Blood glucose after breakfast

Common Questions and Answers about Blood glucose after breakfast

blood-glucose

Avatar m tn I tested before breakfast at 143, 2 hours after breakfast I tested at 251, 2 hours later after excersize I tested at 086. Are these types of spikes something that is normal? I really don't understand yet what to expect. Thanks in advance.
4275750 tn?1376004759 Try oatmeal, plain or with cinnamon and nuts. An artificial sweetener to sweeten things up but use in moderation; Stevia, Stevita, Succralose.
Avatar m tn Two hours after eating breakfast my glucose levels were 161. Right after a brisk 1 hour walk they were 104. I ate a small sandwich and checked (2) hours after eating. My glucose wat 181. What's up with this. Right now my waking numbers average about 150. Do these seem right?
Avatar f tn I have been monitoring my blood sugars at home since at a doctor visit my fasting glucose was 135. Every morning in the past week I have taken it (on empty stomach) it has been in the 130's, only one time it was 114. All throughout the day it is between 129 and 158, sometimes it is 192, 263. I had blood drawn today for A1c, should get the results in a couple of days. I am wondering if these numbers are normal, or do I have a problem?
Avatar m tn Hi, I have notice in several home tests that my morning blood sugar is around 103 mg/dl. If I re test in 2hrs time without having my breakfast it give mid 90’s mg/dl….. 2 hrs after breakfast result gives mid 80’s. If I test my blood sugar 6 hrs after any heavy meal the result would be 85 mg/dl. As you see the only reading that concerns me in the one right after waking up in the morning. Should I be concerned??
Avatar m tn fasting, two hours after breakfast, 2 after lunch, 2 after dinner. That way you can get a sampling of where you're at different times of day. Also testing two hours after meals is a good way of seeing how different foods affect your blood glucose and knowing then what is good and not so good for you to eat. So bottom line is there is no absolute time you have to test but it does provide you with important information about managing your diabetes.
Avatar n tn If your blood glucose was 61 an hour or two after breakfast, especially if your breakfast was fairly high carb (such as cereal, bread, etc) you might have a specific type of hypoglycemia called reactive hypoglycemia which is people who have low blood sugar after a meal high in carbs. I would suggest seeing your doctor and getting tested to see what type of hypoglycemia you have and to make sure you aren't pre-diabetes.
Avatar m tn Hi. So, the exact number for everyone as to fasting glucose level and what they'd see after 3 hours after eating is unique. There is a 'range' of normal. Normal for fasting glucose level range is around 72 to 99 and up to 140 two hours after eating. https://www.medicinenet.com/normal_blood_sugar_levels_in_adults_with_diabetes/article.htm You sound within normal to me. Have you been concerned for any reason? Did you recently get this lab work done? Tell us more!
Avatar f tn When I did my test, I was not aloud to eat after 10pm the night before and only a sip of water I was not aloud to have and sugar 3 days prior, and when I went in they took 3 tubes of blood then they gave me the glucose drink to drink within 5min , then waited 1hr then took more blood, then waited another hour and took the third sample of blood.
Avatar n tn I have had a blood sugar test and gave a reading of 6.1 about 1 hour after a breakfast (Weetabix, Milk, Orange Juice). I have to go back and have repeat test but after having nothing to eat approx 9 hours beforehand....will this give an increased or decreased reading.
Avatar f tn Two months ago, I learned that I was reactive hypoglycemic after a 5 hour glucose fasting test.Glucose after one hour was 188. After two was 114. After three was 128 and after four 63. My doctor told me that my glucose fasting score of 96 on a scale of 70-100 was nothing to worry about, but just bought a one touch and have noticed that in the morning before breakfast so far, I'm at between 96-113 and about 118 an hour after eating. How do I respond to these scores?
Avatar n tn I am on a strict diet and excercising. Why is my blood sugar (122-147) in the AM. After meals it is 111. I take no meds and very healthy.
Avatar m tn How soon after breakfast did you check your blood sugar? Bread is a simple carb and spikes the blood sugar pretty quickly. If your body is producing adequate insulin, it would bring the blood sugar down pretty quickly. You should wait 2 hrs after a meal to test blood sugar, so it's unlikely that you have diabetes. If in doubt, have your doctor do a Hemoglobin A1c test and/or a glucose tolerance test.
Avatar f tn I am unable to understand the reason behind getting fasting glucose levels at borderline that ususally comes 5.2. After breakfast it is toally controlled (<6.2-6.8) though 1h after lunch I ususally get readings <7.2-7.8. Another thing I also notice if the blood drop flows freely results are good as well as when you work little hard to get a big drop it fails with erratic and high readings.
Avatar n tn it just never occurred to me to set my schedule to test once before breakfast, 2-3 hours after breakfast, once before lunch, 2-3 hours AFTER lunch, before dinner, and 2-3 hours after dinner, etc. Glucose levels can then be seen dropping or rising and she can adjust her insulin or drink some juice accordingly, BEFORE something severe happens to her. She might want to start always carrying 2 small 6-oz.
180395 tn?1287493997 " Are these levels normal?" First, I'm glad you posted for the chance of diabetes are greater when the parents have it. What you need to do today is change doctors and find one that will listen to you, offer advice, and not ignore your health. Unfortunately not all doctors follow their "hippocrates oath" and it appears yours is in this category. Ask your doctor to test your glucose (blood sugar) with an OGTT (oral fasting glucose and an A1c test.
Avatar m tn BUT I CHECK MY BLOOD SUGAR, BEFORE MY BREAKFAST RESULT IS 5.44mmol/L, 98mg/dl, AFTER BREAKFAST 9.38mmol/L, 169mg/dl. Can u say, what is it?
Avatar f tn t believe I have it, with my bs readings they seem within the norm non diabetic range... My lowest first thing in morning is 4.9 before breakfast.. Going upto 7.3 2hrs after eating breakfast... Confused!
Avatar m tn forget to go for test after breakfast ...so .went 4 random test 2 hours after lunch.....the result is 104mg/dl... whats ur take???? pre diabetic ?? fyi ....my father is diabetic...
Avatar f tn It may make you nauseous. You will pee in a cup and have blood taken after the one hour. Stay away from anything sugary before you get the test done as it can affect results. Some people do better on an empty stomach and some don't. If you pass no further testing gets done. If you fail, you will have to go back for the 3 hour test.
Avatar f tn I got gestational diabetes with this pregnancy. Didn't have in the past with my prior two. i certainly wasn't happy about it, but it's fairly easy to deal with. I failed the first hour so badly they didn't make me take the 3-hr ...I think I had a 193. So OB's office called in a script for a glucouse monitor, test strips, lancets, and alcohol swabs and referred me to the nutritionist at the Perinatalogists. These guys managed the GD.
Avatar n tn When I wake up my blood sugars are in the mid 50s. After breakfast they hover around 76 or 82. They rarely ever go above 86 ever. Once a day they may hit 115 if I eat bread ..stay there briefly to go back down to the 70s. I am not on a specialty diet nor do I do keto. I usually eat a lot of fruit and seafood. Once average my glucose monitor tells me my daily averages are around 75. What do you think I have? Am I in a pre-diabetic state and my panaceas is just pumping out insulin?