Anxiety disorder online test

Common Questions and Answers about Anxiety disorder online test

anxiety

Avatar n tn I have been suffering from anxiety disorder / agoraphobia for more than ten years. I can say the illness is now controlled since I`m back to a normal life: it is being a while that I am back to work and I can travel alone again as I used to do it before I had my first crisis episode. Though I am still under medication. It is not the same that I used to take at the beginning of the crisis, neither the names nor the quantities which used to be a lot.
Avatar m tn Have you been assessed by a mental health professional? If not, you need to. You exhibit all the classic signs of an anxiety disorder (like OCD). As I'm sure you've noticed, our HIV forum (and those on other sites) are just littered with posts from worried wells like yourself. I'd say that the actual percentage of people asking realistic, sincere assessment questions is VERY low, probably 10% or less.
1515545 tn?1291399364 and of course he told me to increase the paxil to 2 pills a day, so I decided I am not taking any of the meds, because that is what is increasing my anxiety out of control. I also don't want to be a test dummy trying to find the right meds while my brain goes through craziness while it's going on. I have felt better since stopping the meds yesterday, I still have social anxiety but its nothing like it was on the meds.
Avatar m tn Hi there, last friday I was diagnosed with "somatization disorder" after an extensive evaluation at a local psychosomatic clinic. my backround is the following: I´m struggling with a lot of debilitating symptoms since April this year. It started with fatigue,exhaustion and heart problems in May and then developed into symptoms of weakness and muscle weakness along with balance and coordination issues since June.Since that it got worse on a constant basis.
Avatar m tn When I was in college I was diagnosed with Generalized Anxiety Disorder. I was prescribed Effexor XR, which I took for about 7 years. I tapered off that drug and for a few months was 'drug free', but found that I was starting to have anxiety problems again. My doctor then put me on Lexapro, which I took for 4 years. I got off of lexapro about 3 years ago and haven't been on anything specifically for anxiety since then.
Avatar f tn 2001 November - inflammation in the thyroid gland TSH (Thyroid-stimulating hormone) 0,00↓ mU/l [0,1-4] T4 (Thyroxine) 135 nmol/l [60-140] T3 (Triiodothyronine) 3,30↑ nmol/l [1,10-2,50] No treatment because the thyroid picture showed normal activity 2004 March - inflammation in the thyroid gland TSH (Thyroid-stimulating hormone) 0,007↓ mU/l [0,1-4] T4 (Thyroxine) 120 nmol/l [60-140] T3 (Triiodothyronine) 2,61↑ nmol/l [1,10-2,50] T3-test 1,32↑ working unit/l [0,75-1,25] No treatment beca
Avatar f tn If you could can sit your sister down and ask her to either take an online test or see a Dr that would be great. Explain that you love her and only want what's best for her. If she does have BPD or any other kind of personality disorder it can most likely be treated with therapy and possibly meds.
Avatar f tn For example, when I was Psychologically tested for Conversion disorder, the test asked a question of whether or not I had ever gotten angry and hung up on anyone while taking on the phone. Being the honest person that I am, I truthfully answered, YES. It also asked me if I had ever walked off a job. Again, I answered YES. But here is why I walked off the job. It was company policy that any employee who disrespected another employee, they were to be disciplined.
Avatar n tn I think all of your symptoms are due to anxiety. Get the test already. There is nothing worse than living in fear. Your waisting your life away. I can't wait til you post your negative test. You will see things in a whole new light.
Avatar m tn I am frustrated been to a clinic at my college they think I just have anxiety, have also had 2 cbc test last one 2 or 3 months ago and thyroid,. So honestly at this point I dont know mean its too expensive to get an mri. Just gets old being tired all the time and mentally feeling slow at times .
16361457 tn?1449656421 I'm finding very worrying information online about tests where a needle needs to be inserted in the heart, for example, or illnesses like heart failure, which is very stressul. When I remember all this when my pulse is 160, I get petrified and think(and feel) my heart is going to stop. I called an ambulance for a few times but all they see is increased pulse and give me sedatives. ps.: my family doctor prescribed me bromazepam few months ago when I didn't know I have some rythm disorder.
Avatar m tn For the past several years, and up until about 6 months ago I suffered from Generalised Anxiety Disorder, a condition which dramatically lowered my quality of life. To all intents and purposes, I am now cured of my anxiety condition. I can say this because I no longer have panic / anxiety attacks and it does not control my lifestyle in the way that it used to.
Avatar n tn Symptoms for this type of POTS include anxiety and panic attacks, which I've been treated for since age 15 (30 years!). It is commonly misdiagnosed as anxiety disorder, and treatment for it includes SSRI's, which I've already been taking for years. "Hints" of the POTS, like heat intolerance, fatigue, clumsiness, migraines during menstruation, etc., I've always attributed to side effects of the meds or to my Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.
4274823 tn?1388532698 I suppose it is possible that I have a magnesium deficiency as a result of the Vitamin D supplement as I do have anxiety, insomnia and calf cramps. You'd think the doctor would test my magnesium level knowing that I am taking Vitamin D, but it was not listed on the recent lab report.
Avatar f tn I am going through the same thing I have MS -Symptoms being treated for them but yet due to my last neuropsychological test was done 2011 Somatization disorder now the neurologist I been seen since 2007 thinks its Somatization Disorder with abnormal gait he cannot give a clinical diagnosis of MS due to I do not have lesions on the brain I have spots/plagues due to having a history blood pressures I have continue to go down hill..I have lost my job...
Avatar m tn One thing I have noticed about the thyroid disorder section is we all play cat and mouse with the current q&a system provided. I've also noticed we all tend to be online at about the time responding back a fourth. I would like to know if anybody would like a chat room here?Not only would it bring more people here to discuss thyroid issues, maybe dr.Lupo or another reputible endo could chime in at a planned time every week and answer questions.
Avatar f tn One thing for sure is that I have an anxiety disorder and have been taking Zoloft since this all began, but it isnt working! I have had too many sexual partners in my short life for my liking and I feel terrible guilt and regret about my past. Do you think I have an std of some sort? What would cause constant long term symptoms?
Avatar m tn I have run to dr and had numerous tests done.. blood test, abdomen ultra sound. stress test, ekg.. all negative. Now i am going for a colonoscoy and they are also going down into my stomach with a scope. I have been feeling terrible every day. yesterday i tried to get out to a "victorian Day" and walked around and was unable to stay.I thought i was going to die. I got lightheated , weak, and nauseaus.. I take a xanex and it does help but i cant go on like this.
Avatar n tn During all this time, I've had mild depression (General anxiety disorder). Trouble with female relationships didn't help matters. I've been easily distracted by circumstances most of my life. But when I can concentrate... watch out! I can figure out almost anything. About two years ago, I told my doctor about my difficulty in concentrating. He suggested I take Lexapro 10 mg. It was the first time I had ever taken this kind of medication. It helped tremendously.
Avatar m tn Im wondering if my high risk behavior has anything to do with my past. Also, is HIV Anxiety a real disorder or is it part of something else. Thank you. I am on no medication but used to take antidepressants that didnt work.
Avatar f tn I had dozens of tests, including a lyme ELISA test...all normal. I was told it was stress, that I had a somatization disorder, and told to go on Prozac and seek therapy. I"m only 35! I then found another doctor who happened to be an ILADS trained LLMD (Lyme Literate MD). She did a Western Blot test from a lab called Igenex. I came back highly positive for lyme and some "co-infections" (Bartonella and Babesia.) I never had a rash nor do I remember a bite.
Avatar m tn HIV Anixety is very treatable, just like any other anxiety disorder. The fact that this has become all consuming for you and is affecting your life should indicate for you that it is time to seek some professional help to assist you in moving forward and putting this whole incident behind you. The actual "exposure" itself posed NO risk to you whatsoever. Condoms work and prevent HIV if they do not fail....and if a condom DID fail you wouldnt miss it....
Avatar n tn I was also told for two years after every test imaginable that I had no problems. I was told it was anxiety. But alas, they were wrong. It was not until I had my second collapse in a two year period that I was put in the hospital where my cardiologist had no clue what was wrong until I had and attack of V-tach in front of him and they caught it on the EKG strip.
468452 tn?1225968488 Once I was treated for Anxiety Disorder with SSRI medications I felt enormous relief in my anxiety. There are other alternatives to SSRI's (I am currently seeking information on alternatives). The worst part of my experience was feeling so lost in the moment of panic and anxiety - that nothing could slow my mind down, and relax me. I just wanted you to know you are not alone - I also sought treatment for physical illness that were apparently not present.
758077 tn?1282599161 first of all it only happens to people whom have an anxiety/ panic disorder. It has to do with the Serotonin and adrenaline levels in your body... When you are drinking your serotonine levels sky rocket and your adrenaline level dips a lot, so you feel a lot less anxiety when you are drunk depending on how much you drink, alcohol is a depressant/ a downer, that explains that...
Avatar n tn After my severe anxiety/panic attack on Oct 11th (and preceeding 1 week). Think its best to document this online, so that others can benefit. My Anxiety levels go up and down but so far has remained on a decreasing trend and there are been many days i have wondered where my anxiety went...so thats a good sign, meaning there are completely anxiety days...
Avatar m tn I over-analyze everything such as my pulse, funny feelings in my arms, my eyesight blurring, etc. I went to a few doctors and they told me I have generalized anxiety disorder and panic disorder. They prescribed me pills to take but I quit them all because they all cause horrible sexual side effects that just create more problems.