Vitamin d3 blood pressure

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d3 blood pressure

vitamin

Back when I first found out I had MS, I started taking Vitamin D3 because I read that is was the best form of the vitamin to be taking because it best mimiced the effect of the sun. Does anyone here happen to know if this really an issue.
I was wondering if Vitamin D3 has been found to be beneficial in lowering blood pressure and hypertension. Could it also help with anxiety and hyperventilating? Thanks!
Also meds like Adderal and others can cause the foggy feeling do to a uptake in your blood pressure along with low blood sugar. So, take your meds, and eat some food and drink a ton of water. Do this for two weeks and see if you start to improve. Lastly get some sleep. If your not getting 7 hrs a night you will feel like your in a tunnel. I speak from experience on this.
My muscels is so weak if I walk I feel imbalance I can't walk with out holding some one. My Vitamin D3 level is 8.5 I've been taking vitamin D3 the last 6 weeks,50.000 IU per week,still 2 more weeks. I feel a little Improvement but still have the pain and the weakness.
But wouldn't this leach out magnesium, thus creating another avenue for heart disease just as any overuse of calcium does?
Too much vitamin D may be just as bad as too little, a recent study suggests. Vitamin D supplements reduce blood levels of C-reactive protein, or CRP, an indicator of inflammation that is linked to cardiovascular disease. But supplements help only up to a point.
Correcting vitamin D can reduce blood pressure. Testing for vitamin D Make sure your doctor checks your 25-hydroxy vitamin D. Levels below 20 are deficient, 20 - 30 borderline, and 30- 50 healthy. The best month to test? November. If you’re deficient then, you’ll be severely deficient at the end of winter. Vitamin D from the sun 10 minutes of direct sun on the face and arms 2 to 3 times a week is adequate, March through October (year round in the Deep South).
After all these docs trying to put me on meds for everything from anxiety to high blood pressure, the endocrinologist finally tested my vitamin D level. My vitamin D level was 11 ng/L !!, I thought I WAS DYING FOR MONTHS AND HAD ACCEPTED THE FACT. Pray, research, and demand thorough treatment. The only reason I discovered these problems was because I decided they would not find out what my illness was on autopsy.
Artheroschelotic deposits and resistance in the vascular system can be a contributing factor. Sometimes the blood vessels do not relax completely, and this is may be due to vitamin D3 deficiency. You can get a D3 level test quite inexpensively. The problem may be with the lungs, specifically the availability of surface area for oxygen exchange.
I live in FL so this time of the year is definitely a good time to get some natural Vitamin D, but not sure with my blood pressure and passing out issues if going to the beach or getting over heated is good. I know my body does not do well with the cold, heat, not sure yet. Thanks for your help, appreciate it.
Having enough calcium in your diet is important and may help normalize blood pressure. Also, make sure to choose milk or yogurt that have Vitamin D listed as an ingredient on the label. (Some people take 500-1,000 units of Vitamin D3 daily, too---but it's a good idea to check with a doctor before doing this.) Some people find that having some soy in their diet helps their blood pressure, too--like drinking light/low fat soy milk once or twice a day or eating tofu.
Sorry to hear you're having some trouble with your blood pressure. I agree with your physician that 156/66 is too high. Your blood pressure should be below 130/80, with lower being even better if tolerated. Many things contribute to high blood pressure including age, genetics, weight, diet, exercise. It sounds like you're on the right track with your exercise. Aggressive diet and exercise can often get patients off of their medications altogether, especially if couple with weight loss.
More studies are needed on the role of vitamin D and diabetes. Adequate vitamin D levels may be important for decreasing the risk of high blood pressure. Again, more studies on vitamin D and hypertension are necessary. http://www.algaecal.com/vitamin-d/vitamin-d-benefits.
Bone and muscle pain Rickets (soft, weakened bones) in children Osteopenia (weak, fragile bones – also known as osteomalacia or osteoporosis) in older adults Muscle weakness Chronic fatigue Cold/Influenza Allergies Asthma Tuberculosis Depression Seasonal Affective Disorder Gum disease/tooth decay High blood pressure Coronary heart disease Cancer Type 1 diabetes mellitus Multiple sclerosis Rheumatoid arthritis Treatment for a vitamin D deficiency is vitamin D3 supplements.
Vitamin D council recommend a vitamin D level (25-hydroxyvitamin D) of 50 - 80 ng/mL (125 - 200 nmol/L). Supplement wise, look for vitamin D3. The most important co factors for vitamin D absorption are magnesium (most important), vitamin K, zinc, boron.
Vitamin D3 is the safest and most effective) supplement (not D2 - which is what most doctors give). D3 is available OTC or at health food stores. Also get time in the mid-day sun on most or ideally every day, with as much skin exposed as possible. Not enough to turn you pink, but should just start to have the lightest colour. I am pregnant and taking 5000 IUI of D3 a day. I tested my blood levels and they are only mid-range with this dosing.
Hi there! Aside appropriate medications for control blood pressure control, it is also important to maintain a healthy lifestyle. This should consist of a low salt, low carbohydrate and low fat diet and regular moderate level exercise such as walking, swimming etc.; taking plenty of fruits and vegetables, avoiding smoking smoking/ stress and management of other conditions such as diabetes, hypecholestremia etc. Hope this information is helpful. Take care!
Everything made sense now, i went to my doctor and described her everything after that she made a vitamin d blood test. After a week my results were up and i was shocked, my vitamin d level was 7.2 but she made it seem like it wasnt a big deal. She also tried to tell me that maybe it was depression but i was sure that vitamin d was the cause of everyhting what happened to me. In the end she gave me an injection vit d and b12.
I take 30,000iu or more a day when I can't get out in the sunshine. (Vitamin D is not really a Vitamin it's a hormone). Also Vitamin D3 is the preferred supplement, and it is basically useless without Magnesium because Magnesium makes Vitamin D absorbable. Also Calcium, Zinc, Selenium work with Vitamin D. Hope this helps.
Here are my symptoms: I've been going through this for 3 months with no diagnosis of an overall syndrome or disease. Presenting symptoms (March) - the walking and urination problems were gradual and episodic in onset.
I thought I was having a heart attack! They thought it to be vitamin D toxicity, blood test proved it was NOT. Long story short...I went to MANY doctors, pulmonary, cardiologist, obgyn and primary. Nobody had answers. I started to desperately search for answers on my own and found that you should NEVER take high doses of vitamin D without magnesium. It was the magnesium deficiency that caused the chest pains. Check it out...
well im not on prescription vitamin D im on D3 5000 icu for 3 months and its been a month and i still feel horrible ,,,.
So after multiple tests to rule out diabetes, hypoglicemia, lyme disease, high blood pressure, finally did a vitamin blood test and found that my Vit D level is around 11 and should be above 30 (not sure what the metric is). And potassium levels slightly low as well. As of yesterday the doc put me on 50,000 IUs of Vit D (weekly), so i am encouraged by some of the posts that i read that we may have found the issue.
Adequate Vitamin D reduces risk of Type 2 diabetes and multiple sclerosis. Correcting vitamin D can reduce blood pressure. Testing for vitamin D Make sure your doctor checks your 25-hydroxy vitamin D. Levels below 20 are deficient, 20 - 30 borderline, and 30- 50 healthy. The best month to test? November. If you’re deficient then, you’ll be severely deficient at the end of winter.
Stop Draining Your Body of Magnesium Limit coffee, colas, salt, sugar, and alcohol Learn how to practice active relaxation Check with your doctor if your medication is causing magnesium loss (many high blood pressure drugs or diuretics cause loss of magnesium) Eat Foods High in Magnesium Include the following in your diet as often as you can: Kelp, wheat bran, wheat germ, almonds, cashews, buckwheat, brazil nuts, dulse, filberts, millet, pecans, walnuts, rye, tofu, soy beans, brown rice, fig
This test quantifies the sum of vitamin D3, 25-hydroxy, and vitamin D2, 25-hydroxy. The reference range given in this result was 30-80 ng/mL.
At my last appt. he wanted to run 2 more blood tests for this appt., ANA and a Vitamin D test. Well I guess you can guess from my "topic" what my result was. He is starting me on injections - and not the one's we had discussed. Prior to me starting my Avonex he wants to get my Vitamin D up as I am VERY low - Sorry did not ask my number. He is setting this up with my primary. I think he said weekly injections. He aid low vitamin D was not uncommon with MS. Any thoughts on this?
Supports healthy blood pressure and cholesterol levels (provided they are normal to begin with) **Contains twice the potency of many fish oil supplements** Double molecular distillation process ensures the highest quality Now with added lemon flavor so there's virtually no fishy aftertaste Helps support cardiovascular health, joint health, and proper neural growth and development* Here is some info I pulled from "Ask the Scientist" on Usana: re: pharmaceutical standards (I adde
I was prescribed the weekly vitamin D3 pills and just started yesterday. My D was at 19. I am hoping this will help me. I have had fatigue for years and was diagnosed with Idiopathic Hypersomnia after a sleep study didn't show anything wrong. My iron & B vitamins always come up normal, as does my thyroid. Still, I take iron and B6 and B12 pills daily & they help a little.
He prescribed a new fibromyalgia medication called Lyrica. He also did a blood test for vitamin D deficiency – he said that vitamin D deficiency has be link to widespread muscle pains When I got home from work today there was a message on my answering machine from the doctor’s office saying that my test results indicated that I had severe vitamin D deficiency and to call the doctor’s office first thing Monday.
MedHelp Health Answers