Vitamin d reference range

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin d reference range

vitamin

Most North Americans Receive Enough Calcium, <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> November 30, 2010 — Most North Americans receive enough calcium and <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>, according to a report containing updated dietary reference intakes that was released today by the Institute of Medicine. Catharine Ross, Phd, from Pennsylvania State University, in Philadelphia, chaired a committee of 14 experts appointed by the Institute of Medicine to assess current data of health outcomes associated with calcium and d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d intake.
My doc told me I'm fine, and she gave me a copy of the report, but it doesn't list the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>reference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span>. It only lists my result. Here it is: TSH 0.74 FREE T4 15 FREE T3 4.
My <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> level was checked during my dX process last September. My total # was 25 ng/mL. The reference range is 30-100 ng/mL. My d3 # was 25 and my d2 # was <4. I now take 5000 IU/day.
//www.wnd.com/2012/12/feds-keeping-people-sick-the-<span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span>-<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-story/ If the link doesn't work. The article recommends that the reference range be raised from the bottom of 20 up to 50 and to supplement with as much as 10,000 IU's a day.
I have low <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> too and am on a supplement. My doc just told me that I should be over 50 ng/dl right now and I am at 43.4 ng/ml (4.8-52.8). Your range is different from mine though. I am now taking 5000 units a day. I do not have any symptoms from being low though. You said Free T3 is low? Maybe that could be the problem. Are you taking supplement for Vit d too?
( levels (Verified <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>reference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span> ) TSH .596 ( .465 - 4.680 uIU/mL ) FT3 3.02 ( 2.77 - 5.27 pg/ml ) FT4 0.86 ( 0.78 - 2.19 ug/dl ) Ferritin 11.3 (6.2 - 137.0 ng/ml ) d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d = 53 ( 30-100 ng/mL ) B12 391 ( 239 - 931 pg/ml ) This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Thyroid-Cancer---Nodules--Hyperthyroidism/Thyroid-or-Pituitary/show/468842">Thyroid or Pituitary</a>.
Fong, I have been having muscle twitching(all over the body), muscle weakness (thighs and calfs)and soreness x 2 months. All my blood works are normal, except <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> level is 15. does d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d deficiency can cause those symptoms?
I agree with armywife92 about the <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>. Reading between the lines, i thought about Low <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> often being associated with being hypothyroid, and since you were tested for TSH and FT4, I wondered if perhaps you had symptoms that resulted in these tests, especially for thyroid. I imagine that with your TSH being within the old reference range listed, and your Free T4 being in range, that the doctor decided you were "normal" as far as thyroid issues.
What are the symptoms of low d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>? I just had my level checked and it came back at 31 with the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>reference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span> of 20-100. Is this too low?
I got a call this morning from my doctor who informed me that my <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> Level was low is this bad? I have pills that she gave me haven't taken them yet though. What causes this? And any other info ya'll can give me will be reatly appreciated cause i'm kind of worried bout this.
While <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> deficiency can cause some thyroid-like symptoms, <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> can be toxic if taken in too large doses. Many of us have leg pain/weakness when hypo. Aside from some age related arthritis, my leg pain, pretty much, went away when my thyroid levels got to where *I* needed them, not just within the normal lab ranges.
Yes, your symptoms can be because your low on <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>? did they check your <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> B levels also? What about potassium? I know you're starting d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamins but try your best to find a really good one. Many of the ones you can buy at Walmart or even your local drug store are'nt that good. If you have a health food store near you buy from them. Many times their d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamins are better.
Hypo patients are also frequently too low in the ranges for <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> B12 and ferritin. Your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> was to recommended level of middle of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span>. B12 needs to be at the upper end of its range for best effect. Ferritin for women needs to be around 70 minimum. Your ferritin level is dismally low. I am surprised your doctor did not put you on iron supplements for that. Following is some information that you can use as a basis for discussion with your doctor.
13ng/ml(<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>reference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span> is 30~100ng/ml). I'm also taking Viread, and this is the 4th month, my hbv dNA was pretty high before I taking the Viread.(It's still high now, but my doctor said it's reducing). I wonder the low d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d is related with Viread, or high hbv dNA level. My primary care doctor said I should take 2000IU d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d3 daily. Will this be enough to prevent the bone loss side effect of Viread?
Symptoms of Fibromyalgia are the same as those of hypothyroidism and many doctors who prescribe thyroid hormones find that the symptoms are alleviated, even if thyroid hormone levels are in the normal ranges, particularly, if they are in the lower half of the ranges. Many people with hypothyroidism also have <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> deficiency. <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> deficiency causes many hypo-like symptoms. Some studies have shown a link between d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d deficiency and autoimmune thyroid disease (AITd).
<span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> -- 4.6 (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span>: 30 - 100), I have done research on this so I know that 4.6 is SEVERELY low. B12 -- 296 (range: 242 - 911) Honestly, after research, I believe that the low end of the scale is so low because of pernicious anemia. Iron -- 23 ( 37 - 170) TIBC -- 360 (250 -450) % Saturation, Iron -- 6.4 (15 - 50) I forgot to do ferritin, but % saturation should be helpful in guessing my ferritin is gonna be low, too.
The Nutrition desk <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>reference</span>. Robert Garrison and Elizabeth Somer. New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing. Mine's 1995; I should check for a new edition.
<span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> (25-Hydroxyd-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>): 55 - 69 nmol/L converts to 22 - 27.6 ng/mL. One 2008 review has proposed the following four categories for hypod-color: #dae8f4'>vitaminosis d (d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d deficiency): Insufficient 50–100 nmol/L (20–40 ng/mL) Mild 25–50 nmol/L (10–20 ng/mL) Moderate 12.5–25.0 nmol/L (5–10 ng/mL) Severe < 12.
08/04/2011: <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>, 25-OH, Total 30 ng/mL (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span> 30-100) borderline deficient. Began taking 5,000 IU/day after consulting with the doctor. 11/28/2011: d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d, 25-OH, Total 48 ng/mL (range 30-100). 03/19/2012: d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d, 25-OH, Total 55 ng/mL (range 30-100). As you can see, it took over 3 months of taking d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d 5,000 IU/day to bring the level up and another 3 months to bring it up to the middle of the range.
Another great Vit d study. 86 per cent SVR vs.
60% of people with HCV are either Vitimin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> deficient or have insufficient amounts when measured. The normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>reference</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span> is 30 -100 ng/dl as flycyclist mentioned. The message seems to be that adequate levels should be monitored for as it "may"be of a benefit for general health and possibly improved treatment response. Vit d however is a fat soluble d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin and stored in the liver ,therefore excessive amounts could be harmful. Seems like everything else...
I think most people should be supplementing with 2000+ IU's per day.
I asked my pcp for a lab order to get my calcium, <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> and PTH tested. He refused, saying that it was totally unnecessary (typical of this doctor). I know a lab near my house that will test the calcium without a lab order - it just won't be covered by insurance because the insurance co. requires us to use a specific lab. For $35, I'm not concerned about that... I found an advertisement for a "blood spot test" that I can order online. Has anyone done this type of test?
Thanks jujuminx for a statement that seems to sum up the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>/MS connection. I like Sidesteps article <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>reference</span> as well. <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> supplementation can help PwMS. It’s no cure. When the doc found out my d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d level was low she started me on a Rx of a weekly 50,000 IU capsule. After three months I was switched to 2,000 IU twice a day. When the periodic blood tests showed restoration of d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d levels had progressed my dose was decreased to 2000 IU daily.
Although many different strategies may be used in treating d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d deficiency, a common oversight in management is to stop treatment or provide inadequate <span style = 'backgroun<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>-color: #<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span>ae8f4'>vitamin</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> maintenance dosing once the 25(OH)<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>d</span> level reaches the optimal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>range</span>. Regardless of initial d-color: #dae8f4'>vitamin d therapy, and assuming no change in lifestyle or diet, a maintenance/prevention daily dose of 800 to 2000 IU or more will be needed to avoid recurrent deficiency (Table 3).
MedHelp Health Answers