Blood glucose machines

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose machines

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn I've been searching the internet looking for info on non-invasive blood testing machines (not interested in the gluco-watch). There seems to be 100's being tested, developed, waiting for approval, etc. Are there any small, reliable ones that are REALLY about to be on the market? Also do they ever do any type of study/trial where they use diabetics to test the machines?? Thanks.
Avatar m tn Selling Blood Glucose Meters(Accu Chek,Morepen,One Touch,Optium),Diabetic food & Drinks,Step counter,BP Monitors(Omron,Morepen,Bremed),Diabetic Foot care products, Diabetic foot wear, Sphygmomanometers,BP Appratus,ECG Machines, Nebulizer,Oxygen Concentrators, Elbow supports,Ankle Supports, Shoulder supports,Wrist supports,Walking Aids,Stethoscope, Stethoscope Accessories,Air/Water bed,Urinary Systems,Commode wheel chairs,foldable wheel chairs,Health services at a discounted Prices (Discounts
Avatar f tn Try to eat more proteins in your diet and that will help you, also try to walk couple days of week if your body allows.
Avatar m tn If you are having trouble getting enough blood with your finger sticks, speak with your doctor. Maybe you need a different testing platform. Different machines require less blood or allow you to stick places other than your finger tips. Often when people are first diagnosed with diabetes they experience frustration with the lifestyle changes. You have to change your diet, check your sugars, and monitor so many seeming ordinary activities. Speak with your doctor about how you are feeling.
Avatar f tn Also, ask your doc about the A1C test. It is a blood test that gives a picture of your glucose over a period of time, rather than in the moment. It's very helpful in determining how well (or not) your sugar is controlled. Based on that result, and your blood glucose levels from home, your doctor may want to discuss possibly starting you on a medication.
Avatar f tn It sure sounds like hypoglycemia to me (low blood sugar) You are having all the symptoms of it for sure. I would call your doctor and have a fasting glucose level and A1C blood drawn, and, if possible ask for the 6 hours glucose tolerance test, it is not fun, but, it will sure catch it. In the meantime. you should purchase a glucose monitor and check your blood at home, especially during one of those episodes.
Avatar f tn Hello, I've never been concerned about diabetes before as my fasting blood glucose levels have always been under 100. However, my last fasting glucose test as well as my husband's were both high (mine 127, his 140). The doctor had us return for A1c tests which were in the normal range (mine 5.6, his 5.5). Based on that, the doctor assumed we had eaten something before the fasting test and said, 'see you in 3 months'. But we didn't eat anything.
446335 tn?1223948356 A recent pre-op blood test showed a blood sugar level of 139. My doctor had me do the 2-hr. glucose tolerance test today. Don't have the results yet but the blood sugar test they did initially showed a level of 140. I know both of those put me into the category of diabetic. Runs in the family BTW, father managed blood sugar with Glucotrol. So what can I expect?
307500 tn?1302116146 At age 20 my kidney were have trouble, I got put on oral meds, no Blood glucose machines back then. I went on Insulin 4th baby, and then off, then back on for 2 yrs, I felt awful and went off. I have Mitral Valve Prolase(at age 28) Pheochromocytoma and left removal of adrenal gland, I have Psorisis/psordic arthritis, I have Valley Fever and nodule on right lung. My New Dr. Says because I have Clusters of AutoImmune Diseases I most likly have type 1 diabetes.
Avatar m tn With lemon juice, t2 diabetics can digest food easier without risking elevated glucose levels or putting their glucose levels at risk. So go ahead and enjoy those lemons.
Avatar m tn I just have some general things to say. As far as it being a neurology problem, on account of you get so dizzy, I don't know, but it sounds more like a pulmonary problem. A couple general things come to mind. Extra weight can cause you not to breathe as well as you might. Allergy to food can cause the nausea, breathing problems, and headache. Also, some medications can have side effects like yours.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar n tn Hello, A diet that includes fruits, vegetables, fiber-containing foods, and low-fat milk is advised. Consumption of foods with a low glucose levels appears to reduce postprandial glucose rise and improve glycemic control. Reduced calorie and nonnutritive sweeteners(better avoided in epileptics) are useful.
602796 tn?1219873465 I have one of those wrist cuff blood pressure "machines". My EP suggested I buy one to check my heart rate when I was in a-fib or a-flutter. Before I used it, my EP asked me to bring it in and she wanted to check it out to make sure it was as accurate as it could be.
Avatar n tn I'm a ftm and I'm still really early at 8w2d. Last Friday I had my first appointment and had a lot of blood work done which is normal but I'm getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar n tn So I had a recent doctors visit back in May and my blood pressure was 120/80. Not too shabby. At this point I didnt even know what blood pressure was but I knew mine was good. However now that I knew what BP was I, being anxious about my health, wanted to learn more. So a month later I (and lots of anxious research later) I found a supermarket BP machine and got a reading of 137/80. Noticibly higher.
Avatar n tn I went to the ER not long ago and I was told I had very high blood sugar, I had not eaten anything for more than 8 hours other than toast.
639543 tn?1297027634 t always up that high, it ranged between 130-150 most of the time I was there, but a few times it shot right up or right down, I have my glucose test tomorrow so I think I'm just going to stop in and ask them about it! I hope everything is okay!
Avatar f tn What type of machines detected your lesions? My MRI was taken with a 1.5T and am curious what strength others have had that lead to their diagnosis. What strength are the MS Specialists using for detection?? Thanks!
Avatar n tn Are you talking about the Ceragem Massaging machines? It is nice to have machines to massage you but you need to move your body to lose weight. Walking is a great way to lose weight. Increase your physical activities to 1/2 hour a day. That 1/2-hour can be broken up through the day, 10 minutes here and 20 minutes there. For example, park your car in the back of the parking lot and walk to the store. That will give you additional walking.