Anxiety and depression together

Common Questions and Answers about Anxiety and depression together

anxiety

Avatar f tn Anxiety and depression are frequently seen together. I think a passive death wish is still of some concern. Talking through your issues is what will help you. I never liked talking either and I ended up being hospitalized for severe depression and being threatened with ect. With the right therapist you should see improvement. I'm not a huge fan of meds so avoid them where possible. If there are others symptoms it could be that there is another diagnosis/ condition affecting your treatment. ??
Avatar m tn However, as one response you received already said, they don't necessily have to be together. I've had anxiety and depression ever since I was a child and can't tell which came first - kind of a chicken and egg thing. The advice regarding signs of anxiety and depression sound like a good beginning. I wish this Forum had been around back in the Stone Age when I was a kid. Hugs ....
Avatar f tn I've been taking it for about a little over a week now and it's helped some. I've been having a lot of stress and anxiety due to working two jobs and also having a broken nose and not knowing what's going to be needed done. I have major cartilage damage to the point where it's starting to deteriorate. She put me on the amitriptyline today and I go back in 3 weeks to determine what we need to do.
Avatar f tn In may I stopped taking all of my meds. I don't have panic attacks anymore, but my anxiety and depression are pretty bad. I feel nauseous, very dizzy, get bad headaches, tired, and sometimes I feel like I am going to faint. I get moody and snappy at times, feel disconnected from my surroundings and cry at times for no reason. I want to feel like the old me, but I dont know if I will. My family is not very helpful, they think I make things up and tell me to snap out of it!
Avatar f tn Recently began having recurrance of severe insomnia and anxiety/depression despite medication for both and synthroid as well. PCP ordered hormone levels FSH was normal. T3 total 115, T3 uptake ws high (41) T4 total was normal (9.5) but free T4 index was high 3.9. Dr. said tests were normal. Is this true? If not what does it mean? I had severe stress from job and quit it just last week but still miserable with sleep disturbance and night sweats, rapid heart beat etc.
Avatar m tn Now, I’m few months away from getting married to the girl. We’re going to go ahead and get tested together but above incidents paired together with no “yearly” testing is what got me worried. What obviously worries me the most is #5 razor incident and #4 going down on a girl. I understood that getting sucked is close to zero risk and condom protected vaginal sex is zero risk despite some vaginal flood present at the base of the penis.
Avatar f tn The two go together in most people. Sometimes depression causes anxiety, sometimes the other way around, and sometimes, probably most of the time, we have both to varying degrees.
Avatar f tn Talk to your doctor. If you are suffering depression and anxiety now chances are high you will suffer after.
Avatar f tn I am wondering if you are seeing a Medical Doctor or Therapist for your depression and anxiety. A healthy diet certainly can make your body run smoother but if you do suffer from the dual diagnosis of depression/anxiety first you must get together a treatment plan that in many cases will include a well balanced diet. You do ask about staying motivated and I have found that depression drowns motivation in most cases.
Avatar f tn Yes im 24 weeks. I had the worst anxiety and depression. Im on zoloft now.
Avatar f tn I started with the symptoms last week and I thought they would go away. My therapist said that my anxiety and depression would get better and I would have peaks and troughs, I guess this is a trough. I don't think the doctors know what to do with me and they are just hoping I come round on my own but this is the hardest time. I think i'll ring my therapist cos I'm a bit stuck in it. What are you doing about your job? Are you on sick pay? Do you think the tablets made you worse?
Avatar n tn Im 33 and was diagnosed with sever depression and anxiety when I was 17. I tried so many different therapies and pills, but only found something that worked 3 years ago. Since then I've been on 40mg of citalopram and it's changed my life. However since being pregnant I haven't taken them due to a risk of heart defects. I'm now 30weeks pregnant and have taken 10mg tablet tonight as I've been really struggling the past few weeks and I know that my depression is getting bad again.
Avatar f tn You could be the luckiest person in the world and still be depressed because the chemical levels in your brain are messed up. I have anxiety/depression, and I know for sure that my anxiety at least is chemically based, because when I started taking medication (Pristiq) nearly all my anxiety instantly went away. I would seek help from a psychiatrist, medication and therapy together have proven to be the best help possible for depression.
8647560 tn?1415202070 I think it is normal to have some anxiety if it was a pregnancy that you weren't planning on or expecting. One thing that helps me with anxiety is to get plans together. To start thinking in terms of what needs to be done, where to live, how to go to school or work and who will watch the baby, etc. It just makes me feel good to work on it but don't get overwhelmed.
Avatar f tn Sometimes I felt unwanted as I suffered from anxiety and OCD (still in recovery!) and for a long time family didn't understand it, and when I tried to ask repetitive questions about stuff I worried about they got angry and frustrated with me. But since they know more about my anxiety things hae changed. Also some ex-boyfriends didn't want to know/help with my anxiety, but thankfully my current boyfriend does. Do you know why you feel unwanted?
4971738 tn?1390568984 I don't know what I would do if my husband didn't support me. We have been together since I was 14 and he has seen me come up out of hell's den and the battle I had to go through to come to that place where I could be safe, happy and most of all have peace. It is a battle field of the mind but we have to overcome it and not let our adversities, trials and sufferings overcome us. We have to remind ourselves of this daily that we will overcome it and not be overcome'd!
Avatar f tn For about the last month i have been suffering from various symptoms , some with no relation to each other at all. First off, me and my boyfriend were living together for a few months then his mom didn't want me staying there anymore so i came back home. While i was living with him i had a job and attended school regularly. Since moving back home i hardly recognize the way i am acting. I have become so lazy, so unmotivated to do anything. All i do is lie in bed all day, just away from everyone.
Avatar f tn Also- try taking some B12 vitamins- they are shown to reduce anxiety and stress (which are factors that cause depression) and also vitamin D - from my experience these two work wonders!
Avatar m tn There is situational depression and then there is clinical depression. I think depression under these circumstances would be normal but dont let it swallow you up and consume you. At least he came clean and you have been together for awhile since then, so would it have been better to have had him lie to you? I think you need to think on this and put it in perspective. As long as that one time was it and you feel like you have had a good relationship since then?
2025592 tn?1348159619 At the beginning of my pregnancy i was so happy, my life was finally getting better, then my dad and uncle died, i had to move in with my mom and her husband, my cat died and finacially im scared so i have been going through depression and can relate so if you need anyone to talk to, you can message me anytime and i will try to respond as quickly as i can.
Avatar f tn Holly, I had trouble with the depression and anxiety as well. I went on Lexparo and it really helped. Not advocating it, just telling youwhat helped me. I'm 4 months clean on Saturday, and have been off of it for a month now. And as GoingToMakeIt said, exercise really helps. It WILL get better!! Take care sweetie!!
Avatar n tn doctor gave me oral contraceptor and it all started after that. since then i am having depression and anxiety. cold hand and feets, headaches, weakness, dizziness, hot flushes, crying spells, lost interest in life,sleep problem, i am having all these symptoms for last 2 years almost every day. i have tried antidepressent, but nothing seems to work. i am over weight , now trying to loose weight. every morning i wake up thinking whats gonna happen today.
Avatar f tn I went on anti-depressants for the first time last December. I was having bad anxiety/depression problems and just could not seem to pull myself out of it. Anti-depressants broke the cycle and kind of helped my mind hit the reset button. I've quit taking them now and feel really good mentally (having some physical withdrawal symptoms though), but if I ever need meds again, I'll take them. I've never lost a child, but about 5 years ago my 18 year old nephew was murdered by a friend.
2105456 tn?1334368647 Not easy, I know. Everyone here has depression, we all know how you feel. Combined with anxiety and panic attacks, life is very difficult. Keep in touch with us here, and we will listen. I am overweight too, and the only exercise I do is walking. I keep my head down, and don't look people in the eye, and that way you are not obliged to acknowlege people if you don't want to. I have got past that stage, and with the help of anti-depressants live a near normal life.
Avatar f tn Which in turn is stressful and thus causing depression, anxiety and many other problems. Environment; Say you have a poor, low paid job, with loads of hours. And you just hate it. Home life is a mess, a loved one has died. Of course you're going to be depressed, this is a part of acceptance, and because you've basically just "given up" on everything. The fact that you've given up, means that you have a negative attitude towards allot of things. And it's just a huge factor.
Avatar f tn I had mentioned in an earlier post I had gotten very sick and it threw my whole body off with the Riba and the anxiety. I am starting with a new doctor end of January. I finished all tx dec 22nd 24 weeks.. I got through the last 10 days with the help of my primary care doctor. God Bless his soul. He was there for me more then my hep doctor. My hep doc was only good as long as I was doing good which I was, it was that last mile I had a problem.
Avatar f tn I am so sorry that your depression is untreatable, and with all those ECTs it has not improved. I presume no anti-depression medication has been effective in your case either. I presume you have tried them all. You certainly don't sound pathetic, I admire you for being such a fighter. Seems the doctors and psychiatrists have given up on you. Well I do not know what to suggest you do next, seems to me you have tried so hard.
Avatar n tn In regards to your daughter, I have done a lot of research on PCOS and have discovered that through trying to figure out the right methods of treatment, while still experiencing PCOS symptoms and if someone is trying to conceive, dealing with not being able to get pregnant; all together can cause anxiety and depression.
Avatar f tn your not alone..we are all one and all together. this world we live in is hard at times, try hard to remember the good and the little things in a day that make you smile...I dont know why, but when i get down and out i go find a great big tree and hug it.. and really try to feel its strength surround me. negative thoughts try and do the blah blah thing in your head untill they stop. try not to allow them in..
Avatar f tn After recovering from breast cancer, I was prescribed a series of medications to treat depression and anxiety. I was put on Zoloft at first and then switched a few years ago to 40mg of Paxil along with 25mg of Xanax daily. I still feel anxiety and depression, however, and am afraid these drugs no longer work or that I have become immune to their effects. Should I be expecting the dosages of these medications to change over time? Is it normal to prescribe these drugs together?