Acute hiv rash location

Common Questions and Answers about Acute hiv rash location

hiv

Avatar m tn I know because of the unprotected sex with the stripper I need to test. My question is.....do these symptoms I describe sound like acute HIV? Thank all of you in advance for advice/comments.
Avatar n tn Does this sound like sinus/allergies or can acute HIV symptoms drag on like this? I thought with acute HIV the headache would be at the same time as the fever. Any insight would be appreciated.
Avatar n tn For hiv they advised to retest after 3 and 6 months. Are these symptoms are acute hiv symptoms or herpes type 1 symptom.I am confused and worried.Please help!
Avatar n tn For hiv they advised to retest after 3 and 6 months. Are these symptoms are acute hiv symptoms or herpes type 1 symptom.I am confused and worried.Please help!
Avatar n tn For hiv they advised to retest after 3 and 6 months. Are these symptoms are acute hiv symptoms or herpes type 1 symptom.I am confused and worried.Please help!
Avatar n tn For hiv they advised to retest after 3 and 6 months. Are these symptoms are acute hiv symptoms or herpes type 1 symptom.I am confused and worried.Please help!
Avatar n tn would appear in more than a single location like the one you may have in your neck. Also, ARS (acute retroviral syndrome, the name for acute, symptomatic HIV infection) almost always includes fever (usually quite high), sore throat, and skin rash, none of which you mention. (In fact, about 70% of people with ARS have all three -- rash, sore throat, fever.) Therefore, it is unlikely your apparently enlarted lymph node is due to HIV.
Avatar f tn Unfortunately, testing is the only means to rule out hiv. As per freedomhealth clinic in uk, 28days hiv duo is fully conclusive. This should be a good time to go for it and feel assured. You can repeat after 6 to 8 weeks.
Avatar m tn Even if your partner had classical symptoms of acute HIV, it would be pretty much impossible for HIV to be the actual cause. So the direct answers to your questions are 1) no, 2) yes, 3) could be but this doesn't matter, and 4) yes. If your partner's symptoms continue, of course she should see a health care provider -- but with no concern about HIV or any other STD as the cause. And if you find yourself still worrying about HIV despite this reassurance, just go get tested for it.
Avatar n tn Is it possible to be diagnosed with shingles without having an external rash? The pain is on my left side only in a band near my waist line. The pain is horrific - even to the touch. All symptoms seem to be consistent with shingles but after 2 weeks of this, there is no rash. Narcotics, vicodin and darvocet have helped some but not completely.
Avatar n tn http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Could-this-be-Acute-HIV/show/1194663?
Avatar n tn Finally, the risk of acquiring HIV during any single episode of vaginal sex is very low, even if your partner had HIV, and without a condom; with a condom, the risk was zero. And it is near zero for unprotected fellatio. So to answer your questions: 1) No. 2) Where did your concern about West Nile come from? There is nothing in your story to suggest such a far out diagnosis. I have no idea what is causing your symptoms, but they do not sound serious.
Avatar n tn HHH, I had one more question. What does the acute HIV rash symptom look like and where is it located? I have developed some red little spots with little dark centers on my back. Do i need to be worried? Please help....I was feeling better after your earlier messages up until this.. Thank you in advance..
Avatar n tn Without high fever, muscle pain, rash or diarrhea nothing is related to newly acquired hiv symptoms. ARS symptoms are ACUTE and not CHRONIC ,comes all symptoms all together and disappear at least several days to few weeks all together . But newly acquired only 50% patient experience ARS and most importantly only 1% tested positive out of the patient experience similar symptoms. Your risk is very low < 1 in 2000 in the first place.
Avatar n tn Rockoff from the dermatology forum, (2004, subject rash as an HIV symptom)said to dcnelsonmn that he needed to test out to 6 months for HIV to rule it out. My question is why would he say that? It's the same forum as this one, only for dermatology.
Avatar m tn would the headaches 'typical' of ARS be severe and unrelenting? My headaches are more a tightness than a pain and come and go. 2: is the sore throat associated with ARS typically quite bad? Like I said, mine has been very very mild, with rough catarrh (mainly worse at morning and night). Would ARS sore throat be bad all the time rather than getting worse at night? 3: Is swelling of glands in ARS usually found in more than one location? e.g.
Avatar m tn And these are all the symptoms of acute HIV as I've read online. My family doctor said in one month I can do Hep A, B, and C and syphilis test but have to wait 3 months for HIV testing. I'm so paranoid! I asked the girl if she had anything she said she's recently been tested and her doctor said that if she had anything they will contact her, but, they haven't so far, And its been over a month and half, I mean I'd like to believe her but, I dunno why I just don't!
Avatar n tn there is nothing in your symptoms that particularly suggests HIV. The rash due to HIV is painless, not itchy, cannot be felt at all--just non-irritated faint red spots, often so mild that the patient never even notices it. What you describe cannot be due to HIV. The Home Access tests detect all HIV types. You don't have HIV. Your home access test will be negative. I won't have any other comments, except thanks for doing your war zone work, whether as civilian or military.
Avatar n tn My question to you, for piece of mind, is would Benzoyl Peroxide reduce the bumps if it was the rash that presents in some seroconversion cases? Would the rash be a uniform red like a sunburn if the bumps were eliminated? Thank you.
Avatar m tn symptoms it can't be ARS related rash, especially at this late in the seroconverion, as well as location on the body. (4) Is my thinking true, .And now to end the novel of worry... If I walked into your office, would you have a strong inclination that I am in fact HIV+?
Avatar m tn I know what most of you will say, 3 days is way too early for Acute HIV Syndrome. I thought so too but my paranoia sent me lurking through the internet and I found a very well put document from Australia stating that symptoms from ARS can appear as early as 3 days, as late as 10 weeks and most commonly between 10 and 14 days (unlike the 2-4 weeks as stated by most other websites). After 12 days of ongoing severe throat pain I got diagnosed with Strep throat by a rapid swab test.
Avatar m tn Even though some of your symptoms are consistent with acute retroviral syndrome (ARS), i.e. early HIV infection, the same symptoms are far more commonly due to garden variety infections. And your doctor's belief you had pharyngitis is very reassuring. You can use this forum's search link to see innumerable discussion about why symptoms never help in evaluating HIV risk; try entering terms like "HIV symptoms" or "ARS symptoms".
Avatar n tn Any garden variety respiratory virus can cause localized lymph node swelling. Just as important, HIV never causes it in just one location; HIV associated lymph node inflammation invovles several areas of the body, like the neck, armpits, and groin. Nose inflammation of any kind is not part of the HIV picture. You caught a cold.
Avatar m tn Now here is why im worried. She was from South Africa where there is a 25% hiv rate. I asked her if she was clean and she seemed mad...she also told me she has never been tested for anything and didnt need to be because she has never been sick! 1) I am a straight circumcized caucasion male. I have HSV2. The rate of one time exposure is 1/2000 and I read if you have HSV2 it doubles. So my risk right now is 1/1000....maybe closer to 1/700 IF she was infected. Is this correct?
Avatar m tn As for your symptoms, the rash you describe is not suggestive of the acute retroviral syndrome. Similarly your sore throat was most likely due to something other than HIV. So, what should you do. I would recommend you to abstain from further unprotected sex with your wife until you are confident you did not get infected. An HIV antibody test 4 weeks following exposure will detect over 90% of infections and at 6 weeks the figure goes up to more than 95%.
Avatar m tn post_id=post_3847351 As you are aware, this incident is 48 days old now. My ENT specialist diagnosed my rash like bumps on my lips and in my mouth as Acute Stomatitis Chelitis. I am on medication twice a day - Azithromycin tablets 250 mg, Omeparazole Magnesium and Desloratidine tablets. On examining my penis (I am uncircumcised), I found 1. Small white rash like bumps along the edge and the inside of the foreskin 2.
Avatar m tn I also started to get a rash on my upper arms and back and a herpes rash above the my lip The back rash did not come all @ once. I went to the doctor and he sent me home saying I did not have thrush. The burning tongue did not subside over the next 2 weeks at which time I went back to the doctor. Once again he said he could not see anything in my mouth to suggest thrush but gave me a prescription of Nyastin to see if it made any difference.
Avatar m tn VERSANT HIV-1 RNA 3.0 Assay (bDNA) Product: VERSANT HIV-1 RNA 3.
Avatar m tn I went to the doctor mentioning my exposure but he said it was no more that a pharingitis and not to be worried, because virus have all common symptoms and to come back if had rash or little grains to get me tested... And also told me that if I had VIH primoinfection I wouldnt be like that. here in spain not so easy to go and get a test. I think this doctor had more patients waiting and wanted to get me out fast. Its the free doctors of spain medical system.