Blood calcium levels hormones

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium levels hormones

blood

Avatar m tn i am sure i will know what is going with me when the results come in on monday or tuesday regarding my phosphrus, complete calcium, and magnesium levels.
451191 tn?1264436490 I'm not sure if because I took the Calcium an hour after the Cytomel that it's counteracting and I'm not getting the Calcium in my blood. Good grief.
Avatar m tn my left leg calves BECAUSE they don’t have any strength. After showing him he said its due to lack of calcium. He did blood test. See below the results. And I had to go through ultra sound physiotherapy for 5 days. Haemoglobig : 11.6, Nutrophlis 51, Eosinphlis 02, Lymphocyte 45, Monocyte 02, ESR (westergren): 17, CReactive Protein:<6mg/I, Calcium CA++ 8.47.
640719 tn?1277143630 If we were talking about the time required to notice changes in symptoms, then 2-3 months would be reasonable, in my opinion, because overt symptom changes occur much slower than changes in thyroid levels in the blood. Slow and steady is a good suggestion when it comes to med changes. That said, it would be very helpful if you would list your lab test results, reference ranges and meds dosages since your TT.
Avatar f tn since that time i have had my hormones checke every year to year and half. about 8 years ago my levels dropped dramatically. they tried my on hormones replacement. i could not tolerate the hormone because theey caused me to have migraines everyday. so i suffer all the symptoms of low hormones...i know how you feel.
Avatar f tn Should I get retested in 6 weeks. I thought I read somewhere that calcium stay in th e blood an could change thyroid levels regardless of when you take it. Also, anyone try Maca or l-tyrosine?
Avatar n tn 6 pg/ml (10-69) 2 years ago when I had routine blood work done, my calcium was within the normal range(don't remember the exact number, same lab), but 2-3 years before that, I remember my doctor telling me my calcium was slightly elevated(same lab). My calcium level seems to bounce around from slightly elevated to normal. So, my most recent calcium level dropped back into the normal range, but my intact PTH is low. I scheduled an appointment with an endocrinologist in a month.
Avatar m tn Do high levels of Adrenaline cause Calcium deposits in your arteries? Does anybody know? I've read somewhere on the internet that it does, but these deposits are not located right under the Endothelium but further down and, therefore, can not be classified as Atherosclerosis.
Avatar f tn Hypoglycemia is managed by small meals frequently throughout the day and always including protein as that keeps blood levels stable. I also keep hard candies in my purse for emergency situations where it drops and I can't get to eat right at that point. They are not to be leaned on...just in an emergency drop situation. So, even were it to be diagnosed, that's all that can be done for that. The hot flushes, etc.
Avatar m tn I was diagnosed with Osteoporosis at age 30. Blood tests showed no evelated blood calcium nor high PTH, all normal. They did show Vitamin D deficiency for which i'm taking 2000 iu daily. However, 24 hour urine tests showed: PHOSPHORUS- U 24h 1319 mg/24h PHOSPHORUS- U SAMPLE 63 mg/dl CALCIUM- URINE 24h 590 mg/24h CALCIUM- U SAMPLE 28.1 mg/dl With normal PTH levels, could this still be a hyperthyroidism issue?
Avatar n tn xray with and without contrast were normal. Blood was normal no infection apart from that my calcium levels were raised 2.62 and blood palets were raised too (488). I was sent home with complete bed rest. I did that but i had some really bad days some better, while lying down i feel its easier to breath but gets worse while sitting or standing. Blood tests were done again and calcium levels were high again.
Avatar n tn I have seen my PCP and a Cardiologist who did blood tests for anemia,electrolytes and thyroid - all were normal. A 24 hr. Holter monitor and an echocardiogram documented the PAC's at 1100+ per 24 hrs, plus a few PVC's, but showed no other abnormality. I do not smoke or drink alcohol, and have cut out caffeine with no effect. I also have some chest discomfort akin to muscle soreness that the drs. do not feel is heart related (it is not affected by exertion/rest).
Avatar f tn I know my hormones have GOT to have something to do with this, but I've been checked out-my FSH (is that right?) levels were fine. I just want to know why my heart acts up real bad after my cycle??? Oh, I am wondernig does Xanax help with the skipped beats? I have taken it for tachycardia and it did help; but I wasn't sure if I should take it for the SKIPPED beats. I am getting so discouraged again....trying SO hard not to.
Avatar n tn I have had some GI issues that my gastro doc believes was caused by diverticulosis, and have disappeared with change of diet and addressing the constipation that I was experiencing with daily ( 2x) Of meta mucil and 1x of myralox. I have no other blood levels that are out of norm, my vitamin d is 37, and I have been taking 2000iu for years. My prostate is healthy, my colonoscopy is current 15 months ago.
Avatar n tn and, although for years the idea was that we woud go by symptoms not blood or saliva tests, I do a blood test about every three to four months to make sure my levels are balanced. Before I added the progesterone to my regimen I had bone loss and did not know it. I have worked out since 1982. But, a year after my hysterectomy, I fell and broke my wrist which prompted a bone density test and sure enough I was in osteopenia.
Avatar n tn Are there any women out there who have experienced any relationship between elevated liver enzymes and hormones? Next I will be going off all hormones although my doctor says that the hormone creams could not elevate my enzymes. I also have now have a pain in my right side, a dull ache which comes and goes. I had a ultra sound 2 weeks ago, normal. They put me on Ursodiol and Colchicine, 2x a day for inflammation, anyone have experience with these drugs?
Avatar n tn You might have a parathyroid tumor that's producing too much PTH which is causing your blood calcium levels to go high. 11.3 is pretty high and it's never normal. Please check out the website..
1916673 tn?1420236870 Hematocrit levels identify the number of red blood cells in the blood. This is an important test, because decreased levels suggest an iron deficiency, anemia and/or hemorrhage. When levels are high, it suggests vitamin B12 deficiency, which is a common condition in Chronic Kidney Failure (due to dogs failing to eat sufficiently). B12 supplementation is sometimes advised in these circumstances. HEMOGLOBIN (HgB) (120-180) Hemoglobin carries life-essential oxygen through the blood.
Avatar f tn Do you think I should stay the course on the 75mcg a and ask that the t3 be done on the next blood draw? Perhaps as I get my iron levels up the thyroid will start working better. I could also ask to check it again in 6 weeks along with the t3 and see if the tsh is any lower, I feel like 2.5 seems a bit high as she originally said it should ideally be between a 1-2, but my t4 is already a bit high at 1.56 so I don't want to increase the synthroid either.
Avatar f tn The calcium in the bones is sacrificed to maintain adequate blood levels so even if the bones are already osteoporotic, your blood calcium levels may be normal. Regards.
Avatar f tn 25 mcg. Calcitriol every other day to aid in the absorption of the calcium. My blood serum levels of calcium are at the low end of the range, but my levels of urinary calcium excretion are too high. I have been doing research on Vitamin D and I can't determine whether I should be taking more or less of Vitamin D in order to help decrease the amount of calcium that is being excreted in the urine. Calcium homeostasis is confusing to understand.
Avatar f tn Usually people with an autoimmune disease like Hashi have low absortion of vitamins and minerals, iff you're low in Vit D you can't absorb correctly calcium so you should always check for your calcium levels. When you're low in calcium you should always check for Vit D. .....
1344197 tn?1392822771 A study looking at 15 randomized trials finds the use of calcium supplements without coadministered vitamin D is associated with an increased risk of heart attack. Most guidelines for the prevention or treatment of osteoporosis recommend the use of calcium supplements, despite the fact that they reduce the risk of fracture only marginally, write Dr Mark J Bolland (University of Auckland, New Zealand) and colleagues.
Avatar m tn Your TSH level does not seem to indicate the possibility of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. If testing needed, those are Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (TPO ab) and Thyyroglobulin antibodies (TG ab). Vitamin D should be at least 50. B12 should be in the upper part of the range.
Avatar n tn my 4 year old grandson has had another follow up blood test to check his phosphorus levels, along with his tsh levels. Two weeks ago he has had his tsh level on the top end, and phosphorus levels were at the bottom. Today the results came in (and they never tested his calcium levels, either), and his TSH was 12.8, his phosphorus was 4.8.
Avatar f tn MY HDL IS 113 AND MY RATIO IS 3.6. MY ALBUMIN IS 3.3 CALCIUM IS 8.6 AND MY VIT D LEVEL IS LOW. I DID NOT FEEL THIS DROPPING. THE DOC THOUGHT I HAD A SUBPOTENT BOTTLE OF MEDS. I FEEL THAT I SHOULD HAVE BEEN MONITORED AT LEAST SEMI ANNUALLY PERHAPS IT WOULD HAVE BEEN CAUGHT. I AM NOT HAPPY TO SAY THE LEAST. AS THIS SHOWS THAT I AM TRULY NOT BEING FOLLOWED UP PROPERLY. I HAVE AN APPT WITH ANOTHER ENDOCRINOLOGIST.
Avatar n tn I finally had enough, and went back to see the doctor (GP, I'm not currently seeing an Endo) on Friday and had some blood work done. She only tested my TSH levels, and they came back at 4.24. She said this was normal, and to keep taking the same dose of medicine. She also wants to put me on anti-depressants, but I don't think I'm depressed. I'm just tired!!!! My question is regarding the TSH level. Is this really normal?
Avatar n tn I finally had enough, and went back to see the doctor (GP, I'm not currently seeing an Endo) on Friday and had some blood work done. She only tested my TSH levels, and they came back at 4.24. She said this was normal, and to keep taking the same dose of medicine. She also wants to put me on anti-depressants, but I don't think I'm depressed. I'm just tired!!!! My question is regarding the TSH level. Is this really normal?
1008666 tn?1250770815 He sent me away to get a blood test to see if that revealed anything. It did, he said that the test had shown that my Oestrogen levels were ridiculously low and for some reason the Oestrogen wasn’t staying in my system. I recall that he said that my liver must be in excellent condition because it was draining the Oestrogen straight out but to be honest I should have asked more questions about why this was happening but didn’t think at the time. I just don’t understand any of it.
541196 tn?1293556536 My lifetime has been wasted with temporizing treatment of symptoms and non-existing ailments, but now my 30 plus year old children are very prematurely showing osteopenia and may be about to embark on the same decades long wasted journey I took, so we have agreed that before any of us will treat yet another possible symptom (secondary bone loss) with fosamax/alendronate that we will rule out hyperparathyroidism as the cause of the bone demineralization, and are doing repeat PTH, calcium, ioniz