Blood glucose levels after meals 1 hour

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose levels after meals 1 hour

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn I have had a blood sugar test and gave a reading of 6.1 about 1 hour after a breakfast (Weetabix, Milk, Orange Juice). I have to go back and have repeat test but after having nothing to eat approx 9 hours beforehand....will this give an increased or decreased reading.
Avatar f tn The nutritonist gave me a glucose meter so I could check my bs after meals and fasting. After two months of excercise and diet change I have lost 15lbs. My blood sugar is no longer high in the mornings ( usually between 87-93) but now I've noticed it goes down to about 71-75 two hours after eating. I started checking it at one hour after eating and one time it was 139 then at the two hour mark it was 71.
Avatar m tn Glucose peaks 2-3 hours after meals where the normal value is <180 mg/dl and the optimum is <140 mg/dl. Four hours you should be at or close to normal levels. Q: "If i make daily activity is it normal to have lower values? If i make exercise , can this lower my glucose level." A: Appears these are the same question on activity worded differently. Yes, daily exercise helps to lower your glucose.
Avatar f tn In a person without diabetes, the glucose levels in the blood rise following drinking the glucose drink, but then then fall quickly back to normal (because insulin is produced in response to the glucose, and the insulin has a normal effect of lowing blood glucose.
452066 tn?1400626877 I was told that my insulin levels may be playing a role in this. Yesterday I checked my glucose an hour after eating my lunch which included a tangerine. It was 165. I checked it an hour later and it dropped to 126. Sometimes it will be as low as 85. It was my cardiologist who advised me to see the endocrine doctor.
Avatar f tn My doctor is getting me to test my blood sugars at home on a home glucose monitor 3 days a week, 6-8 times a day. I am not doing the 3 hour glucose test. He feels it can be a false answer. Better to monitor it over the day and before and after meals. My hemoglobin A1C was perfect. But he says your levels can fluctuate during the day. Also my mom, dad, grandmother and brother were all type 2 diabetics. I think he is worrying for nothing. All my blood sugars have been awesome.
325405 tn?1262290178 Haven't yet been in to see an endocrinologist or a dietary person to talk blood sugar levels and diet. Am having problems dealing with my insurance company who won't even cover my stupid testing strips. They basically are $1 a strip. Expensive. I had gestational diabetes several years ago (gestational diabetes was covered 100% for supplies and visits), so I am aware of how to do all the blood testing and have been doign fine about that.
Avatar n tn dont do the 3 hour GTT for diabetics but the 4-hour GTT for reactive hypoglycemia. Your blood is taken after a 12-hour fast. Then you are given a glucose challenge (a sugary drink), and your blood is taken at one hours intervals for for 4 hours. The test itself is really a pain but I am happy I did it. It turns out my blood sugar drops extremely low after meals and this is accompanied by heart palpitations.
Avatar f tn Because an A1c averages blood glucose levels for the previous 3 months, your blood glucose levels have to be going high quite often to get that high an A1c; apparently, you aren't catching them.
Avatar n tn Before meals, a range of 70-126 is considered normal. After meals, glucose levels up to 140-something are considered normal. Your little one was probably crying so hard when his glucose levels were low because he felt bad... when glucose levels drop below about 70, we feel pretty awful. The high reading over 200 certainly is way above where the normal level should be, so I agree that he should be checked by a pediatrician.
Avatar f tn Random testing has no meaning. Before meals and 2-3 hours after meals are test times. If it was 2-3 hours after a meal you are normal. That look could have been "I don't know?". "constant fatigue, lightheaded.. etc" The only way to now for sure is testing. Its possible you are experiencing Adrenal fatigue. http://thyroid.about.com/cs/endocrinology/a/adrenalfatigue.
Avatar n tn My blood glucose was 95 after an overnight fast. I ate a bowl of Fiber One cereal for breakfast, and 70 minutes afterward my glucose was up to 146. Then three hours later it was 118. Is this prediabetic?
Avatar f tn Please understand my reply from yesterday; "The times to test are mornings before breakfast, before each lunch and dinner meals and 2-3 hours after each meal. Before meals so you can get a baseline reading. After meals so you can see how the foods you ate affected your glucose levels. Normal after meal levels are <180 mg/dl [<=less than] where some doctors want <140 mg/dl. If you go over these numbers avoid those foods.
Avatar m tn Two hours after eating breakfast my glucose levels were 161. Right after a brisk 1 hour walk they were 104. I ate a small sandwich and checked (2) hours after eating. My glucose wat 181. What's up with this. Right now my waking numbers average about 150. Do these seem right?
Avatar n tn The total amount of glucose in the circulating blood is therefore about 3.3 to 7g (assuming an ordinary adult blood volume of 5 liters). Glucose levels rise after meals and are usually lowest in the morning, before the first meal of the day. This is when the fasting glucose is performed. Please clarify so someone can answer your concerns.
Avatar n tn "Would it be correct for me to say that my one hour reading should have been the higher reading of 6.3? And then at the two hour mark my sugars should have started dropping back to my starting numbers?" This would be a good assumption. After fasting normal glucose levels are 60/70 to 99 mg/dl. With an OGTT, at 1 hour normal levels are <111.1 mmol/l [<200 mg/dl], 2 hours <7.77 mmol/l [<140 mg/dl].
Avatar f tn Without proper testing results one assumption is you experienced reactive hypoglycemia. Reactive hypoglycemia [or alimentary hypoglycemia] is low glucose [blood sugar] that occurs after a meal — usually one to three hours after eating. Try the following: • Eat several small meals and snacks throughout the day, no more than three hours apart. • Eat a well-balanced diet including lean and nonmeat sources of protein and high-fiber foods including whole grains, fruit and vegetables.
Avatar f tn My 1 hour glucose test came back annormal:( I was 4 points over. I'm trying not to worry but I can't help it. Has this happened to anyone and your 3 hour test came back fine?
Avatar n tn I have been monitoring my glucose levels for a few days now and was wondering when to go to my doctor. A little history. I am high risk for type II based on family history, two pregnancies with gestational diabetes and I am about 50 lbs overweight. I was also diagnosed with hypoglycemia at 16 (I'm now 32) On Monday I was feeling foggy, trembly and weak so I decided to check my glucose to see how low I was. I was actually at 187.
Avatar n tn I believe that normal blood sugars for a NON- DIABETIC are in the area of 80-100. But those levels can easily be higher after meals. In the mornings after essentially fasting for 8-10 hours your levels should be normal. As far as testing. Well, I would test at the onset of any symptoms just to be sure. I would go off the South beach diet immediately and go to see a Dr. Discuss it with the Dr and see if you can go back on the diet or not. Why take any chances.
Avatar f tn 2 and lower 1 hour after meals. Maybe because your 2 hr is a little higher then they want. I would try pairing a protein with your breakfast. It usually helps your body obsorb carbs better. Eggs, cheese etc.
Avatar f tn I failed the 1- hour and 3-hour with my first dd. I cut out all carbs and kept my levels low through diet alone. DD was over 9 lbs, but I think that was more genetics than blood sugar. The "good" things about it were that I only gained 13 lbs in the whole pregnancy, and I got more u/s and non-stress tests than usual to make sure all was well. The bad things were sticking my finger 4 times a day, no pizza for 20 weeks or fresh fruit in the middle of summer (that was the worst).
Avatar n tn These lows have only happened recently--do no want to lower lantus dose at night because I strive to keep between 90 - 100 in morning 140 1 1/2 hours after meals.
Avatar n tn I tested her levels after school yesterday about an 1 and 1/2 - 2 hours after the following snack. It was an 80. But she had eaten a king size peanut butter cup candy bar ( 4 peanut butter cups) and drank a 20 oz size of lemonade. Does this seem low?
Avatar f tn Your morning glucose levels indicate type 2 diabetes. Try not to eat starchy foods or foods loaded with carbohydrates at night. They turn into sugar after digestion. And no late snacking. The "throughout the day" has no meaning unless they were 2-3 hours after a meal. The sometimes of "192, 263" are high and entering the dangerously high zone. The times to test are mornings before breakfast, before each lunch and dinner meals and 2-3 hours after each meal.