Blood calcium vs bone calcium

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium vs bone calcium

blood

200220 tn?1361955154 I get my levels checked every six months and am showing signs of bone loss. Usually too much calcium isn't a problem (unless you are prone to kidney stones) excess calcium is flushed out through the urine. Blood tests are the best way to see if you are getting enough. http://health.yahoo.com/other-other/calcium-ca-in-urine/healthwise--hw27965.
Avatar f tn Probably not. When you take a calcium pill, this leads to an acute increase in blood-calcium levels, and this rapid increase likely delivers more calcium to your arteries, where it can cause damage. Calcium in food, on the other hand, is absorbed much more slowly and does not lead to a significant change in blood levels; hence it does not seem to cause the problems that pills do. So what's the bottom line? Your food is your medicine.
Avatar m tn By the time a blood test shows it's low, you are almost completely depleted. Mag and calcium work together, but I have read that the combined supplement is not very effective. Try adding magnesium supplements, up to around 600mg a day is a limit for most people before you get a laxative effect. Magnesium ending in -ate is absorbed more readily by the body (such as magesium citrate, aspartate, or orotate). Epsom salt baths are even better as it soaks in through the skin.
Avatar m tn http://www.vitamindwiki.com/Calcium+intestinal+absorption+increased+with+active%2C+but+not+tested+level+of+vitamin+D+%E2%80%93+May+2014 25-Hydroxyvitamin D level does not reflect intestinal calcium absorption: an assay using strontium as a surrogate marker j Bone Miner Metab. 2014 May 24. [Epub ahead of print] Camargo MB1, VilaƧa T, Hayashi LF, Rocha OG, Lazaretti-Castro M.
Avatar n tn It's been almost 3 and a half months since my TT and I am still battling the low Calcium and trying to get my Synthroid where he wants it. Took blood the yesterday and my Calcium is 7.4. VERY frustrating. Endocrinologist just feels I am not absorbing the supplements. Even with all the extra Magnesium and Rocaltrol. So am switching from Oscal to Calcium Citrate. Strangely enough I don't have that many symptoms--a little tingling in my fingertips once or twice a week.
471909 tn?1207441749 Calcium test and parathyroid hormone (PTH) blood test measures the level of parathyroid hormone in the blood. Measuring calcium and PTH together can help determine whether the parathyroid gland is functioning normally. The test is used to help identify hyperparathyroidism or to find the cause of abnormal calcium levels. PTH controls calcium and phosphorus levels in the blood. A total calcium level is often measured as part of health screening.
Avatar f tn My endo told me to stop all vitamins, all calcium, everything (except Lunesta) until my blood work and bone density scan on 9/29. Has anyone else been taken off everything to get a flatline, so to speak? I know I have bone density problems and some arthritis. If I keep feeling worse every day, how will I make it 4 more weeks?. Today I used Aspercrem on my hands because they hurt so bad and I wanted to use the computer.
Avatar n tn For as long as I can remember, I have had a problem with my hyoid bone popping out and causing excrutiating pain. It is always the same - the right side of my neck. At about the age of 8 I talked to my pediatrician about it and he promptly told me it was not possible. That I was having anything "pop out" in my neck. He contended that there wasn't anything there that could pop out. So I just continued to push it back into place whenever it popped out.
Avatar f tn More research shows vitamin K is necessary for integrating calcium into bone, preventing calcium deposit within blood vessels (arterial calcification) and is also a significant anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory nutrient. Excerpt from the article "Vitamin K Prevents Hypertension": "Calcification of arteries is another factor which promotes coronary heart disease. It also reduces the area available for circulation.
Avatar n tn Abdominal cyst(near ovary)/ Appendix removal, Classic c-section/tubal, Gastric Bypass(Lap RNY), developed very large incisional hernia in abdomen, repaired with patch (2 sections) from breast bone to pubic bone and abdominoplasty/panniculectomy. I have experienced very heavy periods since csection, was told weight related, lost weight and it worsened. Dr. recently discovered my iron levels are extremely low (7).
Avatar m tn I will try to be specific as possible, but all my paperwork and results are back at home since I'm away for college. I'm 23 years old and found out I had chronic HepB. My first blood results were (taken in 07/18/2008): HEPATITIS B VIRAL DNA, QUANT PCR 1630000000 H <160 copies/mL HEP B VIRAL DNA QT 341000000 H <100 IU/mL Can anyone help me with reading those numbers? I know they're in some type of units, both meaning the same count.
Avatar f tn She was cold all of time as her hematocrit had dropped below 15 since her kidneys were no longer sending the signal to the bone marrow to generate red blood cells. We opted to go for darbopoetin injections every couple of weeks to stimulate her bone marrow and effect was dramatic. Our vet said we were somewhat plowing new ground as there was really no literature on darbo treatments in dogs to use as a guideline.
Avatar n tn L , total protein 75 G?L Albumin 46 G/L, Globulin 3OG/L, cALCIUM 2.53, Cor CALCIUM 2.43 hosohats 1.5 Urate,21, ESR was 5 mm hr Dr said they are in normal range ), did Coeliac Disease serology (serium) - normal 2.
Avatar n tn hCG interacts with the LHCG receptor and promotes the maintenance of the corpus luteum during the beginning of pregnancy causing it to secrete the hormone progesterone. Progesterone enriches the uterus with a thick lining of blood vessels and capillaries so that it can sustain the growing fetus. Due to its highly negative charge hCG may repel the immune cells of the mother, protecting the fetus during the first trimester.
Avatar n tn as you can see from all the threads on this subject this takes a long time to heal. Fromwhat I have fround out bone in the foot has poor blood circulation thus a long time to heal much like wrist fractures. I'm confused thye just want to remove the piece that broke off the bone it this an ilusive fracture? I think I spelled that wrong. But the tissue tore off the bone? did you have an MRI or CT scan done so they can see for sure what happened or just an x-ray?
Avatar m tn The next big one will be at 6 month mark, when they measure if there is any bone density loss from a bone scan. Of note, my HBV LOG 10 is reducing pretty well. I wonder if my body is in the process of clearing this virus completely?
Avatar n tn FT3 3,3 (2.4 -4.7) FT4 11,50 (7-18) TSH 0,005 (0,27-4.20) i feel well enough (it's difficult to compare with the past though ) but i am still short of breath when climbing stairs or doing even soft exercise . Doctor suggested to increase 30mg NTH which I am doing since one week but i seem to feel even shorter of breath (when i climb stairs or when i exercise) For me it is difficult to understand if short breath is a hypo or hyper syntom.
Avatar f tn I had several that did not show the hypercalturia until I went to Southwestern in TX, and they did a fasting test and then gave me a dose of calcium. Here they could see though my blood calcium levels went up on 1-2pts my urine calcium more then quadrupled! They also found that I have a lot of bone density loss already as well. The other big issue we are finding significant to helping patients is having your Vit D levels checked.
881463 tn?1245349249 The last of my blood work was normal/negative crp, esr, cbc, LDH, T4 free TSH, PTH, calcium, Lipase and amylase and protein & immunoelectrophoresis, RF and ANA panels were all normal/negative Given the location of the pain I am still somewhat concerned about my heart, but the Nuclear stress test was ok, as were the ecg's and heart blood panel. I do have one last test result pending, an echo-cardiogram.
341655 tn?1240372439 I am 28 years old and have extreme high bloodAmylase - blood Bleeding Blood cells Blood clot formation Blood clots Blood culture Blood differential Blood gases Blood gases test Blood glucose monitoring Blood in semen pressurePressure ulcer, especially at night. 140/100. I dont eat red meat or drink any type soda. I eat a lot of fruits and vegetables and try to stay organic. I am 5'9" and weigh 160. I am 75% hispanic and 25% chinese.
Avatar n tn My memory of this is good and I actually have it all written down in journals and even have a stick picture I had drawn back then showing the sweating discrepancy of left vs. right all the way down to my waist/innner elbow, so i am not only going by memory.
Avatar m tn however, in the past 2 yrs, I have actually rebuilt bone by supplementing with calcium, exercise, etc - during the entire, past, almost 3 yrs, my TSH has been < 0.01, yet I rebuilt bone. I do think that a "ball park" level for the FT's is helpful for those just being diagnosed or newly so.
Avatar f tn Your doctor may also order certain blood tests, including a blood count and tests to see if your blood is clotting correctly. You may also have a bone marrow biopsy. During a bone marrow biopsy, the doctor extracts bone marrow fluid and tissue with a needle and examines it for any abnormalities. 6 -- How is thrombocytopenia treated? If your doctor feels that the thrombocytopenia is not a serious threat to your health, he or she may choose not to treat it.
14025207 tn?1435678157 It takes the T4 in the Westhroid 4-6 weeks to reach full potential in your blood, so testing again before that is pretty much a waste. Some of your other issues may fall into place once your thyroid hormone levels are optimal again, but I don't think you need an endo with a "do nothing until you're deathly ill" attitude, either. This seems like a good time to kick that endo to the curb.
881463 tn?1245349249 My blood work to date with normal results are Lipase, Amylase, CBC, CRP, ESR, LDH, Uric Acid, Creatinine, Protein electrophoresis, ana panel and RF were (negative) Magnesium, Calcium, Chloride, PTH, all Lytes, Albumin, INR, HBAIC sugar control test, BUN, Plasma 2 hr Blood test to rule out diabetis, normal, lactate, Triglycerides, Cholesterol, TSH, T4 free, LDL (HDL Slightly low), Ferretin, B12, Glucose, 4 Heart blood panels and ECG's, urinalysis.
390388 tn?1279639813 Blood test or something vs. MRI or similar high dollar test. My body aches all over and feels like a balloon. I hope you all don't think I'm being rude. Just wandering if anyone has a clue. Most all of the information is on the other post listed above. Again, sorry for the double post.
Avatar n tn i had sexual intercourse about 7 or 8 times before seeing a doctor. the same occurred except for 2 times, in which no blood appeared. but the majority of times blood came out in the sperm, or only after ejaculation during urination, or both in the sperm and the urine. once i woke up without having had sex that week and urinated blood. i tested my blood, sperm, and urine and the only abnormality was a high psa level. my dr said it is very rare and is that high in 40/50 year old.
469720 tn?1388149949 I must admit that I believe the jury is still out with regards to heart scan, CT angiography and calcium scoring. After Tim Russerts death, I must have received 5-10 question a day feom concerned patients and friends. They all wanted to know if they needed a scan. People who were relatively healthy wanted to know if they were going to die suddenly. The following NY times article does a good job of painting different sides of the story.
Avatar m tn com is written by the world's foremost expert on parathyroids and is easy to read. It's important to find out if you have high calcium in your blood. That calcium comes from somewhere - your bones! I am like you on the hypothyroidism. I have found that my symptons fall into the hyperthyroidism category. My NP, when I was first diagnosed, told me that if she didn't know better she would say that I have Graves Disease.
Avatar n tn density refer to the ability of structures to block the passage of x-rays. For example, bone and blood, which contain calcium and iron respectively, show up as high density regions, where air and water show up as low density regions. Brain is somewhere in between. Injured brain often is revealed as a low density area. The term "density" is purely an imaging term, having nothing to do with the mass per unit volume of the brain or other structures. I hope this helps.