Blood diet wikipedia

Common Questions and Answers about Blood diet wikipedia

blood

Avatar f tn html --- Aspartame Symptoms Submitted to the FDA I'm not sure now which diet drinks are still using aspartame, but if you drink diet soda... I would seriously start checking.
Avatar f tn I think that if you always had a blood pressure of 90/60, you're blood pressure is perfect for you. Your diastolic number (60) get lower sometimes? If so, did you have some symptoms of low blood pressure like orthostatic hypotension when you are sit and change position to a standing one (symptoms like lighthehead, dizziness, fast pulse rate). Do you feel tired? If so, maybe your blood pressure is too low for you.
649848 tn?1534637300 I love starchy foods like rice and potatoes, but I know white rice tends to be high in calories, plus it spikes blood glucose levels, which isn't good for me, because I have insulin issues. I eat brown rice because it's whole grain and do "okay" with it, but don't really care for the texture or taste of it. I know there are a lot of different types of rice, but I'm not familiar with most of them.
Avatar n tn ) plus they caused a delayed but significant rise in blood sugars. *Except* erythritol which does not seem to effect my blood sugar and doesn't cause GI problems for me, and bakes well, but it's a bit tricky to substitute for sugar because it's SO sweet and you need so little you have to figure out what to substitute for volume. Stevia: mixed results. Powder (white) forms are heat stable but tend to have a bitter after-taste in flour-based baked goods.
Avatar m tn so if a person on low carb diet suddenly eat carbs then blood sugar goes high because muscle dont absorb it anymore. not sure if can be reversed or not. maybe low carb high fat is one way street?
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
1028452 tn?1537452084 Does Your Blood Type Reveal Your Personality? According to a Japanese institute that does research on blood types, there are certain personality traits that seem to match up with certain blood types. How do you rate? TYPE O You want to be a leader, and when you see something you want, you keep striving until you achieve your goal. You are a trend-setter, loyal, passionate, and self-confident. Your weaknesses include vanity and jealously and a tendency to be too competitive.
Avatar m tn The other way to decrease BP is to decrease the amount of blood you have at any given time, basically by peeing it out. When you have less blood in all your veins, the pressure must go down (based on physics). My dad is prescribed diuretics (drugs that make you pee) to get this done. I'd say you should ask your doctor if these would be good for you.
Avatar f tn -- red blood cells, which carry oxygen throughout the body; -- white blood cells, which help fight infection; and, -- platelets, which stick together at the site of a cut or wound to form a clot to stop the bleeding. People who have thrombocytopenia don’t have enough platelets to form a blood clot, and so they may bleed excessively when they are cut. 2 -- How does thrombocytopenia occur?
Avatar n tn I also became increasingly dizzy and for 4 days running I almost fell over when climbing out of bed with extreme vertigo. My GP checked my right ear noticing what he called a severe blood red infection put me on soframycin drops for a week, this did nothing but aggravate my ear and migraines tremendously, I relayed that info to him and he told me to continue that the meds were taking effect on the infection.
351317 tn?1204755471 Hi, I came across this thread researching Serotonin levels and how to measure them and how to raise them. I have very low levels as per a blood test. The serum blood test is, I believe, as mentioned, measured indirectly. The doctors and psychiatrists I've spoken with don't seem to have any answers to any of my questions, but it doesn't surprise me. They usually aren't the best at pharmacological issues.
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
Avatar n tn No wheat, corn. or anything that will cause your Blood sugar to Spike so concentrate on eating anything green like cabbage.lettuce.spinach.green beans and NO FRUIT if possible Exercise: after you eat a meal, walk for about 15-20 minutes or for one mile so make sure and walk at least 2 miles every day Use exercise and diet to control your blood sugar and keep it low so that your systemic inflammation will be lower.
Avatar n tn You don't need a dietitian. You can try a gluten free diet or one with no dairy for 4 weeks to see if it helps your migraines. Or keep a diary of what you eat when the migraines come, but since it takes 4 weeks of not having the particular food at all to be sure, the diary will only show radical food intolerances. Best yet, but your insurance may not cover it, is to get blood testing to see what foods you may have sensitivity to. The blood test to get is IgG food sensitivity testing.
Avatar n tn Hi, I had a blood test performed twice, having a one week break. The results show that I have eGFR at 70 ml/min/1.73m2 before it was 61 and Creatine at 110 before it was 125umol/l. Given that, I do exercise about 1-2 hours a day everyday, could this be a cause? I do alot of weight lifting and cardio. In addition, I have stuck to a lowcarb, high protein diet. I eat 2-3 eggs a day, sometimes thats the only meal. Should I be concern with these results.
Avatar f tn I am wondering if there is a protocol for diagnosing the cause when someone has low B12. Ive had problems with tingling, numbness etc and my doctor decided to test my blood. It came back with low B12, 130. I have had B12 injections, quite a lot to begin with now every 3 month. Just before I was due my last injection my level was taken and was 200. They say antibodies they check for intrinsic factor are negative so no pernicious anaemia. Is the testing accurate once B12 inj has been started?
Avatar n tn I used to have something similar happen, not as excessive though, when I first started exercising and my diet was really bad. I am not positive that diet was the specific cause but shortly after I started eating healthier the symptoms went away. What is your current diet like?
Avatar f tn Hi patches79, Your apprehension about gastric bypass surgery is justified. I had heard of this type of surgery and now I've spent the last twenty minutes or so learning what's involved and especially gastic bypass complications. I started my research by googling gastic bypass which led me to a number of websites. I choose to read from Wikipedia as I like the Wikipedia format.
1772456 tn?1314126696 In Indonesia, Fibroscan is not available. A doctor friend told me a blood test can replace fibroscan is it true that blood test can detect the level of fibrosis / chirrosis ? How much does Fibroscan cost in your area? How much does the HBsAg quantitatif test cost in your area ?
Avatar n tn //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemorrhoid If this does not improve, you should see your family doctor.
3003156 tn?1340058365 thank you, i will be seeing a doctor for a checkup in the next few weeks.
Avatar n tn Between May and July I went from 125 to 146. I am now at 151lbs. No change in diet and I joined a gym 3 months ago and have worked out religiously but continue to gain. The unexplained weight gain is especially in my abdomen, which is very distended. My internist ordered a CT scan and ultrasound to look for fibroids, cysts, etc. Results were one small fibroid. She also tested my thyroid which revealed a TSH of 4.270 and free T4 of 1.12. Initially, she wanted to just retest in 6 weeks.
Avatar n tn What can be done to reverse plague that has build up for 30 something years? Other than exercise and diet, is there any kind of treatment, medication, "super-food" (the fad of the day it seems) that will do the trick? What does one do when exercise causes chest pain and sob?
Avatar m tn Every morning right after I woke up I drink water with lemon on empty stomach while consuming a lot of mineral water the rest of the day. As part of my diet I usually make my own vegetable salad with thousand island salad dressing and shredded cheddar cheese. Is this healthy or not? Now my question, since my cholesterol level of 231 mg/dl is out of range does it mean I am on high risk to have cardiovascular illness or in particular stroke and heart attack?
Avatar m tn This may be because the disease has been present for so long that the intestines are no longer able to heal on diet alone, or because the patient is not adhering to the diet, or because the patient is consuming foods that are inadvertently contaminated with gluten. If alternative causes have been eliminated, steroids or immunosuppressants (such as azathioprine) may be considered in this scenario.
1618236 tn?1408075814 I am currently taking Synthroid 50 mcg for my hypothyroidism but just watching my diet for the diabetes. My prim dr tells me the anxiety is NOT caused by hypothyroidism but other people say it maybe a factor. I will be seeing my prim dr in Oct for a followup on my hypothyroidism. My latest blood test from July is as follows: Hemoglobin A1C 6.5 which Ref Range 4.0-6.0 Est. Average Glucose 139.9 Ref range 68.0-126.0 T4, Free 1.31 Ref. Range 0.80-1.80 TSH-Ultrasensitive 8.66 Ref.
Avatar n tn she said I immedaietly needed to be checked for PCOS. After major blood work she determined I had PCOS. It upsets me that I had the symptoms all these years (12 years) and I have just now been diagnosed. I am reaching that better start thinking about having a baby age if I want one and now I found I might not be able to have one. I think about why I was I so careful not to have a baby all these years and I compare myself to my younger brother who has already had a couple.