Warfarin monitoring

Common Questions and Answers about Warfarin monitoring

jantoven

After stopping taking warfarin, are there any withdrawal symptoms or side effects and how long does it take until I am back to normal?
0), age ≥ 65, highly variable INRs, history of gastrointestinal bleeding, hypertension, cerebrovascular disease, serious heart disease, anemia, malignancy, trauma, renal insufficiency, concomitant drugs (see PRECAUTIONS), and long duration of warfarin therapy. Regular monitoring of INR should be performed on all treated patients. Those at high risk of bleeding may benefit from more frequent INR monitoring, careful dose adjustment to desired INR, and a shorter duration of therapy.
Futher to discussion re warfarin & eyebleeds (bleeds in eye), I have fairly frequent eybleeds which I find rather scary! The bleed usually continues for at least 2 days & takes over a week to clear. They have become worse & more frequent since I started on warfarin 2005. My INR tends to fluctuate & on 17/12/08 was 2.37. My current warfarin dose is 8 mg daily. Does this problem get worse over time?
My specialist has feferred me for an ablation procedure which I am waiting for now. I was put on warfarin and bisoprolol and due to the nature of my work I cannot go back whilst on warfarin as i work offshore. I was wandering why I cant be put on asprin which will at least allow me to pass my medical to return to work after the ablation. I have been off work for 3 months due to this and without pay which is causing me a great deal of stress and anxiety.
There is mild prominence of the hilar vessels, suggestive of mild congestion.” She was recruited into a Warfarin vs Apixaban double blind clinical trial & started the treatment on Aug-4, 2009. We later found out that she is on Warfarin w/ dosage unknown to us. 14 days after the Wafarin treatment, she fell (cause of falling unknown, according to her friend who was walking right next to her that my Mom stopped walking forward & dropped on the floor) & hit back of her head.
- why a clot should form in my heart when the muscles were damaged six years back and considering that I am on aspirin+clopidogrel which too have anti clotting function. - warfarin may be slightly better as compared to aspirin+ clopidogrel, but in my case with no AF, does it makes sense getting into this risky business of conatantly monitoring of INR and fear of bleeding. - I have seen on net some other drugs in market which are equally good as warfarin with lower risk of bleeding.
That's the new oral anticoagulant that's been making its way to FDA approval, which was finally given today. No INR monitoring, no food interactions. But cost might be $10/day rather than 10 cents. https://us2.ixquick.com/do/metasearch.pl?
Unless you have severe underlying coronary artery disease or a history of stroke, I would stick with the warfarin and skip the aspirin. Best of luck.
Also, remember that although warfarin (coumadin) is cheaper for the pills, it also requires huge amounts of monitoring. During the start of warfarin your wife will have to go to the anti-coagulation clinic every 4-7 days for them to stabilize her dose. After that every month and only after she is stable for a long time could it be every 3 months. These visits come with their co-pays and deductibles too! Not to mention that warfarin has significant risks, drug interactions, food restrictions etc.
Doctor sent me to hospital stayed in over night ,was put on Sotalol and given all the paper work for Warfarin clinic as I have Atrial Fibrillation .I get my medication from my GP regularly .The Warfarin wasn't given as I had low iron count and I was put on iron,I got back to my Doctor for check to see what my Iron levels are,and I salad in conversion that the Atrial Fibrillation was not so often ,and he says he hasn't got anything to say I have it .
The basic rule is all patients with a valve replacement are initiated on anticoagulants namely warfarin to prevent the formation of the clots. He needs constant monitoring with PT INR test. It is usually recommended to have an INR of 2.0 to 3.0 for basic "blood-thinning" needs. If the INR is higher - about 2.5 to 3.5, it means it is more thinner to prevent clotting. If lower it is thicker. And strokes can be ischemic or haemorrhagic.
All patients will have an INR goal depending on their medical condition(s). Warfarin is a medication that requires careful and frequent monitoring to make sure that you are being adequately treated, but not over- or under-treated. If you have too much warfarin in your body, you may be at risk for bleeding. If you have too little warfarin in your body, you may be at risk for forming dangerous blood clots.
Pradaxa also costs much more than generic warfarin, but the actual cost may work out to be similar when the cost of Coumadin monitoring is added.
By the way, because of the necessity of closely monitoring the patient who takes warfarin it generates a lot of cash flow and is a major part of a huge industry. Be a cash cow, but not a passive cash cow. My experience is that you must do your own research, make your own decisions because health care professionals tend to have a very narrow outlook on things and if they do not know you will always be told not to do something.
I take warfarin 2mg for 6 days 4 for 1 day. I have to have tooth extracted and am quite nervous about stopping or getting it below 2.3. I do home monitoring and have always been between 2.1 and 3. Am I correct that over 3 theblood is thin and 2 the blood is too thick. For some reason I find this confusing. Could you give me your opinion on the extraction.
My son has been on warfarin since he was 7 weeks old due to having a mechanical Mitral valve replacement. His INR today is 4.8. The highest it's ever been.He is six months now and just starting solids which may be why the INR has been all over the place. I have been instructed to withhold his dose tonight and I'll test him again tomorrow. I've been doing some reading that INR of 4.8 is undesirable but not overly dangerous. Is that the case for babies as well? Should I be as worried as I am?
With Coumadin, do not start or change the dosage of any drug, vitamin or herbal product without checking with your doctor or pharmacist. Warfarin intercats with many pprescription and non prescription drugs, vitamins and herbal products. The interaction with warfarin usually results in an increase or decrease in the blood thinning or anticoagulant effect. Your doctor or other health care professional should closely monitor you to prevent serious bleeding or clotting problems.
I imagine that his coumadin is already being monitored very closely since he had hepatic disease. Warfarin is contraindicated in pts with liver disease, and should be used with caution. Surprisingly, combo tx is not contraindicated for warfarin pts, but like someone else said, his blood counts will require even closer monitoring. I wish you and your husband the best of luck and health.
Im recently diagnosed with A-Fib and am sheduled for an electro-cardioversion next week (after 4 weeks warfarin therapy). The cardiologist wants to start me on Sotalol 3 days before on an outpatient basis. I've read where Sotalol should only be started in a closely monitored hospital setting for 3 days. (WebMD, NIH.gov, others..), and tells me this is common practice. I would appreciate hraing from others on Sotalol as to how their dosage was started..
This is a complex question, and regardless of what is said here, the best option is to discuss this with your father's physician to make the final decision based on his full medical history and current health state. Coumadin (warfarin) is among the oldest of anticoagulants. It is broadly approved for many uses, including treatment of DVT and of atrial fibrillation.
) Do you feel the new anti-coagulants are superior to warfarin?She is not able to control her INR with warfarin. Thank you for educating me and helping me understand this better.
I'm on it temporarily for three months since I just had an ablation, and I have to take a blood test once a week to make sure I have just enough and not too much in my system. They should be monitoring your father's levels as well. I'm sorry I don't have more info for you. Hopefully someone else with a similar situation will post soon.
Hi, Coumadin or Warfarin is used to treat blood clots such as in deep vein thrombosis as well as prevent new clots from forming in the body and can be taken orally. On the other hand, Clexane injection is also used to stop blood clots forming within the blood vessels. and is administered by injection under the skin. Indication for each medicine depends on a variety of factors such as your medical history, symptoms present and diagnosis.
12 year referred to him from the gastrologist with irregular heart beats. had many test lots of event monitoring wearing. Cardioevent not sure here the name 24/7 monitoring. Both the cardio nurse and the doctor said paroxsmal AF. treated me with rythmal was unable to tolerate it am on warfarin. EP mention a loop monitor. Im so discourage I'm ready to say forget it I'll just stay sick. Any ideas what to do next please help.
Enhanced hypoprothrombinemic response to warfarin has been reported in patients with acute alcohol intoxication and/or liver disease. The proposed mechanisms are inhibition of warfarin metabolism and decreased synthesis of clotting factors. Binge drinking may exacerbate liver impairment and its metabolic ability in patients with liver dysfunction. The risk of bleeding may be increased. Conversely, reductions in INR/PT have also been reported in chronic alcoholics with liver disease.
I take 8 mg of warfarin and 60 mg of nifedipine. I have not had any complications since the replacement of my valve over 15 years ago. I found out yesterday, via home pregnancy test, that I am pregnant. Roughly estimated, I approximate being 8-9 weeks along. As a child, I was always told that pregnancy was not an option. This was unplanned. However, I am against abortion given my age and current circumstances. What are the possibilities of being able to successfully carry a baby?
Voriconazole is not recommended with Esomeprazole, as it doubles the effect of the latter. Should Warfarin or Cilostazol be given alongwith Esomeprazole, careful monitoring is required. Esomeprazole also interacts with Ampicillin, Calcium supplements, azole anti-fungals like Ketoconazole, Digoxin, or Iron Salts, as Esomeprazole reduces the acid in the stomach that leads to decreased absorption of these drugs.
On Mon (7/13) while attending a warfarin educational class, I learned the little, slightly painful knot below my left calf was a superficial NDVT thrombosis. Later that day, the chief anticoagulation pharmacist monitoring my warfarin level insisted on delaying the colonasscopy for at least a month, due to the thrombosis.
The investigators suggest that Vitamin E, for secondary prevention of VTE is worthy of consideration, because of the bleeding risk and necessity of monitoring with Coumadin® (warfarin). My initial reading of the study is that a person would take one or the other but not both. The dose used in the trial was 600 IU of natural source vitamin E on alternate days.
MedHelp Health Answers