Vitamin d reference range

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d reference range

vitamin

is 1200 iu of vitamin D to mauch during the first trimester? I have read anywhere from 400iu to 4000iu.
Most North Americans Receive Enough Calcium, Vitamin D November 30, 2010 — Most North Americans receive enough calcium and vitamin D, according to a report containing updated dietary reference intakes that was released today by the Institute of Medicine. Catharine Ross, PhD, from Pennsylvania State University, in Philadelphia, chaired a committee of 14 experts appointed by the Institute of Medicine to assess current data of health outcomes associated with calcium and vitamin D intake.
My doc told me I'm fine, and she gave me a copy of the report, but it doesn't list the reference range. It only lists my result. Here it is: TSH 0.74 FREE T4 15 FREE T3 4.
My Vitamin D level was checked during my DX process last September. My total # was 25 ng/mL. The reference range is 30-100 ng/mL. My D3 # was 25 and my D2 # was <4. I now take 5000 IU/day.
//www.wnd.com/2012/12/feds-keeping-people-sick-the-vitamin-d-story/ If the link doesn't work. The article recommends that the reference range be raised from the bottom of 20 up to 50 and to supplement with as much as 10,000 IU's a day.
I have low Vitamin D too and am on a supplement. My doc just told me that I should be over 50 ng/dl right now and I am at 43.4 ng/ml (4.8-52.8). Your range is different from mine though. I am now taking 5000 units a day. I do not have any symptoms from being low though. You said Free T3 is low? Maybe that could be the problem. Are you taking supplement for Vit D too?
Fong, I have been having muscle twitching(all over the body), muscle weakness (thighs and calfs)and soreness x 2 months. All my blood works are normal, except vitamin d level is 15. Does vitamin d deficiency can cause those symptoms?
I agree with armywife92 about the Vitamin D. Reading between the lines, i thought about Low Vitamin D often being associated with being hypothyroid, and since you were tested for TSH and FT4, I wondered if perhaps you had symptoms that resulted in these tests, especially for thyroid. I imagine that with your TSH being within the old reference range listed, and your Free T4 being in range, that the doctor decided you were "normal" as far as thyroid issues.
I got a call this morning from my doctor who informed me that my Vitamin D Level was low is this bad? I have pills that she gave me haven't taken them yet though. What causes this? And any other info ya'll can give me will be reatly appreciated cause i'm kind of worried bout this.
While vitamin D deficiency can cause some thyroid-like symptoms, Vitamin D can be toxic if taken in too large doses. Many of us have leg pain/weakness when hypo. Aside from some age related arthritis, my leg pain, pretty much, went away when my thyroid levels got to where *I* needed them, not just within the normal lab ranges.
What are the symptoms of low vitamin D? I just had my level checked and it came back at 31 with the reference range of 20-100. Is this too low?
Yes, your symptoms can be because your low on Vitamin D? Did they check your vitamin B levels also? What about potassium? I know you're starting vitamins but try your best to find a really good one. Many of the ones you can buy at Walmart or even your local drug store are'nt that good. If you have a health food store near you buy from them. Many times their vitamins are better.
13ng/ml(reference range is 30~100ng/ml). I'm also taking Viread, and this is the 4th month, my hbv DNA was pretty high before I taking the Viread.(It's still high now, but my doctor said it's reducing). I wonder the low Vitamin D is related with Viread, or high hbv DNA level. My primary care doctor said I should take 2000IU Vitamin D3 daily. Will this be enough to prevent the bone loss side effect of Viread?
25-hydroxy-vitamin D (25 (OH) D) test should be used to diagnose a vitamin D deficiency state. Vitamin D deficiency is very common with thyroid disease. In one study, 92% of patients with Hashimoto's thyroiditis were vitamin D deficient. Check your labs to see if a 25-hydroxy-vitamin D (25 (OH) D) was requested by the doctor. If not, then that is one test to request.
Vitamin D (25-Hydroxyvitamin D): 55 - 69 nmol/L converts to 22 - 27.6 ng/mL. One 2008 review has proposed the following four categories for hypovitaminosis D (vitamin D deficiency): Insufficient 50–100 nmol/L (20–40 ng/mL) Mild 25–50 nmol/L (10–20 ng/mL) Moderate 12.5–25.0 nmol/L (5–10 ng/mL) Severe < 12.
Vitamin D -- 4.6 (range: 30 - 100), I have done research on this so I know that 4.6 is SEVERELY low. B12 -- 296 (range: 242 - 911) Honestly, after research, I believe that the low end of the scale is so low because of pernicious anemia. Iron -- 23 ( 37 - 170) TIBC -- 360 (250 -450) % Saturation, Iron -- 6.4 (15 - 50) I forgot to do ferritin, but % saturation should be helpful in guessing my ferritin is gonna be low, too.
The Nutrition Desk Reference. Robert Garrison and Elizabeth Somer. New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing. Mine's 1995; I should check for a new edition.
08/04/2011: Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 30 ng/mL (Range 30-100) borderline deficient. Began taking 5,000 IU/day after consulting with the doctor. 11/28/2011: Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 48 ng/mL (Range 30-100). 03/19/2012: Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 55 ng/mL (Range 30-100). As you can see, it took over 3 months of taking vitamin D 5,000 IU/day to bring the level up and another 3 months to bring it up to the middle of the range.
Another great Vit D study. 86 per cent SVR vs.
60% of people with HCV are either Vitimin D deficient or have insufficient amounts when measured. The normal reference range is 30 -100 ng/dl as flycyclist mentioned. The message seems to be that adequate levels should be monitored for as it "may"be of a benefit for general health and possibly improved treatment response. Vit D however is a fat soluble vitamin and stored in the liver ,therefore excessive amounts could be harmful. Seems like everything else...
I think most people should be supplementing with 2000+ IU's per day.
This test quantifies the sum of vitamin D3, 25-hydroxy, and vitamin D2, 25-hydroxy. The reference range given in this result was 30-80 ng/mL.
I asked my pcp for a lab order to get my calcium, vitamin D and PTH tested. He refused, saying that it was totally unnecessary (typical of this doctor). I know a lab near my house that will test the calcium without a lab order - it just won't be covered by insurance because the insurance co. requires us to use a specific lab. For $35, I'm not concerned about that... I found an advertisement for a "blood spot test" that I can order online. Has anyone done this type of test?
Thanks jujuminx for a statement that seems to sum up the D/MS connection. I like Sidesteps article reference as well. Vitamin D supplementation can help PwMS. It’s no cure. When the doc found out my vitamin D level was low she started me on a Rx of a weekly 50,000 IU capsule. After three months I was switched to 2,000 IU twice a day. When the periodic blood tests showed restoration of vitamin D levels had progressed my dose was decreased to 2000 IU daily.
Although many different strategies may be used in treating vitamin D deficiency, a common oversight in management is to stop treatment or provide inadequate vitamin D maintenance dosing once the 25(OH)D level reaches the optimal range. Regardless of initial vitamin D therapy, and assuming no change in lifestyle or diet, a maintenance/prevention daily dose of 800 to 2000 IU or more will be needed to avoid recurrent deficiency (Table 3).
In the second study it shows a correlation between the severity of liver disease (cirrhosis) and vitamin D deficiency. Since our immune system is dependent on vitamin D, which we need a strong one to fight off hbv, doesn't this suggest we should take this? I looked for studies, but alot of this research seems new. However there was a recent study related to Hep C, where patients were given 1000IU to 4000IU of vitamin D. From Nov. 2009, http://www.medscape.
2) The low measured D3 levels are a secondary effect of another disease process and have nothing to do with taking in or synthesizing too little Vitamin D, but rather over-activity of the most active form of Vitamin D. The floor is open to discussion.
Like people with autoimmune diseases, I have mycoplasma and bacteria causes vitamin D dysregulation. Like many people on the protocol, I have a low vitamin D result, but a high vitamin D 1,25 hydroxy. When you have bacteria, it causes your vitamin D to convert wrong. While I'm on this protocol, I have to avoid sunlight and avoid any and all foods with vitamin D in them. When I'm finished with this protocol, I should no longer be ill and my vitamin D will convert normally --- no restrictions.
MedHelp Health Answers