Back pain abdominal mass

Common Questions and Answers about Back pain abdominal mass

pain

Avatar f tn (This was found by a ER doctor in January 2013) Been dealing with undiagnosed abdominal pain since 2008. I also know that I have a white mass on the left frontal lobe of my brain, that the doctor said is nothing to worry about. I am still in a lot of pain. Can't take narcotics because of the side affects.
Avatar m tn Also does anyone have these symptoms with them, abdominal pain (mine on left side where I had a abdominal hernia repair but get some slight pain on other side too, also have ibs), crampy feeling, bloating, gas, tenderness when touched in that area and a sensation of pulling? Also eating is a pain. I have to eat small portions. It hurts when I sit down especially and lying down is no fun either.
Avatar f tn I would take her back to the ER the spitting up blood and a fever is nothing to do with an ovarian mass...
Avatar m tn My 13 yr old cat, Bandit, had been throwing up on and off 4-5 hours after eating. He began to throw up daily about a week ago and I noticed a rapid weight loss. I took him to the vet last night. The vet felt a mass close to his intestines that appeared solid. X-rays were done and the mass didn't seem to interfere with the intestines. The vet did notice that the kidneys appeared smaller than normal and wanted to do blood work.
Avatar n tn I have been having lower back pain, lower abdominal pain, inner thigh pain and a hard time walking. What kind of Dr. should I see?
Avatar f tn 36 year old female who has had a full hysterectomy in 2015 and a subsequent procedure to remove scar tissue and adhesions that was causing pain in 2016. I started having abdominal pain again several months back. Primary care physician referred me to a GI specialist. GI performed an endoscopy to rule at a GI issue. Endo was negative. Visited OB/GYN for normal checkup. OB performed transvasional ultrasound which showed a 2 x 5 x 2 CM mass in my pelvis.
Avatar f tn That happened Friday moring. They told me to go back for a 12 hour re-check. That evening I went back in they started an IV and gave me another x-ray. Kept me 6 hours and let me go. It's now Sunday night I had a bm 4 hrs ago. Thats it.
Avatar n tn Welcome to the gastroenterology community! This could be related to your adhesions, which can go anywhere. I would recommend talking to your doctor about this.
Avatar f tn My daughter is 5 yrs old. She has been having abdominal pain, stomach aches for over a year and it is getting worse. She's on 75 mg of zantac twice a day and it doesn't really seem to help. She had an abdominal ultrasound and it came back normal, so they did an upper G.I. It showed a pelvic mass about 1cm by 1 cm.
Avatar n tn Same kidney was biopsied in 1982 with a diagnosis of glomerulonephritis. Current symptoms are back pain, general fatigue and severe itching in the back/abdominal area. Blood tests indicate a GFR score of 82, sed rate of 5 and a negative ANA result. Increased neutrophils (54 to 72) and decreased lymphocytes (33 to 19) since last CBC in May 2007. WBC count is 8.53, up from 5.63. My family doctor doesn't seem overly concerned. Do I have some type of lymphoma or renal cancer?
Avatar f tn So I went to the ER for pain on my side/abdominal and lower back area the other day the pain has been going on for a few weeks and they said they think it is viral pharyngitis but I do not have a soar throat anymore but I still have the awful side/abdominal and lower back pain (had one 3 weeks ago but went away) they said my results look normal when I was there and they sent me home with naproxen which doesn’t help.
Avatar m tn CT scan of the abdomen). Symptoms usually occur when they rupture, then they may cause abdominal pain, low blood pressure, passing out (syncope), sudden collapse and sometimes constipation or urinary retention (not being able to urinate). The presence of a palpable (able to feel) pulsatile mass in asymptomatic patients is highly specific and can predict AAA. If I palpated one in a patient I would DEFINITELY image their aorta with an ultrasound or CT scan regardless of age or risk factors.
Avatar f tn I'm bee having lower back pain, abdominal pain on the left side, cravings, nausea, headaches, fatigued, and white and yellow milky discharge. I'm not nervous I just wanted to know what are all these symptoms could be.
Avatar n tn Have had this pain for months, along with a lot of low back pain, and the bloating is horrible!The ultrasound confirmed the mass being 4.8 x 3.1 x 4.4 cm and concerning for a small ovarian Neoplasm GYM recommends a total hysterectomy. What will confirm cancer...biopsy after surgi???
Avatar n tn 7 cm hypodense mass measuring 62 Hf units in the distal pancreas. The test was the result of recent bouts of abdominal pain, diarrhea and fatigue. Is this on its own indicative of something I should be concerned with?
Avatar n tn I am a 54 yo mother of five, recently went to MD for back and abdominal pain, CT done and found a 4x5 adnexal mass and a 1.4 cm mass on my left adrenal gland. US was performed and although there was a slight difference in size from ultrasound and CT, it's there. Saw gyn who suggested we could just sit on it for 6 wks and then have another scan to see if it is bigger, however I prefer to have it removed since I am post-menopausal and have never had any problems that I know of before.
Avatar f tn Hi , The abdominal pelvic scan is a good idea as it will show up in more detail any problems , as for cysts not causing the pain and abdominal pressure I would have to say that I had abdominal pressure and pain with my cysts amongst other symptoms and some of these doctors are so arrogant and cocky telling us what we do and dont feel it makes me mad!! Its good that you are getting them removed .
Avatar f tn They gave me pain meds and phenergon for the vomiting and told me to take it before every meal so that I am able to keep my food down cause I am getting weak and said to come back if my pain gets worse. I just dont understand why i should have to take pain pill daily and phenergon daily to stay comfortable and be able to eat....IT DONT MAKE ANY SENCE AT ALL!!!!!
Avatar n tn I am having a full hysterectomy on the 23rd of this month for endometriosis and possible andromiosis. I went to the ER with abdominal pain, and they also found a 9cm mass in my liver. I go in on the 10th for a second CT with contrast. Somehoe this is supposed to determine cancer. All my blood tests show normal liver function. Could my abdominal pain be the endometriosis or the liver mass. I hate waiting for answers.
Avatar f tn What is being done/said about the mass on the left side? Could it be possible that pain is being referred from the mass area to the right side. I experience several forms of referred pain and have to try to decypher what is the actual source of the pain - TMJ is a big one for that, but then I also have a dislocated rib that refers pain to the area you are experiencing pain. You might want to talk to your dr about a gal bladder work up just in case.
Avatar n tn A kidney stone is a solid mass made up of tiny crystals which may present as abdominal pain, blood in the urine, chills, excess urination at night, fever, flank pain or back pain, painful urination or urinary frequency/urgency. Abdominal CT scan, xrays or ultrasound of the kidneys will confirm the diagnosis of kidney stones. Menstruation problems are hormone and stress related. It would be best to have this evaluated further by your doctor for proper management.