Vomiting blood web md

Common Questions and Answers about Vomiting blood web md

vomiting

doubtfull though, could be diabetes, could be lymphonodular hyperplasia...but doubtfull, id go with other infections that the doc might now have ruled out look on web md on the symptom checker see what it says...but look up H. pylori...good possibilty...
My daughter is 32 years old and suffers from continuing nausea and vomiting. She is nauseous almost daily but every 2-4 months she has vomiting episodes that last from 2 days to 2 weeks. These seem to be brought on by heightened stress. She is now only able to work p/t & finances are stressful. These acute symptoms started after a MVA she had 2.5 years ago & her ins. co. paid for all testing but have stated they don't believe her med. issues are from accident.
Cerenia Tablets are indicated for the prevention of acute vomiting and vomiting due to motion sickness, and Cerenia Injectable Solution is approved for the prevention and treatment of acute vomiting. Cerenia is the first product approved for: the prevention of vomiting due to motion sickness and the prevention and treatment of acute vomiting in dogs. Both products are available only by order of a veterinarian.
which got me checked in in record time, and EKG, blood work, and who knows what else. Eventually they ruled out my heart and I continued to feel incredibly nauseous despite the three doses of anti-nausea medicine they had put in my IV. Once it was brought under control, they did CAT scans, x-rays and sonograms of my abdominal region. They checked everything! They found nothing. My appendix, galbladder, intestines and stomach appeared normal.
dry coughs that lasted for one week and it re-occurred many times with slight blood whenever I spit 6.depression still up to date , I am put on Faverin recently 7.I had cold night sweats and trouble sleeping and 8.Severe pain in my testicle and groin , and my testicle were swollen 9.Loss of appetite and I lost 8 kg which I still not gained back 10.Butterfly rash After a week or so of the symptoms : 1.I started sneezing I feel like my kidney going to burst 2.a runny nose and 3.
At first he was just throwing up what looked like bile, but after throwing up for so long, non stop, of course it started too look like blood. I've tried describing the symptoms on Web MD, but I would say one thing but then it started giving me other symptoms that made no since...at all what-so-ever. Would you please give me some kind of idea so I can do some research about his ailment.
Depending on the area of the brain affected, subtle seizures can manifest as a skin tic, a slurring, or even vomiting. This MD said this child was the only person under her care in which the seizures caused night vomiting. Very rare, but the bottom line is, if it doesn't get better, don't give up until you find a doctor that believes you.
2004, was extremely sick, vomiting, lethargy, the ultrasound showed i had alot of gallstones,(30-40) had it removed by laparscopy, had no problems for 2 weeks, then i experienced nausea 24/7,and then intermittent diarrhea, had a colonoscopy, which was normal, then i had an endoscopy which showed a copius amount of bile in my stomach, was put on welchol and nexium (had some ulcers) did okay for a couple of months, then in june of 2005 i lost 32 lbs in a 3-4 week period, i had no appetite whatsove
well my dr called me after my first blood tsh came in at 6.48 the ones she just took came back my tsh was 4.08 and my cholestrol is high 224 and my lhl level was high 139 shw said to do nothing and wait i told her i want to see an endo crinoligist i stil think ishuold be on meds do you guys agree or should ijust take the wait approach?
My LMP was around November 10, 2005. Ever since then I've been having headaches, backaches, stomach cramps, nausea & vomiting, sweats, nipple discharge, and CM. I went to the doctor and my nipple discharge was in fact milk. I've taken several HPT and they all have come back negative. I have had 2 blood tests which both beta hCG came back as <2 mIU/mL. My prolactin level went from 5.9 to 8.7 ng/mL in a week. I have heard that some womens hCG cant be detected for a couple months.
i am having the same problem i had the implanon in had it removed 24 jan had anormal period 20 feb but nothing sinceim experiencing the lower back pains cramping in lower stomach tired vomiting done load of hpt all neg and blood test thurday which was neg totally confused if i was id be 5 1/2 weeks could this still be too soon with my other children i tested pos before i was due a period at about 3 weeks
My Daughter has been sick for five years. Her symptons are vomiting,back pain,stomach cramps, she cant even hold down a spoon of water.Shes been diagnosist with Cyclic Vomiting Syndrome or Gastroperist.She goes into the hospital 2 or 3 times a month and stays in there for 2 or 3 days getting rehydrated with fluids.Her symptons are worse around her period.Shes been to 7 hospitals and has seen over 15 doctors and still cannot figure out what disease she has.
//www.m.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/prothrombin-time What Affects the Test Reasons you may not be able to have the test or why the results may not be helpful include: Taking medicines that can affect the action of blood thinners (such as warfarin) and vitamin K. These include antibiotics, aspirin, cimetidine (Tagamet), barbiturates, birth control pills, hormone therapy (HT), and vitamin K supplements. Having severe diarrhea or vomiting that causes fluid loss and dehydration.
I have also had a gall bladder ultrasound that came back negative as well as blood work that was normal other than a slight elevated ALT and negative for H Pylori. I have had no blood in my stools that I can see or vomiting. I also occasionally get bouts of belching and hiccups. I am currently scheduled to see a GI doctor within the next 2-3 weeks but am having much anxiety over having possible stomach cancer. Due to this concern I am also not eating very many meals.
My son was 2 years old when he started vomiting nightly. He would start coughing, and that would alert us to his vomiting. He was also losing weight, lethargic and would take several naps a day, on top of loose, foul smelling stools several times a day. We were desperate to find out what was wrong with him. Eventually, he became so sick that we had to take him into the ER. They ran some tests after taking a medical history and tested him for a number of ailments.
Ingestion of dairy products causes severe vomiting and diarrhea; over 24 hours. Must stop eating for 24 hours prior to MD appointments to avoid diarrhea. 7+ years. Testosterone level is low and creatinine slightly elevated. Neg workup; colonoscopy, biopsies, upper GI series/small bowel follow through ("Cecum and ileocecal junction in the right flank region.
Then I did a barium swallow / CT scan --- negative. The barium made me very sick (vomiting) and pretty much made me not want to do any further testing then. It's been nearly 3 years, I now have a 6 week old daughter, and my stomach problems are back in full force.
Chronic vomiting can be a difficult symptom to treat. More obvious causes can include any type of upper GI disorder. An ulcer, esophageal dysmotility or stricture, or gastroparesis can be considered. Tests to evaluate this would include an upper GI series or upper endoscopy, gastric emptying scan, or 24-hr pH study with esophageal motility studies. A CT scan can evaluate for pancreatitis.
I do know Hep C can cause the symptoms of CFS as can Hashimotos, so there seems to be truth on both sides of the argument. One more thing, the web states needle use and blood contamination as the most common cause of Hep C and mention little else. Neither of these applies to me. Can other common viruses cause it too, or other causes you know of?? Thank you both again.
This one from Web md: Hyperthyroidism And Pregnancy About 1 in 500 women have hyperthyroidism during pregnancy. In some, it is a preexisting condition; in others, the condition will develop during the course of the pregnancy. It can be difficult to diagnose because the pregnancy often "masks" it; that is, some of the symptoms may be attributed to the pregnancy itself rather than to hyperthyroidism. Hyperthyroidism may affect a woman's ability to become pregnant.
After noticing come dark urine and having some back pain of the right side and some cramping, she went in to the doctor. They ran blood work and it all came back fine, specifically to this post, they did not find heightened bilireim (sp). No yellow skin, eyes or other signs of jaundice except the urine. They found what they termed "common, classic" ovarian cysts, that they thought where the cause of the cramping and perhaps the back pain. Then it got scary.
Supposedly this is very quick, but not abnormal. He did a fecal blood test in his office, also negative. I had an incident about 1 1/2 years ago where I had bloody diarrhea and vomiting after a long bike ride. My doctor thinks it was due to eating too much (McDonald's hamburgers) during the ride. My doctor thinks I have irritable bowel syndrome. I am still bloated almost all the time. It seems to get worse after I eat, but also sometimes before when I am hungry.
Was again admitted to hospital after violent vomiting in the ER. Blood and protein again showed up in my urine and 4 raised levels in my blood including white bloodcell count. I was again diagnosed with Kidney infection even though I didn't have any symptoms, I had a kidney infection many years ago and remember what that pain felt like and it was nothing like the pain I was experiencing. Another Ultra sound of my abdomen, Urinary system and pelvic organs again showed nothing abnormal.
Other possible symptoms include chills, runny nose, headache, muscle ache, and in less folks, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. Seventy percent of hospitalized cases have high risk conditions (including pregnancy), but 30% are apparently healthy young persons, so everyone needs to be careful to practice respiratory infection control. Pandemic H1N1 flu affects the young with 5% occurring in persons older than age 50.
I would like to say your web site has been very informative for some serious questions I have had regarding my “exposure” vs “non-exposure” to HIV infected sperm. My exposure was from a man that I met and experienced mutual masturbation with. I had a small skin tear that resulted from a hangnail on my thumb. Before we started, I ask this man if he was HIV negative and he said he was.
* High blood pressure. Your blood pressure should be checked every week during the first 6 weeks of starting therapy and then regularly, thereafter. If your blood pressure is high, it may need to be treated. * A skin problem called hand-foot skin reaction. This causes redness, pain, swelling or blisters on the palms of your hands and soles of your feet. Your doctor may change your dose or stop treatment for a while. serious skin and mouth reactions.
How do I convince my Doctor that I need more blood work or biopsy? Thyroid nodule w/FNA - benign. Spleen pain - ultrasound normal. Lymph node in groin & right ear swollen & hard. Night sweats, nausea & vomiting, itching (which is driving me mad, coocoo crazy!), low grade fever w/cold sweats & chills during the day & the topper is pain with alcohol...my favorite sin! Current bloodwork only show low hemocrit, hemoglobin & iron with high RDW.
At the center of the body’s detoxification responsibilities, the liver purifies unwanted substances from the blood. Chronic liver disease puts a strain on this toxin elimination system. Thus, those with chronic Hepatitis C who have sustained liver damage are likely to have excessive toxicity in their bloodstream. When waste is not effectively removed from a person’s body, their hunger and reaction to food are often altered.
Nobody and I repeat NOBODY should be taking advice from random idiots who PRETEND to know anything, but clearly know nothing about the topics they chime in upon! If you want MEDICAL ADVICE, consult a DOCTOR!!!!!!! Web MD, NAMI, and other REAL organizations online are at least going to provide better advice than some stupid blog where anyone with a computer can post ANY random thoughts in their heads!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
ago, I experienced an onset of digestive problems c/b occasional vomiting after eating pasta or pancakes, (I didn't have fever so didn't feel that I was virally/bacterially ill), stomach rumbling after eating, dyspepsia, weight loss of 20 lbs, acid reflux, general fatige and malaise of unknown origin. This lasted several months. In time my weight and condition improved to normal. Since then, I have lost 20 lbs.
MedHelp Health Answers