Vitamin d3 units

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d3 units

vitamin

Vitamin D3 may have a significant impact on HCV and treatment for it. To find current guidelines on dosing and other pertinent information, visit www.mayoclinic.
She recommended that I go on D3 4000-5000 units and both of my girls go on it as well. Research has proven that it can help prevent relapses in people with MS . . . Interesting tidbit I learned today. She also recommends that both of my girls take it, too. There's a little bit more of a chance that they can develop the disease, too.
Are you taking Calcium and Vitamin C with the D3? Supposed to work together.
I knew this was wrong to just take Vitamin D without knowing my current level. I began SOC trt 4/21/2011. My initial Vitamin D3 levels taken on 8/04/2011: Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 30 ng/mL (Range 30-100) Borderline Deficient Began taking 5,000 IU/day after discussing with the doc and continue until further testing. 11/28/2011: Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 48 ng/mL (Range 30-100). As you can see my Vit D3 level has only risen 18 ng/ml in nearly 4 months of taking 5,000 mg/day while on trt.
I take Replesta which is 50,000 units of D3 once a month on triple. I was taking 50,000 units once a week in order to bring the D level up. I don't think there is any reason to discontinue what your husband is taking.
Vitamin D 50,000 units = 1.25 mg The side effects listed are associated with overdosage of Vitamin D. Taking 50,000 units once a week is a standard dose for Vitamin D deficiency. If your level is 4 ng/ml, that is deficient and the 50,000 unit is a quick way to stabilize your levels. However you can take the 2,000 unit over the counter capsules daily.
Dr says I need 4000 units vit d3 daily. Anyone else hear this? Anyone know another way to intake this?
In order to determine the amount of supplemental vitamin D3 necessary to achieve this concentration, participants whose serum concentrations of the vitamin were greater than 50 nmol/L were started on 2,000 IU per day or a placebo, and those whose levels were below 50 nmol/L were given 4000 IU or a placebo. Follow up visits occurred at eight week intervals over the six month study period, during which serum vitamin D levels were assessed and vitamin D dosage adjusted accordingly.
* Lack of sunlight * Everyone who lives more than 35 degrees latitude north or south of the equator is at risk of vitamin D deficiency in the winter months * Dark or black skin needs up to 10 times the amount of sun than light skin to absorb vitamin D in their skin * Wearing sunscreen - prevents absorption of UVB rays that create vitamin D * Lack of vitamin D co-factors - magnesium (most important co factor), zinc, vitamin K2, boron, and a tiny amount of vitamin A * Magnesium and calc
From what I've read D2 i has lower bioactivity, poorer stability, and shorter duration of action, resulting in approximately 33% lower potency compared with vitamin D3. Should I insist on the D3? He wants her levels to be between 50-100. My levels are also low 23, and I have renal artery stenosis. I have read that high doses of Vit D3 can cause kidney problems, so I am reluctant to go higher than the 5000 units I take now. I am due to see the dr.
To determine the vitamin D3 content in various OTC oral vitamin D3 supplements. Methods: Various OTC vitamin D3 supplements ranging in dose from 400 IU to 10,000 IU were purchased at local and on-line retail pharmacies or nutrition stores. Vitamin D3 was extracted using ethanol extraction, and sample analysis was performed by liquid chromatography triple quadrupole electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry (PE Sciex API 3000).
Based on studies of colon and rectal cancer, vitamin D levels above 40 ng/mL (100 nmol/L) may reduce the risk of cancer. Taking 1000–4000 international units (IU) (25–100 mcg)/day of vitamin D may lower colorectal cancer risk. Vitamin D and calcium Studies have shown that taking both vitamin D and calcium provides additional cancer protection for many types of cancer. Calcium intake of more than 1000 mg/day from either diet or supplements is recommended.
Not sure if this is helpful or not, but my aunt has been on Vitamin D (not sure about the D2/D3) and calcium ever since her TT 30 years ago (they nicked one of her parathyroids). About 3 months ago, a new doctor told her she didn't need it anymore and told her to stop it. She said she felt weird about it, but she listened. Her levels plummeted. She then got a new endo who told her yes, she will have to take the supplements for life.
This depends on how low you are. In my patients, if their level is below 20, then I will prescribe 50,000 units of Vit D once weekly for 2-3 months then retest them. In my patients with ranges 20-30 I will frequently recommend 1000-2000 IU of Vit D3 daily but checking their level in 3-6 months. Hope this helps!
FOSAMAX PLUS D™ (alendronate sodium/cholecalciferol), a single, once-weekly tablet containing FOSAMAX® (alendronate sodium) 70 mg and 5,600 international units (IU) of vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol). It is a once-weekly medicine now contains both the well-documented fracture benefits of FOSAMAX as well as 5,600 IU of vitamin D3.
It can be obtained from diet but, is not abundant in food. I'm now taking 1,000 IU Vitamin D3 daily to ensure I receive an adequate supply. I really wish I had known about this sooner. Thank You All for contributing to my post!!
OK, now I'm really confused. I've been taking Calcium with 800 ius vitamin D daily. I decided to up my intake of D in preparation for upcoming treatment. So I started adding another 1000 iu's. Of course, lazy me, I did this without checking my levels but I figured if everyone is so low I must be as well. Today I hear that we are taking too much vitamin D and it is not healthy. They also are thinking of lowering the bottom of the normal range from 30 to 20. What is everyone doing?
I just got my first Vit-d test results as follows, Component Your Value Standard Range Units Flag VITAMIN D,25-OH,TOTAL 18 30 - 100 ng/mL L VITAMIN D,25-OH,D3 18 ng/mL VITAMIN D,25-OH,D2 < 4.
I took Vitamin D3 supplements of 7000 units a day for three months and levelled off at 5000 units a day. I now maintain a good, safe level of 5000 units a day. If you have a blood test, the test for Vitamin D is called (25-OH)and may cost $40-$50 extra, but it is worth the extra cost to learn your Vitamin D level.
In a four-year study of more than 1,000 women , researchers at Creighton University found that those who took daily doses of calcium plus 1,100 international units of vitamin D experienced a 60 percent reduction in Breast Cancer compared to those taking placebo pills. Vitamin D deficiency was once believed to be relatively rare among Americans, but recent epidemiological studies suggest that the condition is becoming a Widespread Problem in the United States.
Right now I am taking 8,000 IU of Vitamin D3 daily. I don't know why I settled on 8,000. I am planning to ask the MS specialist his opinion on this when I see him in a few weeks. I want to get my D level checked, as well. I would prefer to take the 50,000 IU pill once a week. It's cheaper!
Also, I have found that after popping my vitamin D3, I feel drowsy - the first few times I took it I could barely keep my eyes open - my upper lids felt heavy and were drooping - even my son noticed it. I liked the way the D initially had me sleeping deeply throughout the night. Now that's gone though and I'm waking up a lot but still have periodic numbness. Anyone else here have that reaction to D supplementation? I have symptoms of an undiagnosed neuro condition going on like MS or ALS.
My neurologist tested my B12 and D levels and my D came back at only 13. The nurse called and said that I have to start D3 supplements 5000 iu daily and re check in 2 mos. I've only been on it a couple days and I can hardly get out of bed from taking them! I am nauseated, dizzy, weak and shaky. (was not at all like that before taking it, and not taking anything else) I am taking Nature Made 5000 iu liquid gel caps at dinnertime.
Based on what I've read on this board and many others, that is a low maintenance dose for someone who is at an adequate vitamin D level of say 60-80. I tried 10,000 IU of vitamin D3 a day with food for a week but gave up due to stomach upset after each dose. I'm thinking of trying liquid D3 at 5,000 IU a day. Any suggestions on how to proceed with recovery? I still have all the same miserable symptoms.
This compound has to be converted to 1,25 Dihydroxy-Vitamin D3 to be of use to the body. 1,25 Dihydroxy vitamin D3 is made by the kidney, and it is made from 25 hydroxy vitamin D3 which is produced by the liver from Vitamin D3. Testing the levels of Vitamin D3 will only give data on the levels of vitamin D3, not the needed 1, 25 dihydroxy form that is the active form. The liver converts Vitamin D3 to 25 hydroxy vitamin D3.
com/Endocrinology/GeneralEndocrinology/41384 When it comes to raising a patient's overall vitamin D status, supplementation with vitamin D3 may be more effective than vitamin D2, researchers found. It's always recommenced that you inform your doctor of all supplements you are taking and checking with them before starting any.new ones.
The prescription form you're taking is for boosting up your total, but it is the man made vitamin D2. Vitamin D3 is the natural form of vitamin D sold in natural vitamin stores, like a supplement store. Go to vitamindcouncil.org, as that is the site for the Vitamin D Council. I recommend signing up for their newsletters.
Unless you live in the Deep South, it’s impossible to get enough vitamin D from sunlight, November through February. Vitamin D and your bones Vitamin D improves our absorption of calcium and phosphorous, minerals essential for healthy bones. Low levels of vitamin D result in higher risk of fall and fractures. Children with low vitamin D develop rickets. This causes bowing of the legs.
He has recommended a vitamin drip (once weekly) and 4000 units of Vitamin D3 daily until he advises her otherwise. In your opinion, is this a reasonable treatment option? She seems to have faith in the dr. so I guess time will tell. Thank you again for your input and best wishes for your continued good health.
MedHelp Health Answers