Blood calcium levels can be increased by

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium levels can be increased by

blood

Avatar f tn My calcium levels are high in both blood test results for the last month and I am wondering if anyone has experienced this as a result of treating Lyme? My previous blood test was 5+ years ago so I don't have a good idea how long it might have been creeping up. I am hoping maybe it's a temporary elevation from who knows what to do with my Lyme treatment... if not then I have to pursue the parathyroid surgery route and I'm just so not up to adding that to the pile right now. Thanks!
Avatar n tn First, even though I have this monoclonal protein would it still be possible for the parathyroid to be causing the high calcium levels? Second, If it was the monoclonal protein or myeloma causing the high calcium levels wouldn't the PTH level be very low?
Avatar n tn since vitamin D is required for humans to absorb calcium in their intestines, a low vitamin D cannot ever be the cause of high blood calcium. This fact is not debatable. Thus, if you have a low vitamin D and your calcium is above 10.0, then the high calcium in your blood must have come from somewhere else other than your diet (it came from your bones). Thus, if you have a low vitamin D, and a calcium level above 10.
Avatar f tn Hyperthyroidism can cause this. High calcium typically does not cause this. Hyperthyroidism however can cause high calcium.
Avatar m tn 1.25oh is increased on chronic diseases because macrophages dont get activated.this is due to high nagalase produced by viruses and low vitd25oh which prevents vdr activation and so macrophages activation when 25oh d3 levels increase there is more macrophages activation and so 1.25oh goes down and this is why we see both calcium and 1,25oh going down as vitd25oh goes up latest studies found vitd25oh action on genes the same as 1.
Avatar f tn dr. lupo, i have complained mainly of fatigue, weight gain/extreme difficulty losing weight for at least four years. my dr. has checked my thyroid levels and they have been consistently normal. i continued to pursue a reason for my symptoms and in march, was diagnosed with low vitamin D by an endo. i started taking 3,000iu of a vitamin D supplement daily. two months later, i was retested and my vitamin D level had increased to about 28.
1699175 tn?1320125691 Eating or drinking too much calcium or vitamin D supplements over time can raise calcium levels in your blood above normal. Dehydration. A common cause of mild or transient hypercalcemia is dehydration, because when there is less fluid in your blood, calcium concentrations rise.
Avatar m tn My doc said I have high levels of calcium in the blood and my parathyroids are functioning normally.. Currently take levothyroxine for my thyroid taken out due to pap Thyroid cancer..3 years ago Tg 0.5 which is indetectable. my thyroid levels - Tsh 0.18 ( 0.4- 4.0 ) and Free T4 = 24.0 (9 -19) What signs and symptoms do you look out for with high calcium? Some fatigue, but otherwise ok.. Here are some results Parathyroid Hormone: 3.3 pmol/l ( 1.7 - 7.
Avatar n tn Vague symptoms Weakness Fatigue Depression Aches Severe forms have other symptoms: Loss of appetite Nausea Vomiting Constipation Abdominal pain Excessive thirst Excessive urination Bone pain Muscle aches High blood pressure Confusion Emotional behavior Impaired thinking Impaired memory Delirium Stupor Coma Thinning bones Risk of fractures Hypercalcemia (elevated blood calcium levels) Symptoms from underlying cause Tiredness Mood changes Confusion Kidney stones Bo
Avatar m tn It would be a good idea to check the calcium levels, If your Vitamin D levels are very low, just to be sure. And the same can be corrected over time with combination of calcium plus vit D supplements as prescribed by the doctor.
Avatar m tn I always show a positive chovestek sign every time my calcium levels drop. You can have a look online for videos on that easy test. Calcium, vitamin D and magnesium all work together for absorption. You can increase any nutrient all co factor are present for optimal absorption. And you also need adequate stomach acid and healthy intestinal tract as well. Haemoglobin is low (Male: 13.8 to 17.2 gm/dL) and ESR is higher (Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr).
Avatar f tn Because of the anemia the amount of oxygen per unit volume of blood that can be carried is decreased. To maintain normal oxygen levels the rate of flow must be increased, which results in a higher heart rate. The blood vessels in the peripheral vasculature may offer resistance to the increased flow resulting in the elevated pressure. Often there is a co-factor, particuliarly calcium utilization problems associated with either low blood calcium or viramin D3 deficiency.
Avatar f tn The electricity feeling seemed to signal that the calcium was beginning to take effect. What are your calcium levels? Are your levels being monitored every day, or every few days? This is serious and you need to stay on top of the calcium. Please report back.
Avatar m tn to monitor calcium you need both serum calcium, ionized calcium and intact pth-serum calcium is rarely low because the body keeps it steady levels by taking it from food if vit d sufficient (low norm range pth) or from bones if vit d deficient (high norm range pth) the serum calcium is good if you want to check for excess calcium and urine calcium is even more accurate for excess because the body will try to get rid of excess ca from urine first and will rise i blood only after urine is too hig
Avatar n tn How can low sodium be increased and high potassium be reduced ...Please give ideas if any one knows ..Thanx ..
Avatar f tn Kidney disease and/or Failure would cause the elevated Calcium, too...However, the Kidney levels would have shown up on the regular blood panel as an issue.... Your dog hasn't been eating any Chicken jerky treats has she? THese are ALL poisonous if they are made in China, which most are.....They are causing an alarming amount of illness in Pets, so I wanted to mention it. If your Vet doesn't seem to want to find the root cause, then you need a second opinion....
2164985 tn?1337123013 Can i get an answer? i have been order to do an ESR blood test it reads 30 that say positive my ENA reads 5 and ANA ANF 1/10 dilutionS SAY fine speckled patteren ++.....GETTING ALOT OF TINGLING ON MY FINGER TIPS PAIN ON BOTH LEGS AND FEET cannot take the heat in my vehicles whin driving.....
Avatar m tn Numbers this high are not the result of your beta blockers as they have been shown to only have a minor impact on cholesterol levels if any at all. Studies have shown that some beta blockers can increase triglyceride levels and decrease the level of HDL (“good”) cholesterol. The effect of these beta blockers on LDL (“bad”) cholesterol is inconclusive. Some studies have shown reductions in LDL levels, while others have shown increases.
11999399 tn?1422739785 I just turned 19 in December, at the age of nearly 12 i have had a thyroid removal surgery as it was infected with multiple nodes, and after the surgery i have been diagnosed with thyroid cancer and i have followed 6 RAI therapies (radioactive iodine).
Avatar m tn The release of the hormone occurs with feedback mechanism from blood calcium levels. After the surgery the hormone levels dropped and so did the calcium levels; as a result this signaled the gland to release increased hormone levels to normalize the serum calcium. Values of 95 pg/ml are slightly on the higher side and may need to be followed regularly/ serially till they normalize.
1093351 tn?1317810854 As long as you understand that patients can have primary hyperparathyroidism with normal calcium levels or normal PTH levels, you will be able to make the diagnosis in almost every case. Remember, it is almost never normal to have high calcium levels, and this should typically be worked up with the presumption that a parathyroid tumor is present. Also remember that calcium AND PTH levels in normal patients are very constant from week to week, measure to measure...
Avatar n tn t have to be fasting; they can be done any time. TSH can fluctuate by as much as 75% over the course of a day, which is why TSH should never be used to determine a diagnosis or treatment plan. According to your original post, both doctors did the T3 and T4 tests; is that correct? Can you get the results and reference ranges for those tests? We also need to know if they are for Free T3 and Free T4 or if they are Total T3 and Total T4. They are not the same tests.
Avatar f tn However, the test is not specific and many situations can cause an increased level. In contrast, an increased serum MMA level is more specific for cellular-level B12 deficiency and is not increased by folate deficiency.