Abscess in pelvis

Common Questions and Answers about Abscess in pelvis

abscess

Avatar n tn Last Monday, I noticed a small bump on the right side of my pelvis, like where my panty line should be. It was tender to the touch but the tenderness went away. There is also some weird kind of bite on my right hip, so I think the two might be correlated. Friday, I got a mild fever and found out that the lump was a swollen lymph node. The doctor prescribed me some anti biotic for a yeast infection, even though I KNEW I didn't/don't have a yeast infection. I have none of the symptoms.
Avatar m tn the problem isn't the skin but the nerves and shooting pain in the veins in my pelvis and the miconazole/betamethasone doesn't do much
Avatar f tn Regarding your other symptoms of abdominal pain, unexplained anemia and unexplained weight loss you should get investigated for malabsorption syndromes as seen in seen in intestinal tuberculosis, HIV, tropical sprue, parasites in stool and Whipple’s Disease. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar f tn Havent discussed it wit the doc yet as it hasnt happened in about a week or so, so never crossed my mind to say it to her when I was in on Monday but just got my period today and the shooting pain in my pelvis has literally been non-stop. Am going to go back to the doc next week when my period finishes as I recently developed a bartolin's abscess and am currently on a course of antibiotics so need to get that checked too. So worried!! Will keep posted anyway.
Avatar m tn hi again -has anyone any info on calcification in scar tissue? i was opend up from sternum to pelvis so they could stop bleeding,remove ruptured spleen etc. then it was reopened by orthopedics to take out the packing and fix all the other bits and bones that were smashed in accident.. i now have a boney formation directly under the scar that an ultrasound wont penitrate but shows up clearly on x-ray (it looks like a seahorse) it's about 5.
Avatar m tn Crohn’s disease, diverticulitis, infection in kidney, constipation, and an abscess in rectus abdominis muscle or psoas muscle can all cause lower right abdomen pain. An ultrasound or CT scan of abdomen is definitely required. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar m tn for the past 6-8 months i've started having more pain at the tip when urinating and some cramping in the pelvis. i had a few dribbles of blood-stained urine one day about a month ago so i went to my family practitioner 2 days later. he did a urinalysis which showed no blood, but ordered a pelvic CT. they only did a non-contrast because the medical imaging people were not aware of my allergy to shellfish.
Avatar n tn The place which you describe can become painful in case of an abscess or an infected hematoma in abdominal muscles. It could also be a periumbilical or umbilical hernia that has got trapped resulting in small bowel obstruction or mesenteric ischemia. Early appendicitis too behaves this way and so does peptic ulcer. It could also be cystitis, urinary tract infection, diverticulitis or inflammatory bowel disease.
Avatar n tn It usually takes years for these tumors to grow to 20 cm. An infection in the fallopian tube such as an abscess can occur. Most people are really sick when a tubo-ovarian abscess occurs with fever, pain, elevated white blood cells count. I would assume that your daughter does not have the clinical signs to suggest this diagnosis. There are a few extremely rare malignant growths that can be seen in teenagers.
Avatar n tn I had some irritation after sex with my fiancee, and then got a yeast infection.. One of my lymph nodes in my Pelvis became enlarged and painful.. Later, I got something that looked very similar to a canker sore.. I went strait to my gynocologist after reading horror stories online that this was def. an STD.. I got tested and it turn out it was just a small abrasion and I am totally healthy! You can get these types of sores and it can just be a common infection..
Avatar n tn No acute changes in the abdomen and pelvis following hysterectomy. No evidence of hematoma or abscess in the surgical bed. No evidence of fluid collection or hematoma along the anterior abdominal wall. 2. Fatty infiltration of the liver with changes of previous cholecystectomy. 3. Probable tiny cyst lateral aspect of the spleen, unchanged and of doubtful clinical significance.
Avatar n tn Within the pelvis, the uterus is noted to enhance quite prominently. In the left adnexa a low density structure approximately 3.3 by 1.4 cm in diameter is noted - this may be the left ovary. The uterus is desplaced anteriorly and to the left and the rectum to the left by a large low density mass in the right adnexa. This mass is 11 by 5 cm in diameter. It has a discernible wall and a somewhat heterogenous internal appearance with high and low density areas that are intermingled.
1344197 tn?1392822771 The second theory suggests that other disease processes such as endometriosis, irritable bowel syndrome and fibromyalgia irritate nerves in the pelvis that innervate the bladder. The theory suggests irritation of these nerves results in chronic bladder pain. J.
Avatar f tn The next day I was in excruciating pain in my abdomen, rushed to E.R for test, cat can of belly results found fluid in my pelvis and a kink in my lower intestine. Dr. were considering surgery, but my pain passed after 15 hours and morphine, fluids, hospital stay. I am now scheduled for a full barium series of the lower bowel out patient and a pelvic ultra sound because of the fluid around my pelvis. Could the fluid be related to the scope, the blocked intestine or something else?
Avatar f tn There is a golf ball size lump that literally showed up in a matter of hours and is tender to the touch. It is under the skin surface and there is no bruising. It is tender to the touch and will move slightly if I push it. But is very firm. If you were looking at me foward facing and my pelvis was a V the lump is at the top right on the front edge of the bone but not on the bone directly. I do not have health insurance I am a 20 yr old college student. I gave birth 4 months ago.
Avatar n tn What does this mean in a pelvic MRI? Small pocket of fluid within the dependent portion of the subcutaneous tissues lower back and upper pelvis as well as along the hip flanks.
623083 tn?1295214681 Ct on abdomen and pelvis with contrast,which shows dilation and fluid on superior mesenteric vein? I had a ct scan on my abdomen and pelvis with contrast on 12/21/2010. The ct scan had showed that 1.several loops of mildly dilated small bowel loops. Distal colon and rectum remain dilated without wall thickening or evidence of acute inflammatory progress. 2.
Avatar n tn 7 x 6 x 4 cm fluid density mass in the left side of the pelvis which appears to be at ovarian in origin and contains some internal septations. The are 2 smaller fluid density rounded lesions right adnexa measuring under 2 cm each compatilble with prominent follicles. Tiny amount of free pelvic fluid in the posterior cul-de-sac. Impression: Large complex cystic left adnexal mass".
Avatar n tn results I have Sarcodisis in stead of lymphoma, I am so confused I am going to get second opinion before I commit to chemo. Which I am far behind in starting. Could pathology be in error or am I in denial. I have sharp pains in abdomen. Oh forgot Umbibical site had an abscess. Your suggestion would be helpful This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Ovarian-Cancer/Evista-and-Ovarian-Cancer/show/393752">Evista and Ovarian Cancer</a>.
Avatar m tn I have got my regular blood test done in Dec 14 and my LFT were abnormal. AST 64 ALT 122 GGTP 30 Normal ALP 227 High Albumin 4.67 Normal Bilirubin Total 1.09 Normal Bilirubin Direct 0.23 Slightly High Bilirubin Indirect 0.86 Normal LIPID Cholesterol Total 189 Normal Triglycerides 141 Normal HDL 42 Normal LDL 118.80 Above optimal VLDL 28.
Avatar n tn No acute changes in the abdomen and pelvis following hysterectomy. No evidence of hematoma or abscess in the surgical bed. No evidence of fluid collection or hematoma along the anterior abdominal wall. 2. Fatty infiltration of the liver with changes of previous cholecystectomy. 3. Probable tiny cyst lateral aspect of the spleen, unchanged and of doubtful clinical significance. My question is... I am three months post op hysterectomy.
Avatar f tn Sometimes there are cysts on the ovary that can become painful if there is torsion. Any infection in the pelvis too can cause pain while sneezing and so can an abscess or an ectopic pregnancy (which you have ruled out). Please consult your doctor. It is difficult to comment beyond this without examining and tests like ultrasound to confirm it. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted.
Avatar n tn Other causes of lower right abdominal pain are Crohn’s disease, diverticulitis, infection in kidney, kidney stones, constipation, ovary involvement in women (cysts, hemorrhage, tumor, torsion—torsion is a medical emergency—this has apparently cleared up but it would be better to retest), mesentry (a thin tissue that carries the blood, nerves and lymphatics for the intestine) involvement due to low blood supply, enlarged lymphnodes, and an abscess in rectus abdominis muscle or psoas muscle (thes
Avatar f tn My boyfriend went to the doctor because he has an abscess in his groin/pelvis and little bumps on his penis, and they told him he has a staph infection. However, when I went to the doctor, they told me I have a staph infection on my vagina, yet I have herpes on my mouth. Being in a foreign country, I am skeptical of their diagnosis. If you think this is true, how can I have herpes and he doesnt? Can someone please explain this to me, for I have never been in this much pain in my life.
Avatar n tn The new urologist said my prostate was normal and my epidytimus were no longer tender, no explanation for pain. He said urination issues maybe due to bladder hood thickness. I was in hottub Sunday and suddenly felt a mild muscle strain going across my entire abdomen and pelvis down to either side of my testicles. I thought this might be cause of unexplicable pain I was experiencing on and off in my lower back and testicles.
1288586 tn?1271907761 the doctor told me it was a bug bite. it is very itchy and swollen now. and the lump on my pelvis is an abscess.
Avatar n tn For several days, I have been experiencing a dull pain in my lower left back - I would say at the hip or pelvis line - definitely lower than the kidneys. It is in the back rather than the abdominal area, but does not feel like standard back pain (which I also have from time to time) - I mean, it does not feel like muscular or joint pain - it feels like abdominal pain - it's just located in the back. The pain is dull but gets sharper when I stand and walk.
Avatar n tn Last week I had an MRI with and without contrast of my pelvis. It confirmed the ctscan of verifying a soft tissue mass with fluid signal within in the area of the R. ovary. I am now being sent to a GYN/ONC for further testing.. What does this mean? I am 54 and very confused. Can this be a recurrence this long after treatment? My Bone marrow showed a very slow progressing leukemia (CLL) and my Doc. says I will not need treatment for maybe 5-10 years or even longer.
Avatar n tn By the end of each day,I cannot sit or lay without continual aching in pelvis. Have to cancel trip to Scotland because I cannot tolerate lengthy periods of sitting. My urologist suggests continued massages (which just about kill me), a vasectomy to possibly deal with the testicular pain and maybe micro-wave treatment of the prostrate. I don't feel the drugs are going to work.