Zetia and blood sugar

Common Questions and Answers about Zetia and blood sugar

zerit

The A1c is done every 3 months and that remains steady. I am not on medication for it but had blood work this morning and will see the doctor next week.
Since red blood cells live about 4 months, it gives an idea if you have had high blood sugar for the last 4 months.
I am an RN who discovered yesterday that my blood sugar was 310. My fasting this am was 189. I take sular for b/p, methadone for a pain killer addiction I had, xanax for my nerves, zetia and tricor for lipid control. I have gained a tremendous amount of weight in the last 2 yrs. approx. 75lbs. In those years I quit body building where I used steroids(used for a total of about 1 & 1/2 yrs), lost my job, my marriage w/kids, everything and have been completely stressed out lately.
If you get diabetes then you are probably overweight drinking sugar and eating processed foods. Veggies and no soda and walk an hour a day. That is the prescription for diabetes. Get skinny. Sorry to be blunt, but that is the truth. If you are thin, sorry to give you the advice but still thin people get diabetes although less likely. If you wonder why your heart and blood pressure gets up and goes. It's tied to the fight or flight response of the brain.
Also, if it helps, I experienced night sweats, heart burn, fatigue, gall bladder stones and attacks (had that puppy yanked before starting treatment!) low blood sugar episodes (caused some of my night sweats and headaches) (and more) before starting treatment and everything is back to normal now (16 months post treatment and still SVR!)...Hope this helps...
Just so you know, on the maximal amount of Coreg and Lisinopril that your heart rate and blood pressure can handle, the heart muscle can get stronger and we can see the EF improve!!! I think you may have 15 years left to your heart but you need to be very careful and take all of your medications (never stop plavix again with all of the stents you have) as prescribed and continue exercising at least 30 min 3-4x per week.
I would have a VERY LOW thrshold to put someone in your situation on metformin or glucophage. It does not cause hypoglycemia, decreases blood sugar and helps you lose weight. Are there any other options besides statins that can help? Is it absolutely necessary to do without the estrogen patch? The increased risk of coronary events with estrogen was predominantly in the first 6 weeks after starting the medication.
muscle and nerve function heart rhythm immune system function blood sugar level regulation blood pressure energy metabolism protein synthesis bone health. I do Transdermal Magnesium Oil treatments-best way to supplement. From the Vitamin D council: There are published studies of vitamin D levels and the risk of cardiovascular disease. Vitamin D levels greater than 30–40 ng/mL (75–100 nmol/L) may lower atherosclerosis risk.
I can wake up and feel normal and have very few PVC's, but later in the day they get worse, and sometimes after exercise. Normal? Any reason for this? 2. During my stress echo, as my HR went above 120, they completely went away during my stress echo, only to return as my HR dropped below 120. Cardiologist said this was normal? 3. Is it possible that a vagus nerve problem can cause PVC's? 4.
My heartrate was bouncing around everywhere high(165) and low(50,s), SOB, breathlessness,lightheaded, and I felt like I was going to die at times for weeks. I also was told that I was low in iron, calcium and sugar, and have always been high in hsCRP levels. I started taking the levothyroxine and the proper vitamins and NOW I NO LONGER get the gripping chest pains q 2 minutes and I am no longer aware of my heartbeats like I was.
fish oil- omega-3 fatty acids, reduce formations of blood clots and lower triglycerrides 2.phytosterols- blocks the cholesterol in foods from getting into the bloodstream 3. prostate support- helps reduce the size of the prostate 4. vitamin B complex- control homocysteine 5. cinnamon- help control the blood sugar 6.grape seed extract - antioxidant 7.Arginine- produces nitric oxide for promoting elastic lining of the arteries 8.vit. E- antioxidant 9.Multii. vit. & mineral 10.vit. C 11.
High triglycerides are often a sign of other conditions that increase the risk of heart disease and stroke as well, including obesity and the metabolic syndrome — a cluster of conditions that includes too much fat around the waist, high blood pressure, high triglycerides, high blood sugar and abnormal cholesterol levels. Most doctors recommend 3 1000 MG of fish oil per day.
I'm beginning to think that with my high cholesterol count, high blood pressure (now controlled by meds), and this latest blood sugar reading, I might have metabolic syndrome. I don't know how to fight that except through diet and exercise (as you suggest). I've started walking a mile a day, and have cut out all starches from my diet. My doctor prescribed Zetia which I'm afraid to take because I had a terrible reaction to Lipitor (muscle inflammation).
no normal bowel movements for a month (all gas/diarrhea), and had a colonoscopy and upper-endo, and tests for dehydration, liver, kidneys, pancreas, blood sugar, anemia, and carcinoid--they've all been normal/negative. When the fainting symptoms started a month ago, I got my doctor's approval to stop Norvasc. I've been under heavy stress (new job, move, etc.) and was treated successfully for depression in the past (2002) w/zoloft.
Still having the hot flashes. I wonder if one of them affecting my blood sugar. I've never been diagnosed as having any sugar problems.
I am not on any birth control right now, so it can't be from anything to do with not tolerating the estrogen in the pills, I too just got blood work done on my thyroid and a pregnancy test and everything is 100% okay, and I'm not pregnant. So why do I itch so badly!?!?!?! :( I also am experiencing nausea along with the itching, this is just as miserable as the itching! I cant eat much anymore, I take 3 bites of anything and my next bite I have to force down, but yet I feel hungry!
But I wouldn't do it yet until you find out why you are dizzy and lethargic. Have your fasting blood sugar and thyroid checked as well as sometimes this can cause dizzyness. But also, clogged arteries and your thyroid, too could do this. You need to have a more thorough exam. Hypothyroidism can make your cholesterol go up or harder to get rid of and make you tired and maybe dizzy too. My husband has all of the above too. Let me know how it goes as I'm interested in what happens.
Reactions may include nausea, vomiting, stomach upset, heartburn, diarrhea, loss of appetite, skin itching, rash, insomnia, headache, dizziness, irritability, increased light sensitivity of the eyes, fatigue, or flu-like symptoms. CoQ10 may lower blood sugar levels. Caution is advised in patients with diabetes or hypoglycemia, and in those taking drugs, herbs, or supplements that affect blood sugar.
As you may have noticed by now, the focus of this forum is cardiovascular disease(CVD) prevention. The statistics speak for themselves. CVD is the leading cause of death in the US and worldwide. Although we have made substantial progress in the development of medications to combat the causes of CVD like high cholesterol, hypertension and diabetes; the rapid proliferation of these diseases virtually negates and medical benefit. In other words, we are treating the consequences, not the cause.
I do have low blood sugar and sink at times. Also low-blood pressure - 90/60 sometimes is normal for me. Should I be worried?
I went to my Dr fairly soon after discovering elevated sugar levels. My blood sugar levels have never been over 150 & are usually in the 116 - 125 range. I am over-weight (currently 235 lbs on 5'8" frame) but have lost 35 lbs & am still working on it. I am not convinced that my neuropathy is a side effect of diabetes. I took the drug phen - phen & have met several other people that also have neuropathy in their feet & hands after taking this drug.
I'm a 29 year old male who had 5-way arterial bypass 6 months ago.Both radial arteries and both IMA's were used. I had no symptoms, strong family history with a total cholesterol of 505. My medications are: Low Dose Aspirin,Plavix,Lipitor (40mg),Zetia My cholesterol is now 190, LDL 119.I exercise at least 3 times a week for 30 minutes.While exercising I keep my pulse between 135 and 165, no pain. About 8 weeks ago I began having episodes that are hard to describe.
I looked up every meds I'm taking on the Internet, and bingo the Lasix (water pill) can raise cholesterol and blood sugar in some people, I'm one of the "some" people. My sugar never went over 90 fasting, now its between 110-115 fasting. Yes, wrong diet can cause cholesterol to rise, but so can stress, certain medications, and a bunch of other causes.
That said, I stopped drinking my 3-4 glasses of wine a week recently, not because of the liver but because I'm trying to get my triglicerides down at the moment and lose some belly weight, so it's interesting you say that wine can decrease blood sugar and come to think of it, my blood sugar was slightly lower when I did have some wine but could have been coincidental. But again, I thought red wine is mainly carbs and sugars, so how can that help glucose and triglicerides?
He took me off of the Tricor and Omacor and switched it to Crestor (statin) and the Zetia. In one month, I have had my cholesterol drop to 97 and my trig. are down to 398. It feels funny to be pleased with a trigl. number nearing 400, but with my history....we were thrilled. Anyone else have this condition? My mother suffered acute pancretitis when she was my same age, but not much was known about it back then. She is learning about her blood disorder as I am with mine.
I think you might be right about the arthritic process, however -- those waves of intense body pain feel like an inflammatory condition. The blood tests prescribed here only checked blood sugar and lipids (all were fine). However, tests done before I left the USA to take up the Fulbright showed high Reactive C Protein (16) and fairly high sedimentation rate -- 41 (1st hour) and 77 (2nd) hour (this was Westergreen). Blood count was normal.
They spend thousands of dollars getting MRI, blood and other tests done. Doctors just give them more drugs and tell them it's all in their heads. The reality is, they have been poisoned by an antibiotic that wasn't thoroughly tested before being released on the public. If you are suffering these weird symptoms, I suggest you check out the following sites: www.medicationsense.com www.fqvictims.org http://health.groups.yahoo.
I just had my two week blood tests, CBC and liver panel, and go to the doc on Wednesday for my first checkin. My first shot I got very sick, the second shot not too bad, the third somewhere in between. But, the symptoms have never lasted more than 20 hours. The Riba makes me a little bit 'jumpy' sometimes, but nothing horrible. So far so good. Funny story, when I went in to get the instructions from the nurse, she mixxed the injection wrong.
If your father has CAD, and collateral blood flow and you are concerned there may a genetic component for CAD, you need to take precautionary measures to prevent CAD such as control your cholesterol, blood pressure, proper diet, exercise, etc. However, my notes on the subject from a few years ago indicate there is evidence why some people with diabetes do not have adequate blood supplying collaterals. There is a biological component associated with diabetes and the cardiovascular system....
I was on FOUR heart meds (Crestor, Lisinopril, Zetia and Niaspan ... plus Aspirin) for about 15 years but I really wanted to get off of these. They had reduced my cholesterol from about 290 to 190 which made my doctor happy. I was also about 50 pounds overweight and was borderline for diabetes. My wife (God bless her) got involved with the "BodyByVi Challenge" in mid-June this year. It involves protein shakes that provide a full nutrition profile.
MedHelp Health Answers