Vitamin b6 edema

Common Questions and Answers about Vitamin b6 edema

vitamin

The majority of neurologists examining me could only find one possible cause -an overdose of Vitamin B6. I had been taking 630mg/day for over 2 months. Since then, I have recovered very slowly, being set back by one relapse. I can now walk a little with leg braces and a walker. I would like to be in contact with any people (doctors or patients) who have have any experience of Vitamin B6 overdose. I would like to find out what type of recovery I can expect to make.
This is more of a comment than a question, but I would welcome info from anyone who has any experience with this situation. I took a prescription called Folcaps (which had 25 mgs of pyridoxine in it) for a year. In February of 06 I began experiencing symptoms which have now been diagnosed as Pyridoxine (b6) Toxicity Induced Neuropathy. I did not get this diagnosis until August 15, after four MRIs, several specialists and balance testing.
It's most important aspect is the vitamin B12 and B6 injections twice a week. Everyone I know that's done this has had great success and has kept off the weight. It's pricy and inconvenient but what diet is a walk in the park? So this along with the meal plans and etc from this site, I hope I can lose 67 lbs. So here it goes!! I'm going to try to keep a journal of my progress, feelings, ect in the journal section. I'll post more about my "diet" as I learn about it.
Pinched nerve in lumbar spine, damaged leg muscle Endocrine findings on blood tests: Vitamin D deficiency (level:20), chromium deficiency MRI Findings Brain MRI for possible MS: UBOs (history of migraines, 60 years old); neurologist concludes "although you can never rule out MS, your symptoms and MRI make it unlikely." Cervical spine MRI: One area of mild spinal stenosis, mild spondylosis.
I have a SEVERE allergy to Vitamin B -ALL vitamin Bs. My face breaks out in rashes - I get what look like cold sores on my lips - but they aren't...I am in treatment with my Naturopath for this - it is very discerning...
Which in my case became quite extreme when I was put on a high dose of B vitamin complexes. I think it is Vitamin B6 that is the culprit as Kim JSCP but I was on a mixture so can't be sure. But the twitching became so extreme at night and I felt it come direct from my brain all the way down to my feel that it is only what I can imagine something like parkingsons feels like. Came off the very high (higher than RDA of B vitamins and am fine. That's something they don't tell you isn't it.
Chronic kidney disease (uremia) Vitamin deficiency (vitamin B12 and occasionally vitamin B6) Alcohol abuse Low thyroid hormone levels (hypothyroidism) Lyme disease HIV/AIDS Amyloid polyneuropathy Drug side effects, including chemotherapy drugs, vitamin B6 overdose, HIV medicines, isoniazid, amiodarone, metformin, and others Heavy metal poisoning (lead, mercury, arsenic) Vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels) Sarcoidosis Guillain-Barre syndrome Arterial disease Edema or fluid retention Hyp
However, corticosteroid ,anticonvulsant, antidepressant, nutritional supplement such as vitamin B1,B6, B12, folic acid , and omega-3 fatty acid may help resume normal function.
Maybe try a different form of vitamin b6 call P5P. Some people can't convert regular b6 to P5P in the body, so they need a supplement. I saw this in reference to people with RA and several other autoimmune problems. I found this info on the internet when I was looking up Morton's toe (this is when the second toe is longer than the big toe), pyroluria (people who need P5P and zinc and possibly a few other things), and other problems.
Chronic kidney disease (uremia) Vitamin deficiency (vitamin B12 and occasionally vitamin B6) Alcohol abuse Low thyroid hormone levels (hypothyroidism) Lyme disease HIV/AIDS Amyloid polyneuropathy Drug side effects, including chemotherapy drugs, vitamin B6 overdose, HIV medicines, isoniazid, amiodarone, metformin, and others Heavy metal poisoning (lead, mercury, arsenic) Vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels) Sarcoidosis Guillain-Barre syndrome Arterial disease Edema or fluid retention Hyp
My folate levels are on the up thanks to folic replacement 5mg so the trigger headaches are no longer there = migraines subsided at last. My vitamin D is also deficient which hopefully explain much of the joint pain & arthritis, fingers crossed it's another boxed ticked for near recovery. Last but not least I have a 6 month changeover from phenytoin to new drug, 6 months I may just see the light which I should have had 10yrs ago.
Vitamin B12 and B6 deficiency, as well as excess vitamin B6, can also cause neuropathy. Some toxins, such as lead, arsenic, and thalium can cause large fiber sensory neuropathy. Other causes include abnormalities of protein metabolism, as in a type called amyloidosis or monoclonal proteinemia. In many neuropathies, both the sensory and motor nerves (the nerves that supply the muscles) are involved, leading to sensory symptoms as well as weakness.
• Restore the normal balance of sodium and potassium in your body fluids, and promote better functioning of your liver and nervous system by taking 100 mg of vitamin B6 daily in conjunction with a high potency B complex supplement.• Augment protein and mineral levels in your body by adding up to three tablespoons of powdered Spirulina or Chorella seaweed to your daily diet.
The most common cause is diabetes, but other causes include vitamin deficiencies, heavy metal toxicity, to much vitamin B6, multiple myeloma, metabolic/mitochondrial disorders, and paraneoplastic disorders (related to cancer). As far as blood transfusions are concerned, I think it is unlikely to be related, but there is one case where it could possibly be related.
• Restore the normal balance of sodium and potassium in your body fluids, and promote better functioning of your liver and nervous system by taking 100 mg of vitamin B6 daily in conjunction with a high potency B complex supplement.• Augment protein and mineral levels in your body by adding up to three tablespoons of powdered Spirulina or Chorella seaweed to your daily diet.
I found out 6 months ago I have MVP but very mild and nothing to worry about it and referred myself to a cardiologist who didn't seem too concerned. Still having problems, I contacted cardio before Easter and complained about the edema. He did a second echo and this one was worse. At my visit, he mentioned I have an ejection fraction of 45% and my heart is "lazy everywhere." What does that mean? He didn't explain in too much detail....
Four capsules of Branch Chain Amino Acids (free form) provide 200 mg of L-leucine, 600 mg of L-isoleucine, 600 mg of L-valine, and 10 mg of vitamin B6 (pyridoxine). The suggested dose is 2 to 4 capsules per day between meals with fruit juice or before eating. Warning: These capsules are only to be used by adults who are fully grown, and not by anyone afflicted with pellagra. Patients with depleted SAMe levels should take from 2 to 4 200-mg tablets a day, spread throughout the day.
If vitamin D will make my autoimmune disease worse, then that may explain why my FT4 and FT3 levels went down when I used vitamin D, even though I used vitamin D and Synthroid far apart from each other. So, I sent an email to the PCP, telling him about all 3 websites. I said that I should *definitely* be tested for vitamins E & D, selenium, and zinc.
How long they want to continue R-cinex and Mycobutol? Is your son also on Vitamin B6 supplements? You need to do a repeat a scan to see healing at the lower back. Keep me informed. Bye.
Other medicines presently taking are naprosen 50mg/flexal 10mgX3/360mg dilatzem/potassiumX4 and Vitamin B6. Thank you for your time, Sandra Follow Ups: Re: Cardiomyopathy/Hypertension Ejection Rate 44% CCF CARDIO MD-APS 5/11/1999 (2) Cardiomyopathy/Hypertension Ejection Rate 44% Sandra K.
Other medicines presently taking are naprosen 50mg/flexal 10mgX3/360mg dilatzem/potassiumX4 and Vitamin B6.
7 mg, vitamin B2 7.7 mg, vitamin B6 9.5 mg, vitamin B12 19.6 mcg, vitamin K3 1.1 mg, taurine 50.000 mg Felini Taurine Taurine (2- aminoethanesulphonic acids) Taurine content: 99.44% pH-level: 4.5 – 6.
I have been feeling badly for the last several months, gaining weight and with edema. For a few weeks last month, I had spastic toes again, and even the tinnitus came back over the last few days and I haven't had that problem for 2 years. I have been having trouble sleeping and feel like I don't know what to eat and that my stomach is upset after I do. That isn't normal for me at all since I have been on medication.
• Restore the normal balance of sodium and potassium in your body fluids, and promote better functioning of your liver and nervous system by taking 100 mg of vitamin B6 daily in conjunction with a high potency B complex supplement.• Augment protein and mineral levels in your body by adding up to three tablespoons of powdered Spirulina or Chorella seaweed to your daily diet.
During this work up process, I have developed edema in my hands and feet, with associated redness, hot to the touch, and a painful burning sensation. During these episodes, the affected area may include the combination of my hands & feet, or just a few fingers or toes. I also contracted Shingles during that time. The results from the multitude of medical tests have revealed inconclusive findings.
Whats is the difference from taking a vitamin orally B12 and getting a shot of B12? Is there a major difference in the weight someone loses.
They also sell B12 liquid drops at Walgreens. Vitamin B12 deficiency can result in depression / anxiety. The vitamin B 12 tablets are very difficult to absorb and a waste of money. I think you should also ask your physician about taking B6, thiamine and folic acid. Online you can visit Pro Health's website (google it and you will find it right away).
After many CTs and MRIs and many other doctors - everything OK. Did B1, B6, B12, sinus CT, head CT, brain MRI in December, ENG in February - all negative. Finally did another MRI in March with some alarming news. Now I am freaking out because I've been referred to the MS center at UCSF. Here is the summary: Findings: The ventricals are normal in size and symmetric in the midline without evidence of mass effect or shift. Cortical sulci and subarachanoid spaces are symmtric and normal.
MedHelp Health Answers