Blood calcium and osteoporosis

Common Questions and Answers about Blood calcium and osteoporosis

blood

Avatar f tn I mean I am a post-menopausal woman but I have 4 older sisters and none of them have it. My DEXA showed osteopenia in my hips and osteoporosis in my spine with a high risk of fracture. I had an x-ray straight away to see if there were any fractures present and it said there weren't. But the low bone density was obvious even in the x-ray. I don't know if it is my hep or the treatment that brought it on, but I'm pretty sure it was one of them.
Avatar n tn First of all the supplementation may not be effective unless you confirm by testing that the calcium and Vit D levels in the blood has reached normal level after treatment. Calcium could be lost through urine and Vit D being a fat soluble vitamin, may be lost in the small intestine if he suffers from any disease of the small intestine that affects fat absorption.
294425 tn?1288531995 Been on hormones for almost 4 years now, mostly so I WOULDN'T get osteoporosis, lol. And I looked it up, and osteoporosis doesn't seem to be on the laundry list of side effects/complications of Tysabri, so who knows. Maybe it's just from the crazy cocktail of other meds I take every day! Just wondered if anyone else was in the same boat.....
Avatar n tn Is there a relationship between osteoporosis and bone marrow function? Since osteoporosis is a weakening of the bone structure, and blood cells are produced in the bone marrow, does osteoporosis lead to anemia?
Avatar m tn If it's parathyroid; you're in the right forum. Just to be clear... Free T4, Free T3 and TSH are related to thyroid function. Calcium and PTH are related to parathyroid function. The thyroid and parathyroids have nothing in common except their location in the body. Their functions are totally different. The thyroid controls metabolism, heart rate, body temperature and other functions, while the parathyroids control the electrical impulses in the body, in which calcium plays a part.
7469840 tn?1409849436 8 in left hip means osteoporosis. So new doc is putting me on Fosamax, calcium and Vitamin D, says it takes 1.5-2 years to regrow bone. I keep telling myself it is better than having hcv!
Avatar n tn Calcium and vitamin D are conventional treatment for bone thinning, called osteoporosis, but with the risk of increased calcium in blood and urine of people with sarcoidosis, they should not be used to treat osteoporosis. There are other medicines, for example Fosamax® (alendronate), for the treatment of osteoporosis that do not depend upon alteration of calcium metabolism.
Avatar n tn Since the concern many Drs have is that a low tsh can lead to osteoporosis and heart problems, I was wondering if any of you long term folks have had regular bone density scans and heart monitored. It seems if your TSH indicated hyper but you have no hyper symptoms then your bone density and heart would also be unaffected.
Avatar f tn But another specialist told me to take it and I did. Low and behold my calcium levels came out normal and has been for awhile. I'm on a lot of Vit.D supplements and it's difficult for my body to absorb the D and I don't know why. When my D was so low, my parathyroid(PTH) became normal. It seems that as my D goes up, which is still on the low side, my PTH goes up. So now I have parathyroidism and no doctor can figure it out. The kidneys have a lot to do with Calcium, Vit.D, phosphorus, etc.
Avatar m tn Hey Ann, Yes it is very likely, as the calcium is actually absorbed out of the bones, and deposited into the blood circulation, causing bone pain and possibly other symptoms as well. The only treatment for this is surgery. Your bone density come back positive for calcium loss/low density/osteoporosis if your GP's diagnosis is correct.
200220 tn?1361955154 Does anyone take calcium and how much and how do you take it. I need to take calcium for my health and I would like to take the maximum allowed about 2500 vs. the 1200 I am presently starting to take. I know it interacts with the levothyroxin I am taking. What is your experience with calcium and levothyroxin?
665125 tn?1273027524 25mcg to help promote PTH and regulate my calcium. Is anyone else having the low calcium problem? And/or a lump of edema trapped in the surgical area?
Avatar n tn Noting that coral calcium products are composed of ground-up limestone, the article advises that purified calcium carbonate pills are cheaper and safer for people who take calcium supplements to help prevent osteoporosis. [Barrett S. Be wary of coral calcium and RobertBarefoot, Quackwatch, Feb 4, 2003]. You can read more about Quackwatch's report at the following site: http://www.quackwatch.com/01QuackeryRelatedTopics/DSH/coral.
Avatar f tn * Severe osteoporosis and osteopenia * Bone fractures * Kidney stones * Peptic ulcers * Pancreatitis * Nervous system complaints
11072290 tn?1415066835 P for a steroid injection ,not sure if it will help,my feet hurt continuously my hands, my muscles ,my wrists, jaw an teeth(i could pull them out myself the pain so bad)i get pins an needles from my toes half way up my calves but the cramps stopped a while ago (about 4 mths)i have however started with cramp in my fingers and my lower arms from the fingers to just below the elbow,and pins and needles,i have low blood pressure but unusual for me the last time it was taken it was 145 over 76,it has
Avatar n tn I take 10 different meds a day( asthma, thyroid, high blood pressure, hot flashes,ibs,gird, and lupus) and am so tired of it all. Is it possible to have all 3 (Lupus, Osteoarthritis, Osteoporosis) and if so, is it common? I guess I keep thinking that maybe it seems odd to be young and have all 3 at the same time. I want one or more to go away and only have to deal with one disease at a time. Also...I have a lymph node that has popped up on my shoulder that no one seems to care about...
Avatar n tn Yes, and all the studies that I am finding are on goats or dogs/cats. Which you can make a reasonable connection in a way. In fact I was just reading about how Calcitriol, or Vitamin D works in conjunction with the Parathyroid hormone by shutting it down if there is a lot of Vitamin D in the blood!! So here we all are taking gobs amount of Calcitriol when we could be telling our Parathyroids to quit working by doing so.
351404 tn?1299492730 About calcium supplements, the blood needs a carefully adjusted amount of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium (and a few other minerals) in order for the cells to function and create movement. An example is why you get thirsty after eating a high-salt meal (rich in sodium). The body needs more water to thin out the concentration of sodium. We carry almost 1 kg (= 2+ pounds) of calcium in the bones, but the concentration of calcium in the blood is very low (approx. 10 mg pr dl.
Avatar f tn Now, other CT scans And MRI's I have had done for abdominal problems are showing degeneration in my neck, worsening degeneration in L1 and L2 and my right femur. My Endo dic put me on calcium and Vit D, 3000 IU daily but due to the stomach problems, I have stopped taking any extra supplements. I am 63 and not sure what to do!
Avatar n tn (It should be noted that I take 500 mg of calcium and 200IU of vitamin D 3x per day.) I started taking the calcium and vitamin D supplements in April of 08, but my calcium has been in the 10.3-10.9 range since January of 2005. The first vitamin D blood was not taken until after I had been on the supplements. I also take a thiazide diuretic, but didn’t start that until April of 2008 so docs do not think that is causing the elevated calcium.
Avatar n tn I had chemotherapy for cancer, and was put into post menopause due to cancer treatment,. I was put on the birth control pill a blood clot in my leg and now I have been on anticoagulants. I had a normal bone density in September and was wondering, would it be wise to take reclast infusion in order to prevent osteoporosis since my ovaries have ceased to work. I have constipation, and my diet is very limited to just lentils, chickpeas, with 1 or two pieces of bread.
216703 tn?1277682777 PTH is the most important regulator of the body's calcium and phosphorus levels. Release of PTH is controlled by the level of calcium in the blood. Low blood calcium levels cause increased PTH to be released, while high blood calcium levels inhibit PTH release.You mention you have symptoms based off his site. What symptoms? might want to take a look at the court document and compare : - http://www.phillipsandcohen.com/CM/NewsSettlements/NewsSettlements516.
Avatar m tn they guarantee bone mass increase if there are no other underlying issues like body does not accept calcium properly. they did a test over 30 years and every woman had no bad side effects and all had bone mass increase. its not a wonder drug its just all the pollutants in the world have in balanced your mothers hormone levels, does she have any of these other symptoms some she wont have being as these symptoms can range from 25 year old to 80+.
Avatar n tn I have had osteopenia for many years; I have been able to rebuild my bone density by taking calcium and magnesium, but if you've already been diagnosed with osteoporosis, you might need to go on a med specifically for that. What is your current thyroid status?
Avatar n tn Thank you for the responses. Test indicated blood calcium level in the normal range. I had been taking calcium and magnesium supplements w/ Vit.D. I take only one medication - fosamax, 70 mg. weekly for osteoporosis and am in otherwise good health. At the moment I am off Ca/Mg supplements and free of any noticeable arrythmia. I suppose I could resume the supplement and see if the arrythmia recurs??
Avatar m tn Hi I have a 55 years old mother and she has Osteoporosis. she is taking Calcium tablets daily. and doctor prescribed Evista for her. she strated taking Evista but this medicine had some serious side affects on her; specially she felt some kind of pressure and pain in her jaw and teeth. so after she stopped taking them; the problems disappeared. but now the question is what other drugs can she take without affecting her jaw & teeth?
Avatar f tn I was told I have bad osteoporosis. I did go on calcium supplements and took more blood tests 8 weeks later. For the 1st time in years my calcium serum was normal! :) My numbers range from 9.4-9.7 for a very long time now. My endo has no idea why my PTH is high and may send me for an Ultra Sound in 3 months. I'm wondering if my low Vit.D and high PTH has anything to do with my Hashi's or hypothyroid or even my Lymes disease. FYI: I started Boniva 4 months ago.
1611319 tn?1378621999 ) which adds calcium to your bones which is where the calcium in your blood is coming from. Your poor body is getting mixed signals and it will respond by trying to preserve itself first. By the way, -your Dr is blowing smoke up your tailpipe. Kidneys don't get dehydrated, your body does. Your kidneys are trying frantically to keep your calcium levels down. You can help it by drinking more water, but it can only help so much.
1344197 tn?1392822771 Most guidelines for the prevention or treatment of osteoporosis recommend the use of calcium supplements, despite the fact that they reduce the risk of fracture only marginally, write Dr Mark J Bolland (University of Auckland, New Zealand) and colleagues.
1415174 tn?1453246703 my husband's and my cholesterol were 200 and now 130 and his blood pressure was 140/90 and now 120/70. I get plenty of calcium with Almond milk and beans, etc. 1000 mg/day or more. Milk (dairy) is supplemented with calcium too it doesn't come that way naturally. I also take vitamin D supplements. My vitamin D value is 60 and doc said to raise it to 80 which is on the high end. They say though that having more weight is better for bones because you have to carry that weight.