Ammonia levels kidney

Common Questions and Answers about Ammonia levels kidney

ammonia

Avatar f tn My mum is 79 yrs old and for the past 11 days has had chronic diarrhoea she has visited her GP and a stool sample has been sent to be checked, in the meantime I have started to get a very strong smell of ammonia from her, It reminds me of peroxide and I was nearly smelling her hair thinking she may have had her hair permed, she has also had really bad abdominal pain and loss of appetite and breathlessness, how do I find out if she has high levels of ammonia, I am to believe that if she has it ca
1008841 tn?1293602560 that is to say, some patients who have hepatic encephalopathy (HE, or confusion due to liver dysfunction) do not have elevated ammonia levels, and sometimes ammonia levels can be elevated without apparent HE -- docs usually use the guidelines Hector provided above to diagnose HE as opposed to just declaring it based on ammonia levels. Flowerchild: you can calculate your own MELD score if you have a copy of your lab reports from bloodwork by using this site: http://www.mayoclinic.
Avatar f tn Anyone have elevated ammonia levels? Are you having any symptoms and at what level did your symptoms start? I just had my first ammonia screening done and the level came back 119, with less than 47 being the reference range. I'm not having any symptoms. This seems to be the story of my life. All of my labs are going whacky and I'm still feeling fine. I'm afraid one of these days it's all going to hit and I'll be a mess.
Avatar f tn While elevated ammonia levels are seen in cirrhotic patients there can be encephalopathy with normal ammonia levels and there can also be no mental impairment in some patients with elevated ammonia levels. Basically, ammonia levels are of limited use for diagnosing cirrhosis or hepatic impairment. I would also think some other results of your blood work would have been out of range if you are cirrhotic or are suffering significant liver impairment.
1654058 tn?1407162666 Digested blood represents a large protein load in the gut which can lead to higher levels of ammonia and other toxins and, not surprisingly, hepatic encephalopathy is frequent in this setting." ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- No variceal bleeding or banding. Nadolol is taken a a prophylaxis.
1481758 tn?1287642243 Sounds like something going on with your pancreas/liver. This CAN happen with high ammonia levels too. Are you a drinker? Any medical history? I would be following up with your physician or seeking emergent care AGAIN especially if you are experiencing more symptoms or not getting better.
Avatar f tn hi tinker, high ammonia levels can affect liver and kidney. Drug or alcohol abuse is the main reason for this.
Avatar n tn In one week my ammonia level has gone from 68 to 93. Only numbers off on liver function on 10/29 were ALT @ 61 (5 high). ALT on 10/21 test was 53. I've read all I can find on this but nowhere have I found anything mentioning high ammonia levels and "normal" liver functions. I'm having many symptoms associated with high ammonia. Last 2 months I've had a major problem with abdomen distentia. Abdomen and pelvis CT was performed on 10/30...
Avatar m tn Symptoms of HE are forgetfulness, confusion, inverted sleep-wake pattern (sleeping by day, being awake at night), marked irritability, tremor, difficulties with coordination and trouble writing, lethargy and eventually coma. If you can have ammonia without mental symptoms? No. Ammonia levels can be detected with a blood test so it is easy to assess. In summary: No you don't have the indications for ammonia buildup and hepatic encephalopathy (HE).
Avatar n tn If you have higher values than normal, then the body is not effectively metabolizing and eliminating ammonia. High levels of blood ammonia are caused by liver disease, such as cirrhosis or hepatitis, Reye's syndrome, heart failure or kidney failure and severe bleeding from the stomach or intestines. Smoking, food, drinks or muscular exertion up to 8 hours before the ammonia blood test can affect its value. Also tight tourniquet can increase ammonia levels in the blood sample collected.
Avatar f tn If the liver is decompromised it cannot metabolize the waste products hence there is an elevation of blood ammonia levels resulting in increased excretion in the urine. Also, increased levels of ammonia may also be seen with gastrointestinal bleeding, where the blood cells are haemolysed in the intestines, releasing protein. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar n tn I can smell the ammonia in my nose and on my breath. I've had blood work done and my liver function is normal, ammonia levels normal, blood glucose and a1c is normal. I have been diagnosed with non -alcoholic fatty liver and I have insulin resistance. Anything would be helpful!
Avatar n tn I saw my very old post above and need to say that that is no longer the recommendation for those with cirrhosis. Although it seems to lower ammonia levels, it lowers other things that you don't want to lower such as the albumin . Joe now eats a higher protein diet and uses lactulose to remove the ammonia and he is getting along well this way.
Avatar m tn Hello, I am not a doctor either but I have non-alcoholic cirrhosis of the liver. In advanced stages of this disease, the liver has problems breaking down and getting rid of the type of waste products that it is specifically designed to do. When these waste products are not expelled from the body, they create the product of ammonia. Too much ammonia can lead to disorientation and swelling of the brain.
5611452 tn?1370974704 But then again some people nay have lower levels w a lot of symptoms or higher levels w fewer symptoms. Either way, it is essential to manage your ammonia levels because you may not cognitvely be aware of when your ammonia levels might cause enough HE to create dangerous situations, i.e. mixing up meds, causing an accident, leaving a burner on, forgetting where you're going, etc.
Avatar n tn She is going to have a liver biopsy next week. My question is how high can her ammonia levels be before it will put her into acoma or worse?
349951 tn?1203531725 sorry if you already read it Has anyone ever had this ammonia like smell when you breathe in deep...it soo annoying i dont get it all the time, but often enough that it really bothers me...just wondering if anyone has ever experienced this before jot any ideas...,,maybe someone has heard of this...I am beeing treated to high levels of acid in my blood...but she says (kidney Dr.) that this doesnt sound like anything with that...drs...i guess i havent found the right one huh!!
190885 tn?1333029491 I am assuming you have cirrhosis? (I have a list of cirrhotics but I know it doesn't include everyone with cirrhosis here). Hepatic encephalopathy (HE) and brain fog are two different conditions. "Brain fog" has nothing to do with ammonia levels. Most ammonia in the body forms when protein is broken down by bacteria in the intestines. The liver normally converts ammonia into urea, which is then eliminated in urine.
Avatar f tn I've been giving Emma about 200 mg of fluid under her skin each day, and has been put on a kidney prescription diet. She's still not eating much, but behavior is normal as is her drinking. Today (July 9th) she had her blood tested again, and the creatinine is at 5.5, but BUN is 28 and ALT is 194. My question is how/why did her creatinine jump from 3.6 to 5.5 even with the diuresis treatment continuing on Monday? Is it at all possible there's something going on with the testing?
Avatar f tn It is not October 2015 within the last 5-6 months my dog Beamer has gotten renal and chronic kidney failure his creatine levels were at a 5.2 and the Bun( blood urine and nitrogen) was 47 he was in a emergency 24 hour clinic the last four days and we were able to get him home. Since he's been home he's been shaking uncontrollably ..
Avatar f tn My ammonia levels were off the chart, but no coma. In my experience the treating of the ammonia level (Xifaxin and Lactulose) took me 4 -5 days to completely that alternate universe. Today, I regularly sleep 12 to 18 hours; and with night time insomnia. If I start feeling "funky" in my thoughts, I rest or sleep. But like Hector suggested, try the cirrhosis community. I think it's great to be concerned with your ex-husband's health. At one time he was your key to everything.
1391441 tn?1333851561 He presently takes Lactulose, but has been hospitalized in the past to help with the high ammonia levels. A low protein diet sometimes helps with ammonia levels, but not always. The only thing that has recently helped my brother with symptoms is the "Alzheimer's patch." I won't mention the name of the medication or the pharmaceutical company, and no--I'm not a rep for the company. It is being used off-label by my brother's doctor and his quality of life has improved dramatically.
14315163 tn?1433901017 | He's had numerous episodes of HE where he's been hospitalized with ammonia levels around 100-300, they give extra Lactulose, and within a couple days he's discharged (sometimes he just spent several hours in ER when it was around 100 or below and was then fine). Since that was all it seemed to take, I asked the doctor if he could just take the extra dose himself. He said that was fine and it was manageable... until this month.
Avatar m tn half white and half red nails (called half and half nails or Lindsay's nails) and very strong ammonia body odor. My kidney function results however were normal! The only abnormal test results was mild iron deficiency, higher cholesterol, and slightly lower biocarbonate. My pH is now extremely acidic. It was below 5.5pH but is now fluctuating between 5.5 - 5.8pH. I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (autoimmune hypothyroidism) which looks to be the likely cause for my reduced kidney's function.
Avatar n tn I have begun to wonder though. Right now I am sitting with very high ammonia levels and all my liver tests come back normal. Docs have stopped 2 meds I take for bipolar thinking they were causing it. Ammonia level only climbed. Big mystery for me but I'm usually 1 in a million shot anyway. I wouldn't give it a second thought if I were you. IF you have some complication in 15 yearws I'll bet they'll have a shot or something to fix it real quick.
Avatar m tn This can lead to Hepatic Encephalopathy (HE). However not all patients with high ammonia levels will be diagnosed with HE. It is unclear why some patients are not affected yet others become terminal to a point of coma. More research is needed. Cirrhosis is a very complicated disease to know and understand. Most of this is due to the lack of research but there are many patients who have lived a fully functional life regardless of the statistics. I plan to be one of them!
Avatar n tn He has a appointment with a Liver specialist Dec 7. It has taken all this time to get this appointment. We will re-run his ammonia levels in 4 days after being on the increased Lactulose and I also asked to have Liver tests run as well at the same time. Should my Husband be on any anti biotics? I know that people with Encephalopathy are frequently on a antibiotic(not Neomycin because of the kidney failure) such as Flahyl or Xifaxan, but he has not been placed on one, even in the hospital.
Avatar n tn I am not aware of disease that can cause an ammonia odor in the stool. The most common ammonia-related disease is with chronic kidney disease leading it an ammonia-like breath smell. Sometimes urine that sits for awhile can smell like ammonia - thus any possible fistula (i.e. abnormal connection) between the bowels and urinary system can possibly lead to stools smelling like ammonia.
Avatar n tn As the liver fails, ammonia and other chemicals (that are typically cleared by the liver) rise in the blood. Many patients with high ammonia levels from liver disease develop a condition called hepatic encephalopathy and develop symptoms such as forgetfulness, confusion and lethargy. However, surprisingly, the level of the ammonia does not always correlate with the severity of someones hepatic encephalopathy.
Avatar f tn The vet kept her for four days and had her on antibiotics, prednisone, and IV fluids. However her kidney levels did not improve and she would not eat for him. The vet said there wasn't really anything he could do and sent her home to be with us this evening. Our Aly dog just lays around. The kids have tried giving her canned dog food, beef jerky, anything that will interest her, but she just turns away. My oldest daughter managed to have Aly lick little bits of dog food off her fingers.