Vitamin b6 normal range

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin b6 normal range

vitamin

I recently had my vitamins and minerals checked and all were within range except for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> which was 558 nmol/L (range 30-110 nmol/L). I was on a b complex (50mg B6) and multivitamin on and off for alot of last year just on days I felt a bit run down. When I got really ill last October I was pretty much taking my multi b (50mg B6) and multivitamin (25mg B6) every day up until I got my B6 result a couple of weeks ago.
Hi, Regarding vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span>, a water soluble vitamin is essential for the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> and optimal functioning of the body. The Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) is the average daily dietary intake level that is sufficient to meet the nutrient requirements. RDAs for vitamin B6 (in milligrams), are: 1.3 mg for men and women under age 50; 1.7 mg for men and 1.5 mg for women over the age of 50, 1.9 mg for pregnant women, and 2 mg for women who are breastfeeding.
Hi, I have been having problems with peripheral neuropathy in my toes for several years. Finally saw a neurologist....most tests were <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> but my vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> level was 506 (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range is 20-96). Neuro said 'dont worry about it'. But....I am concerned about the high level of B6 as it is very high! It looks like he will not be too much help for my neuropathy as I think his next idea is to medicate. I would rather find the root of the problem. Btw, I do not take B6 supplements.
This is more of a comment than a question, but I would welcome info from anyone who has any experience with this situation. I took a prescription called Folcaps (which had 25 mgs of pyridoxine in it) for a year. In February of 06 I began experiencing symptoms which have now been diagnosed as Pyridoxine (B6) Toxicity Induced Neuropathy. I did not get this diagnosis until August 15, after four MRIs, several specialists and balance testing.
I have a whole range of neurological symptoms including burning, weakness, and the "razor like pain" all over so well described by another writer. My vitamin B6 test just came back indicating that my levels were more than twice as high as the normal range. But here's the thing: I am not taking a vitamin B supplement or even a multiple-vitamin. Any ideas? I just started seeing a neurologist who has ordered a range of tests and have not gotten feedback from her yet.
He called the result to me as it was very high. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range 5-30. Mine was 100. The test was fasting and I had not taken a vitamin for 24 hours. All I take is a multi daily. I have had tingling, numbness, paresthesias, twitching constantly for nearly 2 years with all normal test results...MRI's, spinal tap etc...MS ruled out several times. Has anyone had experience with this problem or any ideas why it would be so high? Does anyone know if this would cause the symptoms I am having?
However, I am curious about your Vitamin D levels. If they are relatively low or in the orthodox recommended range (32ng/mL), I'd personally try to elevate them by about 3 times with adequate supplementation of say 70 000 IU of D3 on a weekly basis for 3 or 4 months, then reduce to 30 000 or 40 000 IU weekly for maintenance. You certainly seem to have all of the necessary precursors to raise D3. Out of curiosity though... which B6 foods did you eat to end up with toxicity levels?
It also depends on what your pathology shows too. If you are in the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range for Vit D then the dose you take is probably enough. If your calcium is down you might want to increase the Vit D. The calcium dose is what is classed as normal. Your vitamins in general seem to be a good mix and should cover you pretty well. You should always split the calcium in morning and night, yes, the timing is important and yours is good. Do you also take any iron supplements?
I too have low vitamin D (~30) and just got my results for vitamin B's. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> was high at 146.9nmol/L (range of 20-125 is considered normal). B12 was also low at 0.11nmol/L. For about a year now I have been experiencing mind fog.. its like a feeling of detachment from my surroundings. If you read about depersonalization, that sort of describes it. I know low vitamin D can cause this in people who live in colder climates from lack of sunlight/working indoors.
B6 was 75 in a range from 2-20 and potassium a little out of range 116 out of range 90-111. i do not take any <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> or potassium supplements. What would cause elevated B6 without supplementation? What would a elevated B6 indcate?
Evidence from retrospective, cross-sectional, and prospective studies links elevated homocysteine levels with coronary heart disease and stroke [46,49-58]. Vitamin B12, folate, and vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> are involved in homocysteine metabolism. In the presence of insufficient vitamin B12, homocysteine levels can rise due to inadequate function of methionine synthase [6].
Hello to all of you once again. I wanted to share a new tidbit with some of you once again if I could. I am not aware of the rules of this community as to whether or not it is ok to post other links, so I would suggest that those that might be interested may want to do a bit of their own research on the topic if you find the time. Over the past couple of years, several nutritional/vitamin companies have made available the co-enzymated form of Vitamin B6 (P-5-P).
Usually metabolism related defects cause deficiency of vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span>. Hence, there is a possibility of poor clearance from the body. Discuss this aspect with your doctor. Also check labels of all cereals, canned foods, juices etc that you consume. Some of them may be fortified with vitamin B6. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
Pernicious Anemia does NOT necessarily "go with" thyroid disease - pernicious anemia is an autoimmune disease, as are some types of thyroid disease. Do you know if your daughter has Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (autoimmune hypothyroidism)? It's not uncommon for a person to have more than one autoimmune disease. With pernicious anemia, the person lacks a substance called "intrinsic factor" in the stomach, which is what allows the B12 to be absorbed.
calcium, vitamin B12, iron, magnesium, selenium, zinc, folic acid, vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> and vitamin E. Hypomagnesemia (magnesium deficiency) is the newest warning out from the FDA on PPI's; a magnesium deficiency can start in as little as 3 months although the average time is one year after starting a PPI. Magnesium is the most important co factor for vitamin D absorption.
Hello Sir, After suffering from severe weakness and leg pains from 1 month, I was diagnosed with Thyroid and Vitamin D3 deficiency. My Physician prescribed me 12.5 mcg thyroid tabs and Vitamin D3 tabs. I used them for more than a month and both of them were in control(I started exposing myself to sun in during morning times). But still I had same symptoms. Then I went for a Vitamin B12 test and diagnosed with 59 points of Vitamin B12.
I thought Vitamin B had injections though. I know my Aunts have vitamin B injections frequently. Either way, Vitamin D and Vitamin B deficiency has been linked to neurological issues. Here's an article that was sent to me by my cousin who is an RN and had extensive conversations with doctors who are treated advanced MS with super heavy doses of vitamin D. She swears that it will help. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/dr-david-perlmutter-md/vitamin-d-benefits_b_818912.html?
I also have been placed on Zantac (150mg 2xdaily) and Vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span>. Needless to say this weekend I ended up back at the hospital. Labor and Delivery welcomed the change from super pregnant women to a 9 week pregnant female who couldn't stop vomitting. Ha! I was praying to switch places with any of those screaming women in full blown labor! My HCG is incalcuable...it's over 300,000.
1 ! also i m deficient of vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span>, so doctor has advised me iv injections of vit. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> and oral 60000 IU weekly of vitamin D. today was my first day of vit. D supplement, i was very curious to know more about it so started searching on internet and found this! and it helped me a lot in knowing more about this. should get my ionized calcium level checked? i'm on the prescription of 60,000 IU D3 per week now.. i am 23 years old female and i live in india..
As my Hgb is a bit low, thought I'd try a shot every other week to see if I can get an energy boost and also to facilitate my weekly Procrit injections. Currently my only vitamin intake is Centrum Silver. My Vitamin B12 serum is 293, within <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> but on the low side. normal (200-1100). I'm thinking shots rather than oral supplements because all the PPI's (Nexium) and antacids I'm taking may be inhibiting oral absorption. Also, it's a quicker fix.
Once you get your Vitamin D numbers up it still takes a long time for symptoms to resolve. Out of all my symptoms the off balance feeling is still with me. Go to http://www.medhelp.org/posts/recovery-after-vitamin-D-deficiency/Updates/show/1488373 for a list of many people's updates including my own. Studies show it can take many months at being in levels that are normal before patient's symptoms disappear.
Low B-12 levels can cause rapid heartbeats, but I've never heard of rapid heartbeats when supplementing. I've also never heard of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> being able to prevent rapid heart rate. Vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> often causes very intense dreams/nightmares. I can't take it, for that reason. When you get your results back, if you'll post them here, we can make a better assessment.
86.3 ng/mL (range = 2.1– 21.7). Could there be a correlation between the MRI results, symptoms and out of sync B6 levels? Do folks on this thread general think they are experiencing metabolic issue with B6? I was only taking 12 mg a day (have stopped now.) If so, are there any known ways to address this? I can't even seem to find a toxic B6 blood level. Because of this uncertainty in my diagnosis, I have not been able to receive any treatment.
Vitamin B6 Level was 384 (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range 20 - 125) Vitamin B12 Level was 1,850 (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range 180 - 914) The doctors had no explanation for the extremely high levels. I rarely eat meats and I don't take B supplements. So I was wondering, Is my "ALS" really a B problem? Has this happened to anyone else?
According to the National Kidney Foundation, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> results range from 90 - 120 mL/min/1.73 m2. Older people will have lower <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> GFR levels, because GFR decreases with age. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
I think it cause me have anxiety and stressful life. My b 12 is within the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range. Every blood tests are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> except my vit.d. I will have a nerve conduction test tomorrow. Hope it well.. Anyone one has the same experiences?
I also know that as far as B12 is concerned even people who test within a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range, or even high can suffer neurological illness due to the B12 not being transported from the blood to the tissues. So your blood can test high for B12, but your tissues are deficient due to a lack of intrinsic factor in the gut.
It is a good idea to take a B vitamin complex, or a multivitamin containing B vitamins, because the level of vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> in the body determines how much magnesium will be absorbed into the cells. take 500 mg 2x daily What does your MD recommend? Foods rich in magnesium include Buckwheat flour, Oat bran, Almonds, Cashews, Spinach, Corn meal. In addition to medications, one of the worst culprits for magnesium depletion is carbonated soft drinks.
My blood levels were tested for several vitamins and the only thing that came back as being out of normal ranges was my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> level. I was told it was 41.7 ng/mL, with the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>normal</span> range being 2-22 ng/mL. (The 41.7 nanograms/mL equals 168.71 nanomoles/L, if you are more familiar with that unit of measurement).
MCV increase or decrease along with an increase or decrease in MCH is a significant finding for folic acid and/or B12 need (increase) or iron, copper or vitamin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>B6</span> need (decrease). MCV and MCH should always be viewed together. Optimum values 87.0 to 92.0 cu. microns. The MCV is increased in: Hereditary anemia(s).
MedHelp Health Answers