Ammonia polar

Common Questions and Answers about Ammonia polar

ammonia

Avatar n tn Last year he overdosed on Tylenol and prescription drugs prescribed by his Psychologist as he has been recently diagnosed Psychitzophrenic and by-polar. He committed this act in front of our daughter. The last time we saw him in court he was almost skin and bones, very pale in complextion and exhibited an almost paranoia. Our daughter was forced to have unsupervised custody last week where she informed us that he was vomiting all evening.
Avatar n tn CCF response on November 18, 1998). At that time I was diagnosed as having Bi-Polar disorder. I had my doubts about this diagnosis, and had serious concerns about the symptoms described in my previous post. Today (December 8, 1998), I received a second opinions from a "Neurobehavioral" physician (Neuropsychiatry?), who disputed the Bi-Polar diagnosis. His diagnosis was Temporal Lobe Epilepsy.
Avatar n tn At that time I was diagnosed as having Bi-Polar disorder. I had my doubts about this diagnosis, and had serious concerns about the symptoms described in my previous post. Today (December 8, 1998), I received a second opinions from a "Neurobehavioral" physician (Neuropsychiatry?), who disputed the Bi-Polar diagnosis. His diagnosis was Temporal Lobe Epilepsy. He based his reasoning on a variety of questions which elicited my symptoms without me volunteering them beforehand.
Avatar m tn In advanced, or decompensated cirrhosis it becomes difficult for the liver to filter out ammonia levels. It is high ammonia levels that causes hepatic encephalopathy, which is mental delirium, extreme brain fog, unclear thinking, etc. It does not manifest itself as schizophrenia although there can be mood changes. People with hep C who do not have cirrhosis, do not have this problem. They may feel fatigue but it is from their liver having to work harder, not from toxins.
Avatar n tn CCF response on November 18, 1998). At that time I was diagnosed as having Bi-Polar disorder. I had my doubts about this diagnosis, and had serious concerns about the symptoms described in my previous post. Today (December 8, 1998), I received a second opinions from a "Neurobehavioral" physician (Neuropsychiatry?), who disputed the Bi-Polar diagnosis. His diagnosis was Temporal Lobe Epilepsy.
Avatar n tn ALT 51/AST 22/BUN 19 and Ammonia (done on serum) was 37! sheesh.... My albumin is 5.1, total Billi is 1.9, my glucose is normal, no evidence of coagulopathy, all lytes ok and GGT is 62. Alk phose and amylase normal. Abdominal U/S showed "borderline hepato and splenomegaly" (told it was probably resolving fatty liver). Normal kidneys and GB/ducts etc. No comment on liver parenchyma. No ETOH at all, save for what's in the pain med. No APAP save for what's in the pain med.
Avatar m tn Hey I had this feeling most of my adult life, its an imbedded fear, and I guess it took me a while to get out of denial and believe psych, who dx'd me w/ bi-polar. I believe, all that depression and stress, has w/o a doubt added to my physical problems that I have. Deb, did you ever have your GB out?? And also some meds can mess with panc, so I have read. I have been on pain killers for a very long long time.
Avatar n tn Have you ever considered the fact that enviormental factors such as urea formaldehyde, black dust from ones pellet stove, dust from pre treated lumber, molds, car exhaust, Chinese manufacted electronics, chlorine, ammonia, pesticide, and herbicides...are far more intrusive to ones immune system. My only vice is a few organic cigerttes a day, nothing compared to these very toxic substances I been subjected to and sensitive to since a wee child.
Avatar n tn TX was ruled out and in September 2004 I began my tp evaluation. Confusion from the high ammonia levels, fatique, itching and loss of appetite had consumed me. At this point a tp sounded really good. I couldn't go on much longer mentally it had taken away all the things in Life that I really enjoyed. I have completed tx this last September and am very happy to be alive with the quality of life I have today. In March I will be 6 months post tx and will see if I have defeated this virus.
Avatar f tn He has an inhaler and is told he is bi polar every time he is seen by a doctor but sadly every stinking medication they have tried him on doesn't help. This poor man has not left home in weeks . It is devastating to watch him suffer so badly. Any Help or suggestions !!!!!!! I'm out of my mind trying to find something that works.
Avatar n tn Plus, when you start going thru the inevitable experience of what lithium deprivation can bring, you will most likely stop responding to your anti-depressant as well (if you’re bi-polar). It might take you a year or more.. Or maybe even never… to find a new drug combination that will get you back into the normal world. The only question now, 40 years down the road is… how much spunk and fortitude do you got? When you were young you could maybe deal with the change.
Avatar n tn I was wondering if there might be a connection.I do have depression and im bi polar and I have severe ocd and anxiety and im on alot of med.But i've been on all these meds for about 9 mounths and these tremers just started 2 mounths ago.So I dont know if the meds might be to blame.
1647691 tn?1363727302 We were all suprised to see 2 yolks in opposite polar ends of the sac! Remember I only had 1 embryo transferred back. My doc thought she saw a vague heartbeat in one but wanted me to come again today (July 17) to confirm a stronger heartbeat (or hearbeats if both were viable). So we were kind of excited at the prospect of getting monozygotic twins!!! So once again we waited and this morning we were eager to get a confirmation that all is well. Unfortunately fate had other plans.