Blood glucose hs

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose hs

blood-glucose

Avatar n tn Had a Life Screening series of tests recently which included blood tests (lipid panel). Total cholesterol was 175, HDL 81, TRG 45, LDL (did not register after 2x ...was told machine registered down to 60....so ???), TC/HDL 2.1, GLU 84 (fasting), and non-HDL 93. hsC-reactive Protein was 3.08. This was a new test for me and the chart says that makes me at high risk for heart disease. Have read a little bit and understand that this number is an indication of inflammation in the system.
Avatar m tn Pregnancy Category 8 Most experts recommend that insulin be used during pregnancy to maintain blood glucose levels as close to normal as possible. Because animal reproduction studies are not always predictive of human response, metformin should not be used during pregnancy unless clearly needed. There are no adequate and well-controled studies in pregnant women with metformin. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Metformin may not be right for you.
Avatar n tn For the record its type 2 diabetes not "tip 2 diabetis". "I have a burning foot for 3 days." You give us very little information to help you. See these 14,200,000 hits http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial&hs=LEx&q=burning+foot&btnG=Search Go see a doctor after reading the above links.
872485 tn?1240603562 A fasting glucose indicates your glucose at the time of test not what is was the day or week before. Your doctor is correct by having you follow exercise and proper nutrition. Please include proper weight as all three play large roles in controlling glucose levels. Below 6% is ideal.
Avatar n tn Also just another thing i should mention, is that im unable to drive because of the unsteady feeling in my head, its hard to describe, its like i could pass out at any time, or that i may pass out byt exterting myself, ive had my bp tested, blood glucose, ive had like 5 blood tests in the last 2 months, all fine as well, never had problems like this with my head before in my life, its all started randomly, all my drs dont seem to think its something to worry about, but i can't even have a so
Avatar n tn Studies also suggest that higher levels of hs-CRP may increase the risk that an artery will reclose after it’s been opened by balloon angioplasty. High levels of hs-CRP in the blood also seem to predict prognosis and recurrent events in patients with stroke or peripheral arterial disease. What’s the role of hs-CRP in predicting new cardiovascular events? Scientific studies have found that the higher the hs-CRP levels, the higher the risk of having a heart attack.
Avatar n tn Bitter melon (Momordica charantia) is an alternative therapy that has primarily been used for lowering blood glucose levels in patients with diabetes mellitus. Components of bitter melon extract appear to have structural similarities to animal insulin. Antiviral and antineoplastic activities have also been reported in vitro. Four clinical trials found bitter melon juice, fruit, and dried powder to have a moderate hypoglycemic effect.
Avatar m tn With lemon juice, t2 diabetics can digest food easier without risking elevated glucose levels or putting their glucose levels at risk. So go ahead and enjoy those lemons.
Avatar f tn So to cut a long story short my mum has HS which is medically confirmed. I suspect I have had it for a few years now but its never been bothersome to the point where I have gone to the doctors about it or anything like that, or when it has been really bad by the time I get an appointment the flair up has passed so there is no point in going.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar n tn Hello, A diet that includes fruits, vegetables, fiber-containing foods, and low-fat milk is advised. Consumption of foods with a low glucose levels appears to reduce postprandial glucose rise and improve glycemic control. Reduced calorie and nonnutritive sweeteners(better avoided in epileptics) are useful.
Avatar n tn I'm a ftm and I'm still really early at 8w2d. Last Friday I had my first appointment and had a lot of blood work done which is normal but I'm getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar f tn MY DAUGHER IS 24 AND SHES BEEN SUFFERING WITH HS FOR YEARS NOW... THE LAST DERMOTOLOGIST WE TOOK HER TO SAID SHE NEEDED TO SEE AN INFECTIOUS DISEASE DR.. MY ?
Avatar n tn Faster than normal metabolizing cells such as inflammation and or cancer cells takes more labeled glucose ( used in the PET scan)which result in more uptake seeing in the scan. Sadly to say, it is not sounds good to me about the mass and the lymph node. I hope you will try your best to find a excellent Gyn/Oncologist if you are not seeing one right now.
Avatar n tn I went to the ER not long ago and I was told I had very high blood sugar, I had not eaten anything for more than 8 hours other than toast.
Avatar n tn But I am aware and I am taking measures to maintain a good HDL level as it might help with the blood glucose as well. I will keep you posted when anything new comes up with my BG.
Avatar f tn I have been monitoring my blood sugars at home since at a doctor visit my fasting glucose was 135. Every morning in the past week I have taken it (on empty stomach) it has been in the 130's, only one time it was 114. All throughout the day it is between 129 and 158, sometimes it is 192, 263. I had blood drawn today for A1c, should get the results in a couple of days. I am wondering if these numbers are normal, or do I have a problem?