Urine test strips kidney

Common Questions and Answers about Urine test strips kidney

urine-test

Having trace of either should be fine. At least when I go for my appts and the dip test shows a slight trace of one or the other, I tell the nurse the results and they have never showed a concern with a trace result. Good for you to do the testing if you ob/gyn is not. Are there other good ob/gyn doctors in your area that you can switch too? If your current doctor is not doing all the regular monitoring that he/she should be, maybe it's time to switch?
Im in the UK and it seems the first step is the urine test according to my NHS walk in centre but you can ask for the blood test straight away if your really worried....but I think that depends on any symptoms. Ive heard different opinions on the urine test though, I have been told that its no good by one or two people but then afew others have said its fine for an intial check. Ive had a urine test and it was ok so Im just curious, as it was clear is that it? am I clear for diabetes? thanks.
I still had urine test strips from the urologist, so I decided to test my urine this morning. These were my results. I am not at all astute at reading these, so I will write exactly what the results were and hopefully someone can help me decipher them. I do plan to go to the doctor soon. I, it going to lie, I hate going to the doctor! That's one reason I decided to try here first. If I have some idea of what I am facing, I can decide how to prioritize an office visit.
UrinBilirubin, Blood, Glucose, Ketones, Leukocytes, Nitrite, PH levels, Protein, Specific gravity, Urobilinogen If everything is OK with one of these tests then no further investigation is needed?
Maybe this isn't smart, but I had this theory that maybe I can find what triggers it. I have about 200 urine test strips. I figured maybe a few days I'd go high sodium, a few for protein, etc. and then test my urine and see if maybe there's something in my diet triggering it so that I can avoid that. Of course being diagnosed with IgAN means I shouldn't load up on the above mentioned things, but I can't think of any other way to find out what's causing these episodes. Any suggestions?
There are over the counter test strips for UTI's, but they are limited--you will still need to go and give a correctly obtained sample to identify the organism and get the proper antibiotic.
This gas has a smell of rotten eggs. You can test its presence by test strips available OTC. If this is positive and you have smell of rotten eggs in urine then you need to cut down food items that contain sulfites. Most of this gas comes from sulfites a person consumes, which is a part of all preservatives. Sulfites are present in all juices, molasses, yellow dye in ready made food stuffs, and red wine.
If you'd rather know sooner you can go buy OTC UTI test strips and take one. They show results in 2 minutes and are fairly accurate.
The best way to test your blood sugar is using blood sugar test strips, not keytone strips for urine. You could also ask your Dr to test for Hba1c, which is a blood test that gives average blood sugar over the past 3 months. A truly normal number is 5.7 typically indicates diabetes, and the higher that number the worse it is. Hope this really helps you. Let us know how you go.
As I was leaving the medical assistant asked for a urine test. I didn't even think why and gave her one. I have a kidney issues so I give plenty of samples but I had never seen a cup with so many test strips attached before. She asked me when was the last time I took lortab I said the night before last. I saw the sheet and it looked like each box said negative result.
Let me begin by saying that I have a kidney condition known as FSGS. My kidney function has basically normal (stage 1-kidney disease). I check my urine at home with Chem Strips to check for protein. About a month ago I noticed nitrates were testing positive on the strips (Only +first morning urine), I had no symptoms of a UTI and I did nothing.
Now what is with these test strips showing blood in my urine every time I get checked at the clinic ? Should I be concerned ?
This gas has a smell of rotten eggs. You can test its presence by test strips available OTC. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please consult your doctor. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Hi all I recently had to have a routine test at my doctors, they found blood in my urine, they sent the sample to the lab for further tests and it all came back negative for infections etc. I then had to wait two weeks and take another urine sample to my doctors for testing, this also showed blood in it, it is not visible, but shows up on one of those test strips. I have no other symptoms at all, no pain or burning when urinating, no urgency to urinate.
I am a little confused with regard to your blood in the urine. So has blood been detected in your urine when you had your last urine test? Or is it something that is detected from time to time? I am not a doctor and probably would not know what all your test results mean. I am aware of some urine problems like I mentioned in my early message due to my own experience and using a reagent test strip. A laboratory test on the urine is more accurate and gives actual levels. Best wishes.
It honestly can come and go and you can actually test for BLD yourself with the diagnostic test strips "GP Mulistix" by either bayer or siemens (25 tests in one tube) along with nitrates and leucocytes,protein etc Theres no restrictions on the public buying these - though they are not super cheap (£10- £14 as a guide in the UK as a guide for 25) Mild Kidney infections can show a trace of blood - see if this is a "one off" then if it contines daily take action according to wh
But no you can't see the keytones in your urine, otherwise they wouldn't have you do a test to see how concentrated they are. Please check out medicaid or medicare to see if they will help you through your current dillemma.
I again bought urine strips that detect blood only, and the strips shows non-hemolyzed trace only after drinking beer or coffee. If I drink a glass of water with a tsp of baking soda, the test strips come out negative. I guess my question is "is it harmful to drink a glass of baking soda water daily?", or should I return to the doctor and go thru kidney x-rays, cystoscopy, etc again? I really hate to give up my coffe ...
I use the 10LG Parameter Urine Reagent Strips for home testing. The other way is to catch your urine into a clear and clean recepticle and look and smell your urine. Best time to do this is first thing in the morning and by taking a mid stream sample (wee a bid first, take the sample and then finish weeing into the loo). If you have an infection the urine could smell like kidneys or liver (if you have not smelled them before, have a go at the butchers).
Cloudy urine or milky urine can result from various changes in the urine. It may result from other symptoms such as blood in urine, proteinuria, urine substances or other causes of urine color changes. Cloudy urine might be due to various diseases like Cystitis, Glomerulonephritis, Gonorrhea, stones, Prostatitis, Urinary tract infections. The blood in the urine might be due to the associated infection and inflammation. Kindly consult your urologist for further evaluation.
I went to the doctor again I did urine and blood test and they were actual lab tests, not the strips one. My urine test came back totally normal which no blood, no protein and no nothing wrong with it. My creatinine serum came back 1.24 with (0.76 to 1.27) on the scale. Note that my creatinine has been around 1.24 for 2 years. I carry some decent amount of muscles therefore it's high and my doctor is not considered about it. My EGFR is 84.
Why not buy a pack of urine reagent test strips that you can use to test your urine for protein. A pack of 100 strips can be had for not too much money ($12.00 to around $50 depending on the brand). Find them through Google. Then if you see that you do have protein in your urine, you could use the strip as evidence to show your primary doctor that you need a referral to a nephrologist. I like the idea of using strips for testing at different times of day.
I went to the doctor again I did urine and blood test and they were actual lab tests, not the strips one. My urine test came back totally normal which no blood, no protein and no nothing wrong with it. My creatinine serum came back 1.24 with (0.76 to 1.27) on the scale. Note that my creatinine has been around 1.24 for 2 years. I carry some decent amount of muscles therefore it's high and my doctor is not considered about it. My EGFR is 84.
We all have considerable experience with diabetes and it's from that perspective I'll attempt to the question I think you're asking. Test strips that change color to reveal the amount of a substance in a liquid (for example, sugar in urine, ketones in urine, certain meds/drugs in urine, high-school "litmus paper" tests for the amount of acid or base), give a general indication of how much of that substance is present in the liquid.
The urine specimens in your picture show that you need to drink more water. Because I have a history of kidney stones, I monitor my own urine and seek medical help if I find any abnormalities on the urine sticks as well as physical problems. These can be purchased quite cheaply over the internet. You cannot buy these from the chemist. I buy the 100 of the10 reagent strips, but you can purchase strips that can show up less that 10 problems and a lesser quantity.
Low fever, very tired, abdominal swelling (a lot), back pain, urine strips show white blood cells and protein and occasionally nitrates. I had a hysterectomy 4 weeks ago (large broad lig fibroid) and I hoped that might make a difference. last week got an infection, was given augmentin for 7 days (again) and 2 days after finishing the course, it is now back again. Heavily swollen, very tired, uristrip showing white blood cells, protein, cloudy pee.
urine test then why not go to the pharmacy and get urine test strips. these strips test 10 things including blood in urine. you can get them from CVS but they may have to order them for next day.
He seemed very confused about the fact I only have cloudy urine after eating dairy. He did a dip stick test, and everything was normal, except ketones. There was a slight detection of ketones. He said it likely wasnt diabetes, because there was no sugar in my urine. I hadnt eaten in like 16 hours, and he said that could have caused it. I was sent for another urine test at a lab, and should get results tomorrow. Does this sound worrisome?
I have been monitoring my urine with 10-Parameter test strips. The last few days I have had a lot of blood in my urine (looks like diluted Heinz ketchup). Whereas everything else (except for high specific gravity) was ok previously, the protein has showed from + to ++. If this due to there being more blood? Many thanks in advance to anyone who takes the time to read and/or respond.
( cant find any. My urine test was done at a labratory not in the doctors office.
MedHelp Health Answers