Blood glucose levels of rats

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels of rats

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn Researchers isolated a number of active phytosterol compounds from the gel that were found to reduce blood glucose and glycosylated hemoglobin levels. But what study? The study isn''t named. And what researchers? Uncle Bob and Auntie May next door? I dislike reports that do not provide specific names or proof of documentation to back up the test findings. I take these reports as Internet rumors. Who knows if the research was performed on lab rats or humans.
Avatar f tn 2% is equivalent to 131 mg/dl daily glucose average. Sometime during the day your levels are not OK, or your meter is need of calibration and/or test strips are not within their expiration period. "I snack late and may eat nuts, yougurt, or sugar free coffee." During sleeping hours your liver and body fat releases stored glucose in expectation for the energy you need upon wakening. Bad snacks add to the stored glucose which in turn gets dumped. Make sense?
Avatar f tn The oral glucose tolerance test is conducted by measuring blood glucose levels five times over a period of 3 hours. In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels in the blood rise following drinking the glucose drink, but then then fall quickly back to normal (because insulin is produced in response to the glucose, and the insulin has a normal effect of lowing blood glucose.
Avatar f tn CCl4-treated rats (0.5 ml of CCl4 twice a week ip) fed standard chow for up to 12 weeks (Group A); treated rats fed chow supplemented with 25 mg/kg folic acid from weeks 6 to 12 (Group B); treated rats fed a standard diet but with CCl4 discontinued after 6 weeks to allow for tissue recovery over 4 weeks (Group C); rats as Group C but fed a diet supplemented with 25 mg/kg folic acid from weeks 6 to 10 (Group D).
Avatar n tn A fasting glucose test will give a fairly accurate reading of the amount of excess glucose floating around your blood streams. A measurement of 5.0 mmol/l is considered normal, not diabetic.
452066 tn?1400626877 First of all, I am not a diabetic, but would like to learn more about it and blood sugar levels due to a severe arrhythmia problem I have(also have an implanted defibrillator) and I am tired of talking til I am blue in the face to doctors and I feel there may be a link to either my glucose levels or hormones. I have been seen by 2 endocrinologists and both said I am fine...BUT they have told me that my insulin production is very high but they won't do anything about it.
304573 tn?1345577338 Anyone start having problems with their blood glucose levels...seems I am becoming hyperglycemic.....
Avatar m tn With lemon juice, t2 diabetics can digest food easier without risking elevated glucose levels or putting their glucose levels at risk. So go ahead and enjoy those lemons.
Avatar n tn A diet that includes fruits, vegetables, fiber-containing foods, and low-fat milk is advised. Consumption of foods with a low glucose levels appears to reduce postprandial glucose rise and improve glycemic control. Reduced calorie and nonnutritive sweeteners are useful. However at this range it is also better to start with medications for diabetes to bring down the blood sugar levels. Please consult an endocrinologist for the same.
476246 tn?1418870914 --------------------------------------- The same site says this about glucose levels; would that be in contradiction of what you mentioned about glycemic levels? My sense would be to go with the data from clinical trials since this is a site that sells the product. Also...... "Check on the amount you're taking. Make sure you're not taking more than 1 gram." ......Wouldn't a gram be an awful lot? Also..... the product that I use is adulterated with maltodextrin.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar n tn ORG website giving some examples of the danger of high blood sugars, other than that, there is nothing more you can do, until she wants to do something to help herself.
Avatar n tn I am really trying to better understand blood glucose levels as they relate to a prognosis of diabetes, especially in relation to your diet and quantity of food.
231441 tn?1333892766 HHi Sally, It looks like you are doing good job of trying to optimize your health prior to trying to become pregnant,and that is definitely to be commended. A fasting of 100 mg/dL is just on the borderline of slight abnormality(impaired fasting glucose), as are your post-meal levels in the 150's(impaired glucose tolerance). I do suggest repeating the glucose tolerance test prior to trying to become pregnant, and also continuing to try to lose some weight.
1461994 tn?1285897132 s nurse coordinatior that everything was ok, to continue with the same dosage. Then today, I got a copy of my blood tests in the mail and it kind of freaked me out that my blood sugar increased so quickily. I made the decision to undergo Tx now since my chances are good with 2B and I have no liver damage yet but I do not want to trade one serious disease for another. Before Tx, I felt healthy and energetic, walked 5-10 miles everyday.
Avatar m tn However one number is just one number and what would be better is to have an A1C done. This gives you an average of blood sugars for a period of about three months. I suggest talking with your doctor, getting an accurate diagnosis and then going from there. If you are determined to be pre-diabetic or to have type 2 diabetes then you can begin to determine a plan to manage your blood sugars. Type 2 diabetes is a manageable condition, but if you ignore it the consequences are quite serious.
Avatar n tn A year ago I had normal blood sugar levels. Recently I have been suffering from anxiety attacks and light headedness. Done a fasting blood sugar test and it seems I have high blood sugar levels. Than this be the result of my anxiety attacks This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/384507'>Mysteriously high fasting blood glucose</a>.
534105 tn?1226157177 s lab tests, they show signs of glucose handling abnormalities referred to as impaired fasting glucose and impaired glucose tolerance. They are part of a stage known as prediabetes. Right now the options for your Mom would include changes in dietary and exercise habits to try to bring her levels back to normal (this is usually our first course of action), or starting a drug called Metformin(this is up to your doctor and your mom to decide).
Avatar m tn The body recognizes intense exercise as a stress and releases stress hormones that tells your body to increase available blood glucose to fuel your muscles. If your glucose levels exceed normal levels discuss with your doctor medication or medication adjustment.
173119 tn?1296999736 I am pre-diabetic, and I was wondering if it was normal for blood sugars to be a bit higher when suffering from an illness, like a cold. I have a cold right now, and my blood glucose levels have been testing slightly higher since I have been sick. Will they go back down after the cold is gone? My fasting glucose this morning was 133 and it is usually around 110 to 112. And my 2 hr post-prandial glucose after lunch today was 133.
Avatar m tn I am on 2,000 mgs. of Metformin a day and 20 units of Lantus once a day. My A1C levels have dropped from 10.2% (estimated average glucose of 246) down to 7%. Proper diet and exercise is just as important as your medications. It's also important to keep your weight down, as that seems to be a huge key when controlling Type II diabetes. We are not preaching at you dearheart, we just want to help, as we all understand what you are going through.