Allergy testing labs

Common Questions and Answers about Allergy testing labs

allergies

Avatar m tn Hello! MELISA tests is unreliable! I wanted to warn all - I was taking MELISA test first in Centro Diagnostico Calderon, in Spain. Tests showed allergy to titanium dioxide. I thought that I will double check before I replace all my implants. I went to InvitaLab in Germany. They did not find any allergies at all. Now I was confused and decided to to sort it out for good. So I sent my blood this by TNT to MGD Laboratory.
519035 tn?1348275773 s the deal, I am going in for bloodwork this week and am wondering how this will affect my labs? Any advice would be helpful. Thanks !
Avatar n tn It is unusual for customers to travel to labs to have blood taken (we recommend sending samples), and even more unusual to do testing at different labs. ' I'd say: don't trust MELISA tests, it is a medical quackery.
Avatar n tn I am extremely tired, panic attacks, anxiet,yawning. I am currently taking Zyrtec only when I recieve my allergy injections. . I had a hysterectomy in 2006 retaining my ovaries. My new doctor ordered these test and the ones listed are of question. Perhaps you could help me. TSH 3RD Generation ref f0.35-5.50 my results 7.002 Estradiol Postmenopausal ref range <37 my results <10 FSH--ref 23.0-116.3 My results 27.8 Eosinophils ref .01-4.5 my results 8.
Avatar n tn My pediatrician wants me to take my son for allergy testing, but his only symptom is coughing. He has no other symptoms, has had a chest and sinus X-ray, which were normal. He has had antibiotics and steroids. The cough has not gone away. Not sure why he thinks it is an allergy... Please advise. Thanks!
Avatar f tn Allergy testing in children is not terribly reliable, my son's doctor says. She says they can come up as sensitive to something that in real life they don't actually react to, and not show as sensitive to something that the parents know from observation that they are allergic to. She says it is better to just observe carefully, and test by experimenting with one food at a time.
Avatar f tn It is unusual for customers to travel to labs to have blood taken (we recommend sending samples), and even more unusual to do testing at different labs. ' I'd say: don't trust MELISA tests, it is a medical quackery.
Avatar f tn When I had my blood work in Dec, it was routine blood work + allergy testing through bloodwork because of my bothersome allergies and allergy induced asthma. The lab work revealed hypothyroidism and now here I am trying to gain a better understanding of my health. Wondering if my worsening allergies is linked somehow. Regarding allergies, my lab work did not reveal remarkable allergies. My doctor said symptoms were likely reflux, suggest Rx zantac.
Avatar f tn I just went through a bunch of allergy testing, also--not sure I trust it, either. I have atopic dermatitis and my sensitive skin is not supposed to be exactly reliable because it could react to things that I am not really allergic to.
368646 tn?1208393887 Other blood tests are RAST(radioallergosorbent test), FAST (fluoro-allergosorbent test) and MAST (multiple antigen simultaneous testing).They can also be used for allergy testing.They measure the amounts of various antibodies produced when a blood sample is challenged with a given allergen. Pls discuss these options with your doctor. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing or if you have any additional queries.Kind regards.
Avatar n tn Good Afternoon, I am a 32 year old woman who was diagnosed with Hyperthyroidism in Janurary of 2008. I took Tapazole for 2 months and the labs have been "normal" ever since. I am still feeling very unbalanced (as if I am on a boat) especially after I eat. I have had every test you can imagine; vestibular, heart etc and they have all come back "normal".
Avatar f tn Initially I was given a high dose antibiotic treatment (Zithromycin) and betamethasone ointment to use believing it to be PLEVA howevere when the biopsy came back completely different, antibiotic was stopped and was suggested to see allergist for allergy testing. Have also been told maybe an allergy to wheat/gluten as I also tend to deal with stomach issues. Frankly, I am at the endof my ropes with this because nobody seems to have a definate answer.Any ideas?
Avatar n tn Get yr labs done with the FT3, FT4 and TSH tested and also ask for antibody testing to be done at the same time for Graves Disease and Hashimoto.
Avatar m tn I then stated I wanted a metal allergy test ran. He asked me how I knew about that. Really, that is your response?! How do I know? Well my sister is in the medical field and she said she had recently ran across a similar case to mine, and that I needed to look into it. He then said, well, you need to wait a year. If it's still like this in a year, then I'll consider testing you for it.
Avatar f tn Hi all- I just received my new labs after taking a slow release compound of 30 mcg T3/70 mcg T4. Here are my recent labs: FT4: 1.25 (.73-7.95) FT3: 3.8 (2.3-4.2) TSH: 0.1 (.5-4.7) Vitamin D levels (includes 25 Hydroxyvitamin D2 and D3): 84 Notes optimal range of being between 30-100). Previous Labs based on a slow release compound of 20 mcg T2/60 mcg T4. FT4: 1.10 (.73-1.95) FT3: 3.1 (2.3-4.2) TSH: 0.1 (.5-4.7) So clearly my levels are way up, but here is the problem...
Avatar m tn although I am almost tempted not to retest due to emotional trauma also although no studies have been done specifically on it do you think that allergy testing could change my G-levels as i had that done the day before the first test and apparently G-glyoproteins are produced in response to allergys. last thing...
Avatar f tn It may be different for different states, but typically, results can only be sent directly to you, if your doctor authorizes it; for instance when I have my thyroid labs, my endo writes on the lab order "copy pt", which means the lab can send me a copy; otherwise they would not be able to and I would only be able to get the results from my doctor. Supposedly, the 24 hour saliva test is best for cortisol; to my knowledge, most blood testing labs don't run those tests.
276730 tn?1327962946 After week 20 labs were on a monthly basis. prior to this, labs were every 2 weeks. Post tx labs every 6mths since completing. Hep just told me after my next labs if still svr (18mths now) it will be once a year for the rest of my life. That was the longest 6mths of my life after completing tx.
Avatar m tn She has a great deal of back pain and other pains that move. Her pain specialist is testing her for lupus and fibromyalgia. Her hair is thinning and the last third of her eyebrows are SPARSE. She's got brain fog and her mental capacity seems challenged. My mom has historically been very "with it" with regards to mental function. It's alarming to see her genuinely being ditzy.
Avatar f tn Where can I get the titanium allergy testing to see if I am sensitive to the hardware in my neck? I believe it is called the Melisa test and it is a blood test. Does anyone know where I can get this done?