Warfarin home test

Common Questions and Answers about Warfarin home test

jantoven

widespread pain diarrhea dizziness headache feeling spaced out liver congestion irritablility In short, I hate this drug and feel FAR worse on this drug then I ever felt without it. I am healthy with no underlying risk factors. All I have is the occasional run of A-Fib which is usually self-limiting. I am so fed-up with having drugs thrown at me that make me feel like crap just because it is protocol.
If your active and don't want to get your INR to high or to low which either way can be dangerous.. I would test weekly. I test myself at home - ProTime Machine. I test once a week. I would not feel comfortable going any longer without getting tested. There is a web site that has many patients who take warfarin/coumadin and there is even one forum titled "active lifestyles" - there are many people who are active that might be helpful. The web site is: http://www.
There is mild prominence of the hilar vessels, suggestive of mild congestion.” She was recruited into a Warfarin vs Apixaban double blind clinical trial & started the treatment on Aug-4, 2009. We later found out that she is on Warfarin w/ dosage unknown to us. 14 days after the Wafarin treatment, she fell (cause of falling unknown, according to her friend who was walking right next to her that my Mom stopped walking forward & dropped on the floor) & hit back of her head.
I am currently doing weekly INR testing at home. It is working well. I bounce a bit between 2.5 and 3.0 but I stay in the range for the most part. For some reason my INR has never settled down. Not sure why but no sense crying about it. Since I currently have a pacemaker running continuously (had AV node ablation to isolate ventricles from fibrillating atria) and need to protect against clot formation.
I am going for a TEE test tomorrow that will determine whether or not I can go off my blood-thinner after almost 4 yrs. I'm a little nervous and don't quite know what to expect. Has anyone on here had a Trans-thoracic-esophogeal-endoscopy? I think that's what TEE stands for. Thanks in advance for any information or advice on this.
He was brought to the local hospital were they performed an MRI without the contrast and they could find nothing and after a few days was left home. We were so worried and wondered if this could happen again. The only thing they could find was his warafin level was at 2 and that they would try and change his tablets and make it so he would not be at risk of clots.
9 Months ago I had a DVT, Which broke off and became a PE. The DVT was in my Left Knee, and after 3 months of using Warfarin and several Ultrasounds and VQ Scans Later I was diagnosed as Fine and no more need for the Warfarin.
I had my ProTime/INR test run last Friday. INR came in 1.7, my desired range is the usual 2 to 3. I have a log history of testing near 2.5 +/- 0.3 so I wonder if the Omega 3 might tend to make the blood clotting go up, like vitamin K, green salads....
Okay - I'm sorry because this is more me venting than asking a question but I'm so frustrated! I'm 2 months post PVI ablation and I'm still on Warfarin but I feel great. I try to work out every day and bike riding is out while on blood thinners because of the risk of falling. So is walking and running because when I do my feet get black and blue. I've been using our elliptical trainer and Wii Fit but now the balls of my feet are bruised and swollen and it's painful to walk.
Since my step-mother had been hospitalized a week before with GI bleeding due to long term (20 years) effects of Coumadin, my father is reluctant to keep on with the medication now he's at home. The doctor stated to my father that the Coumadin was related to the pacemaker insertion, but I couldn't think of any reason that clotting would be a danger. Incidently, the day my father was being discharged from the rehab nursing facility, staff drew him aside and said your wife just died.
the doctor in my opinion made a horrifIC call and sent him home, saying he would fell better if he stopped all meds..to me this was insane!!!!! MY QUESTION IS ,IF THE COUMIDIN WAS STOPPED 1 DAY PRIOR TO SEEEING THE DOCTOR, THEN THE NEXT DAY HE DIED COULD THE COUMIDIN CAUSE A STROKE OR HEARTATTACK.??? THIS WAS A MAN WHO WAS RECOVERED 11 WEEKS AFTER BY PASS AND DOING FINE WALKING AROUND AND DRIVING HIS CAR. HIS DOCTORS DO NOT KNOW WHAT HAPPENED, HE WAS SUPPOSE TO LIVE..
Hi i suffer from blood clots i suffered a PE, arterial clots and dvt all at the same time, i also clotted while on warfarin in hospital so the doctors want my inr higher than most between 2 and 3. My last inr results were 2.9 and i take 8mg of warfarin.
My husband has had a "shortness of breath" breathing problem since the fall of 2008.His PCP sent him to the hospital as his right diaphragm was elevated.They hooked him up to oxygen & started out at 2 litres.Within an hour he was up to 6 litres & failing fast.They took him to CT & found a PE & the lower portion of both lungs had many blood clots. He went to ICU to get the clot busting stuff & that worked.He saw a Dr.
I have a St. Jude mechanical mitral valve, installed in 1995. Because of blood clots, I have subsequently had a mild heart attack and mild stroke caused from blood clots. I go in for protime test every two weeks as my inr is very unstable. (My stroke happened the day after my inr tested at 2.5. At the emergency room next day, it was 1.7. (My "normal" inr has now been set at 3.5 - 4.
2 1/2 years ago he suffered a stroke (2nd big one) and a heart attack---he did not go to the hospital for the heart attack -he just stayed home and eventually went to the doctor. He was placed in the hospital for a month -put on tremedous amounts of meds and finally released. He also has PAD - has had surgeries for his leg which was finally amputated last year. While in the hospital for the leg problem - his kidneys shut down and I pneumonia.
About 6 weeks ago I got home to my dog very swollen in the neck and sheth, lower tummy area. a week and a half later neck had gone down but sheth was still huge he looked like an old dog. my vet took blood and said Rat bait and started a large dose of vit K its been 6 weeks now and he has lost alot of weight but he has the biggest stomache I have ever seen, he sometimes vomits and somtimes has diarrhoea, he drinks alot of water and is a very fussy eater but still looks hungry.
I have not had any complications since the replacement of my valve over 15 years ago. I found out yesterday, via home pregnancy test, that I am pregnant. Roughly estimated, I approximate being 8-9 weeks along. As a child, I was always told that pregnancy was not an option. This was unplanned. However, I am against abortion given my age and current circumstances. What are the possibilities of being able to successfully carry a baby?
I just found out they are almost sure I have a blood clot in my lung, my D-Dimer was high and the CT scan showed something. They are doing another test of some kind to confirm the clot. Is this serious, something to be concerned about?
I went to a hospital emergency room where a doctor performed an ultrasound test. The ultrasound showed that I have a Hematoma . I am using warfarin for atrial fibrillation plus an 81 mg aspirin. My Pt inr was 2.4 . My calf swelled and began to throb. The next day my calf developed a small "blister like" bubble that eventually burst open and there was some slight bleeding. I used ice for 48 hours (20 mins) off and on. 5 days ago I saw my personal physician .
EKG was okay, no arrythmia while there and INR was 3 (I'm on warfarin and thought INR may be low) so sent home on IMDUR. A Carelink sent to my electrophysiologist did not show atrial fib. Last cath in 2011 showed no blockages and ejection fraction 40. Chest pain has improved but I still experience chest pressure and discomfort that spreads to between my shoulders with SOB when walking outside or too fast. I am also experiencing weight gains of 2 to 4 lbs over a couple of days but no cough.
I took him to hospital where he visited a stomach and throat specialist.He was scheduled for a camera test down his throat, and was told he d have to cease taking coumodin 5 days in advance b/4 the scan which he did stop taking. while looking through old papers which I found in his home, I came across an old paper which he was given when he first started taking coumodin/warfarin which stated.
hes got me stopping my warfarin 5 day before,and starting lovonox 3 days prior,then after surgery take both for 5 days, then continue my wafrin from there out..i do test myself at home 1 day a week..i had a pe in 2000 left leg with dvt..I have 2 negative blood proteins in the liver so im on blood thinners for life..i understand this is called a bridge from warfarin to lovnox....what I don't get how can the work if bloods thin?? I also know that lovonox is a lower molecule..
I am 72 and have suffered from AFib for about 15 years. I have been on Warfarin all that time, generic for Coumadin. I have been in normal sinus rhythmn during part of that time but remained on Warfarin just in case. I have been in permanent AFib since April 2007, except for about 30 days of NSR following my open heart surgery in 2007 to repair my mitral valve repair. This means my left atrium in ins fibrillation all the time, 24 hours a day.
I feel pretty good most days. Today I'm having some left sided pain, probably due to sleeping on my left side. The home care nurse just called, my INR is 4.8 !!! It has been 1.5, 1.8, 2.4, 2.8.....then I had to go on the medrol dose pak (steroids) for a severe rash I developed from taking niferex forte (we think this is what the rash is from) . Niferex forte is a vitamin capsule with vitamin c, b12, folic acid and iron. They started me on this because my H&H (hemaglobin and hematocrit).
If I take a nitro, it goes away in about 5 minutes. It doesn't happen again until I do similar things. BP at home usally from 137 to 145 over 76, pulse 77. I had a heart attack in 2005, center section, refused stents & Warfarin, took some meds. Found out then I had a rather large hiatal hernia. Had care of my husband, so no operation. ECG in 2006 was fine. No angina. Now have edema in ankles. Went into emergency with this chestpain from climbing into van, fast breathing on Aug. 8.
My aunt fell and when she was taken to hospital they discovered clots in her lungs, so a catheter was inserted, she was placed on warfarin and she was kept in bed at hosp for a number of weeks, then she was moved to a care home as they said she was too unstable to do surgery incase one of these clots travelled to the heart. But at the care home they were getting her out of bed and doing physio. She was then moved to another care home and died 3 days later.
We have a trip to the UK planned in march (16 - 4/1) Is it recommended to get a home inr monitor and communicate w/dr here at home?
I have been on Coumadin/Warfarin for at least 10 years, more I think... and have never had a problem with running or bike riding, or using my table or radial arm saw, or a chain saw.... When I accidentally cut myself, always minor, I think it bleeds a bit more than if I had full coagulation, but I've never had trouble stopping the bleeding. I also do not have much trouble maintaining the correct INR range of 2 to 3.
The doctors told me to come in for a blood test as the surgery was done only a few days earlier. So in I went again they took a D-Dimer test and sent me straight through to the main hospital for a scan of my legs. Anyway during the scan they found a small blood clot in the deep vein in my left leg, below the knee. Had to start taking injectable blood thinners twice a day and Warfarin until I was in the theraputic range.
I said I'd call the test center when I got home so I could look at my calendar on my computer. When I called the test center they suggested the next day, so on Tuesday I underwent both tests, and on Thursday my Primary Doctor called (his office assistant called) to tell me the Stress Test was normal. I expect to hear from my Cardiologist soon on both tests.
MedHelp Health Answers