Blood glucose homeostasis physiology

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose homeostasis physiology

blood-glucose

Tbd Postprandial hyperglycemia is also one of the earliest abnormalities of glucose homeostasis associated with type 2 diabetes" https://care.diabetesjournals.org/content/24/4/775 So test 1-2 hours after a meal. As a pure guess, I'd think that once a month is sufficient - unless you change your diet or activity or other risk factors.
1815939 tn?1377991799 The IR and beta-cell function were evaluated by homeostasis model assessment of IR (HOMA-IR) and homeostasis model assessment of beta-cell function (HOMA-beta) before treatment. RESULTS: HCV genotype, pretreatment HCV RNA level and pretreatment HOMA-IR, but not HOMA-beta, were independent factors associated with sustained virologic response (SVR). In 150 patients with genotype 1b infection, pretreatment HCV RNA level, HOMA-IR and age were independent predictors for SVR.
Avatar n tn As I understand it, type 2 diabetic which is adult onset type, the body does not respond to the insulin being produced by the pancreas or the pancrease is not producing enough insulin. According to the medical community, exercise will decrease blood glucose levels and improves sensitivity of the body to insulin. The problem with this dictum is that exercise dictates how glucose or fuel the body will continue to be produced: the more we exercise, the more glucose is poroduced.
Avatar n tn Sometimes it amazes me how I can have been a diabetic for over 40 years, and not come to understand subtle facets of the disease until they slap me in the face. I had never put blood glucose rise and exercise together until just now, though I clearly understand the physiological processes involved. Unfortunately, this is another facet of diabetes management my physicians have never mentioned, even though they know I exercise strenuously once or twice a week with their encouragement.
Avatar n tn As you know, our responses to different types of food can explain sustained higher blood sugars, too. For example, a stronger, fuller bodied beer will have a more potent impact than a lighter beer with fewer carbs and less alcohol. The foods we choose to eat with alcohol can impact our blood sugar -- foods with high fat & carbo typically result in a sustained blood sugar rise that's longer and higher than the same amount of carbo without the fat.
Avatar m tn With lemon juice, t2 diabetics can digest food easier without risking elevated glucose levels or putting their glucose levels at risk. So go ahead and enjoy those lemons.
6695047 tn?1383854549 -( He was immediately started on fluids and after 5 days of hospitalisation his blood levels finally dropped by half their original value (he was way up at the high end!) to allow him to come home for the weekend and see how he got on as he was no longer eating and my vets feared he was getting stressed being kept in.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar n tn Hello, A diet that includes fruits, vegetables, fiber-containing foods, and low-fat milk is advised. Consumption of foods with a low glucose levels appears to reduce postprandial glucose rise and improve glycemic control. Reduced calorie and nonnutritive sweeteners(better avoided in epileptics) are useful.
Avatar f tn I just recently got blood tests done and my bile levels were elevated and I had to go to a high risk specialist for a possible cholestasis diagnosis. I am still waiting on more blood test results to actually see if my bile levels are elevated because my syptoms went away. I am driving myself crazy thinking what ifs....
Avatar f tn The liver plays an important role in coordinating the regulation of iron homeostasis and is involved in regulating the level of iron absorption in the duodenum and iron recycling by the macrophages. Iron homeostasis is disturbed by several metabolic and genetic disorders, including various forms of hereditary hemochromatosis. This review will focus on liver disease and how it is affected by disordered iron homeostasis, as observed in hereditary hemochromatosis and due to HFE mutations.
Avatar f tn As long as it's not homeostasis you'll be fine. Try an oatmeal bath maybe.
2118271 tn?1337463104 I am going to an endecronologist next week and my glucose tolerance test did show blood glucose ups and crashes too from 180 to 60 within an hour . It's also not about how low it gets but also how fast it drops . either this is prediabetes , or insulinoma which is a usually benign tumor on the pancreas that releases too much insulin .
Avatar n tn I'm a ftm and I'm still really early at 8w2d. Last Friday I had my first appointment and had a lot of blood work done which is normal but I'm getting the tests back with not a lot of explanation. Its making me a little nervous. The thing that worries me the most is that the glucose test came out about 5 points high and I have to go in for the 3 hour glucose test. Has anyone had this happen and ended up not having anything wrong? I'm fearing the worst and hoping for the best.
Avatar n tn I went to the ER not long ago and I was told I had very high blood sugar, I had not eaten anything for more than 8 hours other than toast.
Avatar f tn I have been monitoring my blood sugars at home since at a doctor visit my fasting glucose was 135. Every morning in the past week I have taken it (on empty stomach) it has been in the 130's, only one time it was 114. All throughout the day it is between 129 and 158, sometimes it is 192, 263. I had blood drawn today for A1c, should get the results in a couple of days. I am wondering if these numbers are normal, or do I have a problem?
Avatar n tn i have had high blood pressure for about 5 yrs now,but as of today i am having bradycardia along with the hypertension. i have a wrist bp monitor. my blood pressure is about 155/110 and my heart rate is 45-49. i feel like crap,i am very dizzy,my head is numb and my upper left arm is numb. has anyone here experienced both these symptoms at once? it is dangerous? i have a clinic appointment on tuesday,but i don't know why my heart is in bradycardia,it has always beat anywhere from 80-120.
Avatar n tn Drug-induced hypoglycemia is seen with the inadvertent or intentional overdose of insulin or oral medications used to lower blood glucose. Blood glucose-lowering pills and insulin are medications used to lower the abnormally high blood glucose levels in patients with diabetes mellitus. Examples of blood glucose-lowering pills are glyburide (Micronase, Diabeta, and Glynase) and glipizide (Glucotrol).
Avatar f tn Hello Doctor, I was diagnosed with thyroiditis last year at age 57, but I'm not sure what kind. I started out hyper which my doctor treated with beta blockers to slow my heart rate. Then I went hypo, and I've been on 50 mcg of Synthroid for the past year. My last TSH was 2.98. My question is regarding blood glucose. My last fasting test was 127. I've always tested under 100. I'm fearful of developing diabetes. Is the synthroid causing my blood sugar to rise?