Androgel pump 1%

Common Questions and Answers about Androgel pump 1%

androgel

978469 tn?1433547946 My total T was 180 and normal values are 240 to 800 according to my lab. So back in October I was started on 2.5 mg (2 pumps) of androgel. Level went up to 440 Total T. I pushed the doc to let me try 5g (4 pumps) so we can get into he high range. I have been on that now for 3.5 months Just got checked and my T was 785 and Ftrr T I believe 22.0 (very good). I fell GREAT! But about 2 weeks ago he checks my blood pressure and it was 145/90.
Avatar f tn Put him on Androgel. about 1 week later he started having the worst anxiety. (NEVER had anxiety before) He went back to Dr. and she also put him on Wellbutrin. This made the anxiety worse-switched him to Celexa. This gave him zero sex drive, so he switched to Prystyq to help with the anxiety.- which has not gotten any better during this time-it has gotten worse. In May- his Testosterone was checked it was up to the 350 level. (All the while he has stayed on the Androgel.
Avatar n tn How much does a syringe of 1% androgel cost at the pharmacy? Does it vary from one pharmact to another?
Avatar n tn I was tested again about 4-6 wks later after taking 5 g 1/x day Androgel and they said it was in the normal range, they didn't give me the number. I am not scheduled to do another test at this time. In hindsight I really don't think I ever should have started androgel because of the sleep apnea. I think that lifestyle changes, mainly exercise, would have been the thing to do at the time and that is my plan now, esp once the back pain subsides. I think this will help the test.
650419 tn?1281359937 I have low testosterone from being on a pain pump implant for almost 7 years and I'm currently on Androgel but the side effect is that it keeps me up all night long like insomnia. I have been living this way for 4 months. I can't go to sleep until 4 or 5 am every morning. If I were to switch to the shots or the pellets would that rid me of the current side effects that I'm suffering from?
Avatar f tn I would NOT quit Androgel. I started using Androgel because of depression, hair loss, shaving every 3 days (which is good!), atrophying of all muscles and my bone density dropped. I started Androgel 1.62% and everything improved greatly Good luck and do this only with doctors approval.
1139187 tn?1355706647 Can anyone tell me if they have had luck with androgel pumps? My free level is in range but my t level is 255 range 250 to 1200. I am hypothyroid and the last time I tried the pump and the patch it made me feel worse. Also, if the required dosing is 4 pumps, is it ok to just start with 2?
Avatar n tn Hi, I have Hashimoto's and I've been taking levothyroxine or Synthroid 75mcg for several years. My most recent lab work showed my TSH at 2.64. For several months I have had a lot of mood problems really bordering on being depressed a lot. I also have been on Androgel 1.62% for low T, 2 pumps/day for several years. I'm trying to figure out if my mood issues could be related to my Thyroid and or the androgel.
Avatar m tn The Androgel bottle says it's supposed to be kept at 77 degree's. The room I keep my Androgel in a roo thats about50 degree's . Could this be affecting the Androgel? It doesny seem to be working for me. Started on 4 pumps and worked at first then it didnt. Now on 6 pumps and I felt a difference but now that has declined. Jusy wondering if the room temp could be harming this drug and maybe why it doesnt seem to be working for me. Thanks in advance, Sutallee.
Avatar m tn After brachytherapy for my cancer, I am in remission, and after 2+ years resumed taking androgel. I am on androgel again, and have high Testosterone levels (about 1000), but my libido has never recovered. I also have had hypothyroidism, but have been taking synthroid for it for many years with no adverse impact on my libido. Does anyone have a suggestion for what to do?
689860 tn?1238718032 What seems to work best to raise your hormone levels to where they need to be are WEEKLY injections of between .5 and 1 cc of testosterone. Be sure your doctor monitors your levels monthly including your estradiol (estrogen) levels. When your proper testosterone levels are achieved, continue to monitor your estradiol levels monthly for up to 6 months. If they rise too high, a drug that is normally used for females with breast cancer called Arimidex will take care of the problem.
Avatar m tn So I was pretty excited about something that sounded like it could solve some problems. He prescribed AndroGel, a topical gel that is rubbed into the chest and upper arms, 5 mg per day. I did tell him about my past sexual behavior problems. Two weeks into it, I start getting really horny.
Avatar m tn I am 49 year old male, six weeks ago I started using Androgel after over a year of testing. The second week after starting I have had muscle weekness. I also must have had arthritis in my neck, back and hips that has become inflamed. I am having several other back pains that we are having a hard time tracking down. Is there any information out there that might address this. My endo believes that the product should help, but the time frame fits.
1139187 tn?1355706647 Hello, Androgel contains testosterone gel can be used for testosterone replacement but should be sued with caution because it has plenty of side effects. It may cause skin irritation, blisters on skin, problems with urination, nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice and swelling of ankles. Hence use it only under a medical supervision. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Avatar m tn My current test show that my testosterone level is 305, I take 7.5g of Androgel daily. My TSH level is 2.71, normal but sometimes it comes back on the low end. FT4 level is 0.61, it's always on the low end. Though I take the Androgel, I'm still always tired. This is tough because I'm a soldier. The Army feels that since my testosterone stays around normal with the Androgel. That all must be ok. Need help or directions to some help.
Avatar m tn I have been on several T supplements withouit success in relieving symptoms. Androgel resulted in my PSA going from 1.4 to over 5. I was advised to stop the Androgel after which my PSA returned to 1.4. I am on testosterone injections currently and my fatigue is worse. I just finished a blood draw yesterday and the results are not available yet. My last results showed a TSH of 0.6, T3 of 2.3, and T4 of 1.1. I am currently on 88mcg of Synthroid and 10 mcg of Cytomel.
798579 tn?1237506930 My question is...I put my Androgel onat night before I go to bed. Right no, I have to get up every 6 hours to stretch and get in the whirlpool. My children get in this whirlpool aft I do? Will the Andogel be washed off of me after the 6 ours and will it affect my children? Ive read allthe side effects that can happen if they even touch the stuff! Please help me, I don't want either of my children to be affected by this.
Avatar m tn My question is, shortly after I began Testosterone Replacement Therapy and am using Androgel daily. Is this an issue that I should be concerned with in regards to the CSCR? Or is it really corticosteriods that are a problem? This a concern to me since I have noticed a significant improvment in my overall general well being since using Androgel.
694895 tn?1263662430 It is possible that low T is responsible for the severity and long duration of this episode. The Rx prescribed is Androgel...but at $250 an Rx I am unable to have it filled...I have no insurance and not enough money to start the treatment...anyone else have their Test level checked as part of a depression profile ? If so, what therapy were you prescribed.
Avatar n tn glipizide) i just had a blood test done and i was diagnosed with Low T @ 200 is this the reason why my penis gets soft while am doing sex w/o ejaculating or my sudden change on 1 minute sex activity .? Please Help me i feel like i cannot take one more thing on type of my shoulders and i have not been able to sleep for the last 72 hrs thinking on what to do, My doc prescribed (Androgel 5 mg) is there side effects to that ..? Please Doctor tell me what to do..!?
Avatar m tn I have these liver tests and am really worried my liver is damaged? AST 49(10-40) ALT 91 (10-45) could I have hepatitis? I don't drink and was on prednisone for 3 weeks at 30mg/day for week 1. I don't use drugs and never had a transfusion.
Avatar n tn Well they ruled out thyroids. My testosterone level was 153 and IGF-1 is 183. I was finally put on Androgel and after a month did more blood work. Testosterone level is 203 now... still way below normal. I'm 27, 5'6", 185 lbs now. Before falling sick I was 164lbs but I have a natural muscular build so that's a good weight that I would stay at. My problem right now is still the low T symptoms, but my weight and belly is increasing at a very fast weight.