Blood glucose levels values

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels values

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn I always take 2 or 3 pulkas or chapathis during night every day and i dont eat rice during night.. But whenever i check the blood glucose levels with the glucometer, i find that the fasting values are not within the range of normal values viz 110 for fasting. but the post lunch levels always within the normal range of viz 140.The random levels always varies from 125 to 150. Kindly advise me whether i am diabetic and do i have to take medicine for diabetes?
Avatar n tn Hello! I'm not a medical professional, just the parent of a kid with diabetes. The normal blood glucose ranges for anyone, child or not are between 80 and 120. Some doctors will say 70-110, but it's all in the same range. Now, that's the target, but depending on what is eaten for example, a healthy person's blood glucose can rise temporarily up close to 200. As long as the values return to normal after a couple hours, all is well.
Avatar f tn Also l would like to know a little more about albumin (what it is and average levels). Glucose was 95. Thanks in advance for whatever help you may give me. Greatly appreciated!
Avatar n tn Actually, articles I have read listing so-called "normal" ranges of glucose values after a meal tend to say that a reading above the mid 140's is considered possibly diabetic. However, the ranges do differ from person to person. Most people's glucose can go as high as in the mid 140's after a meal before their own bodies start producing extra insulin to bring those levels down. The range of 70-126 is considered normal before eating a meal, or as a fasting glucose level.
Avatar f tn but only by one point, the doctors like it 150 and lower, however, some labs give a higher value than others. LDL cholesterol levels should be less than 100 mg/dL. Levels of 100 to 129 mg/dL are acceptable for people with no health issues but may be of more concern for those with heart disease or heart disease risk factors. As to the white blood cell counts, I really don't know at all. Again, your doctor will be better to ask.
Avatar f tn The A1c provides an insight on your past 2-3 month glucose levels. Red blood cells live on average 2-3 months. Excess glucose rides on new red blood cells, the A1c captures this and provides an estimated three month daily average. " If a result such as 5.8% translates into an "average daily" value of 120 mg/dL, how can 5.8% be considered normal?" An A1c of 5.8% equates to an eAG [estimated daily Average Glucose] of 120 mg/dl, key word is estimated.
Avatar f tn On average, normal glucose levels typically peak at 160 180 mg/dl (8.89 10 mmol/l) from 30 minutes to 1 hour after administration of the oral glucose dose, and should then return to fasting levels of 140 mg/dl (7.78 mmol/l) or less within a 2- to 3-hour period." thank you for your help!
Avatar m tn Obtain paperwork on how to manage and control your rising glucose levels? Were you not prescribed oral medications to help lower you glucose levels? Discuss proper nutrition - what to eat, and especially what not to eat/drink.
514349 tn?1272801633 you should give the values on these tests. example for blood glucose you need to have certain values or range that can help doctor assess if your pre diabetic or diabetic or needs additional test.
Avatar f tn Those foods that have high GI values tend to release large amounts of glucose in the blood stream more quickly as compared to those that have low GI values. As a result, the foods with high GI values cause your glucose to rise much faster than the foods low on the GI. Also, eat fruits with other foods to slow the absorption of fructose, fruit sugar.
Avatar m tn I had my blood work done about a month ago and now have received a copy some of the results have me concerned first is the ESR which is 42mm Anion Gap 2meq Fasting Glucose 107 Total Billrubin 1.33mg ALT 21U/L TSH 2.46 Free T4 .
Avatar f tn html With the symptoms you have and your blood glucose levels (assume you washed hands before testing) you should see your doctor as soon as possible.
Avatar n tn Thanks for the info and timely response.
233382 tn?1193658141 We are told that his growth spurts can affect his blood glucose (high values on his glucometer). I am concerned that if he keeps having too many high blood glucose levels, he would develop other problems either with kidneys, or else. He is using Humalog and Humilin injected with a seringe twice a day. Hi last A1C was around 7.2.
Avatar m tn The difference between a fasting glucose of 101 and 106 is probably negligible. Both of your values suggest that you have impaired fasting glucose (range 100 - 125). The measurement is the same in fasting and non fasting testing - the difference is in the reference range. A normal fasting glucose is < 100 and the current thinking seems to be that even a result in the mid to high 90s might suggest close monitoring.
Avatar f tn Hello community. About a year ago, my doctor ordered me pre and post prandial glucose tests. Actually I don't remember the numeric values, but as far as I remember, glucose levels were normal (even close to the minimun threshold). Since a couple of weeks ago, I've had frequent urination, especially at nighttime (nocturia) and this freaked me out about having Diabetes type 2. I have no dryness in the mouth or skin, no dizziness, no weakness or another diabetes-like symptom.
Avatar n tn Upon performing the 2hr OGTT (using 75g drink) or the 3hr OGTT (using 100g drink), on several occasions, I have experienced serum glucose values measured at 1hr lower than those of the 2hr glucose values (Fasting glucose within reference range and all samples collected, processed, and separated within appropriate timing). For individuals with "mild" diabetes and suspected gestational diabetes, how likely it is for glucose measurements to show this trend?
Avatar n tn D. They will set up a program that is perfect for you. You need to know the glucose levels when you go to bed to determine what adjustment is due in the morning, if any. Glucose levels before breakfast, under some protocols, adjustments are determine by the dose of Lantus before bedtime, for example.
Avatar m tn t worry much about the red blood levels that are elevated. The important cell characteristic values are all normal: MCV, MCHC and RDW. There is only a minor elevation in your Hematocrit and related values. And simply doing a bunch of yard work with a lot of sweating/dehydration can cause this. A simple retest with normal fluid levels will likely show normal values. What your doctor is primarily worried about is the elevation in the liver enzymes.
647391 tn?1275016633 Your A1c converted to daily glucose values are 174 mg/dl and 182 mg/dl. Better work is needed on your part to improve control and management of your diabetes. Read this very helpful thread TIPS FOR DIABETES PREVENTION By nursegirl6572 Jul 01, 2012 Also, having high levels for a period of time can cause complications from surgical procedures. Most likely the reason you were thumbed down. Follow this link on complications and what you can do to improve your chances. http://tinyurl.
Avatar n tn A fasting glucose test will give a fairly accurate reading of the amount of excess glucose floating around your blood streams. A measurement of 5.0 mmol/l is considered normal, not diabetic.