Ammonia and exercise

Common Questions and Answers about Ammonia and exercise

ammonia

Avatar n tn I can smell the ammonia in my nose and on my breath. I've had blood work done and my liver function is normal, ammonia levels normal, blood glucose and a1c is normal. I have been diagnosed with non -alcoholic fatty liver and I have insulin resistance. Anything would be helpful!
Avatar f tn I'm not taking any medication, as the doctor precribed daily exercise rather than medication, and that is helping with the high blood pressure. Is this a sign that there's something else happening with my body?
Avatar f tn When I do any cardiovascular exercise and start to get winded, I get a very strong ammonia like smell in my nose, like it is coming out of my lungs. This smell is not coming from outside my body, but internally. It's almost like the alcohol smell that goes up the back of your nose when you drink a shot of liquor. I have had this all my life and just sort of assumed it was the same for everybody, but apparently other people don't have the same thing. What could be causing it?
Avatar n tn He couldnt work anymore,and did keep in shape by exercise and swimming.He also goes for bloodwork and biopsies.He is a stage 2/grade 2 with some scarring.Recently I noticed personality changes in him-made him go to the doctor.He has high levels of ammonia,which they are treating with lactaluse.Of course it limits his going out,he spends most of the day sleeping or in the bathroom from the medicine.I worry so much.He was the sweetest man I know,now he is extremely depressed,moody,angry,etc.
Avatar f tn They did not do that test. Subsequently, i had lunch, and smoked. And then had the blood ammonia test. It came high at 139 ( normal: upto 40) i do get forgetful and feel funny at times, had mild vertigo. My question is not using the loo (full bowels!) and luch and smoke, can they alter ammonia readings? If not, then at 139, it cld be encephalopathy. But my GP had ruled out additional testing for liver as he felt not one clinical finding pointed to something seriously wrong.
Avatar m tn When these waste products are not expelled from the body, they create the product of ammonia. Too much ammonia can lead to disorientation and swelling of the brain. If your problem is liver related, you will need to go to a gastroenterologist for exam and bloodwork to measure what is in your blood - including ammonia levels and your liver enzymes. I have had a liver biopsy 2 years ago and found out I had the cirrhosis.
Avatar m tn dizziness, fatigue, confusion, disorientation, swelling in lower extremities (exercise), chills, chest pain, tingling in left arm up to neck and jaw, severe muscle cramps and spasms, nausea, sometimes vomiting, and extreme SOB. My symptoms used to only last 2hrs after exercise and now have lasting any where from 2hrs to the whole next day. Symptoms slightly getting better after L-carnitine supplements.
Avatar m tn This happens in all shoes and boots. Also, the wet socks and insides of my shoes smell terribly of ammonia, which has ruined all my footwear and means I cannot remove my shoes in company. This ammonia smell began some 2 or 3 months after the excessive sweating began. I am 29 years old, slim and get a fair bit of exercise at work due to its nature. My diet had not changed when all the above occurred, nor anything else notable.
Avatar f tn I was concerned about my kidneys... And had to wash exercise clothes several time to get rid of the smell. What would cause this?
3097131 tn?1357088481 Hopefully the lactulose will continue to help. Can he get that in prison? I'd recommend that he eat right and exercise and make sure he has at least 3 soft bowel movements a day, but I know those things that we take for granted can be difficult to do in prison. Thank God he's not going to be in there for long. I'm glad to hear that he is getting some form of treatment in there, that's better than no treatment at all. I'm sorry that you can't reach the doctor to ask him questions.
Avatar n tn Some metabolic diseases and myopathies have very mild symptoms, so I would recommend some testing to evaluate for these. First I would recommend serum lactate and pyruvate levels along with ammonia to evaluate for mitochondrial disorders. I would also suggest serum and urine amino acids along with urine organic acids. I would also suggest an MRI of your lumbar spine to evalute for spinal stenosis. If the above si negative, then an EMG of the lower extremities may be warranted.
Avatar n tn At that time, I was end-stage, massive fluid retention, jaundice, high ammonia and bilirubin levels. Managed to get things under control with meds and better diet, to the point where I've been living an essentially normal life since about 2003. Lately, I've started retaining more fluids and latest ammonia check had it at 82. Wife says I'm thinking slower, so encephalopathic symptoms are showing. About six months ago I started a fairly vigorous exercise routine.
Avatar m tn Nothing else smells like it, and when people do, it's either from catabolic exercise or serious liver (or perhaps kidney) disease. Ammonia in my nose, breath and sweat. I swear it smells just like window cleaner. I just don't know what to make of it. I thought because ammonia has such a low odor threshold, perhaps one would be able to smell it even before it rose to levels high enough to produce HE. I'm doing very well with the detox... Down to two light beers a night.
Avatar n tn My first guess was that it was produced by some bacteria in the urinary track, which secrete urease and degrade urea into ammonia. I know two types of urinary bacteria that can do this: Ureaplasma and Proteus. Neither was found when I did tests. But actually I had some concerns about that laboratory. I have read quite many notes in the Internet, where people say it's normal when urine smells like ammonia, that it may be due to diet or exercise. I think it's ********.
Avatar n tn remind your doctor that smoking, muscular exertion (muscles produce ammonia when active and absorb it when resting), exercise before having the blood test and leaving the tourniquet on too long when taking the blood, CAN CAUSE HIGH AMMONIA READINGS. And please tell him that wanting to treat somebody based on ONE ammonia reading is absolutely ridiculous and he should be ashamed of himself. Source: http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/ammonia/test.
Avatar f tn I have undergone several tests as per my health checkup, and Physician has confirmed nothing seriously wrong, and advised me not to worry and continue to remain sober However, because of my minor symptoms and the ammonia level, and information on the web worries me for encephalopathy.Could you help me in: -If Encephalopathy is suspected, then also suspect is associated cirrhosis, and portal hypertension? But USG says No portal hypertension. -What could be the reason of high ammonia?
Avatar m tn Come back and let us know what the results are. I have a question about the ammonia level. Is 74 high. I didn't think so. If not then why are you being given Lactulose? The only thing that bothers me is the elevated ALT of 91 which is considered mildly elevated.
Avatar f tn The psuedo tumor is a moch tumor that causes alot off migraines. Also they just checked his blood gases and plasma for acidiosis and Ammonia. Found his Ammonia levels to be 71 when 33 is normal. this causes poor cognitive, concentration and many other things. We did Cushings and was normal. This may not help you but It might be something that clicks for you. Also I would like to know what is MG?
Avatar f tn Make sure you don't have acid reflux, as it can be a cause of asthma. Find out what the city puts in your water. Both chlorine and ammonia can be used, and if they are, you will want a filter so your shower isn't gassing you with these chemical vapors. If you see they useor chloramine, that's ammonia mixed with chlorine. You will need a whole-house water filter specially made for chloramine, unfortunately.
1475202 tn?1536274577 I have always been very determined to make a good recovery with diet, exercise and abstinence. It would seem that its the portal hypertension getting the best of me now and I don't believe the TIPS or shunting would be practical with the HE problems I already have. 1)Do you know of any other methods to reduce the portal hypertension? 2)A year and a half has gone by since diagnosis, is it still possible for my liver to regenerate to relieve the hypertension?
851432 tn?1239040047 A prescription liquid laxative that binds with ammonia and removes it from the body. Are you taking Lactulose? Rifaximin 400 mg 3 times daily is a newer nonabsorbable antibiotic that is at least as effective as nonabsorbable disaccharides (lactulose) for the treatment of hepatic encephalopathy but with a lower incidence of abdominal pain and fewer hospitalizations.
Avatar n tn You may have to throw out all your rugs, spray the walls with ammonia to kill mold and repain and get an electrostatic dust precipator. You may have a home so toxic (or a workplace) you have to move. An asthmatic attack is extremely frightening and often taken too licghtly by physicians, emergency room personnel and ambulance EMT's. Keep albuterol handy. As you know, in a short time you can "fall off the cliff".
1032715 tn?1315987834 My brother-in-law was rushed to hospital last night,he has a really bad chest infection which is putting strain on his heart and he can't breathe,he has been intubated and put in a coma to see if it will help him fight the infection. Now starts the waiting game,he is only 41, His immune system seems to be taking the brunt of his cirrhosis and emphasyma, He ends up in hospital every 4 to 8 weeks with some infection or another,he also has a blood infection this time.
Avatar m tn The premise of most pathophysiologic theories involves the accumulation of ammonia in the central nervous system, producing alterations of neurotransmission that affect consciousness and behavior. Ammonia interferes with brain function at many sites. Ammonia crosses the blood-brain barrier and directly depresses the central nervous system.
Avatar n tn We do weight training every other day with me doing a more intense workout than my better half. We both have fairly stessful jobs and feel that regular exercise and proper nutrition is critical to making it through treatment & the daily rigors of life/work/family, ahhh.... just kidding, lol. My wife has just gotten thru tx for breast cancer, lumpdectomy & radiation.Both her doc (oncologist) and my GI doc have commented on how well we've responded to our respective treatments.
Avatar m tn I did the exercise test along with the blood draws to measure my lactic acid and ammonia levels. I was told today both levels were very high. No numbers and they said they would have to call me back next week. Any ideas what is going on?
1443324 tn?1297769880 Organic shampoo and soap just before ET (if you are doing IVF) Is hair dye safe? I have lots of greys LOL!! Changed some of my home cleaning products to more organic versions Please share any other tips you have. Thanks and SSBD to all TTC!
149675 tn?1416676733 Just thought I would pop in and ask about others experiences with Brain fog from Treating and driving. I have not been on in a while so those who do not know me. I am geno 1a in week 43 of 48. I have been UND since week 4. I have suffered as many do the fatigue, mental brain fog , and all the other wonderful things that go with treatment. I always had concerns before I started treatment about the length of my commute (60 miles each way) and how or if my treatment would impact it.
5901196 tn?1395547509 "I do have a Dr. and have been holding off on treatment waiting for this new one to get approved. I was a non-responder to ribavirin and interferon back in the mid to late 90's." Despite what your doctor says, and you treated before, then next treatment to be available treatment with Sofosbuvir in early 2014 is not for patients like you. Assuming you are genotype 1. The treatment that should be available in early 2014.
Avatar m tn It is possible to keep on surviving with the right medicines and vitamins and exercise. You are on the right track. stick with your plan! Your life is worth saving.