Zocor and stomach problems

Common Questions and Answers about Zocor and stomach problems

zocor

First it is entirely possible to get afib via gas bloat and other stomach and digestive tract disorders. If your stomach and digestive tract is as described then you must have inflamation. All this inflamation and bloat and gas will push up on your diaphram and surrounding areas and cause great discomfort and pain but also can press upon nerves.
Warnings and Precautions Because simvastatin can affect the liver, it is used with caution in people who drink more than a moderate amount of alcohol or have a history of liver disease. Simvastatin is not recommended for people with liver disease or high liver enzymes before treatment begins. Possible Symptoms of Liver Problems Several symptoms can occur in someone who develops liver problems while taking simvastatin.
I always suffer from indigestion, have alot of stomach gases and acid reflux too. i think that the stomach problems seem to trigger PVCs, the reason i am saying this is because a few days ago i was very careless with my diet and ate everything that i know gives me bad indigestio(excluding chocolate and caffiene) the next day i noticed a definite increase in pvcs. i'm trying to figure out if this is just a coincidence or if there is a possible link here?? has anyone else noticed a possible link?
About changing blood lipid levels, have you tried the "One-A-Day Cholesterol Plus" multi-vitamin (purple label)? I had been taking one tablet a day as directed, along with 50 mgs grapeseed (one pill, 2-3 times a day) and 2 or 3 fish oil tablets a day. My HDL went up and my triglcerides went down, and I think these tablets may have helped. They are not for everyone, particularly if you're on blood thinners (Coumadin/ Warfarin, etc.
Had By-pass surgery 13 yrs ago with no with no problems until 3 months ago when I started to have problems with swollen legs, water retention, and cannot get my breath. When laying down I get the feeling that I am drowing. I take zocor 10 mg, norvasc 10 mg, aspirin, and my Dr, added zestril 5mg, and lopressor 50 mg twice a day. Is this normal?
I quit before because of nausea and a very upset stomach with constant burning, loud burping (sorry) and over all queezy feeling. I really want the weight loss benefit but can't take this too long. The only reason I am able to make it this time is I stopped a few other meds-Previcid,Zocor and Celebrex. That makes it easier. I also have difficulty with soda or any carbonated drink. They all taste yucky and taste flat. Some foods feel odd to chew. Has anyone else had gastric problems?
I have stomach probelms and cannot tolerate the Niacin side-effects. I had my doctor start me on Zocor 20mg so I would at least have something making my ratio better. My lipids are as follows: TC-127 Tri-136 LDL-57 HDL-35 Ratio-3.5 Do you think I have done the right thing considering my options?
I decided to QUIT Lexapro and deal with my problems on my own. Day 3 of no Lexapro and I had to leave work to go home and get a pill. I cannot take the withdrawl symptoms. It is the most miserable feeling. I do not even feel HUMAN. I feel like I am out of my body and have constant dizziness and nausea. I can't concentrate and am SOOOO tired. Called my doc and the nurse told me to take half a pill every other day and I should be fine.
Take Prilosec for GERD and a potasium pill. Also on Peri-Colace for stomach problems. Spoke with the Dr. and discontinued all pills for a few days to see if it had any effect and it did not. Still swelling. Right now about 5 pounds of water, by tonight it will be 10 pounds. With being diabetic thought maybe CHF - told no, though renal problems - told no, not sure what it is, but need to find out. Thank you!
Three years ago I had angioplasty (lucky me! So far so good - no heart damage) and the docs put me on 20mg Zocor once a day and one 325 Ecotrin once a day. I am now at 160 to 175. Docs monitor my "blood work" at least annually and all is 'normal' except bilirubin is 1.2. Bilirubin had been normal at last test a year ago. Bilirubin had been higher at other tests over the last 20 years, even well before taking cholesterol lowering therapies. It fluctuates.
I was also recently taking toprol and zocor. The toprol in addition to a .5 ativan was used to keep my heart rate down. A few weeks ago, my cardio doc took me off of the toprol due to side effects that I was having that were possibly related to the toprol. He also took me off of the zocor since my cholesterol levels dropped dramatically. Instead of the toprol he said that I could take an extra .5 of the ativan if needed. I take one in the pm and occasionally one in the am.
I was taking Andrews several times a week. About two years ago I read about Aloe Vera easing stomach problems and healing the lining of the stomach and intestine. About two years ago I tried taking some Aloe Vera tablets equivalent to 10g per day of fresh gel. I felt no stomach problems or PVCs after a while on these and hardly needed the Andrews. I decided very gingerly to try running again at the age of 58 over a year ago....
I have had about 5 years to try to find things I can live with. Take very small doses of Zocor, and now just 12.5 mg of the Losartan. I am not against it, just having bad stomach and muscle pains, but so far so good.
Even minimal ingestions of these medications by pets can cause life-threatening tremors, seizures, elevated body temperatures and heart problems. 5) Benzodiazepines and sleep aids (e.g. Xanax, Klonopin, Ambien, Lunesta) These medications are designed to reduce anxiety and help people sleep better. However, in pets, they may have the opposite effect. About half of the dogs who ingest sleep aids become agitated instead of sedate.
I have had several conversations with my heart and family doctor about these pains and pressure and it seems to fall on deaf ears. Can this cause me more health problems if it continues and nothing is done about it.I have asked several times if i could have scar tissue in my arteries from having so many heart caths on which i died and had to be revived.
I forgot to tell you the patch too causes me to have red welts and itching like crazy but only for about 2 days and I don't say anything to the doctor about it, I don't want the oral clonidine, I'm taking all this other stuff orally this is enough for my stomach and liver besides they gave me oral Clonidine at the ER with ZERO results and then they finally put me on a beta blocker IV which brought the BP down almost instantly, but they waited 4 hrs to hook me on this bag don't know why I kept on
she was prescribed a regime of low dose bayer aspirin, fish oil, and Zocor. From my understanding, she was additionally taking Zantac or something similar, 3 a day instead of the recommended 1 a day to help control the frequent vomiting.
I was advised by a nutritionist to take it after I was stented and put on 40mg Zocor. Statins (apparently) deplete your natural coq10 and it has been reported that this can lead to heart failure. I'm not aware if this has ever been clinically proven but it's been widely discussed in other areas. For me it seemed to remove the muscle aches I was going through but this could have been phsycosymatic. I'm still on it but it is expensive in the UK at about £180 per year.
I have had the problem for the past 2 years and it is getting progressively worse. I take 40 mg Zocor and I have never had a colonosophy. At first the only way to stop the leakage after a BM was to take a shower right away. Now, I have take another shower 1-2 hours later. I am taking Anti diarrheal medicine in hopes to reduce the leakage by getting the BM more formed. I do take Prilosec (half tab every other day) to stop heart burn from an over acid producing stomach.
My heart is fine, and I do not have stomach problems that I know of. My mother did have hypoglycemia, and my blood sugar appears to be fine as I have been tested for diabetes in a study when I was still in the military a few years ago in 1997. I retired after 25 years of active duty in 1998. I feel like my primary care and the proctologist are both side tracked by the bleeding and normal colonoscopy and I would like to know why I am still having this dumping problem.
My cholesterol is still high and she wants to start me on the generic version of Zocor. The concern is that my bp and cholesterol are both high and I am on med for that and they think I could have a heart attack or artery disease . I also have to start on Nexium for GERD and now I Need a scope to go down my throat with a camera to look for ulcers? Any advice on these meds? The irritating part about all of this is that don't eat at Mcdonalds or fast food.
Today - I don't have it at all......other days it is constant. The location is between my stomach and right rib - actually exactly where the gall bladder is located. I feel it is either GB, bowel or liver related....however - it always hurts in the same exact place and doesn't hurt at all in my right side under the right rib (which would be indicative of liver) - only hurts at the curve of the rib next to the stomach. I know I am self-diagnosing - hate to go to DR.
over the past 4 months I have developed muscle twitching all over my body, cramping and terrible pain in my muscles (especially in my neck and calves), and dizziness - sometimes vertigo, sometimes imbalance and a feeling like I'm drunk. Also I've been having problems on and off with very bad heartburn, bloating, gas, constipation, nausea, etc. and my stomach sticks out and feels very firm and hurts when touched.
As you may have noticed by now, the focus of this forum is cardiovascular disease(CVD) prevention. The statistics speak for themselves. CVD is the leading cause of death in the US and worldwide. Although we have made substantial progress in the development of medications to combat the causes of CVD like high cholesterol, hypertension and diabetes; the rapid proliferation of these diseases virtually negates and medical benefit. In other words, we are treating the consequences, not the cause.
she was prescribed a regime of low dose bayer aspirin, fish oil, and Zocor. From my understanding, she was additionally taking Zantac or something similar, 3 a day instead of the recommended 1 a day to help control the frequent vomiting. The first diagnosis for her was costochondritis, which is inflammation of the cartilage attaching the breast bone to the ribs.
Calcium Channel Blokers (Dilacor), Vase dilators (Monisol), Beta Blockers (Dilatrend) and Diuretic (Lasix). I hope that you had done a mistake and your creatinine is 1.98 in any case a bit high, your kidneys are at risk, particularly with a such low BP. Potassium is a bit high, Alcadatone can be the reason for it, or any sodium reduced salt that you may take. My first advise is check with your dr. If this were not possible I would: 1) Try to drink more, this will enhance your creatinine.
Then I get this tingling sensation all through my body and then the chills and shakes set in. I get gas real bad and sick to my stomach. Sometimes I will even vomit. I feel pressure in my chest and throat and get dizzy with blurred vision. I even feel like my throat and tounge swell up sometimes. These episodes normally happen as I am trying to go to sleep or right after I wake up. I have been to the ER and my doctor about it.
If you do not correct the weight problem and maintain a reasonable weight, it will likely lead to health problems in the short and long term....that is if it isn't already causeing the problems you have now. I hope this helps and answer your questions and thanks for posting.
i already gave up salt 2 years ago so my food is limited as it is. zocor is making me very sick at my stomach. i cant hold down any thing and i dont know what to do either. my blood pressure jumps up to 189/120 and drops just as fast to 90/82 when it drops is when i get the shakes.
There are many natural changes in lifestyle that will have the same effect, without potentially causing liver kidney, and muscle problems. The dose of 80mg per day of many of the new statins has been shown to reverse arteriosclerosis, however the side effect rate is huge at this dose. Buyer beware !
MedHelp Health Answers