Blood calcium metabolism

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium metabolism

blood

Avatar f tn Talk to doctor he said my metabolism has slowed due to the med, as well as low estrogen, Any advice? weight is at stand still even with exercise and moderate food intake, water.
Avatar n tn for yearly test and was told Thyroid, PTH normal but my calcium levels are below normal. Was told to take calcium supplements and get retested. I have been retested twice and still below normal. The only symptons are that my legs cramp at night and lips feel weird. My primary care Dr. now tells me she wants me to go back to the endocronologist. Is this really necessary??? I hate going to the endo, I can't even talk to a human when I call their office.
Avatar m tn my left leg calves BECAUSE they don’t have any strength. After showing him he said its due to lack of calcium. He did blood test. See below the results. And I had to go through ultra sound physiotherapy for 5 days. Haemoglobig : 11.6, Nutrophlis 51, Eosinphlis 02, Lymphocyte 45, Monocyte 02, ESR (westergren): 17, CReactive Protein:<6mg/I, Calcium CA++ 8.47.
Avatar n tn 3 is lower than we typically see in primary hyperPTH but w/ the increase in urine calcium and the elevated PTH, this is the likely diagnosis (presuming you don't have chronic renal disease or other rare calcium/bone metabolism problems). Would look also at ionized calcium - this is sometimes high even when the total calcium is normal. Vit D therapy can in some cases increase the blood Ca levels.
Avatar m tn * Since the heart itself is normal physically, is this mainly a problem with energy metabolism? * By the persisting symptoms, and events causing them, what particular parts of metabolism or organs are most likely inhibited? * Symptoms seem similar to glycogen depletion. Can this be a failure to build glycogen? * Is it correct that chest pressure/pain is a result of insufficient energy supply/metabolism in the heart muscle itself? Can this damage the heart?
Avatar m tn The disease has been inactive (or so we believe) since the late 90s. She has just been informed that her blood calcium is high. Could this be caused by the inactive sarcoidosis?
Avatar n tn The rationale for the prescription of calcium and vitamin D to a person with sarcoidosis is unclear. Hypercalcemia, a high calcium level in the blood, is common with sarcoidosis due to the uncontrolled synthesis of vitamin D causing increased absorption of calcium by the intestine. Both hypercalcemia and hypercalciuria, abnormal amounts of calcium in the urine, pose significant threats to an individual and are considered complications of sarcoidosis.
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed with Osteoporosis at age 30. Blood tests showed no evelated blood calcium nor high PTH, all normal. They did show Vitamin D deficiency for which i'm taking 2000 iu daily. However, 24 hour urine tests showed: PHOSPHORUS- U 24h 1319 mg/24h PHOSPHORUS- U SAMPLE 63 mg/dl CALCIUM- URINE 24h 590 mg/24h CALCIUM- U SAMPLE 28.1 mg/dl With normal PTH levels, could this still be a hyperthyroidism issue?
Avatar f tn You've asked your question on a very old thread and previous posters are no longer active on the forum, so it's unlikely they will respond. Calcium does interfere with metabolism of thyroid hormone medication, therefore it's best to wait at least a couple of hours before ingesting foods containing large amounts of calcium and refrain from taking supplements for at least 4 hrs after taking thyroid medication.
Avatar m tn There is a theoretical concern that ingesting calcium supplements may possibly affect calcium metabolism and increase the risk of calcium deposition in the walls of blood vessels and probably in the leaflets of implanted biological or bioprosthetic heart valves It would be important that a patient discuss this possible risk with their doctor who can address your specific supplement use in the contect of what is known about the type of artificial valve that patient has.
Avatar m tn I am a sufferer of chronic Calcium Oxalate kidney stones. I had my first one when I was 13 years old. At that time they did many tests and I have heard all kinds of reasons as to why they thought a 13 year old would have, not one, but many kidney stones. Most of these reasons were the obvious - diet: soda was the big thing they said was causing my stones. I of course quit drinking soda and of course kept getting stones.
Avatar n tn change the calcium supplement to something else (calcium carbonate he mentioned). I told him I would think about it. After communicating with my internist, he concedes to whatever the cardio and I decide. My Question is simply: What is the most favorable calcium supplement to take with the heart medication ToprolXL? Is there an interaction between calcium citrate and verapamil? PS.
Avatar n tn My 24 hr urine came back with a diagnosis hypercalciuria. My blood is normal for calcium. My PC has tested me for Lyme, Addison's, inflammation, infection, hyperparathyroid, uric acid--all normal. I am wondering if magnesium would factor into all this and if the low potassium is causing the other symptoms that seem to be independant of the stones. Neither my PC or my urologist seem to be interested in putting all the info together for a diagnosis.
Avatar f tn If you don't have a parathyroid issue, you'll have to have your doctor figure out why your blood calcium is higher than normal. For some reason, calcium isn't getting where it needs to be, which is the bones. Do you have a history of kidney stones? Have you had your thyroid levels tested? Vitamin D is necessary for the proper metabolism of thyroid hormones and since your level is so low, I'd have to wonder about your actual thyroid hormones.
Avatar f tn From everything I have read, hyperparathyroidism and hyperthyroidism are unrelated. What are the symptoms you mentioned? Also, your calcium level is more than a little high. What was your PTH test result and its reference range shown on the lab report?
Avatar f tn 0 red blood count 2.35 platelet count 71. This blood test his potassium and calcium came back up. He has had 5 bone marrows done and nothing has shown up to explain why his blood would be dropping like this. He gets a Nuelasta and Aranesp shot every 2 to 3 weeks. His hematologist is trying to figure out what is going on but he is not really sure what to do. We have been to the Siteman Cancer Center in St.Louis, St.Louis University Hospital.
Avatar m tn a bone with zero calcium will bend, not break, whereas a high calcium/low collagen-matrix bone would break easily. This is why excess calcium can indeed increase the risk of fracture! For good bone health, we need many other synergistic nutrients, what Ann Louise Gittelman, author of Supernutrition for menopause, calls “the bone-building nutrient team”: magnesium, phosphorus, boron, copper, manganese, zinc, plus the vitamins C, D, K, B6, and folic acid.
Avatar f tn The surgeon was only able to save the top left parathyroid glad because the rest were covered in cancer. My calcium went down really low after surgery and had to have two IV calcium drips. I was in hospital for 1 week and have been taking calcium and alfacalcidol ever since. My calcium has been as good as 2.3 (2 weeks ago) and consultant thought it was sorted then another blood test showed it had dropped again to 1.79.
Avatar f tn Because I haven't had any answers to my problems I have been doing my own research and have come up with connections between the gallbladder vitamin d, melatonin, magnesium and calcium metabolism. The gallbladder is not a passive reservoir for bile. It modifies and acidifies bile through ion exchange and transport.
Avatar n tn HI I JUST RECEIVED BLOOD TESTS RESULTS FROM MY DOCTOR..I HAVE BEEN EXPERIENCEING HORRIBLE SYMPTOMS FOR QUITE SOMETIME...FATIGUE, DEPRESSION, MUSCLE ACHES, GASTRO PROBLEMS SUCH AS BLOATING, CONSTIPATION, THE DRYEST SKIN EVER, AND A LOT OF WEIGHT GAIN, THESE ARE THE ALL THE SYMPTOMS I CAN THINK OF RIGHT NOW...MY TSH TEST CAME BACK AS 6.88, MY T3 UPTAKE (WHICH I NOW READ IS NOT A GOOD TEST)IS 26, T-4 THYROXINE TOTAL IS 8.6 AND THE FREE T-4 INDEX (T7) IS 2.2...HE NEVER RAN A REGULAR T-3 TEST...
Avatar f tn The instructions say to take levo an hour before breakfast, but FOUR hours before having any iron or calcium. All the usual breakfast foods have iron and/or calcium in them, even fruit! So what can I eat for breakfast? What foods have no iron and no calcium? I've also read I should avoid soy and walnuts. Help!
Avatar m tn I discussed my resting after bowl movement with someone not a doctor and he said that it maybe little high blood pressure and it goes down after bowl movement. Is this possible? Also does probiotic supplements increase or decrease blood pressure. Probiotics claim they reduce high blood pressure. I am getting mixed information from what I have searched on web. About.com says it can also increase chances of sepis- blood infection and diverticulitis. I don't know if this is true.
Avatar f tn Hi I have been waking up almost nightly or early morning with pain in my right kidney area.Also i have had microscpic blood in my urine.Recently seen Kidney specilist and had some testing done.Ultra sound and catscan with dye. No stones were seen.They said my right ureter up towards my kidney was dilated .They also did 24 hour urine for calcium ,citric and others as well .
Avatar n tn PTH (parathyroid hormone) regulates calcium in the blood.
Avatar m tn With hypoparathyroidism, low levels of parathyroid hormone (PTH) in the blood will cause low levels of calcium, low levels of vitamin D, and high levels of phosphate. Symptoms of hypoparathyroidism are related to hypocalcemia. Typically, hyperphosphatemia is asymptomatic (no symptoms).
1027416 tn?1252359028 Approximate results Calcium is normal, Parathyroid gland is appears ok, lowering calcium supplement will help confirm that. if levels remain same or very slightly different endo will keep you there to avoid muscle cramping TSH is High, should be 1.0 target range, Endo will probably increase Synthroid dose slowly until it is reached.
390388 tn?1279639813 Hi. I have had blood pressure issues for years where my heartrate jumps up very fast. I started taking Lopressor, diazide/maxide, and low dose asprin (due to ASA) a few years ago. I am now taking lipitor for chol. and levothyroxine for low thyroid, along with alot of other vitamins since I have low numbers.
Avatar n tn its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Avatar f tn PTH (parathyroid hormone) needs to be tested with calcium. PTH and calcium work together in a seesaw effect. Calcium should be high when PTH is low and vice versa. Ionized calcium is the more accurate than serum calcium. No sign of celiac's disease based on the transglutaminase result (diagnostic accuracy of more than 90%). Cortisol is within normal range however cortisol fluctuates within 24 hours which is why a 24 hour saliva cortisol test is more accurate.