Blood calcium monitor

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium monitor

blood

Avatar f tn My cholesterol is now great (143 LDL and 73 HDL) and kidney function is also good. The only problem I had with my blood test (done on 12/5/2013) was that my calcium has crept up from 9.7 ti 9.9 from December 2012 to December 2013. They did not tell me about the calcium - I always ask about it since calcium was part of what was clogging my artery. They said the calcium level (9.9) was no problem. My Vitamin D was 29.5 and she did say to increase my supplement to raise to level.
Avatar f tn Sister recovering from thyroid surgery has had issues with low calcium. How can I monitor/test at home? Are devices available for home testing?
Avatar m tn The disease has been inactive (or so we believe) since the late 90s. She has just been informed that her blood calcium is high. Could this be caused by the inactive sarcoidosis?
2046116 tn?1330102721 Yes my blood work is fine. Haemoglobin is good, blood count is good, white blood cells good and blood pressure is normal. No cancer. I am not anaemic. There is no problem showing, but there is obviously one. I can tell you when one is going to start. I get immense pressure in my head, eyes and gums, then out of no where bleed. After bleeding, due to so much blood loss, I get a headache and really dizzy. They have no explanation. can you think of anything?
Avatar m tn Yes, a blood test every few days just to monitor her calcium levels would be ideal in this situation. I don't understand your first question... A human body has mechanisms that regulate the amount of calcium circulating in our blood, keeping the number more or less stable. One of biphosphonate's chemical properties is that it neutralizes calcium at a rate the mechanisms cannot keep up with, leading to a temporary drop in calcium below the level the body wants it to be.
1309526 tn?1273596334 After 4 years of clueless doctors, i switched to a new doctor. After 3 blood tests my calcium seems to be fluctuating between 10.2 and 10.6 and my PTH between 10 and 11. My Urine calcium came back normal. The endochronologist has advised surgery is not an option at this time and he will continue to monitor my blood. However he initially advised i had hyperparathroidism.
Avatar m tn My wife got blood test results back today: Serum calcium: 2.55; ionized calcium: 1.3 and Parathyroid Hormone (PTH): 6.5. From this our doctor concludes she does NOT have HyperParaThyroidism. However she isn't able to tell us what is causing the high calcium and other symptoms and is suggesting to monitor the levels 6 months from now. If I fill in the above values in this nice iOS app 'Calcium Pro' it tells me it is very likely HyperParaThyroidism.
Avatar f tn m also taking blood tests every two weeks to monitor it. After the first two weeks, my D came up to 16 but it further elevates my calcium which is no good for me. (I'm not allowed to take any calcium suppliments) You said you're calcium is normal. Different labs have different range references. What is your serum calcium number? And yes, your serum parathyroid should be checked! PTH is parathyroid. My doc is also checked my T3 & T4 -TSH. I'm seeing an endocronologist.
Avatar n tn You have an usual prescription with both beta blocker Atenolol and calcium channel blocker Diovan. Although there are different mechanisms for reducing blood pressure my understanding both administered together should be contrindicated.
Avatar m tn You also have to preserve the parathyroid glands which are in the thyroid to control your calcium, without them you will have to monitor your calcium many times a day, not good. I had two surgeries, the surgeon was awesome, I am a singer, so singing again was VERY important. My scar is hardly noticeable, in the crease of my neck, too. I had thyroid cancer, so I am not sad to see my thyroid go. After five months I am now on the correct dose of meds and feel great!
492921 tn?1321289896 oh my gosh thank you for mentioning that Summer! I meant to mention...my calcium levels were low during pregnancy with DD because I suffer from calcium kidney stones so I wasn't allowed to take any sort of calcium supplements and had to monitor my bio-source intake of calcium as well so that's what was "most likely" the cause of my bad charlie horses...and like you they used to leave me bruised and I would literally limp for a few days.
Avatar f tn I have been having heart palpitations. I wore a holter monitor for a month. My internist got the results back today and said that I am having heart beats in parts of the heart muscle that I shouldn't. He refer me to a Cardiologist. What do these results mean?
Avatar m tn 1- is it true that calcium might be affected if he has low vitamin D even though the blood tests showed nothing concerning calcium ? 2- is there any relation between both ? 3- should he take calcium needles even though his blood tests were normal ? p.s , he is already on track on solving his vitamin D deficiency .
10238671 tn?1408728873 Sometimes, the doctor will suggest the person purchases a blood pressure monitor and asks them to monitor their blood pressure themselves in their own home when they are relaxed and not under any stress. This is usually done over a period of time of about 2 weeks or more and gives the doctor a clearer picture of the person's blood pressure readings and not just a one-off.
Avatar m tn Nutritional Secondary Hyperparathyroidism occurs when a Monitor is on a diet containing insufficient amounts of calcium, too much phosphorus, and low vitamin D exposure (from natural source or lack of an adequate UVB light). Calcium becomes leached out of the bones to supply the organs, thus, the bones become soft and are prone to fractures and deformities. This problem can lead to pain which then leads to anorexia and decreased energy.
Avatar m tn The more mess you accumulate in the artery wall, the more calcium you will produce to keep it there. If too much is produced then yes, blood flow is restricted and you start to feel symptoms. However, it's the mess you need to get under control, not the calcium formation. No matter how many chemicals you swallow to absorb that calcium, the body will fight it because it's there to protect you.
Avatar n tn why would one have a high calcium level in a blood test? Mine was 11.2. My doctor sent a note to stop taking calcium supplements - I never take any calcium supplements and I hate milk. Should I follow up on this or is it just something that happens from time to time? thank you.
Avatar f tn Vitamin D helps maintain appropriate levels of calcium in the blood, and it helps your digestive system absorb calcium from your food. Your body produces vitamin D when your skin is exposed to sunlight, and you consume some vitamin D in food. If you don't get enough vitamin D, then calcium levels may drop. Chronic kidney failure. Your kidneys convert vitamin D into a form that your body can use. If your kidneys function poorly, useable vitamin D may decline and calcium levels drop.
Avatar f tn At around 8 weeks of pregnancy, the body makes 5 extra pounds of blood. When this happens, the blood pressure can go up and the heart can pound. When laying down, the head can pound very hard. After a couple of weeks, the symptoms usually subside. Make sure that you are drinking plenty of fluids and eating well for you and your baby. Pregnancy is a drain on the woman's body, so make sure that you are taking enough calcium.
929504 tn?1332585934 Started synthroid 4 weeks later (after blood work). Here are my results: Results Reference Range (in range) (out of range) Calcium 9.5 8.6 - 10.
Avatar f tn I have worn a holter monitor, had a stress test and echocardogram, and they say there is no problem that requires treatment. I do have am above normal blood calcium level, and I have for years, and I wonder if that could be related.
Avatar n tn What could it mean if I have too much calcium in my blood? I guess it is just slightly more than regular, but my doc is monitoring it. Also, do small goiters usually go away with Synthroid?
Avatar n tn OK, just received results of blood test & says high calcium (10.8). Well.......All winter I've been very well, no colds, no brochitis even when the rest of the family was ill. I believe Vit D3 helped keep me well. Been taking about 5000 iu per day. Think that could be causing trouble with the calcium?
Avatar f tn The only thing I saw (doctor did not think it was a problem) was my blood calcium had crept up from 9.7 in December of 2012 to 9.9 in December of 2013. Note: I do take hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg/day. My Vitamin D was 32 in June 2013 and was 29.5 in December 2013. She told me to take supplements to increase it after 29.5 reading. Is 9..9 too high? No parathyroid or thyroid test done. Doctor thinks this is perfectly normal.