Venlafaxine normal dosage

Common Questions and Answers about Venlafaxine normal dosage

effexor

I had been on Venlafaxine for a number of years. First, at 75 mg and then eventually down to 32.5 mg. I consulted my doctor and at my request, decided I would discontinue the medication. She suggested I cut my dosage in half every two days. This did not work as I felt very ill and decided to cut dosage every two-three weeks. Three months later, I am off the medication completely. However, ever since I started decreasing the dosage, my mood and emotions have been unsteady, to stay the least.
2007 drop the dosage to 75mg. and last month i started 37,5mg. I dropped effexor xr 37,5 mg 4 days ago and i'm having one of the most horrible experiences of my life. It seems a strong flu, nevertheless i have no fever. I feel disoriented and with some balance alterations. i'm always sleepy. but the worst part is that for 4 days i'm not earing well of my right side, this also aggravates my balance and the sensation of electical shocks on the sides of my head and arms.
I'd started to experience very frightening and vivid dreams, a couple of days after dropping down to the lower dosage, but nothing much else aside from that. After having not taken the lower dosage for one day, the brain zaps started. Ok, not pleasant, but was prepared for those. Now, a week after having stopped totally, I think I must have experienced vivid dreams, or mild hallucinations during the night, pretty much every night this week.
Saw neurologist today who said there was a small palsy there probably brought in by fatigue. He said steriods wouldn't be useful and prescribed me Venlafaxine for the fatigue. Upon reading dosage, instructions etc it looks like it is precribed for anxiety and deepression. Has anyone else been prescribed this for any other reason? I am not depressed or anxious but very fatigued...... Sharon.
I thought all was getting back to a form of normal, however over the last few weeks, feel like slipping back. I have had no break in dose etc, but feel slipping backwards and getting down + don't know why? Can you build up a resiliance to this drug? Or maybe it is a side effect? I think the GP will say up the dosage, but have been good so not sure why this has happenned? Is this common / anyone else gone through this? Thanks Andy.
Bit worried about the side effects -weight gain, excessive yawning as well as weaning myself off the prozac as had bad experience with ssri in the past, but only really 3rd Ad used since 1992, as previously built up dosage on seroxat and prozac.
Lithium and Venlafaxine (Effexor) Now for around 1 and a half years I have been all right; some bad days but no episodes. However, a month ago I recently entered another episode of depression. I work as a writer and have been struggling with my cognitive abilities ever since. My mind is jumbled and though the work is easy I find it impossible. My mood has significantly improved with the help of my physician. Medication has not been changed. But I still cannot think properly..
Will i ever stop feeling tired all the time i'm taking venlafaxine xr pro longed 75mg in the morning and 75mg in the evening. i have been on them 7 weeks tomorrow was just wondering if these are the signs that they may be starting to work and will go away or will i feel like this all the time i'm on them.
i have no motivation (exept to get off the venlafaxine) not like me at all. I never want to go outside let alone work out. I am down to 1 pill aday of 75mil, I break it in half, take half in the a.m half in late afternoon. I went yesterday afternoon to get beer, but now i think that drinking makes things worse. Does anyone else think that way?
Im just curious because some of my older friends are wanting children...but im on lithium, seroquel, venlafaxine, lamotrigine....and thats pretty much it... but obviously it would affect the fetus, but to what extent do you think? Im assuming this would be an odd questiong to ask my psych. I personally think that the lithium would kill the fetus, even though it is a some what low dosage... so this is more or less a curious question...
You may find that since your still taking the Welbutrin, that the "discontinuation syndrome effect" of the Venlafaxine may be a little less severe for you. Usually by the 3rd or 4th day without taking Venlafaxine is going to be the worst part of the discontinuation syndrome. No telling how long it will last because this effect is different for everyone. Some people get over this effect in a week and others say it sticks around for many weeks.
If your normal blood pressure is 140/90 mmHg or less, Altace and Norvasc are unnecessary. If your normal LDL Cholesterol is below 159 mg/dl and normal HDL Cholesterol greater than 40 mg/dl, and normal Triglycerides below 199 mg/dl, the Lipitor is unnecessary. If your normal fasting blood glucose level is less than 110 mg/dl, the Metformin in unnecessary. Normal - meaning the measurements prior to starting medication. The figures provided above are high normals.
You must be ultra sensitive to Psychotropic meds. The amount of Welbutrin your taking is hardly enough to even produce a response in a small child. Welbutrin takes about 4 to 6 weeks at a theraputic dosage to start working at full effect. Notice I say "theraputic dosage." your dosgae may not even be a theraputic level. I would think about it and ask yourself this question; "am I getting more benifit from taking the drug or less?
) So the only medication I am currently taking is anti-depressants, which is where my question begins… (Sorry for the lengthy intro!) I have been taking venlafaxine for over a year and the dosage has steadily been increased, but my psychiatrist recently wanted to try adding an additional anti-depressant instead of increasing the dose further. For 3 months, I was taking 300mg venlafaxine + 300mg bupropion.
I am very irritable all day, but I just feel so sick it is impossible to feel normal. I do have spouts of happiness, but they are few and far between. It gets much worse at night. I lay awake with my head feeling buzzed and dizzy, with all of these thoughts going on all at once. They are loud and random, and I constantly have a song in my head. It is the oddest thing, I feel like I'm losing it! I may attribute this to my OCD...
I've commenced on 15mg which makes me sleep too excess and remain quite drowsy and mentally cloudy in the morning. Is this normal and will it become less sedating over time even with not increasing the dosage, as i believe leads it to become less sedating.
Hi all, I have some questions regarding Social Anxiety, and using Effexor XR as a treatment. As a kid, I remember being shy and uncomfortable in social situations. I didn't think much of it at the time and assumed as everyone told me, "You're just shy; Nothing wrong with that." But as the years progressed I noticed it started growing and becoming much worse. Around the age of 18 in High School, Grade 11 ..
Which means, the makers of Effexor wouldn't be raking in the $$$ on effexor anymore because venlafaxine, generic version would be available. The manufacturer of the company (I think it's Lilly) created Cymbalta, a half-fast replica of Effexor (just chemically tweeked a little). In short, basically Cymbalta was created with $$ in mind, not the health and safety of the people that would be treated with the med. Sad I know.
Its affecting my family life to a point, I want help, I want to be as normal as I can, I want to not want to cry all the time. I have had problems in the past with cutting, nothing I am proud of, and embarressed with the scars they have left - physical and emotional. I have a loving family, I am a mother and girlfriend and want to keep things happy and normal.
My question is...is this normal? I just upped my dose to 50mg last night. My doc. would like me to keep upping my dose in 25mg increments until I get to 100mg. Then we will re-evaluate when I go see him for my next visit in two weeks. When I take the Quetiapine at night, I get drowsy about an hour and a half later. I fall asleep more easily, and sleep through the night much better than before the started the drug.
I had become very uncomfortable on that dosage and have changed doctors (long story). In any case he is weaning me off. I am taking the generic Effexor (Venlafaxine Hydorchlorie) 75mg for one week, 37.5mg for one week. At the same time, he has started me on Pristiq 50mg and continue with the Buproprion. My point is that these drugs are so serious that I would never modify dosages or medications without the advice of the doctor. I have to put my trust in them. Good luck...
A fascinating research study was published today by Irving Kirsch of the University of Hull, questioning whether or not 4 popular antidepressants are any better than placebo, and found that they weren't any better. Here's the study: http://medicine.plosjournals.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.1371/journal.pmed.
A normal MRI helps to exclude a variety of serious neurological conditions. Combined with a normal neurological examination, I think most neurologists could rule out virtually anything serious. Given your age, my guess is that they think PD is very unlikely, even though there may be a genetic factor in about 3 out of 10 cases.
Do you know what is the optimal dosage we should take Milk Thistle ? I take 2-3 pills per day, usually 1 with each meal, each capsule is 500 mg.
I took Effexor/venlafaxine for three years (Aug. 2002-Aug. 2005). In 2004, the FDA sent out a warning letter to psychiatrists about the "discontinuation syndrome" (i.e. physical addiction) caused by this drug. I went off the drug at my request when I found the FDA warning letter doing research on the drug on my own-- having spent my life addicted to nothing more than tobacco, I did not want to be addicted to any other substance. (Thank you, psychiatrist!
Because you have just recently finished your treatment I really think this is probably a temporary effect and your skin color will return to normal when the medicine is all out of your system. Should your acne return talk to your doctor about using a different oral or topical anti-biotic. Laser treatments can treat acne, scarring and pigmentation. Advances in technology mean they can treat most skin colors and types.
I am on a very low dosage of Elavil and Klonopin for my symptoms and not sure helping me any more but still I cannot quit. Go through this article about placebo effect of drugs especially for IBS: http://www.businessdailyafrica.
, having a full-strength episode again last october, upping my dosage and feeling NORMAL again after 10 days). HVAC, i'm glad that you didn't have to go through with shock treatments - i must have been still half asleep this morning, only getting half of what all of you wrote ;) that is SO cool your depression got so much better on copaxone - and that you can now even cut back on antidepr meds..!!! --Quix, did you mean your morbid thoughts receded on Avonex?
Okay, when I first got anxiety, my doctor put me on 10 mg paxil, I started out on it, I felt like a zombie, (it wasn't bad) all my symptoms went away, i started to feel semi-normal, they upped my dosage to 20 mg because it started to NOT work, then 30, then 40. 40 was alright for a while, I dont remember how long I was on it.
Patients receiving a beta-blocker who require prolonged (greater than 1 week) concomitant therapy with an NSAID should have blood pressure monitored more closely following initiation, discontinuation, or change of dosage of the NSAID. The interaction is not expected to occur with low doses (e.g., low-dose aspirin) or intermittent short-term administration of NSAIDs.
MedHelp Health Answers