Blood glucose diary freeware

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose diary freeware

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn Calories, Carbs, Blood Glucose anything that will help us keep control of our sugar levels and weight Thank you Rich0314
Avatar m tn my wife is 73 yrs. old and has trouble keeping her glucose readings level: She is a small lady at about 5'3" and maybe weighs 102 lbs. wring and wet.........she constantly watches her diet and keeps a diary of what she eats.......but still us up and down on her readings...............presently she is on glucovance 1.25-250 three per day.................has discussed this with her Dr. without any results.....................any help you could give would truly be appreciated..........
Avatar m tn How has your blood sugar been since your last post? I hope you have been able to it is down even further.
Avatar m tn You need to use your own glucose meter and to religiously take blood samples until you get a handle on glucose control. This includes a few weeks of intense testing, to include baseline levels when you awake, before and after each meal, and two hours after each meal, along with a precise calorie count and diary of your food. Later on you can reduce the number of blood sticks. You can't eat like a "normal person".
7177914 tn?1399518500 I was giving the option of doing a food diary and testing my blood sugar levels with pricking my finger time times a day when I woke up two hours after lunch and two hours after super.
Avatar f tn What is the best time to check blood sugar? I normally try to check mine right before I eat breakfast (around 7:00) and it is relatively high (this week, it stayed in the 180 range). I am getting mixed information. I was told on many occasions that although it is high, there is no need to get alarmed. On the other hand, a doctor actually told me that I need to discuss with my primary physician about getting on insulin because my glucose levels should not be that high when I wake up.
349463 tn?1333571576 It's probably not you.....it's the pregnancy. Your body requires you to produce more insulin while your pregnant...practically double or triple and sometimes the pancreas just can't do the job. I failed the test too....i failed 1-hr so badly that they didn't even make me do the 3hr. So now I'm on that special diet and can only have 30 carbs per meal/snack. I get to eat 6 small meals. I keep full and what not, but no chocolate, no ice cream, no cereal, no fruit! UGH!!
Avatar n tn I received results of blood work that ranked my glucose level at 114. I have had a Nissan Fundoplication for severe GERD a couple years ago. Has anyone had a similar experience? What could possibly be happening to me? I see the surgeon that performed Nissan this week and was wondering what questions I should ask.
1392153 tn?1428624323 I keep a food diary...this diary also keeps track of my micronutrients...my biotin levels never show anything..its as if I never eat anything containing biotin...I 'm aware of foods containing biotin and I eat all of the foods containing biotin...why are my levels 0?...should I be taking a supplement?...I have a very slow metabolism...its not the result of an underactive thyroid ( which I have and am taking supplements for)..my TSH levels were tested the other week and they are normal...
Avatar f tn i dont get my mouth swallen and anything like that, i just feel so weak as i´m going to pass out. i had the glucose test done but it came back normal. i have no idea of what this could be, dysautonomia maybe? or could this be an allergy to fruit or something?
745101 tn?1293038814 What I found out yesterday is that 1 hour after eating they want my blood glucose at 7.8 or less (140 for the USA) if its going higher than that then its going too high so lower gi index foods / smaller portions should help with that.
Avatar f tn I presume this has to do with the sugar causing an insulin spike which in turn causing blood glucose level to drop and triggering the hunger response. So I avoid anything sweet at night. But I do like carbohydrates---wholegrain breads and pasta, brown rice etc + plenty of olive/sesame oil + small amount of cheese/egg/meat/fish. But I'm getting sick of eating these things because I eat so much, and I'm still ravenous.
Avatar m tn With lemon juice, t2 diabetics can digest food easier without risking elevated glucose levels or putting their glucose levels at risk. So go ahead and enjoy those lemons.
1538488 tn?1331483305 My fasting blood glucose is 110-125 mg/dl.hba1c is 7.96. My age is 57 years.After 2 hrs of b/f 165-190mg/dl. No medication.Glucose level slightly increase after exercise in the morning .What action is to be taken?
Avatar n tn In the event that you had an arbitrary blood glucose test, an ordinary outcome relies upon when you last ate. More often than not, the blood glucose level will be underneath 125 mg/dL (6.
Avatar n tn Hello, A diet that includes fruits, vegetables, fiber-containing foods, and low-fat milk is advised. Consumption of foods with a low glucose levels appears to reduce postprandial glucose rise and improve glycemic control. Reduced calorie and nonnutritive sweeteners(better avoided in epileptics) are useful.
372416 tn?1242665752 I use FireFox too......I din't know you can do that.........uh duh......thanks !!!! nauty.......