Urine test results mean

Common Questions and Answers about Urine test results mean

urine-test

Hi,I was wondering if someone knows what the results mean. I had a urine test done before and they wanted me to repeat it because they found RBC's in my urine. I had the other test done today and this is what they found: Leukocytes(trace),ua hgb(1+),ketones(1+),and squam epi(many). I would appreciate any advice,thank you! I had the other test done before and nothing has changed except the red blood cells.
When white blood cells are in the urine, it may mean a urinary tract infection. Extra protein in the urine may also mean your kidneys are not working as well as they should. Do a search on it and see what that means.. Sounds like a bladder infection.. shouldnt prevent you from conceiving.. just take your time and get better!!
sorry i didnt mean to annoy anyone i have questions to and I have the right to post them. What may not be a concern to you is a concern to me. If people have nothing nice to say or some productive advice then dont reply. Sorry for offending people I'm just scared all of the time and anxious all of the time.
Hi, Blood in the urine or hematuria can be due to a problem in the kidneys or other parts of the urinary tract such as kidney or bladder stones; kidney disease following strep throat; infection or inflammation of the bladder, kidney, or urethra; or injury to the kidney. Hematuria, can be classified as microscopic or gross.
Inactivity, obesity and an unhealthy diet all can lead to high cholesterol .It is important to correlate test results with clinical findings. Consult a primary care physician. He will further refer you depending on clinical examination findings. Hope it helps. Best luck and regards!
Inactivity, obesity and an unhealthy diet all can lead to high cholesterol .It is important to correlate test results with clinical findings. Consult a primary care physician. He will further refer you depending on clinical examination findings. Hope it helps. Best luck and regards!
With all the posts inquiring about false negative urine test I wanted to put this in my journal for reference. When this issue comes up I always have to research the information so it is easier to just add it here in my journal. It is unacceptable that this is happening to anyone who religiously takes their pain medications. When they are tested and then fired because their test are negative for the medications they are prescibed it is unfair.
I am being refered to a Rhumetologist, but in the mean time I'm to do a 24hr urine test (I also had a high sugar level) is this urine test for the sugar or arthritis..also, what is the next step when you get a high sugar level result.
URINE COLLECTION: Volume 24h: 2000 Creatinine 24h U: 14.3 BLOODWORK: Renin: 0.25 I was wondering if you could tell me what is considered "normal range" for all 3 test results and if you could elaborate on what you think might be going on and what should be done. I am seeing a nephrologist this wednesday and have a renal scan this thursday. Is this a sign that my kidney's are malfunctioning?
I am a little surprised that a "fertility specialist" would rely on IgG and IgM serology for diagnosing genital Chlamydial infection. I would recommend that he or she read through the CDC guidelines for the correct screening tests. Or a brief consult with an infectious disease specialist may be wise. Take care.
burning in kidneys Sent by lwack 1 minute having a burning sensation in my kidneys and nausea I did a urine test strip first thing this morning. All results were fine apart from trace leukocytes, highest specific gravity and highest ketones. I do not take medication and do not feel unwell enough to go to the doctor I am not sure what these mean and should I worry?
i went tot lab did urine test for chlymidia and gonorrhea, shypilies every thing was negative . now i had been given cipro for 5 days for frequent urination . is the deppression medicine causes frequent urination ,and i would loke to know what is nu and how it is tested.
had me re-test and I'm still waiting for results this week and she keeps assuring me that this does not sound like Herpes, but I can't help to think it is.. Do these test results mean that I have Herpes??? because the IGG is Positive?? I've read all this information about the IGM being a non-reliable test but not the IGG. I am just freaking out and have posted here before to Grace, so Grace I really hope you get back to me.
It doesn't mean I am any more positive tomorrow than I was today, it just means a different test kit was used, it might be warmer or cooler in the lab, a different tech might be reading it, etc.
i need some assistance with updated test results. i am still waiting for cortisol level results. my tsh more than doubled from 02/25/08 to 03/06/08. I am confused as to why the FT4 and T3 are at the high normal and the TSH is now what I consider high. Why would all three values be high now? i started at 50mcg levo last july then increased to 75mcg on 01/28/08. wouldnt i feel better if the TSH was under 1.0 and the T3 and T4 stayed where they are now?
I recently got my urine test done with the military and they sent me a letter asking for a family doctor to re-interpret the results and/or do a new urine test. On the info sheet, 3 lines were highlighted and the results were given beside then: Protein - 1+ Ketones - TRACE Bilirubin - 2+ I'm stressing a bit because I did some research online and the articles said that it might be a kidney problem. With me trying to get into the Air Force I need to be physically and mentally healthy.
A reportable positive could mean my job. I have read many false positive results after a Vitamin B12 injection. My color and my injection have never been on the same day before. I have been clean for almost 8 years. Any websites for direct relationship between the two?
it could be an evaporation line- a line that appears after the directed time-frame that does NOT mean pregnant. of course, it doesn't mean you aren't pregnant either. i would take another test tomorrow morning.
The results of my routine urine test show: Pus Cells 1-2 hph (great) RBC 4-6 hpf (worries me) Bacteria Occasional I went in to check for infections (my partner had high pus cells ) I need your help to interpret this, my doctor is not back until 3 weeks time.
I had three test, urine flow test(?), bladder test, and urine test. All three came out as normal. Does it mean I am normal? or do I need to specifically ask for STD test to know if I have chlamydia or not? I still have some itchiness inside but the doc told me that I might had some kind of inflammation before and its gone now. Or it's just from stress- thinking that something is wrong and being paranoid. So, if those tests results are normal- I no longer have to worry about it?
Well I got my test results back from the urine test and my iodine levels are 24 and the levels SHOULD be 45. So what does that mean. Am I hypo? I was given a prescription for Iodoral to take every other day for the next month. I don't know anything about Iodoral and I was expecting the doctor to say I might need Armour or something. I hope Iodoral will be able to help with the weight gain and my temperature extremes.
Hello, I've done a urine Iodine test recently. My results are not clear to me, I am not asking for an interpretation of the results, merely an opinion as for whether they even make sense. test - Iodine urine result - 0.00 units - %MCG reference range - 00.0 - 10.0 The first strange thing is the units of measurement: mcg%. What is mcg%? I was not able to find info on this anywhere. I know what mcg means, but never seen a unit of measurement in conjunction with a percent sign.
would anyone know what is happening if the urine pregnancy test showed neg at first but changed to positive after 1 hour?
Microalbumin Test Results I just rec'd my test results back. Creatinine Urine : 180.72 mg/dL Microalbumin - Urine 33.90 mcg/mL URI. ALBUMIN/CREATININE RATIO (UA/C) : 18.
Now, about 2 yrs ago, he went to dr having lower back pain and thye did a urine test that came back showing protein in the urine. So they send him to a nephrologist (kidney dr) and they did alot of tests, and everything came back normal. They even did some test where they measured how well both kidneys were functioning and everything was normal. I guess they were stumped?
MedHelp Health Answers