Will cyclobenzaprine get me high

Common Questions and Answers about Will cyclobenzaprine get me high

flexeril

I dont post much (read a lot though)...a little over 3 weeks clean (again, LOL)... My right shoulder has been killing me the last 2-3 weeks, and this weekend, seems to have gotten worse; Doc said on Fri, most likely muscular...went through the weekend with Tylenol and today, pain is even worse. I asked him for something "non-narcotic" (he knows about my addiction) and he suggested Cyclobenzaprine (muscle relaxer).
Thank you so much for your suggestions. I will discuss them with my new doctor next week at my appointment and get things implemented asap. I appreciate that you took the time to respond, with healthy suggestions.
) 4) I have poor sleep habits (BECAUSE OF THE PAIN) 5)Not having a blood test from when I was younger, proving I didn't have lymes anti-bodies in the past. No one will help me! The only thing that keeps getting suggested to me is that I am depressed! They offer me many, many, many mood pills, but nothing to do with pain! I am in pain! I cant stand this anymore. This Lymes Disease thing is a sick joke that people are profiting off of!
They never worked for my pain very good either compared to the Vicodin i was on. It never gave me a high more of a detached feeling that i did not like. I will never take this drug again for pain. My advise would be to stay away from it. There are lots of posts in here on Tramadol/Ultram. Hope it works out good for you.
My partner is addicted to soma and getting her off of it has been he*l. I would think twice and seek alternatives...exercise, stretching, jacuzzi....anything but pills. Congrats on your year+ and her 7 mos. Sure wouldn't want her to get set back. Is her doc aware of her addiction. If not maybe call the doc and make him/her aware and suggest alternatives. Maybe she can get some phys therapy. Good luck and welcome.
My new doctor got me an appointment with a endocriologist I am so happy about that we dont have one in our city I will have to drive an hour and a half to get there. I hope he is good. also my new dr wants me to take zolft 50mg and a falf of xanax I think its 5 I will half to look. I am so scared to take it I dont want to take any more meds on top of that when my labs came back he wants to up my levo to 150 the last time I took that my heart started racing.
Welcome Tramadol Warriors! We ... turned .... 40 ... LOL Welcome and I hope you will make yourself at home. Snuggle down, get comfy. There's a lot of information and experience here with getting off Tramadol. It's not impossible, lots of peeps here now living Tram Free Lives! Love & Healing!
armour Thyroid I also have Fibromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue which I have under control with, trazodone, cyclobenzaprine, Topamax I have high trigylcerides which is being treated with Tricor. My last Cholestrol test was in 2006, trigy. 67 (<150 MG/DL) Cholestrerol total 179 (or= 40 MG/DL), LDL 95 (<150 MG/DL) Ratio 2.5 (<4.4 calc) I also have a lot of allergies and asthma which are treated and mostly under control. Can you help me with this?
As for the pain, it really worked well for me. Also it took about 4 weeks for me to get used to it, but after that all the weird side effects went away. I still take it and I have not gained any more weight and it does work for the pain. If you have not been taking it long, maybe you should try to give it a chance to work. It worked for me but we are all different.
The dr. just prescribed cyclobenzaprine 10 mg. tablets.... I took 1 ...did not feel like it was doing anything.....my shoulders were still arched up to my ears...(i think i also have a pinched nerve in my shoulder so my shoulders are always up)...... so about 2 1/2 hours later i took one more............ugh.......it sent the pain into high gear....seems like it aggravated my back......because...i was having pains all over my back in spots.....even in the lower back.....on the muscle parts....
But the best I can do is deal and try to get a Dr. that will take the time to get to know ME as well as I know myself medicaly that is.
Ive told all the drs the pain seems to stem from my pelvic area about an inch to the left of my penis. Flat out he tells me dont get surgery. He says it can make things worse and he diesnt think its torsion. He things is spasming cremaster muscles (the testes muscles that raise and lower the testes). He tells me my best bet for a solution is 'yoga and meditation'. Im not exactly that kind of guy. But ill do anythig to rid me of this. It has totally changed my life with my family, work and gf.
armour Thyroid I also have Fibromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue which I have under control with, trazodone, cyclobenzaprine, Topamax I have high trigylcerides which is being treated with Tricor. My last Cholestrol test was in 2006, trigy. 67 (<150 MG/DL) Cholestrerol total 179 (or= 40 MG/DL), LDL 95 (<150 MG/DL) Ratio 2.5 (<4.4 calc) I also have a lot of allergies and asthma which are treated and mostly under control. Can you help me with this?
I have compared my dosage with other people's dosage's and wondered why can't I get a Doctor like that one. I get 5mg and they get 40 mg. I know all the excuses. Dr. afraid to write the prescriptions because of one reason or another while the true hurting people suffer. Let get off this soap box. Question. Do you think that changing the kind of opiate would make it less likely of diminishing a tolerance level or is it opiates is a opiate is a opiate?
Along with all my medical problems, my doctor has me on norco 1x6hrs and flexril at night for the pain. Does anyone know if there are serious side effects to this medication, or if there is something safer? How about ideas to help the healing, I have 3 hyper kids and lots of work to do around the house before the new baby comes, and no one to help me out. Thanks for any information. I would appreciate the guilts trips to not comment, as they gave me enough guilt in the ER.
it did not stop, i tried to get up and found that my balance and gait were off i called for help ( to others in my home) they were unsure what to do for me..they assisted me to the kitchen table, and the contractions didn't stop...every few seconds i had a spasm. i called the telecare nurse , and she advised to see the Dr. I did and he said it was like parkinsons symptoms, but he had no idea what was going on with me and referred me to another dr. who i will see next week.
I must do the exercises and the pain is showing there is blood getting to that muscle and to change a muscle it will take 3 months. My pain level is high again for the last few days. He has me doing back bridges/arches. That exercise was in the past a trigger for increased pain. When I told the doctor this he asked if I wanted to get well. I am on a10 mcg per hour Butran patch plus taking 5-500 hydrocodone 3 times daily and it is like taking nothing.
So, I know screwed the pooch w/ that one. Anyway the last two nights I will lie in bed and get really nervous and be up till 4am, sometimes I'll shake my head or thrash my limbs, each night I've ended up going for a walk around 2 or 3, it helps a bit but i'm still restless and anxious.
naproxen and cyclobenzaprine. I also take imitrex for my migraines (which hardly helps). Even with these two medications, my pain is peak high. The muscles on the left side of my neck are extremely tight and sore, with the right being less painful. I've been to a few doctors, but no one is telling me what is wrong exactly. I've read some of your answers in this forum, and I see you recommend an EMG quite frequently. What is that exactly, and what does it involve?
has me on are wayyy to potent for me. I am told these are not that bad. I was on cyclobenzaprine. One 10mg tab, within half hour I could sleep for 24. I have already chekced with my pharmacy although they are safe to take with what I take for perscriptions. Anyone here that has experienced these? Also, will they AT ALL help with my w/d's??? Thanks all in advance!
If you start taking more and more and develope a tolerance and take them when you don't even need them, that's addiction. Others may not agree with me but that's what I think. Hope you get to feeling better!
I am a 42 years old straight female, with two grown children. I have been in pain for as long as I can remember. I had a sever childhood trauma when I was very young (not sure exactly when). When I was almost 15, I was in a bad vehicle accident. There were no seat belts in the truck I was riding in, we were rear ended by someone going 60 mph. I hit the dash with my forehead, then smashed the back window with the back of my head.
NO you should not have been taking tramadol with either cymbalta or wellbutrin did the same doctor put you on all three of these !!!!!!! If you are taking tram or an anti you can NOT take 5 hpt ,sam e,L tyrosine.... Seizure Risk Seizures have been reported in patients receiving tramadol within the recommended dosage range. Spontaneous post-marketing reports indicate that seizure risk is increased with doses of tramadol above the recommended range.
I have been diagnosed as bipolar, anxiety, add, narcolepsy, restless leg, high bp, high cholosteral, diabeties, and fibromylgia. so i already take alot of meds: Geodon, celexa, Klohopin, vyvanse, xyrem (GHB), requip,crestor, metformin, then i also take fish oil and b12. So i got about all the things u listed as already covered. FML!
I to have legit lower back issue's & when i quit back in April the pain was @ a all time high for the first 2-3 weeks ( and again now as i'm on day 5 again :( ) but after those few weeks i found myself taking less ibuprofen & right before i used again i was taking very few ibu, some times even going days without. I hope this helps & u get relief. I wish u the best on this journey. To me life is so much better on the sober side. Love & prayers.
When he ran out of Suboxone on Sunday 12/2 he got 6 hyrocone 10mg from someone, when those ran out he decided to tell me and come clean. He said he wanted to get clean on his own as to not hurt me but couldn't do it. I'm wondering if he is having withdrawl from the Suboxone or the Hyrocodone. He said he was down to 1/4 pill of Suboxone a day and actually had 8 left over and gave them to a friend, thinking he was clean. Please help us with any advice.
Thank you so much for replying to me. I do know that there is something going totally wrong with my system, but for some reason I cannot get a doctor to do anything about it. I strongly feel that I am speaking a foreign language, one that my doctors dont seem to understand....
Anti-depressants are commonly taken for people to cope with chronic pain, combined with the pain killers, slow my abilities to pass a stool, and even though I still feel the extreme pain of the bladder, and the urgency, the anti-spasmodic drugs like pyridium and urelle and detrol LA left me completely unable to go to the bathroom (also with an extremely dry mouth).
Heart is good (even tho I'm an unwilling smoker), lungs are good, cholesterol was high at 490-ish, (I love to cook! So sue me) ;). I don't exercise at all, and I have been drinking heavily for the past 20+ years (pretty much since the first onset of whatever it is I have) I ended up in the hospital AGAIN for the same heart attack feelings in January. In for 4 more days. This time I got a heart cath and I can't remember the name of it right now but the camera shoved down my throat.
MedHelp Health Answers