. About two years ago I became a vegetarian but have only recently starting having problems. In addition, I am tired all the time, have bad headaches, and when I work out I have shortness of breath. My doctor thought I had exercise induced asthma and prescribed an inhaler, but it doesn't seem to help. And now I am having stomach pains.
Avatar m tn - Diabetes, although blood glucose tests are needed to diagnose diabetes. Small increases in urine glucose levels after a large meal are not always a cause for concern. - A rare condition in which glucose is released from the kidneys into the urine, even when blood glucose levels are normal (renal glycosuria) - Pregnancy -- up to half of women will have glucose in their urine at some point during pregnancy. Glucose in the urine may mean that a woman has gestational diabetes.
Avatar n tn between 70-126 is the number range that many doctors use. But this is for fasting glucose levels only. After meals, it is normal for glucose levels to rise above this, and the numbers quoted as 'normal' vary, depending on which doctor you talk to. I have read that a number of about 140-150 is considered healthy for after-meal sugar levels.
Avatar m tn It also implies that you are eating whatever you want to eat and need to stop, think, and start self-prevention therapy to halt further glucose increases by not consuming sugary foods or liquids, stop eating white foods [white bread, white rice, potatoes, pasta], lower your carb intake and do some sort of physical exercise after eating to help burn off the excess glucose. Weight control is just as important too.
452066 tn?1400626877 I was told that my insulin levels may be playing a role in this. Yesterday I checked my glucose an hour after eating my lunch which included a tangerine. It was 165. I checked it an hour later and it dropped to 126. Sometimes it will be as low as 85. It was my cardiologist who advised me to see the endocrine doctor.
Avatar m tn s may not do the trick but if you eat something that you think is going to make your blood sugar go up drink lots of water right after eating and it will equalize it self out i now this becuz when i was preg. with my daughter i had ges. diebetes. had to check my blood sugar 4 times a day.
Avatar n tn I am dizzy and nausea after eating what is it, I have had my blood sugar tested several times at the clinic and all come back normal, a few years ago a doctor had me get MRI of brain done and it was fine but still no answers. I can go months with out a dizzy spell and all of a sudden have them all the time. Any comments or suggestions would be helpfull. Thanks in advance.
Avatar m tn Two hours after eating breakfast my glucose levels were 161. Right after a brisk 1 hour walk they were 104. I ate a small sandwich and checked (2) hours after eating. My glucose wat 181. What's up with this. Right now my waking numbers average about 150. Do these seem right?
Avatar n tn If your blood glucose was 61 an hour or two after breakfast, especially if your breakfast was fairly high carb (such as cereal, bread, etc) you might have a specific type of hypoglycemia called reactive hypoglycemia which is people who have low blood sugar after a meal high in carbs. I would suggest seeing your doctor and getting tested to see what type of hypoglycemia you have and to make sure you aren't pre-diabetes.
304573 tn?1345577338 Anyone start having problems with their blood glucose levels...seems I am becoming hyperglycemic.....