Anxiety symptoms with thyroid problems

Common Questions and Answers about Anxiety symptoms with thyroid problems

anxiety

Avatar f tn Thyroid problems most definitely cause symptoms of anxiety! Especially since you've had some dosage adjustments with the Synthroid and haven't been well regulated. Now, that isn't uncommon either, many people require frequent lab tests and adjustments to find the right dose that will work for you. Metabolism changes can cause the Synthroid to not be as effective....and a person's metabolism can change from time to time for all kinds of reasons. Keep working with your doctor...
Avatar n tn All of my symptoms point to anxiety; but then they also point to thyroid problems. I've been on zoloft now for 4 weeks and it hasn't helped me all that much. Now, in the past 5 days, every time I test my blood pressure, it is extremely high; 154/104. It's NEVER been that high. Could this be from the zoloft? Are there any other meds out there without all the negative zoloft side effects such as lack of sex drive; hot flashes, etc?
Avatar n tn , Some of the symptoms you stated are thyroid symptoms, such as Insomnia, fatigue/Energy Loss, Muscle Joint pain, stiff,achy neck, Depression, weight gain , Anxiety and dry skin. The others you mentioned could be side affects of the Anxiety medication you are taking are symptoms of Diabetes, those are Frequent Urination and Odor It is difficult to advise or give opinions without lab results and the ranges provided with each result.
391834 tn?1229346474 the problem is that i seem to have certain symptoms of hyperthyroidism ie sweating easily and slightly swallon thyroid gland. Please help!
Avatar f tn Hello, my name is Daniela, I am writing to know if somebody can give me an idea what is going on with me. QUICK SUMMARY OF RELEVANT MEDICAL HISTORY - My stomach problems started in Tulsa. New country, new language, playing tennis everyday, competition etc. - Second year at Tulsa (2003) I had a situation where I threw up so much and for so long that they had to put me an IV - A Gastroenterologist saw me and told me that I had acid reflux, tested me for ulcers but none found.
Avatar f tn I recently had testing of my thyroid. The Thyroid Peroxidase AB was 335.7 IU/mL with a standard range of 0.0-9.0 The T4 Free was 1.17 ng/dL with a range of 0.76-1.46 ng/dL The TSH was 2.11 m[IU]/L with a range of 0.36-3.74 Can you tell me what my problem is? My doctor does not seem to be helping me. I have high blood pressure, skipped heart beats, palpitations, anxiety, sweating, cramping, muscle pain, leg pain, extreme fatigue and general feelings of ill health.
Avatar f tn So, I've had a few troubling symptoms for the past 4 months (some symptoms for a longer period of time). Suffice it to say that after being told I had asthma, I then came to find out that it was chronic sinusitis. At my last visit, the doctor felt along my neck and asked me about any recent weight gain, tiredness, etc. I said yes. He told me that he thought that I may have hypothyroidism.
Avatar n tn I have all the symptoms of thyroid problems. Tiredness, dry skin, forgetfulness, muscle aches, brittle nails, weight gain, FREEZING cold hands and feet so I have a TSH test done to see if I have a thyroid problem. The doctor just emailed me and said that my test shows 1.17 TSH level. That seems nornal, so why do I have all the symptoms?
Avatar f tn Now, in the last 2-3 years she's put on so much weight and she often doesn't eat more then 1200 calories a day. She seems to have all of the symptoms of thyroid problems. The difficulty here is to find a doctor. I'm from Quebec, Canada and there's a shortage of doctors. We are you from?
Avatar m tn I was first diagnosed with hashis in the late 20s but I was having hyper symptoms that we managed with tranquilizers. In the following years the doctors never ran the correct antibody tests or the antibodies no longer showed up and the doctors said It was probably just anxiety. At at 40 I had a TSH reading of 6 and started Armor, my doctor originally tried to put me on 50mcg of synthroid but I had too much anxiety.
Avatar f tn I was just wondering - I just had a thryroid panel done and my TSH level was <0.01 (0.40-4.50 MIU/L), T4 WAS 10.02 (4.5-12.0 MCG/DL), T3 UPTAKE was 40 (22-35 %), T4, FREE, CALCULATED was 40.2 (1.4-3.8 units) - My doctor gave me a physical and she didnt feel anything abnormal so she ordered an ultrasound of my thyroid to make sure she wasn't missing anything. Ultrsound came back: IMPRESSION: Bilateral hetergeneous gland without dominant nodule.
Avatar m tn Hello I'm currently dealing with all the symptoms related to hypothyroidism but its been a strange and painful past couple months. Im a 23 year old male whos very physically active. Problems began about 3 months ago, first my hair began to fall out and became very thin. Then I started getting crazy anxiety and my heart would be racing uncontrollably. This was a big concern for me, I would pace around my house for hours. Try calming myself down but couldn't.
Avatar f tn My doctor tells me my levels are fine and that I am just having anxiety. So I call the drug company and they tell me that this is what happens with this type of drug if you change from one brand to another and there is nothing I can do until that medication is completely out of my body which can take about 6 weeks from when you stop taking it. So my question is... Has anyone else experienced this? and what did you do to get through it?
Avatar f tn the only thing I have to say about hypohell is that it STINKS!! Seriously though, I think that - along with thyroid symptoms, vary from person to person. I had a number of symptoms, headaches, my legs and feet ached, my memory was bad, I was bone tired all the time, my face was puffy (and probably the rest of my body as well), but the very worse for me was being nauseated all the time. That happened right around 4 weeks post op.
Avatar f tn It is good that you are doing the right thing having your tests done especially if you are experience some of the symptoms that point to a thyroid problem. It is good to know if you have any problems so please do not be anxious as it can only get better from here once you know what you are up against and in 99% of case it can all be fixed. Always better to know than not know and struggle along when it can be fixed.
Avatar n tn therefore not a diagnostic, but only an indicator of thyroid problems. The most important tests to run are free T3 and free T4, which are the actual, biologically active thyroid hormones that regulate metabolism and many other body functions. You did not indicate having any FT3 and FT4 testing yet, so I assume this has not been done.
Avatar f tn , always low temp, Appetite loss - Have no appetite – have to make myself eat – don’t care if I eat, Fatigue - Always Tired! I always thought that these problems are caused by problems with my thyroid. Am I grasping at straws? Could this be a hormone imbalance? Could I still have problems with the thyroid and have normal labs? Would you recommend more testing?
Avatar n tn While I do not want to add to your anxiety, I must tell you that the symptoms that you mention are not anxiety symptoms. Anxiety feels like feeling shaky on the inside, feeling scared all the time but having no reason to feel it. Rapid heartbeat, sweaty palms, feeling that you are "losing it".(your mind) Feeling unreal, extremely anxious.
Avatar f tn I have asked for testing on several occassions for Thyroid problems due to the multiple symptoms that I have. My labs (which my Dr.s usually only check the TSH level) usually are in the normal range. Many times they are only a few tenths in range of what the labs consider to be the normal range. The last TSH test (over 1 year ago) came back .39 on a range of .35-5.0. I am currently waiting on new lab results.
Avatar n tn When I was very stressed ( a really traumatic event was happening in my life and I tried to minimize it and so the stress was building up because I wasn't dealing with it) I got really sick with stress and anxiety and then depression followed.
Avatar m tn Do yourself a big favor and find another MD, Good thyroid md's always refer to Free T3, and symptoms, and any md that states what yours did is not realistic and will only keep you in misery, Anxiety and depression are DefinateThyroid symptoms, it takes long enough to get optimal with thyroid, do not extend misery and ill health listening to this clown! She is totally off the wall. How can anyone with medical training state that Free T3 is unrliable!
Avatar n tn Help, I'm concerned because over the past 6 months I have had ongoing problems with what started as floaters in my vision which progressed to a slight feeling of numbness in my left calf, along with muscle twitches throughout my body. The symptoms seemed to intensify. I now have a burning sensation in my legs and left arm, as well as a feeling of vibration in my feet. I have had MRI's of my brain which revealed what the doc's thought were congenital cysts in the thalamus.
Avatar n tn Now it looks like subclinical hyperthyoidism, and yet not at a suggested diagnose treatment level . Are you on thyroid meds. Thyroid symptoms are so non-specific. In other words, a lot of other health conditions have the same symptoms as thyroid, it is very difficult to distinguish where the symptoms are coming from or which health conditions are the cause and Doctor needs to eliminate them through their appropriate test, before declaring thyroid.
221122 tn?1323014865 I think panic attacks are associated with hyper, but if you are getting awful symptoms with hypo, then you can still have anxiety and panic. Since the joint pain is sudden and just as new as the hair texture change, I will pursue this till I get an answer.......and I'm SURE I will get one, just like with my PVCs....
Avatar n tn These are classic hypo symptoms and complaints. Depression and anxiety come with the territory of thyroid as well. You are not giving med. enough time to work for you before blaming your symptoms on the thyroid medication. However I agree with your doctor that the medication per se, will not cause these type symptoms unless you are under dosed, and I would tend to believe they are caused by hypothyroidism. However, you can change brands, there are plenty types on the market.
Avatar n tn Do you think there is any correlation between my anxiety/depression/tension problems and the thyroid nodules? Do you have any words of wisdom? I'm at wits end. thank you.