Adult add symptoms mayo

Common Questions and Answers about Adult add symptoms mayo

adhd

Avatar m tn Emotional difficulties Many adults with ADD/ADHD have a hard time managing their feelings, especially when it comes to emotions like anger or frustration.
Avatar f tn I am 33 years old and also have gastroschisis. Many of the same symptoms you describe I am also experiencing so you are not alone. I was recently diagnosed with a severe case of gallstones along with common bile duct and hepatic obstructions which explain a lot of the pain I am in.
Avatar n tn Is it possible to develop a food allergy in adulthood that you have never experienced before? I'm 32 years old and have recently developed unexplained head pain; a CAT scan showed nothing abnormal. I had a 24-hour respite from the head pain and then it returned. The only thing I could associate with the change was eating chocolate and can recall an increase in my chocolate consumption over the past two weeks. Can an adult develop a food allergy from out of nowhere?
Avatar f tn I disagree with the analysis above regarding Vyvanse withdrawal. My neuro-psychiatrist indicated that, unlike other ADD medications, my missing 1 day was the cause of Extreme fatigue, depression, irritability along with ADD symptoms. NOT INCLUSIVE EXPLANATION: Vyvanse uses adrenaline/cortisol (fight-flight hormones), stopping is similar to exhaustion following an intense situation and recovery time correlates to how long you've been taking it.
1216899 tn?1288573925 Phyllis, thankyou for your words. I can also add palpitations and heat intolerence to my list of symptoms (so may that I have probably missed loads out!!). The heat thing is quite servere, I literally can not stand hot weater at all, and have not been on a typical 'summer holiday' for years because of it. My temperature is generally huigher than it should be (normally pushing 38), so I'm guessing this may have something to do with the fact I can not stand the heat.Who knows!
Avatar n tn You were not specific on the symptoms you experience, but my guess is that when you exercise you don't drink water, or you sweat to excess. This will dehydrate you and you will lose salt and other minerals. You can experience shaking of the hands, visual disturbances, headaches, stomach aches, stitches in the sides, exhaustion, low grade temps and other unpleasant symptoms. If this is the case, try drinking a fluid that has minerals in it like Cytomax.
Avatar n tn Your symptoms fit exactly with an intoxication by a quinolone antibiotic, like cipro, levaquin, avelox and others. But could be something else obviously. First of all you should check what antibiotics did you take, and then set a diagnosing procedure. An extremely high percentage of people that take quinolones develop reactions due to their toxicity, not due to personal conditions. Nearly all reactions have their onset days to months after completing the treatment.
Avatar n tn Hi Sebastiandelacroix- I am having some of the same symptoms as you and am wondering what it is also. I am interested in knowing if you have some of the others I have had...along with the involuntary twitching in my legs and numbness and tingling in my arms and hands I have had fatigue and migraines. My doc put me on a heart medication for my migraines and they have subsided for the most part but now the twitching and arm/hand probs have arisen.
Avatar n tn I can be tired after 12 hours sleep! Can I be suffering symptoms from my thallassemia. Does any one else feel the same way that I do? This is a little bit hard for me, but I don't want to complain.
Avatar n tn Seeking a second opinion I visited my Pediatric Cardiologist and he had mentioned that he saw no changes in my echo other than the frequency of PVC's. Upon revisiting my Adult Congenital Cardiologist (yesterday) he is recommending me to a Heart Failure specialist for medications and a visit 12mos. from now. He also noted that since this was my first MRI that things may have been like this for a long time and may just be the way things work for me.
Avatar n tn //jeffsaddmind.com/advice-for-the-adult-and-not-so-adult-adhder-12385.htm And yes, you do need a game plan. ADHD is a "for life thing". It's not just something that will go away some day. Learning to live and deal with it is what it is all about. Please post if you need any more info. Good Luck!
620877 tn?1282767697 My journey began about 5 years ago with intermittent muscle stiffness in my left hip. Doctors didn't know what was causing it - so off to PT I went. The PT made it worse, although the stretching seemed to help. After 3 months of PT I was frustrated by no progress/more pain. I went to a low force chiropractor, who after about 6 visits gave me some relief.
Avatar f tn For about two years I've been dealing with symptoms that cycle - itchy skin (legs, abdomen, chest), rash (abdomen, chest), achy and stiff joints (mainly knees, hips, back, neck, wrists), blurry vision, low-grade fevers, extreme fatique. At first the symptoms would last for about a week, then leave for a couple weeks. As time goes on, there are less good days than there are bad days - typically 3-4 days of symptoms, then just general fatique and achiness for a couple days.
Avatar n tn I should add this: choledochal cyst CAN be a big deal, generally in the newborn. In other words, when they are significant, they are pretty large and cause bile blockage shortly after birth. So when it's found in an adult, it generally means it's so small or located such that it's not of physiological significance. And when they are of significance, usually there is jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes), fever from infection in the bile, and those would be pretty obvious things....
Avatar f tn HI, My 23yr old daughter was diagnosed with Chiari type I with POTS, and Factor V Leiden Mutation in the last two weeks. In addition she has struggled with ADD since childhood and beginning in adolescence depression. The last 3-5 years depression worsened and the severe headaches began to slowly increase. As additional symptoms of dizziness, shaky hands, intermittent blurred vision, nausea, random vomiting, IBS type symptoms and extreme fatigue with a life time of not being able to sleep ....
Avatar n tn Repeat neuropsych testing at a later date, will help determine if this is progressive and warrant testing for rarer disorders - some rare disorders can cause intellectual decline at his age, but usually present with other signs and symptoms, for example myoclonus, loss of vision/hearing etc Good luck
Avatar n tn Is your daughter a child or adult ? I am interested in finding someone at Mayo. For my 6mm as a consult and testing ..will he see adults? I appreciated any information you have. Thank you.
2093880 tn?1334817368 I went to the cardiologist because I was have episodes of increased heart rate that would leave me really tired, weak, light headed and on rare occasion I would faint. I'd had symptoms for years, but didn't get it diagnosed until 3 weeks ago. I thought, great, this will be taken care of with the ablation surgery and I will be back to my normal self. Then a few days ago I started getting chest pain and my right arm felt tingly. I've never had chest pain before...ever.
393587 tn?1211056644 27 yr. old F, unhealthy since birth. w/ sinusitis every few weeks, illness always abnormally severe. c. pox @ 5 lasted 2 weeks, w/ temp of 104+, hallucenations, & pox over my entire body, scalp & genitals. at 14, a heart arrhythmia w/ tachycardia & PVC's was found. 1 halter showed 22,000 PVC's in 24 hrs. the cardio. DX'd it as congenital & EP study came back normal. i suffer w/ severe depression & anxiety since age 12, tried almost every SRI, w/ no relief.
Avatar f tn It is being used commonly off-label for the fatigue of CFS, MS, Fibromyalgia, and for the mental focusing needed in Adult ADD and probably for many other things. It was the first thing Dr. M wrote for me, before he officially told me of the diagnosis of MS. It is a miracle for me, even at half-dose which I sometimes take. It has little potential for addiction and is a lot safer than many other things used for fatigue. It has some potential for raising the blood pressure.
Avatar f tn I understand your concerns - no one wants to hear they have a hole in their heart, and your symptoms add to the difficult feelings. I'm sorry you are going through this. The good news is this can sometimes be quite benign. I'd suggest you ask your doctor's office for a copy of your records or ask the office for your exact medical diagnosis. Your cardiologist likely did a cardiac echo which diagnoses what type of hole you have in your heart.
29837 tn?1414538248 I'm a little confused about which of these symptoms you still have and are concerned about. The interferon & riba can cause all/the majority of these symptoms, so you need to narrow your focus on what you would like to have addressed.
Avatar n tn For about 3 years I have been experiencing severe facial pain, pressure in the left side of my head, occasional numbness in my arms, legs and face (and very occasional tremors), occasional stabbing pains in my arms and legs, occasional stiffness in my legs (mostly ankles - so I can barely walk), hard time concentrating, dropping things, tinitus, night sweats, increased urination (both these have been written off due to my age - now 40) and way more.
1548028 tn?1324616046 Should the medication be doing more or is medication for MS do enough to help the symptoms a little? They still have not ruled out NMO but are pretty sure (unfortunately) this is MS since the initial diagnosis of ADEM. The symptoms have just kept going and this neuro only sees patients with MS diseases. She told him she would watch him grow up, see him for many years to come and she was looking forward to seeing him grow up with her. Want us to go to Mayo in the Spring.
Avatar n tn They used calcium channel blockers which helped a bit with her symptoms. Have you been seen by a good HCM center? (Cleveland Clinic, Mayo Clinic?) You really need to see a specialist that understands exactly how to treat this form of heart disease. Some people can live fairly normal lives, some do not and require transplantation (about 5%). Family members have to have echoes to make sure this is not genetic in their family, most times it is genetic in nature.
1135896 tn?1278445315 I can totally empathize with you. In the five years that I have been trying to get an answer, I, too, have travelled to USC as well as to Mayo, with essentially nothing to show for it. Meanwhile, we're out a lot of money, our lives are seriously impacted though we may look normal with symptoms getting worse and new symptoms popping up daily with people suggesting it is "all in our heads". Limboland is truly a living hell!!
Avatar f tn TSH 18.0 FT4 13.2 (12-22) FT3 4.0 (3.1-6.8) My initial symptoms were anxiety, panic attacks, headaches, tingling in head, hands and feet, vertigo, dizziness and a weak neck. I started on 50mcg of thyroxine and 6 weeks later at the end of August my results were: TSH 5.0 FT4 18 (12-22) FT3 3.8 (3.1-6.8) After initally feeling worse I felt slightly better.
Avatar f tn my adult daughter has suddenly developed stomach issues when she eats eggs...of any style..scrambled,fired,hard boiled...all of them...HELP...eggs are her main source of Protein. She also has Muscular Dystrophy. Can she take some sort of "medication" that would stop the stomach issues? What suddenly caused this? Had allergy test for eggs and it was 'negative' so what is going on here? I tried giving her just ..egg whites scrambled...still had issues...What kind of dr.
Avatar f tn Some of your daughter's symptoms sound similar to my 16 year old daughter's symptoms (she was diagnosed with POTS at Mayo in Rochester, MN). My daughter also presented with sinus tachycardia on her holter monitor but sometimes her heart rate and blood pressure were normal in the physicians office. One of the things they look at for diagnosing POTS is a 30+ increase in heart rate on the TTT.