Anxiety depression symptoms quiz

Common Questions and Answers about Anxiety depression symptoms quiz

depression

Avatar n tn I say that because any panic attack whether it be severe or small is so scary. You had two of the common symptoms. Many of us with anxiety also have the shortness of breath and the head rush feeling. You do have a lot of stress going on in your life right now so it could very well be anxiety. Have you had anything else going on, like sinus problems, allergies, anything like that? I kind of doubt if that's what it is but thought I would ask.
1049259 tn?1295092078 You answered 11 questions out of 13 Yes. Your score is 85%. You have experienced many symptoms of a panic attack. If these symptoms came on abruptly and reached a peak in about 10 minutes, you may have had a panic attack. You may learn more about panic attacks below. GENERALIZED ANXIETY DISORDER: You answered 11 questions out of 13 Yes. Your score is 85%. You have many symptoms of generalized anxiety disorder, and they are interfering with your normal routines.
Avatar f tn d get a check-up with your doctor. Getting faint and dizzy can be anxiety symptoms, but they can also be a sign of nutritional deficiencies, eating disorders, thyroid problems, etc. Best to get checked out before self-diagnosing this part of it as part of your depression.
447939 tn?1235065543 Sometimes I take ibuprophen and it goes away like maybe is is muscle pain. I also have a lot of stress, some anxiety and sometimes depression. Depending on my stress level, the pain is worse. For me, I really believe it is stress and being overweight. I know if I exercised and ate better, it would reduce my stress and the pains would go away. I do know it is very scary. Hang in there!
125112 tn?1217277462 It is common for a hypothyroid person to have a low TSH value, which is usually interpreted as hyperthyroidism, not the reverse, despite many symptoms of low thyroid (depression, dry skin, weight problems, chronic infections, female problems, hair loss, low blood sugar, and so on). TSH tests are not as scientifically accurate as they need to be. There is a sophisticated test to reveal even mild low thyroid and it is the TRH (Thyrotropin Releasing Hormone) test.
Avatar n tn I live at home, and discussed this with my father who says I'm just spiraling out of control, and the depression and anxiety is making my symptoms (most likely) worse. I read on the net that MRI is a great tool for evaluating muscle tissue inflammation, and is often used by neuros to decide what regions to peform a muscle biospy on (if they feel it's warranted).
1253991 tn?1300995664 - I'm fatiuged ALL the time. - Muscle twitching all over my body. - "Brain Fog" I feel mentally impaired and slow. - Increased anxiety and depression. - Short term memory loss. - Chronic low grade fever, 99.5 - 100F. I live in Kansas in the country and this summer I found several ticks on me that had been there for over 24 hours for sure. I just didn't notice them. I was wondering if I should peruse the diagnosis of lyme even though my family doctor says its negative?
1580318 tn?1550258081 So i know there's a few ladies on here that have issues with their thyroid, and was wondering what some of your symptoms are. The reason i'm asking is cause i'm wondering if it's become an issue for me. I did an online quiz for thyroid disease, and it came back that i answered 12 of the 33 questions as possible thyroid disease indicators. Which is 36%. Some of the ones i answered yes too were Irritability - this was i think the big one.
Avatar n tn Approximately 3 weeks ago I was diagnosed with OCD, panic disorder, and depression. I went from feeling like a total live wire to feeling completely absent from my body. I don't understand what is going on. I find myself questioning where I am and what I'm doing even though I very well know the answers to these questions. I quiz myself often about facts in my life because I'm afraid I'm going to lose touch with reality (if that makes any sense).
1611808 tn?1299558422 In the MIDDLE TO HIGH RANGE. You have more depression symptoms than the average person your age. This may mean a number of things: that you will be likely to be more vulnerable to becoming upset or miserable by events that others do not react to; that something unfortunate has occurred in the last few weeks and you haven’t got over it, even though you normally cope very well; you have symptoms but they are not troubling you; you may have made mistakes in how you have answered the questions.
Avatar f tn Once I get those results I do plan on having my endo test my T3 and Reverse T3.
433412 tn?1232558056 function is major depression, not panic disorder. It is sometimes prescribed, long term, for social anxiety or generalized anxiety disorder, but seldom for major panic disorder. You said you were put on Effexor in January. I will assume you mean THIS January, not January,1945. You have been on it a very short time. I wonder if you gave it enough time to reach it's therapeutic effect? And I am going to scold you now!
Avatar f tn Due to your low weight and eating habits, your hormones may be out of whack and an Endocrinologist needs to be seen to check all your hormones, and if your thyroid isn't working properly it can also cause depression/anxiety. An Endo is best for this. You sound like a real go-getter and are probably feeling over-whemled at the moment. You're not alone, we hear from a lot of young people like yourself who are struggling with issues like yours.
Avatar f tn I have all of the symptoms of hyper u listed as well as muscle aches and pains, cold and heat intolerance and insomnia. Lab reference range T3 total .6-1.81 T4 free .89-1.76 Sodium 136-145 Potassium 3.6-4.5 Chloride 98-107 Albumin 3.5-5.7 Globulin 2.0-3.5 Creatinine .6-1.2 Glucose 70-99 Alkaline phosphate 34-104 Tsh .35-4.
Avatar n tn Over the past 6 months, she has been showing signs of depression. I read the depression quiz at www.depression.com, and she shows almost all of the symptoms. The reason why I have visited the site is because we have been fighting like crazy lately. I always seem to think that something is wrong with me, and that it's something that I'm doing that's hurting our relationship. Since I took the test, it seems to me that she is depressed.
Avatar n tn What it does sound like is stress, anxiety and depression in response to the unsolved problems in your life ( wife, work, etc). This is a very familiar description of mixed anxiety and depression. An antidepressant would be a good choice and stay off the pain pills, they make it worse. You should also see a therapist or a marriage counselor. If you go to the www. masteringstress.com, you can take a relationship tester quiz and get some tips on what to do about that, and other stresses.
Avatar f tn Ok, here goes.... In 2006 I started feeling fatigued, depressed, weight gain, took every bit of energy I had to go to the gym. *NOTE* prior to this I was a very active, happy, thin individual. So, I started seeing my Doctor, blood work was done, he said everything looks normal. My symptoms continued to get worse, then got fibermyalgia. Doctor continued to have blood work done "normal". But, I wasnt, I kept telling him something was wrong. Finally, he put me on levothyroxin 25mcg.
Avatar m tn Back in the fall I saw my doctor and he placed me on 5mg of Lexapro. Initially it worked, but it led to new and worsening depression after about 2-3 months of being on it. When I told my doctor this, he put me on 75mg of Effexor. Initially I felt better, which I'm assuming was a combination of the effexor and weaning off the Lexapro, but after a few short months, I had a similar reaction as I did to the Lexapro. Worsening depression, insomnia, twitching, strange thoughts, mood swings, etc.
Avatar f tn htm#4 What are symptoms of depression?
Avatar m tn Hello all, I was an original poster in the thyroid board, but I just found out I may have some adrenal issues as well. My initial complain in terms of symptoms is muscle weakness, aches, pain, cannot recover from injuries at all, mild weight gain (main in pectoral/stomach area), and I think some muscle wasting. My original thyroid blood panel wasn't really bad: TSH 5.98 (0.35 - 5.00), FT4 15 (12-22), and FT3 (2.6-5.7).
182493 tn?1348056515 The ones listed are primarily for addiction to pain pills or opiates or any kind, and ones to help with depression and anxiety that is caused by pill abuse and detox.. also PAWS (Post Accute Withdrawl Syndrome).. I will put " ** " by the ones that are essential.. But doing the whole treatment will have the best results.. All of this program is from the book END YOUR ADDICTION NOW..
Avatar n tn The only times they would happen would be when I was deep in thought or staring at the TV or just daydreaming. In 2004. I was diagnosed with Anxiety and Depression and given Paxil. After taking it for several days I started having crazy side effects that made me feel like I was losing my mind. I was immediately seen by two different psychiatrists who both said I definitely have anxiety but do not have the depression and had me stop the Paxil immediately.
Avatar n tn Hypochondria is a way to express mental pain through physical symptoms. Usually there is an underlying reason for the problem (e.g. depression, obsessive compulsve, etc.). One way of curing the hypochondria is discovering what the underlying issue is and fixing it(easier said than done). Another tactic that helped me is to become extremely healthy. I now obsess on my health in a different way, I eat perfect, i supplement,i train hard every day.
Avatar f tn To the best of my knowledge depression does not have physical symptoms and in untrained eyes depression can mimic other things like the natural process of grief, that is as I said natural. The way the system is set up today it is very difficult for a dr to get the history and information that is necessary not only to know but to understand in order to diagnose a patient correctly with mental illness. Sorry, I went on a rant there.
574118 tn?1305138884 My main problem is bipolar depression. But depression is depression no matter it's bipolar one or unipolar/major etc.. I have to resolve this problem and I don't know other solutions than AD's, even if it says lamictal or abilify. Alright i am preferring the near gains with the long and future pains, hoping that eventually somebody somewhere will find the clue. Sure there must exists a trivial and clear solution but needs an intelligent person.
Avatar f tn I found out that CFS and fibromyalgia are only symptoms from my doc., meaning its a list of symptoms that has been slapped with a name and not the cause of the problem.
Avatar m tn I used to be scared of taking medication because of the side effects, but i learn if i need to take it why not take it.. But i mean i suffer from anxiety n depression n panic.. I can get so depressed but i try my best not to detach from others because i know i will get worst n feel worst, when im depressed i usually just want to be alone.. N yea i can put a smile and act like nothing is wrong n deep inside im hurt.. But i tell u i believe u have a great heart with alot of dreams n goals..
Avatar n tn Also, I think(I know) many physicians diagnose depression and anxiety as a cause for symptoms when they cannot find abnormal test results. I think many of them have ego's too big to say "I don't know". One of my neuro's said he "didn't have a clue" what is wrong with me, which I really appreciated. It's much better than anxiety etc.... I know what I have is not in my head. I would seriously consider what Caliber said about infective pathology.
968908 tn?1274874715 Like nursegirl, I simply can't be totally anti-medicine for depression and anxiety. I am now 74, retired public librarian who got along just fine on Klonopin for years (yes I know it is habit forming)....but psych thought I should be on antidepressant since I've been through alot. I relate to nursegirl's comments....believe I've been on at least 20 meds since age 40 when I had first meltdown....and wound up in hospital and at the mercy of a shrink.
Avatar f tn I've always taken SSRI's because I've been diagnosed with generalized depression/anxiety. My NEW doctor says I have a non-specified mood disorder (not depression/anxiety) on the depressive side and wants me to try Mood stabilizers because SSRI's seem to cause me to have even more anxiety. I am a bit nervous about Lithium because it sounds harmful for your kidneys and thyroid. Also, a significant factor in my life that causes me A LOT of frustration is weight.