Acute stroke management ppt

Common Questions and Answers about Acute stroke management ppt

stroke

Avatar n tn Rapid assessment of acute ischemia is critical for the management of acute stroke patiens who may benefit from thrombolytics or neuroprotective therapeutics. Differentiation of acute from chronic stroke, which may all appear hyperintense on T2- Weighted Imaging(T2WI ), is essential in determining the management of patiens.
Avatar n tn my father suffered left side stroke on march 2012 and latest he had suffered chest pain DR says he may have to undergo angioplasty later, he is under medical management as of now stroke is acute infarct which is complete occulsion his condition is that he can walk and speak few word properly but some times his both legs looks swollen, his face looks swollen when he wakes up in morning. Can any body guide why is it happening ? what can be done, is there any danger to his life ?
Avatar m tn I have a vague symptome of sudden shutdown of my energy/syncope/shock for only few seconds. No ppt or relieving factors. No pain ,chest symptoms or unusual stress. This problem repeated over two weeks and becomes more frequent lastly. no other medical condition.
Avatar n tn m glad to read that I am not the only one with Thyroid issues! I am the proud mother of a new baby girl who is now 4 months old and I suffer from PPT, I had it with my first child and now I new the signs I acted fast and saw my endo. The problem is that I've been prescribed Tapazole to help me with the hyper stage until hypo sets in, and honestly, I'm really scared to take the medication. The list of side effects seem pretty severe. Is this the best process for me to take.
Avatar f tn As my father is affected by Acute Brain Stem Infarct (Pontine Stem Stroke) which has all the vital functions like breathing, swallowing, sleeping, thinking, movements etc. He got the stroke on 2nd Mar 2012 and now he is able to breath by himself. Swallowing is not properly done, so Ryle's tube is inserted through the nose for his feed. He is not able to move and he is bed - ridden. On 26th Mar 2013 he vomited some black particles through the Treacheostomy tube.
Avatar n tn I am at the early stages of PPT (I also have postpartum anxiety) my endocrinologist put me on Tapazole 2 weeks ago. I have a mild soar throat but I believe it's merely the remnants of a cold. However, I am losing an insane amount of hair, above the average hair loss due to postpartum. Is this the combo of thyroid, meds and postpartum... I'm on tapazole 10mg daily dose. Is there something I can do? I had my blood work done on Friday and WBC was normal... does it fluctuate easily?
1287446 tn?1313947638 There is no restricted diffusion to suggest acute ischemia. There are scattered areas of blooming artifact about the bilateral basal ganglia lacunes, consistent with chronic mineralization. The visualized paranasal sinuses and mastoid air cells are aerated.
Avatar n tn Hi Kerry, I am glad that you found us at MedHelp's Pain Management Forum. I'm sure you are aware that there are no physicians on this site. I am sorry about the pain in your legs. You have enough to deal with without adding another medical issue. Have you seen your PCP for a work up on these symptoms as Mollyrae suggested? If not I would do so. Usually MS does not present with leg pain but it should be ruled out. Fibro may be causing some of your leg issues.
Avatar f tn Unfortunately To date, there have been no studies that have evaluated either the prevention or the management of delirium post-stroke. I agree with the doctors as the time taken for recovery may be in months or even years. But preventing malnutrition and removal of the cause of stroke helps in quick recovery. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.
Avatar n tn The onset of pain under any circumstance shouldn't be ignored. I highly recommend that you pay a visit to your doctor as soon as possible. That said, I'm not sure why your post bears the title "Stroke". Strokes usually present over the course of several hours and involve a plethora of neurological symptoms, like confusion, difficulty speaking, memory loss, sudden lethargy, tingling or numbness down one side of the body, and sometimes a sharp pain in the head.
Avatar m tn My dad in Indonesia, 63 years old, is currently in hospital due to stroke (brainsteam?) since a month ago. Based on what I heard, I am in usa, he is currently physically getting better. He can write and move his hand/foot. However, he still can not breath by himself and rely on the ventilator although the doctor did tracheotomy. Everytime, the ventilator is taken out and replace with the oxygen, he start having difficulty to breath.
Avatar f tn My 33 year old daughter had a stroke 3 years ago and since then has had 3 DVTs, and 2 mini strokes. 8 weeks ago she had blood work done and we found out that she has a clotting disorder which has yet to be identified to us. Her hematologist said the blood work can take several weeks before we get a diagnosis. She has gone to the Coumadin clinic once a week for the last 8 weeks and her INR levels have been in the 2 range. 3 days ago she woke up in severe pain.
Avatar n tn Once again thank you for your kindness in answering me . Yesterday I had a meeing with eventually the dr,the physio ,nurse stroke management team social worker,& chaplain, the speech therapist. I was shown the catscan & now know how massive a stroke it was--it took out the complete right side of brain & enveloped the main artery in the brain.
Avatar m tn You may have postpartum thyroiditis (PPT). PPT is considered a "temporary"/self-resolving thyroiditis. It usually starts with a hyper phase, followed by a return to normal and then a hypo phase. However, many women only experience the hypo or the hyper, not both. TSI (thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin) is the antibody marker for Graves'. If you have that tested, and it's elevated, you'll know you have Graves'.
475300 tn?1312423126 specimen not frozen (not applicable for PPT™); PPT™ not centrifuged; specimen received in ”pop-top” or ”snap-cap” tube Limitations: The NGI QuantaSure™ assay has a quantitative range of 2-2,000,000 IU/mL or 5-5,000,000 copies/mL.
Avatar f tn I have a 7 month old son and my thyroid is way out of whack. Because of my somewhat recent pregnancy my endo seems to think that I have PPT. I have researched this and PPT goes from hyper to hypo and I thought if this was the case with my sons age I would be in the hypo stage by now....also I have no inflammation which I'm pretty sure would be required for a thyroidITIS diagnosis.
Avatar f tn If there was evidence of an acute stroke on the MRI, investigation for causes of stroke in a young person (of which there are many many causes including blood clots from various areas of the body including heart and legs, various clotting tendencies including the clotting tendency that occurs in all women around pregnancy but also other hereditary or non-hereditary clotting disorders, and some genetic disorders such as CADASIL and mitochondrial disorders).
Avatar n tn My mother suffered an acute subdural hematoma after falling down the stairs, hitting her head. She had surgery to drain the blood within a 2 hour window. Her recovery was outstanding at first, and was sent home a week later. She seemed to be pretty close to 100% mentally - able to carry on inteligent conversations with no problems. All of a sudden a couple days after she had been taken home, she began to be unable to "spit out" what she was trying to say.
Avatar f tn You could have Hashi's, but it's more likely you have postpartum thyroiditis. PPT is a variant of Hashi's, but many people recover from it on their own. It usually presents as an initial hyper phase, followed by a return to normal and a hypo phase, although some people only experience one of the phases. Your FT4 is only 29% of range, which is low of the 50% target. Many of us found FT4 had to be about 50% before our symptoms were relieved.
Avatar n tn  USG(Abd , Pelvis)  S.Lipid  S.TSH  S.Vit B12: 897 - N  HbA1C  S.Homocysteine : 8.76 –N  MR Angiography of Brain : • Right Cerebral peduncle acute infarct & right basal ganglia acute infract. • Mild Cerebral atrophy. • Atheromatous changes in P2 segment of right PCA. As compared to previous MRI dated 20.11.2016 there is appearance of fresh acute lesion in right cerebral peduncle.
Avatar n tn The next day he woke up with the same symptoms as the stroke 6 years ago and we assumed he had another stroke. The MRI, CTScan shows no new stroke, but his symptoms continue and he doesn't seem to be getting much better. He has lost his job due to the memory loss issues. Any thoughts on what could have happened? We are seeing a neuropsychologist.
Avatar f tn anyways my question is about acute relapses i awoke at approx.