Anxiety vs heart attack

Common Questions and Answers about Anxiety vs heart attack

anxiety

Avatar n tn I am dreading the when my husband goes to sleep because I know that the feeling will intensify. Is this an anxiety attack? Is this what anxiety is? Or is this a pre-panic attack thing?
Avatar m tn If you are having a heart attack the pain will stay. I have had severe anxiety for many years and also had a heart attack a year ago. Believe me, you would know the difference.
Avatar n tn but I got the attack caught on a monitor. The heart doctor told me that the attack was a panic attack.. I couldn't believe it. Im starting to think if the monitor was hooked up right on me.. it seemed like an odd setup the girl put it on with all the connections in a straight line below my left nipple.. Didn't have any connections up high.. But I have to just have confidence the monitor was right and somehow its a weird type of anxiety attack.. He also gave me an echo..
Avatar n tn Val, I'm pretty sure it's anxiety too after reading about the things it can cause, but the problem is anxiety over WHAT? I know I'm tense all the time - I'll wake up with my fists clenched in the middle of the night, I'll sometimes notice that I'm subconsciously breathing in short bursts etc. I just have no idea what I'd possibly be anxious about - I'm a happy guy, just finished school, playing in a really good band that's trying to make it etc.
Avatar f tn But one caveat -- make sure your therapist specializes in treating anxiety -- most don't. As for psychologist vs. GP, your GP knows virtually nothing about psychology and knows only a little about medication (and most other things -- they're generalists). If your psychologist decides you need medication because your life is spiraling out of control he or she will tell you that.
Avatar f tn I still wake up with rapid heart beat and as soon as I stand up I go into a full blown attack. I'm too nervous and terrified to check my heart rate but I'm sure that it is way over 200 at times. Usually I call my mom to distract me and we usually talk long enough for my Inderal to kick in and then I'm okay. My question is how do you know what is just sinus tachycardia and what is anxiety or can one be caused by the other or started by the other?
605458 tn?1539232408 I have suffered from anxiety, specifically social anxiety, for as long as I can remember. It could get pretty severe, but I could only say that I have had what I consider a panic attack once; I was 14 and my friend's mother busted us smoking. When I was in my 20's, I was finally treated with Zoloft for social anxiety and depression. Unfortunately, the depression turned out to actually be bipolar and I eventually was unable to take any antidepressants because they triggered manic episodes.
186166 tn?1385262982 When we suggest that their symptoms are nothing more than anxiety produced, they still have trouble believing that anxiety can produce very real physical symptoms. Below is a excellent list of what anxiety can to someone, both physically and psychologically.
Avatar f tn For 18 years, I've had heart junk. Started with flip flops and they thought SVT but could never catch it. Now I've been diagnosed with PVC's and PAC's and tachycardia. Through all of this, I started having anxiety. Everytime I would have a heart "episode", I would be diagnosed with anxiety. A few years ago I started having panic attacks, with the first one coming on after a heart episode.
Avatar m tn Symptoms of gallstones may feel like chest pain caused by a heart attack. "If you eat low fat less bile is needed to digest your food. More bile thus stays in the gallbladder. Long enough, perhaps, for stones to form. It’s been shown that people who (instead of fat) eat more carbohydrates are at increased risk of gallstones.
Avatar n tn Seem to be on recovery now with the fatigue but I have noticed that I have the occasional panic/anxiety attack now and then. Still have lots of weak muscles too. Slow recovery and am hoping MRI is all okay. Just wondering if anyone else had ever been told this or gone through something like this. Thank you for any posts.
865758 tn?1285956504 I little while ago I started having pretty intense anxiety and hot flashes which follows with being freezing cold. My heart rate is staying steady only going up to 82 so that is ok although it feels faster. Only other symptoms is a very painful swollen feeling in my thyroid area. My last results were TSH 3.960 (0.340-5.600), FT4 0.70 (0.61-1.12) and FT3 305 (230-420) and previously TSH 2.750, FT4 0.85 and FT3 350. What is your opinion of my sudden symptoms? Thank you!
Avatar m tn They did all the tests and said my heart was strong and I was not having a heart attack. They thought it was reflux or an anxiety attack. 5. My regular doctor had me get a calcium CT scan (I hope I am calling it the right thing) to check to see if there is any plaquing in my heart or exiting vessels. Amazingly, the radiologist stated there was 0% plaquing. 6. My cholesterol is not super low, but not too high (~190). Trig's are low.
Avatar m tn At this point I feel like I manifest symptoms because I of course google heart attack and heart disease symptoms. So there are times when my chest feels tight, I feel like I can't breathe and I have pain in my arms. But I have had some of these issues when I have severe anxiety attacks. The palpatations wouldn't stop one day so I went to the ER and sat hooked up to the EKG machine for two hours and it didn't catch it one time.
Avatar f tn Also I have some pain in my left shoulder, but got an EEG which ruled out a heart attack. I've been to a couple of different doctors about my rib pain, but they tell me it's either an upper respiratory infection or that my ribs are sore from coughing (I had the flu and an upper respiratory infection this winter season). They didn't do any X-rays or MRIs to rule out lung cancer, or anything, but they assure me it's as simple as being bruised from coughing.
Avatar f tn i am also a highblood pressure,and if i heard the word checking my bp my anxiety attack me,.my heart beat so fast,so i regret doing it,..and last nyt b4 my anxiety hits me,its a cold weather here,buT still i take a bath with a cold water,aftr that half an hour,i felt that extreme dizZines,i just might think maybe the cold weather and cold water trigger my anxiety,what do u think?
612551 tn?1450025775 I continue to take it today at 75mg/day for bp and arrhythmia control, along with heart attack survivability. At 62, that unpleasant thought must be taken into consideration.
Avatar n tn I had a severe panic attack a month ago and called 911 from the highway because I thought I was having a heart attack. Since then I now have frequent panic attacks and anxiety. My anxiety seems to bread more anxiety and now I worry that it's making me crazy. what a horrible feeling. I was taking ativan and now my doc. has switched me to klonopin. Have people had more success with Klonopin?
Avatar m tn One should never self-medicate with T3 med as you can get into trouble very quickly. Since you had an anxiety attack, most likely, you took too much at one time. If you're noticing a difference in how you feel after you eat certain things, then you should avoid those things... and yes, it's quite likely you will have carb cravings if you don't eat carbs. The craving will go away after a while. You can eat brown rice, so try replacing some of your carbs for that.
915775 tn?1243253530 I have had anxiety ever since. Some heart arrhythmias can mimic anxiety attacks and are really hard to diagnose because they can be paroxysmal (suddenly start and suddently stop without warning). Often times, you can be having an issue with your heart rate, but it will only last 3-4 minutes and its not happening by the time you call an ambulance or go to the ER, the EKGs always come back fine...
Avatar n tn it can include ischemia (lack of blood flow due to some blockage), medication can be a cause, electrolyte Reasons for inverted T waves are numerous and may include ischemia, heart attack, hyperventilation, anxiety, certain medications, electrolyte disturbance (abnormalities in sodium, potassium levels) etc.
Avatar n tn As I drift off to sleep I will suddenly feel a rush of adrenaline and wake up with my heart pounding which then leads into a panic attack (increased blood pressure/ pulse will go from the mid 60's to high 90's or low 100's/heart palpitations/shaking/chills). Last night I did not sleep at all as I could not rest with my heart pounding. In February 2009 I had a 24 hour heart holter done, a stress test (non nuclear) and an echocardiogram - all was normal other than PAC/PVC.
Avatar n tn and that's all it took to get rid of the out of control panic attacks. It took them a LONG time to rehydrate me, my heart would not slow.. Yes, I am deep in the heart of bronchitus now, but it's much more bearable than the later. *this* is why they should not just try and treat the panic attack and ignore anything further..they could be happening for a reason. The first 2 ER visits made this mistake and thr bronchitus finally showed itself. They said it's been working on me a long time...