Blood glucose log in spanish

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose log in spanish

blood-glucose

490398 tn?1319940717 This is NOT a fasting glucose. My dad is diabetic and he has all of the tools to test blood. He has regular diabetes not Type 2 but it usually skips a generation. I had blood taken at the doctor last week, again, not fasting, for other health problems and it came back at 169. My doc obviously wants to retest me when I've been fasting and get an A1c.
9470507 tn?1404220799 Hello All been feeling out of sorts, started seeing a new (better) doctor and per suggestions from others bought myself a glucose meter online to check my levels. Back on 6/5 in office blood tests showed non fasting Glucose levels at 56 (range 65-99), lab results from 6/26 Hemoglobin A1c 5.5 (range 4.8-5.6).
Avatar n tn I think you shoud really see your endocrinologist, the sooner the better, they may suggest keeping a log of your blood sugars as well
Avatar n tn When you eat sugars or carbs(that break down into sugars), your body produces insulin to help keep your blood-sugar levels in check. Diabetics lack the ability to produce enough insulin. You may have the opposite problem. Basically your pancreas doesn't know when to stop producing insulin or it just produces too much, and you get more of a severe sugar-crash. Try limiting your carb and sugar intake, stay away from white flower and stick to whole grains.
Avatar f tn What do I do if I can't remember if I gave myself my morning injection? Injection is 40 units.
Avatar n tn Hi, first, welcome to this forum. I'm glad you posted. Its time you saw another doctor. For a doctor to discourage glucose testing unless the patient is on insulin is horribly wrong. He/she sounds like a quack. It is important to monitor your blood sugar (glucose) on a regular basis to understand how well you are controlling your diabetes. Your above 300 mg/dl readings are high and getting real close to a dangerous level where diabetes complications start to set in.
Avatar f tn As far as the different readings, not all blood cell samples are alike because not all red blood cells carry, if any, the same amount, if any, of excess glucose. Take one reading at the times mentioned previously in #1 above. 4. An A1c tester is the most accurate test as it measures glucose over the past 2-3 months. Why? Quite simple, red blood cells live on average 2-3 months, excess glucose attaches to new RBC's and the A1c captures this.
Avatar n tn Also make sure to check you Preprandial and 2-4 postprandial daily. If eating this way does not help make sure you see a doctor and take your blood sugar log with you. Also make sure you check your blood sugar after certain foods so you can know what is triggering any high blood sugars.
Avatar m tn Start a written log of what you eat/drink and portion size, next to it your blood sugar levels. Test before you eat [preprandial] for a baseline measurement and then 2-3 hours after you finish your meal [postprandial]. You do have a home glucose test meter, right? By comparing preprandial with postprandial, postprandial will inform you which foods elevate your levels and which ones do not. You need to make a concentrated lifestyle change starting with foods.
Avatar n tn What do I do if my fasting or before meal blood glucose is above 130? Do I eat something anyway, or wait until my blood glucose drops below 130, or perhaps below 110? Sometimes my before meal number is 145-185, but I still feel hungry (happens usually if I have eaten a carb heavy meal the night before... I'm trying to stop doing that). Should I exercise before meals in an effort to bring my before-meal blood sugar down enough for it to be OK to eat something?
Avatar f tn A little background... at age 2 BG of 350+ put us in hospital for weekend. One more reading of 200. No meds, it normalized. Now she is 8 and says she wakes up feeling sick and dizzy. FBG are elevated. A1C is elevated, but not in diabetic range. After posting before about my daughters odd readings I started monitoring her BG closely. I wanted to arm myself with a week's log before seeing her pediatrician next week in hopes of getting referral to pediatric endocrinologist.
Avatar n tn probably Dawn Phenomenon, Your body getting ready for the day by releasing glucose into your blood. Unfortunately your body cant handle the glucose so your BG rises.
194838 tn?1303428544 Thankyou very much for the info, I am struggling a bit trying to control my blood glucose and hoping the Byetta my GP has recently started me on will help me.
Avatar f tn MY glucola test is in a few weeks. As you may know, the protocol is to down a 50 gram glucose drink and then draw bloodwork. I'm very holistic and picky when coming to what I put in my body and instictively, it doesn't seem right to drown my body with 50 grams of glucose. I know many of you will not agree with me and say I should sacrifice for my baby and I know that. But are there any alternatives to this test? Such as just taking blood to test A1C?
624074 tn?1263873807 Chiari is complicated enough to understand, but I wanted to know if anyone knew where I could find information explaning what Chiari Malformation, in particular CM 1 in Spanish is. We are visiting my in-laws this week-end and instead of losing everything in translation, I was hoping to find a pamphlet online or something that was already in Spanish. Anyone have any ideas on where I may be able to find something? Thanks so much!
Avatar n tn Did anyone here have any experience with the new mini med continous glucose system ? Do you guys think that it really works and is worth getting it ? I think the idea is great and would improve control greatly.
1248885 tn?1285832739 I used the reset pasword to change my password, it says it is the wrong password. What do I do to reset my password to what i want? Each time I log in I have to get it reset.