Add symptoms quiz

Common Questions and Answers about Add symptoms quiz

adhd

Avatar n tn i know you are looking for answers/a reason for your feelings and such. they even have checklists, a quiz if you will to see if you may have add. if it looks as if you do, print out the sheet and show your dr. you can certainly get on some meds to help.
Avatar f tn I feel like a little kid with ADD. I took a little quiz online that said I might be ADD, but I never had problems like this until the last year or so, so I doubt I am. Can bipolar disorder cause ADD-like symptoms? Or could it be caused by the medications I am on? I take lamictal and abilify. I want to take an algebra class to finish my degree in the fall, but I am afraid I won't be able to pass because I can't concentrate.
303824 tn?1294875001 For school work: 1. Children with ADD hate school. They will do anything to avoid doing homework because it is hard, they don't get it, and it takes a long time (people with ADD tend to take about twice as long to do the same work as someone without it) a. Keep in constant contact with the teachers. i.e.
Avatar f tn I just want my ADD to be under control so I can cope with accomplishing day to day tasks !!! I think I have anxiety because I cannot cope with the ADD symptoms ... I cannot concentrate/focus/complete tasks/etc. Example: every room in my house is always half cleaned !!!! I have appointment this week with 'shrink' ... it might be my LAST one with him!!!
Avatar f tn ) --------------------- Just to add... what Sandman2 said is quite true! Once you've had experience with ADD, you can tell the difference. You just know. Things don't add up.... they seem very intelligent one moment, and mentally challenged the next. Or their test scores don't match what they show when it comes to knowledge. I would get very impatient with tedious things such as tests. Even last year, before I was diagnosed, we'd have an open book quiz.
551343 tn?1506834118 I thought one thread to add links to information that might be of interest to us rather then trawl through pages (hopefully it will be pages if we get lots of members). LUMBER PUNCTURE (SPINAL TAP) This is a useful link for finding out about the results of a LP/ST. http://www.medhelp.org/health_pages/Multiple%20Sclerosis/Can-you-Diagnose-MS-with-an-LP-that-is-Negative-for-O-bands/show/142?cid=36 Map of the Spinal column: http://www.makoa.org/scimap.
Avatar n tn I was only out of work for 2 weeks and during that time was somewhat out and about. Symptoms of a new illness presented in March, starting with a canker sore, and progressing to flu like symptoms. I noticed greenish/brown mucus and tooth pain and went to doctor for an anti-biotic (I think Bactrim). I took the antibiotic which seemed to clear up what I thought was a sinus infection but I still wasn't feeling better and my glands were very swollen (they still are too a degree).
1313843 tn?1275025037 Symptoms are as normal after 13hrs. I hate the rate your pain from scale 1 to 10 quiz, usually it is around 8-9 and right now it is 10 on scale, but if i normally can explain, take a glass of hot water and pour on your toes, while hammering your feet with a few nails and have your thighs and calf muscle wrapped with ice. Add wringgling your calf muscle while it is nub cause of ice and take a few pins and needles and hit it all at once in the back of your hand and on finger tips.
Avatar n tn They said it is not fungul it might be alergy but nothing related to blood or something. These are the symptoms i explained in last forum. I am not sure what to do. I went to a doctor today as well, and did fungus test but no fungus found. Doctor gave me some anti fungus and alergic tablets and asked me to use it and come back after 5 days. he gave me betazol-G cream to use it twice a day.
Avatar f tn I did some research on some stuff that has been going on with me since I was a child and I strongly think I could be add/adhd. I know that I am no doctor and cannot diagnose myself but every time I bring up testing me for this my psychiatrist just kind of shrugs it off saying that it could be something else and while I do respect that she is more educated in this than me I also do not see the harm in a test.
484180 tn?1209160023 You wonder why you make the wrong choices, cant control your emotions, and it takes a major toll on your self esteem. Do the research yourself, quiz her and compare symptoms on different disorders. You know your daughter better than anyone. Dont let her go thru life undiagnosed.
Avatar f tn What you are describing sounds like depression. There are some symptoms of depression that a doctor would look at to determine if that is what is happening for you. As for bipolar, there are also symptoms of mania which is an excelerated state. The thing with depression is that it is not based on the reality of your life. You can have a great life and still be depressed. That's because depression is an illness and not imaginary.
Avatar m tn Thanks for posting. He gave me an add quiz and I passed with flying colors. Yes I am attending support meetings. I mean I'm sure every recovering addict or alike has add lmao. I'd rather be a bit disorganized and unfocused than have my spirit stabbed by a speed pill. But I can feel my addiction trying to rationalize and justify taking it. But I don't have to act on that thank god. I mean if I had narcolepsy or a real medical situation going on I would take it but fact is I don't.
Avatar n tn Hi My name is Marty, and I have been dating my girlfriend for over 2 years now. Over the past 6 months, she has been showing signs of depression. I read the depression quiz at www.depression.com, and she shows almost all of the symptoms. The reason why I have visited the site is because we have been fighting like crazy lately. I always seem to think that something is wrong with me, and that it's something that I'm doing that's hurting our relationship.
Avatar n tn If you are on tx have should have your thyroid TSH checked. I had all those symptoms when my TSH was very high. If you have another question or comment just add it onto an existing thread and type "new question" and people will check it out then this doesn't use a new thread up with each question. I hope you stick around. Do you have HCV and are you on tx?
Avatar n tn - as a transplanted Yankee here in Tennessee, I realize there are times when my dialect and the local don't quite jibe. Here is a quiz that someone sent me to test your Yankee-isms vs. your Southern-isms. Hope you enjoy (<A HREF="http://www.chuckchamblee.com/dom/fun/yankee_dixie_quiz.htm">quiz</A>).
Avatar n tn He has had a pelvic and abdominal ultrasound that tested negative, an abdominal x-ray negative but his symptoms have not changed.
Avatar f tn That is not good. Depression could soon follow. His symptoms are more on the ADD side. If he was hyperactive, the school and teachers would have probably been more vocal. He sounds like a sweet kid who is being overwhelmed. I feel for him. Ask his special ed teacher how he compares to other kids she has seen with ADHD/ADD. If she has been there awhile, she should have some pretty good comparative ideas. She may also have some ideas on how you can help him at home.
Avatar m tn Hello all, I was an original poster in the thyroid board, but I just found out I may have some adrenal issues as well. My initial complain in terms of symptoms is muscle weakness, aches, pain, cannot recover from injuries at all, mild weight gain (main in pectoral/stomach area), and I think some muscle wasting. My original thyroid blood panel wasn't really bad: TSH 5.98 (0.35 - 5.00), FT4 15 (12-22), and FT3 (2.6-5.7).
Avatar f tn I understand your concerns - no one wants to hear they have a hole in their heart, and your symptoms add to the difficult feelings. I'm sorry you are going through this. The good news is this can sometimes be quite benign. I'd suggest you ask your doctor's office for a copy of your records or ask the office for your exact medical diagnosis. Your cardiologist likely did a cardiac echo which diagnoses what type of hole you have in your heart.
Avatar m tn I also was told to take an online test and I scored high on an Aspie quiz(44/50). I only want honest answers here. I forgot to add that I also get very anxious in new situations and I don't like meeting new people. I try to maintain eye contact but it's really hard. I also never know what to say when it's my turn to speak. I was also bullied in school. I feel like I'm stupid a majority of the time. I also can't handle too much information at one time.
Avatar n tn Good luck. By the way you are to young to have colon cancer, plus your symptoms are symptoms of normal digestive function...although i am sure this won't convince you.
Avatar m tn Since the last lab my wife asked for another increase in T4 dosage since she believes she feels a bit better with the last two increases. I'm just wondering what other people think about this. Symptoms - still a bit loss of energy, low libido, moody and she is still unable to lose weight despite diet and excercise.
Avatar f tn I am the CL on the ADHD forum and by chance blundered over here. While you do show some signs of ADD, you really, really show many of the symptoms of Sensory Processing Disorder or Sensory Integration Disorder (as it is also known by). I learned about it because many times kids it is mistaken for ADHD. And it was really one of our own CL's, specialmom, who has the forum here on SID, that educated me on it. Check out this site for information and symptoms - http://www.
Avatar f tn 8 (range 2.0-4.4) Everything seems to be normal but I have so many symptoms even my body temperature at 3 PM is around 98.2, sometimes lower and other days it's 98.7. For the past several days I have been feeling ok, but I have days that I am just beyond exhausted. I cannot sleep at night, I cannot remember words, my thoughts are not coherent. I am bilingual and cannot remember either language. My hair is thinning, half a cup of conditioner will not make it normal.
182493 tn?1348056515 there is no blood test, or any other type of test to diagnose with, diagnoses is usually given dependent on your symptoms , where your symptoms are, how long you have had symptoms and the tender point test...i have some really good websites i can send you links for, very informative, i will look for them and get them to you soon, also a rheumatologist should be able to diagnose you also. just pay attention to ALL of your smptoms and write them down for your appointment.
Avatar n tn Second, he may be displaying some of the early symptoms of obessive-compulsive disorder or traits that may eventually evoile into an obsessive-compulsive personality. Third, as with all young children, hunger, tiredness and illness make him fragile and it is important to adjust expectations in relation to such circumstances. Finally, your son may have 'learned' via experience to react to certain situations with these 'meltdowns'.
560501 tn?1383616340 PCP and local neuro labeled that one occipital neuralgia and prescribed Vicodin ES (no help at all ) and a short 4 day burst of oral Decadron which did the trick. I would call your neuro and let him know your symptoms as he is the best judge of what it actually is. Your symptoms don't fit the "classic" pain I have read about but then neither does mine and I have been diagnosed with TN.
Avatar n tn Over the past 6 months, she has been showing signs of depression. I read the depression quiz at www.depression.com, and she shows almost all of the symptoms. The reason why I have visited the site is because we have been fighting like crazy lately. I always seem to think that something is wrong with me, and that it's something that I'm doing that's hurting our relationship. Since I took the test, it seems to me that she is depressed.
Avatar f tn Thanks Quiz. Yrs I am diagnosed with MS and autonomic dysfunction. I have had constant tinnitus for 20 years so I know what you mean about that. I wasn't antisocial but have noticed I am more so since I started having spells of syncope when I stand and huge dumps of adrenaline which the,drs tell me is,a part of the messed up autonomic system. According to all of them ms caused my ANS problems. I am getting more and more I just like it quiet.