Blood glucose measurement

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose measurement

blood-glucose

874521 tn?1424116797 //tinyurl.
Avatar f tn I went for my 34 wk appointment (I'm 33+6) and midwife used measuring tape to measure my belly. Im 1cm smaller than supposed to be. Is there a reason to be worried? I've been scheduled for a scan before 36wks to measure baby and hope it all goes well. I've also been diagnosed with GD but wouldn't that make me at risk of having a larger baby? A few blood tests will also be done and they said if my blood glucose isn't stable, baby might need to be delivered earlier.
Avatar n tn thanks for that but does not answer question about whether the level will increase or decrease from random(non fasting).
Avatar n tn What does this measurement mean? According to my blood report I am slightly out of the preferred range.
Avatar m tn Both of your values suggest that you have impaired fasting glucose (range 100 - 125). The measurement is the same in fasting and non fasting testing - the difference is in the reference range. A normal fasting glucose is < 100 and the current thinking seems to be that even a result in the mid to high 90s might suggest close monitoring. The answer to your question is that it doesn't matter whether they call it non fasting or fasting glucose test result.
Avatar n tn Male, senior, type 2 diabetes, high glucose 220, high blood pressure, and ALS
Avatar m tn What the test check is to see how much Glucose is stuck to your red blood cells. if you have too much glucose stuck to your cells it means your BG is too high. the test is an average of the last 3 months as that is how long red blood cells live.
Avatar f tn If his blood sugar had been low, cereal is not the proper treatment as it will not raise glucose quickly enough. Glucose tablets are much more accurate and rapid. He needs to learn more about managing his blood sugar.
Avatar n tn Exercise helps people with diabetes keep their blood sugar in good control and within a normal range. Glucose is used while exercising, which would lower the blood sugar level, not raise it. If you are predisposed to developing type 1 diabetes, no amount of exercise will change this. On the other hand, type 2 diabetes is linked with obesity, and exercise would definitely help with the prevention of that type.
Avatar n tn First thing you need have on hand is a home glucose test meter. The only way you're going to know how the foods you consumed affected your glucose [blood sugar] levels is by testing, testing, and more testing. Times to test are; fasting - first thing in morning b4 having any food or colored liquids [plain water is OK]. This will tell you how much stored sugar your liver is dumping during sleep hours. Normal levels are 60/70 - 99 mg/dl or 3.33/3.88 - 5.
Avatar f tn Is blood glucose reading of 139 ok two hours after eating? I've just begun self-testing and I've had three readings of 88 (afternoon, no food), 89 (morning before eating or drinking), and 139 (two hours after eating). My mother's family has Type I diabetes (8 out of 11 total) and my father developed Type II before he died. I'm concerned because I have very high "highs" and very low "lows" complete with blurred vision, shaking, anxiety, and constant urination.
Avatar n tn It makes a BIG difference when you test your blood sugar [glucose]. Not knowing your country of residence, the following are testing times with US measurement units. The UK and other countries, like Canada, require conversion from mg/dl to mmol/l. ‚óŹ Fasting - first thing in morning before eating or drinking anything except water.
Avatar m tn I am having diabetes with hypertension (blood sugar fasting level - 132) My weight is 95 kg. I am taking metforming i gm since 1 year doing a regular exercise of 50 min.controlled my food intake. Still weight not reducing .My height is 175 cm.is there anything wrong with me?
Avatar n tn The usually urine in the cup,blood pressure,stomach measurement,baby heartbeat,fluid check in feet and legs,an if you haven't already taken it they will schedule your glucose test !
Avatar n tn I was surprised at all the things they were able to check on the blood sample...I got a copy of the ER report from my MD, as everything was online and his office was able to print it out?... 1. My fasting glucose levels over the years have been between 75-85, my reading Sun (which was NON-fasting) was 140...Will glucose be elevated generally if there hasn't been fasting?... 2. What do some of these other numbers/readings mean, they are from the ER report: Serum Protein EPP - 7.
Avatar f tn I had fasting labs done a few months ago because of hypothyroid. My blood glucose at that time was 102mg/dl. Is that high enough for a diagnosis of diabetes? I already have another appointment for fasting labs next month. I thought I would get a jump start on changing my eating habits but I can't figure out what I can eat. Everytime I try to follow one of the diets in a magazine or on a website I end up with headaches that last for days.
Avatar m tn About 2 months ago I finally tested my blood glucose due to surmounting complications (the last straw was frequent urination) and was shocked to get a reading of 530. Against advice, I did not go to the hospital but have since then been managing my blood-glucous through diet and exercise. BG levels have been normal for a while now, but I have a question about an odd occurrence.
1720613 tn?1309432604 Purchase a reputable home glucose test meter, test before each meal [preprandial] - to get a baseline measurement. Then test 2-3 hrs after each meal [postprandial] - to see how the foods you consumed affected your glucose levels. Post back if you don't know the acceptable ranges or read other threads on this forum as it has been mentioned quite often.
Avatar n tn I wasn't for sure where to post this question, but I know that the people on this site are a great resource for similar experiences. I am a 20 year old female, 5'8" 110 pounds (skinny, I know) and I don't have medical insurance, but was given an oral glucose tolerance test through the health department. I am a college student who works full-time, and I will have insurance when I graduate.