Urine test results rbc

Common Questions and Answers about Urine test results rbc

urine-test

In my urine routine test i found Occessional RBCs and occult blood. I diid other tests like Himogram,Urine crtena,24 hr protein. All test found normal. Wahat could be the reson for these RBCS.How frequently i shold check my urine. Whan these rbcs will clear from my urine.I have cfrequent urine infection with itching and burning which normally go once i apply termeric powder.Is these Please advice what care i should take to avoid further problems.
Nil Sugar (R) : Nil Deposits : PUS Cells 2 to 3/HPF EPI Cells 3 to 4/HPF No RBC,CAST,CRYSTALS SEEN What does the report suggest and how to get rid of that blister from frenulum? Is it series problem to have PUS and EPI cells in urine?
My doctor decided to do urine test and found 2 RBC and 2 WBC per HPV. No flu has been detected and according to him, the urine test was normal too. Recently i talked to a renowned nephrologist regarding this and he said, 2 count is the border line, so it should be better to repeat it. now, i am confused.The doctor who always takes care of me, according to him i am perfectly ok and no need to take any further action , but according to other doctor, i should.
The results of my routine urine test show: Pus Cells 1-2 hph (great) RBC 4-6 hpf (worries me) Bacteria Occasional I went in to check for infections (my partner had high pus cells ) I need your help to interpret this, my doctor is not back until 3 weeks time.
I was worried so I took an STD test today at the urology clinic I usually go to. The rapid blood test for HIV, Syphilis, and Herpes turned up negative. I took a urine test however, and the doctor said that there is some inflammation. He said that it is "most likely" a minor STD but his English was not good so he could have miscommunicated (I'm currently living in Korea). He mentioned this after looking at my previous tests which did not show any inflammation whatsoever.
It is best to discuss the above possibilities with your doctor. Test results should always be correlated clinically. Do write to me with more details. Best luck and regards!
0 Nitrites negative Leukest moderate Urine Comment Microscopic Examination Performed WBC, Urine 10-25 RBC, Urine 0-5 Epithelial/LPF moderate Ur Mucous present crystal Amorphous moderate
Please help me interpret my results. Thanks. 1) T4 Free My Result 0.07 ng/dl 2) RBC auto, My Result 3.82 mil/mm3 3) HCT, Auto, My Result 35.3 % 4) TSH, My Result 11.11 5) WBC'S, UA/HPF My Result 10-25 /HPF 6) Epithelial cells, urinary sediment, LPF, My Result Many 7) Bacteria, Urine HPF, My Result MOD 8) Mucus, Urine- My Result Present 9) UA HGB- My Result 0.
87) and high Lymph (50.2%). Meanwhile I got a urine test. The urine test show high WBC (73) and high leukocyte esterase 3+. What the results tell me? My doctor left me a phone message said that my test result is normal. But it is not normal from my point of view. I appreciate if anyone could tell me what the possible reason may be for this and what I should do about it. I had taken radiation contrast when I went through a CT scan several years ago. I am worried this is cancer related symptom.
Around two months ago I started seeing a nephrologist to see if the blood is coming from the kidneys, and around the same time my UA test started showing protein in my urine. Bellow are the results of my last UA and a 24hr urine protein. With this results, Is the protein in my urine secondary to the gross hematuria or am I having protein in my urine because some how my kidneys are not working right??? Any help will be really appreciated.
I go back to the dr 7/1/09 and also have reynaud's for sure. I also had a 24 hr urine test that showed small 30 protein, and high rbc in it.
I just got some lab work back and test results are as follows: Microalbumin (MCG/ML) is 697.8 Creat UR (MG/DL) is 78.5 Albumin/Creatinine (Mcg/mg) is 888.9 Are these significantly high numbers -- minimually high or moderate? I'm waiting for a call from the doctor but really don't have any information other than this.
Bilirubin, a breakdown product of hemoglobin, can accumulate in the blood, causing jaundice, and be excreted in the urine causing the urine to become a dark brown color...” http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemolytic_anemia Your lab values as you describe them above are typical of HCV therapy.
My real concern at this point is Metastic carcinoma (which just means a type of cancer that has spread) so this can be anything and anywhere. Based on my bloodtest and urine results would it be safe to say that I do NOT have anything life threatening at this point? I have also read that a high alkaline phosphatase level alone is no indicative of any disease and may not be of any significance. I would appreciate your opinion.
3 but occasionally spikes up to 100.6. My doctor ordered a blood test and a urine test and when I called for the results today, they told me the results were all normal. I asked what my white count was, and she told me it was 4.1. Normal range for their lab is 4.8 - 10.8 (she didn't actually tell me this, but it's stated on the previous tests I've had done), so actually my WBC is slightly low.
in emergency room I had systems of sharp pain in right kidney shoot around the front. movement making it worse, Had a kidney infection prior about a week. Urine test results showed RBC result between 3-5 flag A ,also,OCC. BLD. Had a trace,flag A Nitrate trace. Other symtoms prior to taking the antibioctic was swollen lymph glads under arms. Fatigue,muscle and joint pain, and tight in chest? Dr. wanted further test on urine?
Hi! It all depends on how you interpret the results. Your levels of RBC, hemoglobin and HCT are actually on the lower side of normal. For many women across the globe these can be considered as normal levels. To increase their levels you can take a multivitamin pill along with over the counter syrups to raise the hemoglobin levels. Chances of vitamin B12 deficiency are almost nil.
Colored or cloudy urine is indicative of some abnormality 2) Odor - Aromatic • Foul smelling urine can be due to infection or other pathology 3) Transparancy - Turbid • The appearance of cloudy urine may be an indication of the presence of pus, RBC, etc 4) pH - 6.0 5) Reaction - Acidic • Urine is normally acidic and average pH is 6 6) Sugar - Negative 7) Albumin - +1 • Presence of protein in urine is indicative of impaired kidney function or urinary tract infection.
Thanks for using the forum. I always recommend speaking with your doctor about all test results. Your doctor will know the setting that the urine was collected and your mother's medical condition at the time. Both of these factors can influence the results. Overall, the presence of pus cells and RBC could indicate an infection, but that could also reflect contamination of the specimen. Often some RBC can be found in a specimen if a patient has been catheterized.
I do not know to read my test results. Please help..this is for a urine test. I went tot the emergency room for like flu symptoms and had a temp of 104.1 they took a chest x-ray and confirmed I had pneumonia. I also had some irritation vaginally so they took a urine test. Since I don't have a PCD I was never given the test results. I went today to the lab and got a copy of the results but do not know to read them??? can someone please help???
And choose the right fat source. But when I get my base lab test, the WBC and RBC shows close to the bottom line of the range. So that's why I'm very worried about the WBC. About my does. I have peg 180mg, Riv 1000mg (600mg am,400mg pm), Incivek 2pills per time, 3 times per day( I believe it's 375,but I'm not sure, I will check after I'm back home) I guess I'm UND so quick bc my viral loading is low. Bc my dr said my viral loading is low when last time I meet with him.
hi. i am very worried about the results of my urine test. Can you please help me interpret since i have high WBC count and many mucus threads. transparency: slightly hazy reaction: 5.0 (acidic) color: pale straw sp. gavity: 1.020 albumin and sugar: negative WBC: 5-8 hpf RBC: 0-2 hpf Squamous cells: many Amorphous urates: few Bacteria: few Mucus threads: many i am very worried about the mucus threads and higgh wbc count. What does this mean? I had intercourse three days before the urine test.
My urine ( morning mid stream) test indicates 25 - 30 WBC puss cells. what is the implications Bacteria is also reported to be "Present+".
Are you seeing any other doctors besides a urologist? How long did she have the rash before it cleared up? Do you have other blood test results - explained like this: WBC - 8.4( her value) (reference range 4.0-11.0 k/uL). That would give a slightly clearer picture.
You may also need 24 hours urine test, random protein to creatinine ratio to check the kidney status and a serum and urine protein electrophoresis test to determine which proteins are being excreted and in what quantities. Sometimes, some proteins will appear in the urine if the levels of protein in blood become high, even when the kidney is functioning properly. I suggest you to discuss these investigations with your urologist and get them done. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
my dad had a urine test he's 75 years old and from the result there's 90*10^6/L RBC his physician directed us to a specialist but i'm wondering what might cause this and what are the risks? on the other hand there are sperms present in the analysis!! i was surprised .. why is there sperms in the urine analysis while my mom is dead for almost a year and a half and i think my father is nt sexually active so what does this mean???
10 Crystals-present Crystal type-Amorphous sediment Mucus threads-present From reading online protein is really abnormal, but I can't figure out what would be a possible cause of my results. Also I was not on my period when I took this test, so I know that could not have caused these erupted. Thanks in advance.
MedHelp Health Answers